Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Unique contributions of women are vital to India’s maritime strength: Shri Shantanu Thakur
Launches flagship programmes—'Sagar Mein Yog’ – Complete Wellness Programme” and ‘Sagar Mein Samman’
31 JAN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur said that the unique contributions of women are vital to India’s maritime strength and women seafarers embody resilience and excellence on the global stage.
Launching officially the logos and themes of “Sagar Mein Yog – Complete Wellness Programme and Sagar Mein Samman”, respectively at The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), Mumbai, on Thursday, he pointing out that the initiative is crucial for ensuring that female seafarers, who often face distinct challenges while working far from home, are celebrated and supported.
Further, he emphasised the profound connection between yoga and Indian heritage, noting the programme’s significance for our nearly 3 lakhs plus active seafarers, who face unique challenges while serving far from home. As global ambassadors of India, our seafarers would exemplify the nation’s resilient spirit and maritime excellence, he added.
Inspired by the Honourable Prime Minister’s Maritime India Vision 2030, “Sagar Mein Samman” is a transformative initiative aimed at recognising and enhancing the role of women in the maritime industry. The programme echoes fostering respect and empowerment and seeks to ensure that women seafarers can thrive and navigate their careers with dignity and pride. Further, Sagar Mein Yog focuses on wellness at every stage by integrating yoga and wellbeing practices into maritime training and operations at stages such as Pre-Sea, At-Sea, and Post-Sea for ensuring seafarers remain resilient, balanced and prepared for every journey.
Shri Shyam Jaganathan, Director General of Shipping, emphasised that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Maritime India Vision 2030 symbolises hope by uplifting women seafarers and steering India toward maritime excellence. The "Sagar Mein Samman" initiative was born from this vision, aiming to enhance the respect and recognition afforded to women in the maritime community. Further, he added that the Prime Minister’s vision symbolizes hope-empowering oceans, uplifting seafarers and steering India toward maritime excellence.
By tracking health outcomes, Sagar Mein Yog will refine and expand its offerings to meet seafarers’ evolving needs. The initiative is expected to reduce medical emergencies, lower healthcare costs, and decrease turnover rates, creating a supportive maritime environment. Sagar Mein Yog stands as a symbol of our unwavering commitment to the holistic well-being of our seafarers before, during and after their voyages.
The launch event was attended by stakeholders and seafarers reaffirming India’s commitment to setting a global benchmark for seafarer health. From the vast Indian Ocean to our shores of progress, India’s maritime legacy continues to drive growth.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
महिलाओं का अद्वितीय योगदान भारत की समुद्री ताकत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री शांतनु ठाकुर
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने 'सागर में योग' - संपूर्ण कल्याण कार्यक्रम'' और 'सागर में सम्मान' का शुभारंभ किया
31 JAN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा कि महिलाओं का अद्वितीय योगदान भारत की समुद्री ताकत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और महिला नाविक वैश्विक मंच पर दृढ़ता और उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक हैं।
गुरुवार को मुंबई स्थित भारतीय शिपिंग निगम (एससीआई) में आधिकारिक तौर पर " सागर में योग - संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम " और " सागर में सम्मान" के प्रतीक चिन्ह और विषय का शुभारंभ करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है कि महिला नाविकों को सम्मानित किया जाए और उन्हें समर्थन दिया जाए, क्योंकि घर से दूर काम करते समय उन्हें अक्सर अलग-अलग चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है।
छवि
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने योग और भारतीय विरासत के बीच गहरे संबंध पर जोर दिया और हमारे लगभग 3 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय नाविकों के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो घर से दूर सेवा करते समय अनूठी चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के वैश्विक राजदूत के रूप में, हमारे नाविक देश की दृढ़ भावना और समुद्री उत्कृष्टता का उदाहरण बनेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के समुद्री भारत दृष्टिकोण 2030 से प्रेरित होकर, "सागर में सम्मान" एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री उद्योग में महिलाओं की भूमिका को पहचानना और उसे बढ़ाना है। यह कार्यक्रम सम्मान और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देता है और यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करता है कि महिला नाविक अपने करियर को गरिमा और गर्व के साथ आगे बढ़ा सकें। इसके अलावा, सागर में योग समुद्री प्रशिक्षण और संचालन में योग और स्वास्थ्य प्रथाओं को एकीकृत करके हर चरण में स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जैसे कि प्री-सी, एट-सी और पोस्ट-सी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नाविक हर यात्रा के लिए दृढ़, संतुलित और तैयार रहें।
छवि
पोत परिवहन महानिदेशक श्री श्याम जगनाथन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 महिला नाविकों के उत्थान और भारत को समुद्री उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाकर आशा का प्रतीक है। "सागर में सम्मान" पहल इसी दृष्टि से जन्मी है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री समुदाय में महिलाओं को दिए जाने वाले सम्मान और मान्यता को बढ़ाना है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण महासागरों को सशक्त बनाने, नाविकों के उत्थान और भारत को समुद्री उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाने की आशा का प्रतीक है।
स्वास्थ्य परिणामों पर नज़र रखकर, सागर में योग नाविकों की उभरती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी पेशकशों को परिष्कृत और विस्तारित करेगा। इस पहल से चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों में कमी आने, स्वास्थ्य सेवा लागत कम होने और टर्नओवर दरों में कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे एक सहायक समुद्री वातावरण का निर्माण होगा। सागर में योग हमारे नाविकों की यात्रा से पहले, यात्रा के दौरान और यात्रा के बाद उनके समग्र कल्याण के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में हितधारकों और नाविकों ने भाग लिया और नाविकों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। विशाल हिंद महासागर से लेकर हमारे प्रगति के तटों तक, भारत की समुद्री विरासत विकास को गति दे रही है।