Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Lights Up India Gate to Mark World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day 2025
Shining a Spotlight on the Fight Against Neglected Tropical Diseases
30 JAN 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs) Day 2025, India reaffirmed its commitment to eliminating NTDs by illuminating the iconic India Gate in vibrant hues of purple and orange. This symbolic act is part of a global movement to light up iconic landmarks across the world to raise awareness about NTDs and emphasize the importance of collective action to combat these debilitating diseases.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to highlight India's progress in the fight against NTDs, with a special focus on Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) and Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL). LF, which threatens 404 million people in India, damages the lymphatic system and can lead to the abnormal enlargement of body parts, causing pain, and severe disability. VL or Kala-Azar, which is at the cusp of elimination in India, can cause severe debility, malnutrition and loss of ability to work. These diseases have long remained neglected on the global health agenda, perpetuating stigma and social exclusion.
Talking about this initiative, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and MD (NHM) said “By engaging communities and creating a people’s movement, we have almost achieved our ambitious elimination goals”. She lauded India’s achievements in tackling NTDs and stressed the need for increased awareness. “NTDs disproportionately affect the poor and vulnerable. We must elevate our messaging and focus on achieving the ambitious and winnable elimination targets through strong coordination and community involvement,” she noted.
The illumination of India Gate was accompanied by a nukkad natak (street play) which engaged the public and reinforced the importance of behavioral change and participation in health initiatives like Mass Drug Administration (MDA) rounds for LF.
World NTD Day 2025 serves as a reminder of the global and national commitment to eliminate these diseases and ensure equitable health outcomes for all. India’s efforts, grounded in community participation and robust policy actions, are pivotal to achieving the vision of an NTD-free world.
For more information, please visit https://ncvbdc.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندستان نے نظر انداز متعدی بیماریوں كے 2025 کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر انڈیا گیٹ کو روشن کیا
نظر انداز متعدی بیماریوں کے خلاف جنگ پر روشنی ڈالنا مقصود
30 JAN 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نظر انداز متعدی بیماریوں كے 2025 کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہندوستان نے مشہور انڈیا گیٹ کو جامنی اور نارنجی رنگوں میں روشن کرکے نظر انداز متعدی بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ علامتی عمل نظر انداز متعدی بیماریوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ان کمزور کرنے والی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں نمایاں نشانات کو روشن کرنے کی عالمی تحریک کا حصہ ہے۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے نظر انداز متعدی بیماریوں کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کیا تھا، جس میں لمفاتی فائلریاسس (ایل ایف) اور وائسیرل لیشمانیاسس (وی ایل) پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی تھی۔ ایل ایف سے ہندوستان میں 404 ملین لوگوں کو خطرہ ہے۔ یہ لمفاتی نظام کو نقصان پہنچاتا ہے اور جسم کے اعضاء کی غیر معمولی توسیع، درد اور شدید معذوری کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ وی ایل یا کالا آزار، جو کہ ہندوستان میں ختم ہونے کے قریب ہے، شدید کمزوری، غذائیت کی کمی اور کام کرنے کی صلاحیت سے محروم كر سکتا ہے۔ یہ بیماریاں جو طویل عرصے سے عالمی صحت کے ایجنڈے پر نظر انداز کی گئی ہیں، بدنما داغ اور سماجی اخراج کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔
اس اقدام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) نے کہا کہ "کمیونٹیوں کو شامل کر کے اور عوامی تحریک پیدا کر کے ہم نے خاتمے کے اپنے اہم ترین اہداف کو تقریباً حاصل کر لیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے ان بیماریوں سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی اور بیداری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ "یہ بیماریاں غیر متناسب طور پر غریبوں اور کمزوروں کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے پیغام رسانی کو بلند کرنا چاہیے اور مضبوط ہم آہنگی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے اہم ترین اور جیتنے کے قابل خاتمے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے‘‘۔
انڈیا گیٹ کی روشنی ایک نکڑ ناٹک (اسٹریٹ پلے) کے ساتھ تھی جس نے عوام کو مشغول کیا اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی اہمیت اور صحت کے اقدامات جیسے ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) کے راؤنڈز میں شرکت کو تقویت دی۔
ورلڈ این ٹی ڈی ڈے 2025 ان بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے اور سب کے لیے صحت کے مساوی نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے عالمی اور قومی عزم کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کوششیں جو کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور مضبوط پالیسی اقدامات پر مبنی ہیں،نظر انداز متعدی بیماریوں سے پاک دنیا کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم https://ncvbdc.mohfw.gov.in/. پر جائیں۔