نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے 9ویں ایشیائی سرمائی کھیل 2025 میں بھارتی دستے کی شرکت کی منظوری دے دی
31 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں سرمائی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ، حکومتِ ہند نے 9ویں ایشین سرمائی کھیل 2025 میں بھارتی دستے کی شرکت کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو 7 سے 14 فروری تک چین کے ہاربین میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ حکومت نے 88 رکنی بھارتی دستے کی شرکت کی منظوری دی ہے جس میں 59 کھلاڑی اور 29 ٹیم اہلکار شامل ہیں۔
پہلی بار ’’قومی کھیل فیڈریشنز کی امداد (اے این ایس ایف )‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کو مکمل مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے جو ایلپائن اسکئینگ، کراس کنٹری اسکئینگ، فگر اسکیٹنگ، شارٹ ٹریک اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ اور اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ (لانگ ٹریک) میں مقابلہ کریں گے۔
یہ اہم فیصلہ حکومت کی جانب سے سردیوں کے کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کو ایشیا کی سطح پر اعلیٰ مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب حکومتِ ہند نے ایشین ونٹر گیمز میں ملک کی شرکت کے لیے حمایت دینے کی غرض سے مالی معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے حکومت کا کھیلوں کے انتظام میں شفافیت اور میرٹ کی بنیاد پر انتخاب کے حوالے سے عزم ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
ایشیائی سرمائی کھیل بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے اور دنیا کے بہترین کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے مستقبل کے عالمی مقابلوں کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت کا منظم طریقہ کار نہ صرف ٹیم کے انتخاب میں شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ بھارت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ وہ سردیوں کے کھیلوں میں ایک اہم حریف بنے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت تمام شریک کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتی ہے اور بھارت میں سردیوں کے کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Approves Participation of Indian Contingent at 9th Asian Winter Games 2025
31 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to foster winter sports in India, the Government of India has approved the participation of the Indian contingent at the 9th Asian Winter Games (AWG) 2025, scheduled to be held from 7th to 14th February in Harbin, China. The Government has given clearance for participation of 88-member Indian contingent which includes 59 athletes and 29 team officials.
For the first time, full financial support is being extended under the Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF) Scheme to athletes competing in Alpine Skiing, Cross-Country Skiing, Figure Skating, Short Track Speed Skating, and Speed Skating (Long Track).
This significant decision highlights the Government’s commitment to promoting winter sports and providing Indian athletes with opportunities to compete at the highest levels in Asia.
This is the first occasion where the Government of India has formally extended financial support for the country’s participation at the Asian Winter Games. This decision underscores the Government’s focus on transparency and merit-based selection in sports governance.
The Asian Winter Games provide a crucial platform for Indian athletes to showcase their talent and compete with some of the best in the world, setting the stage for future global competitions. The Government's structured approach not only promotes transparency in team selection but also strengthens India’s resolve to become a formidable contender in winter sports.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports extends its best wishes to all participating athletes and reaffirms its commitment to supporting the growth of winter sports in India.