جل شکتی وزارت
یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 میں 272 واٹر واریئرز کی شرکت
31 JAN 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
واٹر واریئرز وہ افراد ہیں جو بھارت کے پانی کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے خود کو وقف کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی کے علمبردار کمیونٹیوں کو یکجا کرتے ہیں، منصفانہ اور جامع حل پیش کرتے ہیں، اور اپنی کوششوں میں اضافی محنت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ دوسرے لوگوں کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، مشکلات کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھتے ہیں، اور پانی کی سیکیورٹی کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی اثر پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی خدمات انتہائی قیمتی ہیں اور ان کی سرکاری سطح پر پہچان ضروری ہے۔
پہلی بار، بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے واٹر واریرز جنہوں نے پانی کی بچت کے لیے نمایاں اقدامات کیے تھے، 2025 کے یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ کو دیکھنے کے لیے خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر مدعو کیے گئے۔
کل 272 افراد اور ان کے شریک حیات (100 وزارت آبی وسائل، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر اور 172 وزارت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے کے تحت) نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں سے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے مقامی کمیونٹیوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ پانی کی بچت کے لیے تبدیلی لانے کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
معزز وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے واٹر واریئرز کو پانی کی بچت اور اس کے انتظام میں جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور انہیں ترغیب دی کہ وہ ملک اور اپنی کمیونٹیوں کی خدمت کرتے رہیں، اور اس طرح دوسرے لوگوں کو بھی آگے بڑھنے اور فرق پیدا کرنے کے لیے متاثر کریں۔
اس موقع پر معزز وزیر نے جل جیون مشن کے اصلاحاتی اثرات کو اجاگر کرنے والی چند اشاعتوں کا آغاز کیا:
- تبدیلی کی کہانیاں – خاص طور پر حساس قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جیز) کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں۔
- اصلاحاتی کہانیاں: پانی کے ذریعے زندگیوں کی نئی تعریف – دیہی کمیونٹیوں کی متاثر کن داستانیں۔
- پے جل: جن شکتی کی عکاسی – جے جے ایم کی کامیابی میں وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے ارکان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنا۔
واٹر واریئرز کو عزت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ، پانی کے وسائل کی بچت اور تحفظ میں خواتین کے کردار کو بھی سراہنا ضروری ہے، کیونکہ خواتین پانی کو روزانہ مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہیں اور یہ ان کے لیے اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔ ایک نمایاں واٹر واریرز مثال کے طور پر مسز لالامپویئی ہیں جو میزورم کے ضلع لنگلے کے سائرپ گاؤں کی گاؤں کونسل کی صدر ہیں۔ محترمہ لالامپویئی نے بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں شاندار قیادت دکھائی ہے اور اپنے گاؤں میں پانی کی بچت کے نظام کی بنیاد رکھی ہے جس سے پورے گاؤں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ان کی کاوشوں سے نہ صرف پانی کی دستیابی میں بہتری آئی ہے بلکہ علاقے میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے پانی کی کمی سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
اسی طرح، محترمہ جوتھی، محترمہ سمتری ریکھا، محترمہ نشا شرما اور محترمہ سائرہ بانو نے بھی اپنی کمیونٹیوں میں پانی کی بچت کے لیے گراں قدر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ان خواتین نے پانی کے انتظام کے جدید طریقوں، کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کے نظام قائم کرنے اور آگاہی پھیلانے میں قابل قدر کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے ارکان کو ان کی محنت کے لیے یادگار اور اسناد پیش کی گئیں تاکہ وہ دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے، کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو فروغ دینے اور ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔
یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 کے موقع پر وزارت دفاع، حکومتِ بھارت نے ایسے افراد، خود مدد گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) اور رضاکاروں کو مدعو کیا جو کسی بھی شعبے میں سماجی ترقی کی جانب اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں جیسے روزگار کی تخلیق، پائیداری، ماحولیاتی تحفظ وغیرہ۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف حکومتی اسکیموں کے فائدہ اٹھانے والے اور زمینی سطح پر مدد کرنے والے رضاکاروں کو ان کی کوششوں کے اعتراف کے طور پر عزت دی گئی۔
پریڈ کی تقریب کے علاوہ، محکمہ آبی وسائل، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر نے واٹر واریرز کو دہلی کے مشہور مقامات جیسے نیشنل وار میموریل، مہاتما گاندھی کا سمادھی استھل اور راشٹریہ سوچھتا مرکز راج گھاٹ کے دورے پر بھی کرائے گئے۔
معزز وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے واٹر واریرز کے لیے نئی دہلی کے پی ایس او آئی میں ظہرانہ دیا۔ معزز وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری، جناب وی۔ سومنا، اور وزارت کے افسران بشمول محترمہ دیباجناب مکھرجی، سیکریٹری، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر اور جناب آشو کمار مینا، سیکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور مشن ڈائریکٹر – این جے جے ایم نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی اور واٹر واریئرز سے فرداً فرداً ملاقات کی۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر مملکت سے ملاقات

Ministry of Jal Shakti
272 Water Warriors from various States and UTs attend the Republic Day Parade 2025.
31 JAN 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Water Warriors are individuals dedicated to solving India's water challenges. These change-makers unite communities, champion solutions that are inclusive and equitable, and go above and beyond in their efforts. They inspire others, persevere in the face of adversity, and make a lasting difference in the fight for water security. Their contributions are invaluable and deserve to be formally recognised.
For the first time, best performing water warriors who have taken exemplary initiatives to save water were invited to special guests to witness the Republic Day Parade 2025 at Kartavya Path in the national capital.
In all 272 individuals along with their spouses (100 by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR and 172 by Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation), who have demonstrated transformative actions on the ground in water conservation with the active involvement of local communities, from various States and Union Territories were invited to attend the Republic Day Parade.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Patil congratulated and motivated the water warriors to continue adopting innovative practices towards water conservation & management. He urged them to continue to serve both the nation and their communities, creating a lasting impact. Through their unwavering dedication they could inspire others to step forward and make a difference in the years to come.
Hon’ble Union Minister also launched the following publications during the event, which capture the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission:
• Stories of Change – Highlighting success stories from Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
• Transformational Stories: Redefining Lives Through Water – Featuring inspiring narratives from rural communities.
• Peyjal: Jan Shakti ki Abhivyakti – Celebrating the role of VWSC members in the success of JJM.
While honouring these water warriors, recognition of the contributions of women in saving and conserving water resources is crucial to inspiring communities, as women are key stakeholders who utilise water throughout the day for various activities. One such remarkable Water Warrior is Ms. Lalawmpuii from Sairep village in Lunglei District, Mizoram. As the village council president, Ms. Lalawmpuii has demonstrated outstanding leadership in promoting rainwater harvesting within her community. Through awareness campaigns, she has encouraged the villagers to take part in water conservation efforts and has inspired them to build rainwater harvesting systems that are now benefiting the entire village. Her work has not only improved water availability but also contributed to building resilience against climate change-induced water stress in the region.
Similarly, Ms. Jyothi from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Ms. Smriti Rekha from Assam, Ms. Nisha Sharma from Jammu & Kashmir, and Ms. Saira Bano from Ladakh have all made transformative contributions to water conservation in their respective communities. Whether through innovative water management practices, setting up community-based water systems, or leading education and awareness campaigns, these women have made a tangible impact on their villages, ensuring that future generations will have access to this precious resource.
The VWSC members were presented with mementos and certificates in recognition of their tireless efforts to improve rural water supply systems, promote community ownership, and advance the vision of Har Ghar Jal.
For the Republic Day Parade-2025, Ministry of Defence, Govt.of India invites such Individuals/SHGs/Volunteers etc. who are contributing towards growth of society in any field like employment generation, sustainability, environment protection, etc. Beneficiaries of various government schemes and volunteers who are helping at grass-root level are also considered as a token of appreciation for their efforts. Among various categories of special guests.
Besides being part of the Republic Day ceremony, Department of WR, RD & GR arranged for their visits to some prominent places in Delhi which included National War Memorial, Mahatma Gandhi’s Samadhi Sthal and Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra at Rajghat.
Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Paatil hosted a lunch for the water warriors at PSOI, New Delhi. Hon’ble Ministers of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. Somanna as well as officers of the Ministry viz Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR and Shri Ashok Kumar Meena, Secretary, DDWS and Mission Director – NJJM, also graced the occasion with their presence and interacted individually with water warriors.
Interaction with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Minister of State