Ministry of Coal
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy reviewed the Progress of NLCIL Projects at Chennai
30 JAN 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, held a review meeting of NLC India Limited (NLCIL) projects at Chennai today along with Smt. VismitaTej, Additional Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Coal. Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, CMD, NLCIL, Functional Directors and Senior officials of NLC India Limited were present in the review meeting.
In his address Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Kishan Reddy, highlighted the larger vision of the Prime Minister in creating a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047 as a part of which, reforms were being undertaken in the mining sector. He lauded NLCIL as one of the best performing Public Sector Companies in India. He appreciated the diversification of the company into renewable energy sector on a large scale, stating that it is the first PSU in the country to cross one(1) GW of renewable energy.
The Minister appreciated the NLCIL’s foray into capacity addition in coal mining through its coal mines at Talabira, South Pachwara, North Dhadu, Machhakata and Patrapara. He also lauded NLCIL’s efforts in constructing 3 x 800 MW Thermal Power Project at Talabira which was inaugurated by Prime Minister. Coal Minister has also expressed his appreciation on NLCIL’s sincere efforts in Renewable Energy Capacity addition in large scale in states of Rajasthan, Assam and Andaman & Nicobar Islands and in other green initiatives.
The Minister pointed out that NLCIL was one of the oldest PSUs in the country, patronized and visited by several past National leaders including Presidents, Prime Ministers, VIPs, which continued even today. He called upon NLCIL to explore avenues to boost tourism which had a lot of potential and scope for creating awareness among children and students.
The Union Minister of Coal & Mines further informed that NLCIL management has been asked to explore the possibilities for implementation of enhanced Accident Insurance Cover scheme for the workers and employees of NLC India Limited, in a period of two months. The Minister assured NLCIL of the fullest support and co-operation from the Coal Ministry and called upon the NLCIL family to continue its remarkable journey in its energy production, in line with vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Noting that NLCIL was a pioneer in several CSR activities, he said that, NLCIL had a big, sprawling township in Neyveli consisting of more than one lakh population and three crore trees.
On the occasion, the Minister for Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, virtually inaugurated a museum, aptly named “Parampariyam”, created at Neyveli by NLC India Limited. He also inaugurated a new Mobile App “NLCIL WINGS” and a new version of NLCIL Internet Website virtually.
In line with the Special Campaign 4.0's “Waste to Wealth” initiative by the Government of India, NLCIL had conceptualized, planned and created a Museum depicting the journey of NLCIL over the years since its inception in 1956. The museum, located in the heart of Neyveli Township, was created by transforming the erstwhile Doordarshan Kendra TV Relay Station building, constructed in the 1980s. The building, which was kept unused for years, was originally inaugurated by the legendary singer Bharat Ratna Late Smt. M.S.Subbulakshmi in 1984.The “Parampariyam” NLCIL Museum showcases vivid images, exhibits, photographs and artefacts chronicling the company's history - from the discovery of peat in 1828, to the formation of NLCIL in 1956, and its remarkable growth over the decades.
Speaking on the occasion, NLCIL CMD Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli said that the review of NLCIL’s projects and future plans was comprehensive with valuable guidance and inputs offered by the Union Minister on behalf of the Ministry of Coal. The unwavering support from the Minister and the Ministry of Coal would help NLCIL in its future endeavours for a brighter, sustainable future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने चेन्नई में एनएलसीआईएल परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
30 JAN 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालयमें अपर सचिव श्रीमती विस्मितातेज के साथ आज चेन्नई में एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा बैठक की। समीक्षा बैठक में एनएलसीआईएल के सीएमडी श्री प्रसन्न कुमार मोटुपल्ली, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के कार्यात्मक निदेशक और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी ने 2047 तक "विकसित भारत" बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के बड़े दृष्टिकोण पर बात की, जिसके एक हिस्से के रूप में, खनन क्षेत्र में सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने भारत में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों में से एक के रूप में एनएलसीआईएल की सराहना की। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कंपनी के विविधीकरण की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एक (1) गीगावॉट को पार करने वाला देश का पहला सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है।
मंत्री ने तालाबीरा, दक्षिण पचवारा, उत्तरी धादु, माछकटा और पात्रापारा में अपनी कोयला खदानों के माध्यम से कोयला खनन में क्षमता वृद्धि में एनएलसीआईएल के प्रयास की सराहना की। उन्होंने तालाबीरा में 3x800 मेगावाट थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट के निर्माण में एनएलसीआईएल के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री ने किया था। कोयला मंत्री ने राजस्थान, असम और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाने और अन्य हरित पहलों में एनएलसीआईएल के ईमानदार प्रयासों की भी सराहना की है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि एनएलसीआईएल देश के सबसे पुराने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में से एक है, जिसे राष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्रियों, वीआईपी सहित कई पूर्व राष्ट्रीय नेताओं द्वारा संरक्षण दिया गया और उन्‍होंने वहां का दौरा किया, जो आज भी जारी है। उन्होंने एनएलसीआईएल से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के रास्ते तलाशने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें बच्चों और छात्रों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने की काफी संभावनाएं और गुंजाइश है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री ने बताया कि एनएलसीआईएल प्रबंधन को दो महीने की अवधि में एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के श्रमिकों और कर्मचारियों के लिए बढ़ी हुई दुर्घटना बीमा कवर योजना के कार्यान्वयन की संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए कहा गया है। मंत्री ने एनएलसीआईएल को कोयला मंत्रालय से पूर्ण समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया और एनएलसीआईएल परिवार से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, अपने ऊर्जा उत्पादन में अपनी उल्लेखनीय यात्रा जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। यह देखते हुए कि एनएलसीआईएल कई सीएसआर गतिविधियों में अग्रणी है, उन्होंने कहा कि, एनएलसीआईएल के पास नेवेली में बड़ी, विशाल टाउनशिप है जिसमें एक लाख से अधिक आबादी और तीन करोड़ पेड़ हैं।
इस अवसर पर, कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा नेवेली में बनाए गए संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया जिसे उपयुक्त रूप से "परमप्रियम" नाम दिया गया है। उन्होंने वर्चुअली नए मोबाइल ऐप "एनएलसीआईएल विंग्स" और एनएलसीआईएल इंटरनेट वेबसाइट के नए संस्करण का भी उद्घाटन किया।
भारत सरकार के विशेष अभियान 4.0 की "अपशिष्ट से धन" पहल के अनुरूप, एनएलसीआईएल ने 1956 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से वर्षों में एनएलसीआईएल की यात्रा को दर्शाते हुए संग्रहालय की परिकल्पना, योजना बनाई और निर्माण किया। नेवेली टाउनशिप के केंद्र में स्थित संग्रहालय, 1980 के दशक में निर्मित पूर्व दूरदर्शन केंद्र टीवी रिले स्टेशन भवन को बदलकर बनाया गया था। इस इमारत को वर्षों तक अप्रयुक्त रखा गया था, इसका उद्घाटन मूल रूप से 1984 में एम.एस.सुब्बुलक्ष्मी प्रसिद्ध गायिका भारत रत्न स्वर्गीय श्रीमती द्वारा किया गया था। "परमप्रियम" एनएलसीआईएल संग्रहालय में 1828 में पीट की खोज से लेकर 1956 में एनएलसीआईएल के गठन और दशकों में इसकी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि तक कंपनी के इतिहास का वर्णन करने वाली ज्वलंत छवियां, प्रदर्शन, तस्वीरें और कलाकृतियां प्रदर्शित की गई हैं।
इस अवसर पर, एनएलसीआईएल के सीएमडी श्री प्रसन्ना कुमार मोटुपल्ली ने कहा कि एनएलसीआईएल की परियोजनाओं और भविष्य की योजनाओं की व्‍यापक समीक्षा के दौरान कोयला मंत्रालय की ओर से केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन और सुझाव दिए गए। मंत्री और कोयला मंत्रालय का अटूट समर्थन एनएलसीआईएल को उसके उज्‍ज्‍वल, टिकाऊ भविष्य के भविष्य के प्रयासों में सहायता करेगा।