Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today
Meeting attended by 52 Leaders from 36 political parties
30 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Raj Nath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (30th January, 2025) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Budget Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 52 Leaders from 36 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Budget Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Friday the 31st January, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday the 4th April, 2025. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned for recess on Thursday, the 13th of February, 2025 to reassemble on Monday, the 10th of March, 2025 to enable the Standing Committees to examine the Demands for Grants of various Ministries/Departments and make their Reports thereon. The Session will provide a total of 27 sittings (09 sittings in first part and 18 sittings in second part) spread over a period of 64 days.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Session will mainly be devoted to the Financial Business relating to Union Budget for 2025-26 and discussion on the Motion of Thanks on President’s Address. However, essential Legislative and other Business will also be taken up during the Session. He mentioned that Economic survey of India and Union Budget for 2025-26 will be presented to Parliament on Friday, the 31st of January, 2025 and the Saturday, 1st February, 2025 respectively. He also informed that tentatively 16 items of legislative business and 3 items of financial business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Budget Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation. He also thanked all the Hon’ble Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING BUDGET SESSION, 2025
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
2. The Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2024
3. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
4. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024
5. The Boilers Bill, 2024
6. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
7. The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024
8. The Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024
9. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
10. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
11. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
12. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
13. The Finance Bill, 2025
14. The Protection of Interests in Aircraft Objects Bill, 2025
15. The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University Bill, 2025
16. The Immigration and Foreigners Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. Discussion and voting on Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
2. Discussion and voting on Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
3. Discussion and voting on Demands for Excess Grants for the year 2021-22 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین اور حکومت کی آج میٹنگ
میٹنگ میں چھتیس سیاسی جماعتوں کے باون رہنماؤں كی شرکت کی
30 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں آج (30 جنوری، 2025) سیاسی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی جس میں پارلیمنٹ کے 2025 كے اگلے بجٹ سیشن سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ میٹنگ پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے بلائی تھی۔ میٹنگ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے بھی شرکت کی جو راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے قائد، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) بھی ہیں۔ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور اطلاعات اور وزارت میں وزیر مملکت براڈکاسٹنگ، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن بھی شریك تھے۔ میٹنگ میں وزراء سمیت 36 سیاسی جماعتوں کے 52 رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تعارفی کلمات کے بعد میٹنگ میں شریک تمام لیڈروں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے میٹنگ كی كارروائی چلائی۔ انہوں نے قائدین کو بتایا کہ پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ سیشن 2025 جمعہ 31 جنوری 2025 کو شروع ہوگا اور سرکاری کام کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر یہ اجلاس 4 اپریل 2025 بروز جمعہ کو ختم ہوسکتا ہے۔اس دوران دونوں ایوانوں کو جمعرات، 13 فروری، 2025 کو تعطیل کے لیے ملتوی کر دیا جائے گا تاکہ پیر، 10 مارچ، 2025 کو دوبارہ جمع ہو سکے، تاکہ قائمہ کمیٹیوں کو مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات کا جائزہ لینے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سیشن كی کُل 27 نشستیں ہوں گی (پہلے حصے میں 09 نشستیں اور دوسرے حصے میں 18 نشستیں) جو 64 دنوں کی مدت میں پھیلی ہوئی ہوں گی۔
جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ سیشن بنیادی طور پر 2025-26 کے مرکزی بجٹ سے متعلق مالیاتی کاروبار اور صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث کے لیے وقف ہوگا۔ تاہم سیشن کے دوران ضروری قانون سازی اور دیگر کام بھی كئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کا اقتصادی سروے اور مرکزی بجٹ برائے 2025-26 بالترتیب جمعہ 31 جنوری 2025 اور ہفتہ یکم فروری 2025 کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عارضی طور پر قانون سازی کے کاروبار کے 16 اور مالیاتی کاروبار کے 3 آئٹموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو اس سیشن کے دوران زیر غور لائے جائیں گے۔
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت دونوں ایوانوں کے قواعد کے مطابق ایوانوں کے فلور پر کسی بھی دوسرے اہم مسئلے پر بحث کے لیے تیار ہے۔مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین نے پارلیمنٹ کے آئندہ بجٹ اجلاس کے دوران ان کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور حکومت کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔انہوں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے، اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے اور فعال اور موثر شرکت کرنے پر تمام معزز رہنماؤں کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
2025 كے بجٹ سیشن کے دوران پیش کیے جانے والے بلوں کی فہرست
I ۔قانون سازی کا کاروبار
1۔بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
2۔ریلوے (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
3۔ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ(ترمیمی) بل، 2024
4۔آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ) ترمیمی بل، 2024
5۔بوائلرز بل، 2024
6۔ریاست گوا کے اسمبلی حلقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کی نمائندگی کی از سر نو ترتیب بل، 2024
7۔وقف (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
8۔ْمسلمان وقف (منسوخ) بل، 2024
9۔دی بلز آف لیڈنگ بل، 2024
10۔دی کیریج آف گڈز بذریعہ سی بل، 2024
11۔کوسٹل شیپنگ بل، 2024
12۔مرچنٹ شیپنگ بل، 2024
13۔مالیاتی بل، 2025
14۔ایئر کرافٹ آبجیکٹ بل، 2025 میں مفادات کا تحفظ
15۔تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی بل، 2025
16۔امیگریشن اینڈ فارنرز بل، 2025
II ۔مالیاتی کاروبار
1۔سال 2025-26 کے لیے گرانٹس کے مطالبات پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ تخصیصی بل کا تعارف، غور اور پاس کرنا/واپس کرنا۔
2۔ سال 2024-25 کے لیے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات کے دوسرے اور آخری بیچ پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ تخصیص بل کا تعارف، غور اور پاس کرنا/واپس کرنا۔
3۔ سال 2021-22 کے لیے اضافی گرانٹس کے مطالبات پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ تخصیص بل کا تعارف، غور اور پاس كرنا/واپس کرنا۔