Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Unique contributions of women are vital to India’s maritime strength: Shri Shantanu Thakur
Launches flagship programmes—'Sagar Mein Yog’ – Complete Wellness Programme” and ‘Sagar Mein Samman’
31 JAN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur said that the unique contributions of women are vital to India’s maritime strength and women seafarers embody resilience and excellence on the global stage.
Launching officially the logos and themes of “Sagar Mein Yog – Complete Wellness Programme and Sagar Mein Samman”, respectively at The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), Mumbai, on Thursday, he pointing out that the initiative is crucial for ensuring that female seafarers, who often face distinct challenges while working far from home, are celebrated and supported.
Further, he emphasised the profound connection between yoga and Indian heritage, noting the programme’s significance for our nearly 3 lakhs plus active seafarers, who face unique challenges while serving far from home. As global ambassadors of India, our seafarers would exemplify the nation’s resilient spirit and maritime excellence, he added.
Inspired by the Honourable Prime Minister’s Maritime India Vision 2030, “Sagar Mein Samman” is a transformative initiative aimed at recognising and enhancing the role of women in the maritime industry. The programme echoes fostering respect and empowerment and seeks to ensure that women seafarers can thrive and navigate their careers with dignity and pride. Further, Sagar Mein Yog focuses on wellness at every stage by integrating yoga and wellbeing practices into maritime training and operations at stages such as Pre-Sea, At-Sea, and Post-Sea for ensuring seafarers remain resilient, balanced and prepared for every journey.
Shri Shyam Jaganathan, Director General of Shipping, emphasised that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Maritime India Vision 2030 symbolises hope by uplifting women seafarers and steering India toward maritime excellence. The "Sagar Mein Samman" initiative was born from this vision, aiming to enhance the respect and recognition afforded to women in the maritime community. Further, he added that the Prime Minister’s vision symbolizes hope-empowering oceans, uplifting seafarers and steering India toward maritime excellence.
By tracking health outcomes, Sagar Mein Yog will refine and expand its offerings to meet seafarers’ evolving needs. The initiative is expected to reduce medical emergencies, lower healthcare costs, and decrease turnover rates, creating a supportive maritime environment. Sagar Mein Yog stands as a symbol of our unwavering commitment to the holistic well-being of our seafarers before, during and after their voyages.
The launch event was attended by stakeholders and seafarers reaffirming India’s commitment to setting a global benchmark for seafarer health. From the vast Indian Ocean to our shores of progress, India’s maritime legacy continues to drive growth.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வலிமைக்கு பெண்களின் தனித்துவமான பங்களிப்பு அவசியம்: திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர்
31 JAN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வலிமையில் பெண்களின் தனித்துவமான பங்களிப்பு அவசியம் என்று கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பெண்கள் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகளில் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடனும் சிறப்புடனும் செயல்பட்டு உலகளவில் முன்னணி இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய கப்பல் கழகத்தில் பணியாற்றுபவர்கள் நலன்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் நிதியுதவித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இலட்சினைகளையும் கருப்பொருள்களையும் வெளியிட்ட அவர், நீண்ட காலம் குடும்பத்திலிருந்து விலகி கடலில் பணியாற்றும் பெண்கள் தேவையான மரியாதையைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்குடன் இது போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
யோகக்கலை இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்துடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பு கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். கடற்பகுதிகளில் பல்வேறு பிரச்சனைகளை மாலுமிகள் எதிர்கொள்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் உறுதியான முன்னேற்றத்தை உலக அரங்கில் எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் முக்கிய தூதுவர்களாக அவர்களை உருவாக்குவதே இத்தகைய திட்டங்களின் நோக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடல்சார் இந்தியா குறித்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை 2030 என்ற பிரதமரின் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சி இது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"கடல்சார் யோகா" திட்டம் கப்பலில் பணியாற்றுபவர்கள் உடல் மற்றும் மன நலத்தை மேம்படுத்த உதவும். கடல்பணிக்கு முன்னதாக அல்லது கடல் பணியின்போதோ அல்லது அதற்குப் பின்னரோ யோகக் கலையை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் அவர்களது மன மற்றும் உடல்நலங்கள் மேம்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097792