Ministry of Jal Shakti
272 Water Warriors from various States and UTs attend the Republic Day Parade 2025.
31 JAN 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Water Warriors are individuals dedicated to solving India's water challenges. These change-makers unite communities, champion solutions that are inclusive and equitable, and go above and beyond in their efforts. They inspire others, persevere in the face of adversity, and make a lasting difference in the fight for water security. Their contributions are invaluable and deserve to be formally recognised.
For the first time, best performing water warriors who have taken exemplary initiatives to save water were invited to special guests to witness the Republic Day Parade 2025 at Kartavya Path in the national capital.
In all 272 individuals along with their spouses (100 by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR and 172 by Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation), who have demonstrated transformative actions on the ground in water conservation with the active involvement of local communities, from various States and Union Territories were invited to attend the Republic Day Parade.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Patil congratulated and motivated the water warriors to continue adopting innovative practices towards water conservation & management. He urged them to continue to serve both the nation and their communities, creating a lasting impact. Through their unwavering dedication they could inspire others to step forward and make a difference in the years to come.
Hon’ble Union Minister also launched the following publications during the event, which capture the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission:
• Stories of Change – Highlighting success stories from Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
• Transformational Stories: Redefining Lives Through Water – Featuring inspiring narratives from rural communities.
• Peyjal: Jan Shakti ki Abhivyakti – Celebrating the role of VWSC members in the success of JJM.
While honouring these water warriors, recognition of the contributions of women in saving and conserving water resources is crucial to inspiring communities, as women are key stakeholders who utilise water throughout the day for various activities. One such remarkable Water Warrior is Ms. Lalawmpuii from Sairep village in Lunglei District, Mizoram. As the village council president, Ms. Lalawmpuii has demonstrated outstanding leadership in promoting rainwater harvesting within her community. Through awareness campaigns, she has encouraged the villagers to take part in water conservation efforts and has inspired them to build rainwater harvesting systems that are now benefiting the entire village. Her work has not only improved water availability but also contributed to building resilience against climate change-induced water stress in the region.
Similarly, Ms. Jyothi from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Ms. Smriti Rekha from Assam, Ms. Nisha Sharma from Jammu & Kashmir, and Ms. Saira Bano from Ladakh have all made transformative contributions to water conservation in their respective communities. Whether through innovative water management practices, setting up community-based water systems, or leading education and awareness campaigns, these women have made a tangible impact on their villages, ensuring that future generations will have access to this precious resource.
The VWSC members were presented with mementos and certificates in recognition of their tireless efforts to improve rural water supply systems, promote community ownership, and advance the vision of Har Ghar Jal.
For the Republic Day Parade-2025, Ministry of Defence, Govt.of India invites such Individuals/SHGs/Volunteers etc. who are contributing towards growth of society in any field like employment generation, sustainability, environment protection, etc. Beneficiaries of various government schemes and volunteers who are helping at grass-root level are also considered as a token of appreciation for their efforts. Among various categories of special guests.
Besides being part of the Republic Day ceremony, Department of WR, RD & GR arranged for their visits to some prominent places in Delhi which included National War Memorial, Mahatma Gandhi’s Samadhi Sthal and Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra at Rajghat.
Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Paatil hosted a lunch for the water warriors at PSOI, New Delhi. Hon’ble Ministers of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. Somanna as well as officers of the Ministry viz Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR and Shri Ashok Kumar Meena, Secretary, DDWS and Mission Director – NJJM, also graced the occasion with their presence and interacted individually with water warriors.
Interaction with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Minister of State

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 272 जल योद्धा गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 में भाग लिया
31 JAN 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
जल योद्धा वे व्यक्ति हैं जो भारत की जल चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए समर्पित हैं। ये परिवर्तन-निर्माता समुदायों को एकजुट करते हैं, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत समाधानों का समर्थन करते हैं, और अपने प्रयासों में आगे बढ़कर काम करते हैं। वे दूसरों को प्रेरित करते हैं, प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करते हुए दृढ़ रहते हैं, और जल सुरक्षा की लड़ाई में स्थायी बदलाव लाते हैं। उनका योगदान अमूल्य है और उन्हें औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता दी जानी चाहिए।
पहली बार, जल बचाने के लिए अनुकरणीय पहल करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जल योद्धाओं को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 देखने के लिए विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुल 272 व्यक्तियों को उनके जीवनसाथियों के साथ आमंत्रित किया गया था (100 जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग द्वारा तथा 172 पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा), जिन्होंने स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से जल संरक्षण में जमीनी स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी कार्य किए हैं।
माननीय मंत्री श्री पाटिल ने जल योद्धाओं को बधाई दी और जल संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए अभिनव प्रथाओं को अपनाना जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे राष्ट्र और अपने समुदायों दोनों की सेवा करना जारी रखें, जिससे स्थायी प्रभाव पैदा हो। अपने अटूट समर्पण के माध्यम से वे दूसरों को आगे आने और आने वाले वर्षों में बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान निम्नलिखित प्रकाशनों का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो जल जीवन मिशन के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं:
• परिवर्तन की कहानियाँ - विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की सफलता की कहानियों पर प्रकाश डालना।
• परिवर्तनकारी कहानियाँ: जल के माध्यम से जीवन को पुनर्परिभाषित करना - ग्रामीण समुदायों की प्रेरक कहानियाँ।
• पेयजल: जन शक्ति की अभिव्यक्ति- जेजेएम की सफलता में वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों की भूमिका का जश्न।
इन जल योद्धाओं को सम्मानित करते समय, जल संसाधनों को बचाने और संरक्षित करने में महिलाओं के योगदान को मान्यता देना समुदायों को प्रेरित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि महिलाएँ प्रमुख हितधारक हैं जो दिन भर विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए पानी का उपयोग करती हैं। ऐसी ही एक उल्लेखनीय जल योद्धा हैं मिजोरम के लुंगलेई जिले के सैरेप गाँव की सुश्री लालावम्पुई। ग्राम परिषद अध्यक्ष के रूप में, सुश्री लालावम्पुई ने अपने समुदाय के भीतर वर्षा जल संचयन को बढ़ावा देने में उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया है। जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से, उन्होंने ग्रामीणों को जल संरक्षण प्रयासों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है और उन्हें वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है जो अब पूरे गाँव को लाभान्वित कर रही हैं। उनके काम ने न केवल पानी की उपलब्धता में सुधार किया है, बल्कि क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रेरित जल तनाव के खिलाफ लचीलापन बनाने में भी योगदान दिया है।
इसी तरह, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की सुश्री ज्योति, असम की सुश्री स्मृति रेखा, जम्मू और कश्मीर की सुश्री निशा शर्मा और लद्दाख की सुश्री सायरा बानो ने अपने-अपने समुदायों में जल संरक्षण के लिए परिवर्तनकारी योगदान दिया है। चाहे वह अभिनव जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के माध्यम से हो, समुदाय-आधारित जल प्रणालियों की स्थापना के माध्यम से हो, या शिक्षा और जागरूकता अभियानों का नेतृत्व करने के माध्यम से हो, इन महिलाओं ने अपने गांवों पर एक ठोस प्रभाव डाला है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के पास इस बहुमूल्य संसाधन तक पहुँच होगी।
ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में सुधार, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देने और हर घर जल के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उनके अथक प्रयासों के सम्मान में वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों को स्मृति चिन्ह और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2025 के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ऐसे व्यक्तियों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों/स्वयंसेवकों आदि को आमंत्रित करता है जो रोजगार सृजन, स्थिरता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण आदि जैसे किसी भी क्षेत्र में समाज के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं। विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों और जमीनी स्तर पर मदद करने वाले स्वयंसेवकों को भी उनके प्रयासों के लिए सराहना के प्रतीक के रूप में माना जाता है। यह विशेष अतिथियों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में शामिल हैं।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का हिस्सा बनने के अलावा, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने दिल्ली में कुछ प्रमुख स्थानों पर उनके भ्रमण की व्यवस्था की, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, महात्मा गांधी समाधि स्थल और राजघाट स्थित राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र शामिल थे।
माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने नई दिल्ली स्थित पीएसओआई में जल योद्धाओं के लिए दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया। माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी और श्री वी. सोमन्ना के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के अधिकारी श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण तथा श्री अशोक कुमार मीना, सचिव, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस और मिशन निदेशक - एनजेजेएम ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और जल योद्धाओं से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री के साथ बातचीत