இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
9-வது ஆசிய குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் இந்திய அணியின் பங்கேற்புக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
31 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
2025 பிப்ரவரி 7 முதல் 14 வரை சீனாவின் ஹார்பினில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் 9-வது ஆசிய குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் (AWG)- 2025-ல் இந்திய அணியின் பங்கேற்புக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில், 59 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், 29 குழு அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட 88 இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்க அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
முதல் முறையாக, ஆல்பைன் ஸ்கீயிங், ஃபிகர் ஸ்கேட்டிங், ஷார்ட் டிராக் ஸ்பீடு ஸ்கீயிங், ஸ்பீடு ஸ்கேட்டிங் (லாங் டிராக்) ஆகியவற்றில் போட்டியிடும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான உதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முழு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவு குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஆசியாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த நிலைகளில் போட்டியிட வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்குமான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
ஆசிய குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள், இந்திய வீரர்கள் தங்கள் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், உலகின் முன்னணி வீரர்களுடன் போட்டியிடவும் ஒரு முக்கியமான தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இது எதிர்கால உலகளாவிய போட்டிகளுக்கு தளத்தை அமைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097997

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Approves Participation of Indian Contingent at 9th Asian Winter Games 2025
31 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to foster winter sports in India, the Government of India has approved the participation of the Indian contingent at the 9th Asian Winter Games (AWG) 2025, scheduled to be held from 7th to 14th February in Harbin, China. The Government has given clearance for participation of 88-member Indian contingent which includes 59 athletes and 29 team officials.
For the first time, full financial support is being extended under the Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF) Scheme to athletes competing in Alpine Skiing, Cross-Country Skiing, Figure Skating, Short Track Speed Skating, and Speed Skating (Long Track).
This significant decision highlights the Government’s commitment to promoting winter sports and providing Indian athletes with opportunities to compete at the highest levels in Asia.
This is the first occasion where the Government of India has formally extended financial support for the country’s participation at the Asian Winter Games. This decision underscores the Government’s focus on transparency and merit-based selection in sports governance.
The Asian Winter Games provide a crucial platform for Indian athletes to showcase their talent and compete with some of the best in the world, setting the stage for future global competitions. The Government's structured approach not only promotes transparency in team selection but also strengthens India’s resolve to become a formidable contender in winter sports.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports extends its best wishes to all participating athletes and reaffirms its commitment to supporting the growth of winter sports in India.