Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in association with IIT Indore launches AgriHub, AI-Driven Center of Excellence to revolutionize Indian Agriculture
AgriHub to drive startup incubation, job creation, patents, publications, and industry collaboration for a self-sustaining agritech ecosystem
AgriHub, a collaborative platform to empower farmers, researchers, and breeders with innovative agritech solutions
Centre developed in collaboration with MP government, ICAR-IISR Indore, ICAR-CIAE Bhopal & CDAC Pune
29 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
IIT Indore inaugurated AgriHub, a Center of Excellence (CoE) for sustainable agriculture leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), and Deep Learning (DL), on January 27, 2025. Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri K.K. Singh, Joint Secretary Innovation and IPR Division MeitY, Shri Dubey, Additional Chief Secretary(ACS) S&T Madhya Pradesh, Dr. C.R. Mehta, Director, ICAR-CIAE Bhopal, Shri Magesh Ethirajan, Director General, C-DAC, and Dr. Kunwar Harendra Singh, Director, ICAR-IISR Indore, were also present as representatives from the collaborating institutes.
AgriHub (https://agrihub.iiti.ac.in) is a transdisciplinary, multi-institutional collaborative initiative aimed at fostering innovation and transforming Indian agriculture. With a mission to empower researchers, breeders, and farmers, AgriHub will serve as a collaborative platform, bringing together stakeholders from diverse sectors to develop innovative solutions for Indian agriculture.
By fostering coordination and synergy, it will enhance the efficient use of resources and expertise, ensuring that technological advancements align with the needs of farmers, NGOs, and other key stakeholders thus addressing losses due to critical agricultural challenges such as drought, floods, and low productivity.
The key deliverables include startup incubation, job creation, patents, publications, industry collaborations, student mentorship, and entrepreneurship workshops. Over five years, AgriHub will establish a self-sustaining ecosystem, ensuring long-term financial and operational sustainability beyond the initial funding period.
Launching the ‘AgriHub A Deep Learning & AI/ML Center of Excellence', Shri S. Krishan emphasized the transformative potential of AI, high-performance computing, and big data in agriculture. He emphasized the importance of startups in driving innovation while advocating for collaboration with established industries to adopt modern technologies for increased agricultural yields and profits. He also stresses the need for rapid adaptation to technological changes.
Shri K.K. Singh, Joint Secretary Innovation and IPR Division MeitY, focused on the challenges faced by the team because many agencies are involved. He advised the smooth working in the collaborative work of PIs and Co-PIs during five years of time.
IAS officer Shri Sanjay Dubey, Additional Chief Secretary of Science and Technology for Madhya Pradesh, underscored the project's importance in tackling agricultural challenges through technology. He affirmed the government's commitment to supporting such initiatives as a key stakeholder. Highlighting the strategic relevance of the location chosen for establishing the Center of Excellence (CoE), he noted Madhya Pradesh's leadership in advancing agricultural technologies. These innovations, including GIS and drone data, are being effectively utilized for farmers' benefit. He expressed optimism about the growing synergy between various technological tools in the sector.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے آئی آئی ٹی اندور کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستانی زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کے لئے ایگری ہب، اے آئی سے چلنے والے مرکز کا آغاز کیا
ایگری ہب خود کو برقرار رکھنے والے ایگریٹیک ایکو سسٹم کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن، ملازمت کی تخلیق، پیٹنٹس، پبلیکیشنز اور صنعت کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا
ایگری ہب، کسانوں اورمحققین کو جدید ایگری ٹیک حل کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کا ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم ہے
مدھیہ پردیش سرکار، آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایس آر اندور، آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ای بھوپال اور سی-ڈیک پنے کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا
29 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی اندور نے 27 جنوری 2025 کو ایگری ہب، ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) کا افتتاح کیا جو پائیدار زراعت کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) اور ڈیپ لرننگ (ڈی ایل) سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)، حکومت ہند اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ جناب کے کے سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری انوویشن اینڈ آئی پی آر ڈویژن ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، جناب دوبے، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (اے سی ایس ) ایس اینڈ ٹی مدھیہ پردیش، ڈاکٹر سی آر مہتا، ڈائرکٹر، آئی سی اے آر –سی آئی اے ای، بھوپال، جناب میگیش ایتھیراجن، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی-ڈی اے سی اور ڈاکٹر کنور ہریندر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایس آر اندور کے نمائندے کے طور پر ادارہ شریک تھے۔
ایگری ہب(https://agrihub.iiti.ac.in) ایک عبوری، کثیر ادارہ جاتی تعاون پر مبنی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستانی زراعت کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ محققین، بریڈرز اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے مشن کے ساتھ، ایگری ہب ہندوستانی زراعت کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے متنوع شعبوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تال میل کو فروغ دے کر، یہ وسائل اور مہارت کے موثر استعمال میں اضافہ کرے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تکنیکی ترقی کسانوں، این جی اوز اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو، اس طرح خشک سالی، سیلاب اور کم پیداواری جیسے شدید زرعی چیلنجوں سے ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کیا جائے۔
کلیدی پروگراموں میں ا سٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن، ملازمت کی تخلیق، پیٹنٹس، پبلیکیشنز، انڈسٹری میں تعاون، طلباء کی رہنمائی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ورکشاپس شامل ہیں۔ پانچ سالوں کے دوران، ایگری ہب ابتدائی فنڈنگ ​​کی مدت کے بعد طویل مدتی مالیاتی اور آپریشنل پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، خود کو برقرار رکھنے والا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرے گا۔
‘ایگری ہب – ڈیپ لرننگ اینڈ اے آئی/ایم ایل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس’ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب ایس- کرشنن نے اے آئی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ اور زراعت میں بڑے ڈیٹا پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جدت طرازی میں ا سٹارٹ اپس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ساتھ ہی زرعی پیداوار اور منافع میں اضافے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے قائم صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کی حمایت کی۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ تیزی سے موافقت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب کے کے سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، اختراع اور آئی پی آر ڈویژن، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، نے ٹیم کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی کیونکہ اس میں متعدد ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے پانچ سالوں کے دوران پی آئی اور کو-پی آئی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے کام کو ہموار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
آئی اے ایس افسر جناب سنجے دوبے، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی مدھیہ پردیش، نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زرعی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر اس طرح کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے چنے گئے مقام کی اسٹریٹجک مطابقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدھیہ پردیش کی قیادت کا ذکر کیا۔ یہ اختراعات بشمول جی آئی ایس اور ڈرون ڈیٹا کا کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے میں مختلف تکنیکی آلات کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کے بارے میں پر امیدی کا اظہار کیا۔