Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today
Meeting attended by 52 Leaders from 36 political parties
30 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Raj Nath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (30th January, 2025) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Budget Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 52 Leaders from 36 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Budget Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Friday the 31st January, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday the 4th April, 2025. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned for recess on Thursday, the 13th of February, 2025 to reassemble on Monday, the 10th of March, 2025 to enable the Standing Committees to examine the Demands for Grants of various Ministries/Departments and make their Reports thereon. The Session will provide a total of 27 sittings (09 sittings in first part and 18 sittings in second part) spread over a period of 64 days.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Session will mainly be devoted to the Financial Business relating to Union Budget for 2025-26 and discussion on the Motion of Thanks on President’s Address. However, essential Legislative and other Business will also be taken up during the Session. He mentioned that Economic survey of India and Union Budget for 2025-26 will be presented to Parliament on Friday, the 31st of January, 2025 and the Saturday, 1st February, 2025 respectively. He also informed that tentatively 16 items of legislative business and 3 items of financial business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Budget Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation. He also thanked all the Hon’ble Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING BUDGET SESSION, 2025
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
2. The Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2024
3. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
4. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024
5. The Boilers Bill, 2024
6. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
7. The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024
8. The Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024
9. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
10. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
11. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
12. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
13. The Finance Bill, 2025
14. The Protection of Interests in Aircraft Objects Bill, 2025
15. The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University Bill, 2025
16. The Immigration and Foreigners Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. Discussion and voting on Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
2. Discussion and voting on Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
3. Discussion and voting on Demands for Excess Grants for the year 2021-22 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आज राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ सरकार की बैठक हुई
बैठक में 36 राजनीतिक दलों के 52 नेताओं ने भाग लिया
30 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आज (30 जनवरी, 2025) संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें संसद के आगामी बजट सत्र 2025 से संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। यह बैठक केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा बुलाई गई थी। बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, जो राज्यसभा में सदन के नेता भी हैं, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने भी भाग लिया। कुल मिलाकर, बैठक में मंत्रियों सहित 36 राजनीतिक दलों के 52 नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
आरंभ में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने परिचयात्मक टिप्पणी की तथा बैठक में भाग लेने वाले सभी नेताओं का स्वागत किया और उसके बाद संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने बैठक का संचालन किया। उन्होंने नेताओं को सूचित किया कि संसद का बजट सत्र, 2025 शुक्रवार, 31 जनवरी, 2025 को आरंभ होगा तथा सरकारी कामकाज की अनिवार्यताओं के अधीन, सत्र शुक्रवार, 4 अप्रैल, 2025 को समाप्त हो सकता है। इस अवधि के दौरान, दोनों सदन गुरुवार, 13 फरवरी, 2025 को अवकाश के लिए स्थगित रहेंगे तथा सोमवार, 10 मार्च, 2025 को पुनः समवेत होंगे, ताकि स्थायी समितियां विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की अनुदान मांगों की जांच कर सकें तथा उन पर अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत कर सकें। सत्र में 64 दिनों की अवधि में कुल 27 बैठकें (पहले भाग में 09 बैठकें तथा दूसरे भाग में 18 बैठकें) होंगी।
श्री रिजिजू ने आगे बताया कि सत्र मुख्य रूप से 2025-26 के लिए केंद्रीय बजट से संबंधित वित्तीय कार्य और राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा के लिए समर्पित होगा। हालांकि, आवश्यक विधायी और अन्य कार्य भी सत्र के दौरान लिए जाएंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत का आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण और 2025-26 के लिए केंद्रीय बजट क्रमशः शुक्रवार, 31 जनवरी, 2025 और शनिवार, 1 फरवरी, 2025 को संसद में पेश किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस सत्र के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले विधायी कार्य के 16 और वित्तीय कार्य के 3 आइटमों की पहचान की गई है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार दोनों सदनों के नियमों के अनुसार सदनों में किसी भी अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर चर्चा करने के लिए तैयार है। विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने संसद के आगामी बजट सत्र के दौरान उनके द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले संभावित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और सरकार को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बैठक में भाग लेने, अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और उनकी सक्रिय और प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए सभी माननीय नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया।
बजट सत्र, 2025 के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले संभावित विधेयकों की सूची
I – विधायी कार्य
1. बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
2. रेलवे (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
3. आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
4. तेल क्षेत्र (विनियमन और विकास) संशोधन विधेयक, 2024
5. बॉयलर्स विधेयक, 2024
6. गोवा राज्य के विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के प्रतिनिधित्व का पुनः समायोजन विधेयक, 2024
7. वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
8. मुसलमान वक्फ (निरसन) विधेयक, 2024
9. बिल्स ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2024
10. समुद्री मार्ग से माल परिवहन विधेयक, 2024
11. तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2024
12. मर्चेंट शिपिंग बिल, 2024
13. वित्त विधेयक, 2025
14. विमान वस्तुओं में हितों का संरक्षण विधेयक, 2025
15. "त्रिभुवन" सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2025
16. आव्रजन और विदेशी विधेयक, 2025
II – वित्तीय कार्य
1. वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अनुदान मांगों पर चर्चा एवं मतदान तथा संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक का पुरःस्थापन, विचार एवं पारित/वापस करना।
2. वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनुदानों की अनुपूरक मांगों के दूसरे और अंतिम बैच पर चर्चा और मतदान तथा संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक का प्रस्तुतीकरण, विचार और पारित/वापस करना।
3. वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अतिरिक्त अनुदानों की मांगों पर चर्चा एवं मतदान तथा संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक का पुरःस्थापन, विचार एवं पारित/वापस करना।