Ministry of Culture
Devi Ahilyabai Holkar: A Visionary Leader Who Embodied Strength and Compassion - Prof. Uma Vaidya
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) organized a special lecture on the life and legacy of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar,
30 JAN 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), in collaboration with the Lokmata Ahilyabai Trishatabdi Samaroh Samiti, organized a special lecture on the life and legacy of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, titled ‘Devi Ahilya – Empress Renunciate’. The lecture was delivered by Prof. Uma Vaidya, former Vice-Chancellor of Kavikulaguru Kalidas Sanskrit University, Ramtek, Maharashtra. The event was chaired by Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh, a former Member of Parliament and Trustee of IGNCA. Adding to the distinguished presence was Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, and Prof. ShashiPrabha Kumar, Chairperson of IIAS, Shimla. Prof. Richa Kamboj , HoD, Kaladarsana Division was also present. The enriching session delved into the extraordinary life of Devi Ahilyabai, a ruler whose leadership, compassion, and foresight continue to inspire generations.
Professor Uma Vaidya gave an in-depth discussion on the social, cultural, and administrative contributions of the people’s queen, Devi Ahilyabai Holkar. She presented an elaborate and insightful account of Ahilyabai Holkar’s 70 years of life and work, focusing on the meanings of the words Devi and Ahilya. While delivering her lecture Prof. Vaidya said, “It is a great privilege to speak about Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, a masterpiece in God’s creation. Her life exemplifies the values of a true leader-someone who not only ruled with grace but nurtured her people like her own children. Etymologically, the name ‘Ahalya’ can be interpreted as ‘unploughed land,’ symbolising purity and pristine nature. The name Ahilya embodies purity, symbolising strength and resilience. This essence resonates with Devi Ahilyabai’s character, reflecting her unwavering determination and virtuous leadership. Through her life and actions, she exemplified the qualities her name represents, leaving an enduring legacy of compassion and dedication.
In Indian tradition, the term Devi is used not only to signify a ‘shining lady’ but also denotes divinity. Ahilyabai’s leadership embodied this divine essence, as she cared for her subjects (Praja) with the devotion of a mother, earning her the title of ‘Lokmata’. Ahilyabai’s life trajectory is both inspiring and rare, particularly during an era dominated by foreign rule. Her contributions spanned economic, political, diplomatic, and military domains, complemented by her philanthropy and commitment to public service. She stands as an exemplar of a woman ruler who balanced strength and compassion, values and action. Ahilyabai truly deserves the title ‘Empress Renunciate’- a leader who wielded power selflessly for the welfare of her people. She epitomised values, character, and a spirit of renunciation, leaving an indelible mark as a woman leader whose impact transcends time.
In her chair address, Dr. Sonal Mansingh highlighted various events from Devi Ahilyabai's life, shedding light on her remarkable personality and accomplishments. She mentioned that during Raghoba's intent to attack Indore, Devi Ahilyabai displayed exemplary courage, foresight, and strategic acumen, serving as a source of inspiration for all of us. Meanwhile, Prof. Shashi Prabha Kumar introduced the programme and later presented a summary of Prof. Uma Vaidya's speech to the audience.
Expressing his thoughts, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said, "It is a matter of pride for us that the entire nation is celebrating the tri-centenary of ‘Punyashloka’ Ahilyabai. Commemorating her 300th birth anniversary is a way to honour our social commitment and recall the spirituality deeply ingrained in our country. We all know that the kind of work Ahilyabai Holkar accomplished amidst the complex challenges of her time can serve as an inspiration to anyone. At the end of the program, Professor Richa Kamboj expressed her gratitude to the speakers, guests, and visitors.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर: एक दूरदर्शी नेता जो शक्ति और करुणा की प्रतिमूर्ति थीं - प्रो. उमा वैद्य
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर के जीवन और विरासत पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया
30 JAN 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई त्रिशताब्दी समारोह समिति के सहयोग से देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर के जीवन और विरासत पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया, जिसका शीर्षक था 'देवी अहिल्या – त्यागी महारानी '। व्याख्यान कविकुलगुरु कालिदास संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, रामटेक, महाराष्ट्र की पूर्व कुलपति प्रो. उमा वैद्य ने दिया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता पद्म विभूषण डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह, पूर्व सांसद और आईजीएनसीए की ट्रस्टी ने की। विशिष्ट उपस्थिति में आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और आईआईएएस, शिमला की अध्यक्ष प्रो. शशिप्रभा कुमार भी शामिल हुईं। कलादर्शन प्रभाग की विभागाध्यक्ष प्रो. ऋचा कंबोज भी उपस्थित थीं।
प्रोफेसर उमा वैद्य ने आम लोगों की रानी, देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और प्रशासनिक योगदान पर गहन चर्चा की। उन्होंने देवी और अहिल्या शब्दों के अर्थों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अहिल्याबाई होल्कर के 70 वर्षों के जीवन और कार्यों का विस्तृत और व्यावहारिक विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। अपना व्याख्यान देते हुए प्रो. वैद्य ने कहा, “देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर, भगवान की रचना की एक उत्कृष्ट कृति, के बारे में बोलना एक बड़ा सम्मान है। उनका जीवन एक सच्चे नेता के मूल्यों का उदाहरण है-कोई ऐसा व्यक्ति जिसने न केवल शान से शासन किया बल्कि अपने लोगों को अपने बच्चों की तरह पाला। व्युत्पत्ति की दृष्टि से, 'अहिल्या' नाम की व्याख्या 'बिना जुती भूमि' के रूप में की जा सकती है, जो पवित्रता और प्राचीन प्रकृति का प्रतीक है। अहिल्या नाम पवित्रता का प्रतीक है। अपने जीवन और कार्यों के माध्यम से उन्होंने अपने नाम के अनुरूप गुणों का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया तथा करुणा और समर्पण की एक स्थायी विरासत छोड़ी।
भारतीय परंपरा में, देवी शब्द का प्रयोग न केवल 'दैदीप्यमान महिला' के लिए किया जाता है, बल्कि यह देवत्व को भी दर्शाता है। अहिल्याबाई के नेतृत्व में यह दिव्य सार समाहित था, क्योंकि उन्होंने अपनी प्रजा की देखभाल एक माँ जैसे समर्पण के साथ की, जिससे उन्हें 'लोकमाता' की उपाधि मिली। खासकर विदेशी शासन के युग में, अहिल्याबाई का जीवन पथ प्रेरणादायक और दुर्लभ दोनों है। उनका योगदान आर्थिक, राजनीतिक, कूटनीतिक और सैन्य क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है, जो उनके परोपकार और सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता से पूरित था। वह एक ऐसी महिला शासक के रूप में एक आदर्श के रूप में खड़ी हैं, जिन्होंने शक्ति और करुणा, नैतिकता और कार्य के बीच संतुलन बनाया। अहिल्याबाई वास्तव में 'संत महारानी' की उपाधि की हकदार हैं - एक ऐसी नेता जिसने अपने लोगों के कल्याण के लिए निस्वार्थ भाव से सत्ता का इस्तेमाल किया। उन्होंने मूल्यों, चरित्र और त्याग की भावना को मूर्त रूप दिया, एक महिला नेता के रूप में एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी जिसका प्रभाव समय से परे है।
डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह ने अपने अध्यक्षीय संबोधन में देवी अहिल्याबाई के जीवन की विभिन्न घटनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला तथा उनके उल्लेखनीय व्यक्तित्व और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि राघोबा द्वारा इंदौर पर आक्रमण करने के प्रयास के दौरान देवी अहिल्याबाई ने अनुकरणीय साहस, दूरदर्शिता और रणनीतिक कौशल का परिचय दिया, जो हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। इस दौरान प्रो. शशि प्रभा कुमार ने कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की तथा बाद में प्रो. उमा वैद्य के भाषण का सारांश श्रोताओं के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया।
अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि, "यह हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि पूरा देश 'पुण्यश्लोका' अहिल्याबाई की त्रि-शताब्दी मना रहा है। उनकी 300वीं जयंती मनाना हमारी सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करने और हमारे देश में गहराई से समाहित आध्यात्मिकता को याद करने का एक तरीका है। हम सभी जानते हैं कि अहिल्याबाई होल्कर ने अपने समय की जटिल चुनौतियों के बीच जिस तरह का काम किया, वह किसी के लिए भी प्रेरणा का काम कर सकता है।" कार्यक्रम के अंत में प्रोफेसर ऋचा काम्बोज ने वक्ताओं, अतिथियों और आगंतुकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।