Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Unique contributions of women are vital to India’s maritime strength: Shri Shantanu Thakur
Launches flagship programmes—'Sagar Mein Yog’ – Complete Wellness Programme” and ‘Sagar Mein Samman’
31 JAN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur said that the unique contributions of women are vital to India’s maritime strength and women seafarers embody resilience and excellence on the global stage.
Launching officially the logos and themes of “Sagar Mein Yog – Complete Wellness Programme and Sagar Mein Samman”, respectively at The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), Mumbai, on Thursday, he pointing out that the initiative is crucial for ensuring that female seafarers, who often face distinct challenges while working far from home, are celebrated and supported.
Further, he emphasised the profound connection between yoga and Indian heritage, noting the programme’s significance for our nearly 3 lakhs plus active seafarers, who face unique challenges while serving far from home. As global ambassadors of India, our seafarers would exemplify the nation’s resilient spirit and maritime excellence, he added.
Inspired by the Honourable Prime Minister’s Maritime India Vision 2030, “Sagar Mein Samman” is a transformative initiative aimed at recognising and enhancing the role of women in the maritime industry. The programme echoes fostering respect and empowerment and seeks to ensure that women seafarers can thrive and navigate their careers with dignity and pride. Further, Sagar Mein Yog focuses on wellness at every stage by integrating yoga and wellbeing practices into maritime training and operations at stages such as Pre-Sea, At-Sea, and Post-Sea for ensuring seafarers remain resilient, balanced and prepared for every journey.
Shri Shyam Jaganathan, Director General of Shipping, emphasised that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Maritime India Vision 2030 symbolises hope by uplifting women seafarers and steering India toward maritime excellence. The "Sagar Mein Samman" initiative was born from this vision, aiming to enhance the respect and recognition afforded to women in the maritime community. Further, he added that the Prime Minister’s vision symbolizes hope-empowering oceans, uplifting seafarers and steering India toward maritime excellence.
By tracking health outcomes, Sagar Mein Yog will refine and expand its offerings to meet seafarers’ evolving needs. The initiative is expected to reduce medical emergencies, lower healthcare costs, and decrease turnover rates, creating a supportive maritime environment. Sagar Mein Yog stands as a symbol of our unwavering commitment to the holistic well-being of our seafarers before, during and after their voyages.
The launch event was attended by stakeholders and seafarers reaffirming India’s commitment to setting a global benchmark for seafarer health. From the vast Indian Ocean to our shores of progress, India’s maritime legacy continues to drive growth.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
خواتین کی منفرد شراکت ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے: جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر
فلیگ شپ پروگرام - 'ساگر میں یوگ' - مکمل فلاح و بہبود کے پروگرام" اور 'ساگر میں سمان' کا آغاز
31 JAN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ خواتین کی منفرد شراکت ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور خواتین جہاز راں عالمی سطح پر لچک اور بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں۔
جمعرات کو ممبئی میں شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس سی آئی) میں لوگو اور تھیم ’’ بالترتیب "ساگر میں یوگ - مکمل فلاح و بہبود کے پروگرام" اور "ساگر میں سمان" کا باضابطہ طور پر آغاز کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ قدم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ خواتین جہاز راں ، جنہیں اکثر گھر سے دور کام کرتے ہوئے الگ الگ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، انہیں یاد کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید، انہوں نے یوگا اور ہندوستانی ورثے کے درمیان کے گہرے تعلق پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ فعال سمندری مسافروں کے لیے پروگرام کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں گھر سے دور خدمت کرتے ہوئے منفرد چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے عالمی سفیر کے طور پر، ہمارے بحری جہاز ملک کے لچکدار جذبے اور سمندری مہارت کی مثال پیش کریں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 سے ​​متاثر ہو کر، "ساگر میں سمان" ایک تبدیلی کی پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد سمندری صنعت میں خواتین کے کردار کی شناخت اور ان میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام احترام اور بااختیار بنانے کی بازگشت کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کہ خواتین جہاز راں ترقی کر سکیں اور وقار اور فخر کے ساتھ اپنے کیریئر کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔ مزید برآں، ساگر میں یوگ ہر مرحلے پر یوگا اور فلاح و بہبود کے طریقوں کو بحری تربیت اور آپریشن جیسے کہ پری سی، ایٹ-سی، اور پوسٹ سی میں ضم کرکے تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سمندری مسافر ہر سفر کے لیے لچکدار، متوازن اور تیار رہیں۔
جہاز رانی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب شیام جگناتھن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 خواتین جہاز رانوں کو ترقی دے کر اور ہندوستان کو سمندری برتری کی طرف لے جاکر امید کی علامت ہے۔ "ساگر میں سمان" پہل کا جنم اسی وژن سے ہوا، جس کا مقصد سمندری برادری میں خواتین کو ملنے والی عزت اور پہچان کو بڑھانا ہے۔
صحت کے نتائج پر نظر رکھ کر ، ساگر میں یوگ سمندری مسافروں کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی پیشکشوں کو بہتر اور وسعت دے گا۔ اس قدم سے طبی ہنگامی صورتحال میں کمی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں کمی اور کاروبار کی شرح میں کمی کی توقع ہے، جس سے ایک معاون سمندری ماحول پیدا ہوگا۔ ساگر میں یوگ ہمارے بحری جہازرانوں کے سفر سے پہلے، اس کے دوران اور بعد میں ان کی مکمل فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہماری غیر متزلزل وابستگی کی علامت کے طور پر قائم ہے۔
تقریب کے آغاز میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور بحری جہازوں نے شرکت کی ،جس میں سمندری صحت کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار قائم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ بحر ہند سے لے کر ہماری ترقی کے ساحلوں تک، ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔