Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development announces major infrastructure boost for Maharashtra under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 27 roads measuring 50.13 km of roads with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore
PM-JANMAN projects set to boost growth and prosperity in Maharashtra
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the Maharashtra, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 27 roads measuring 50.13 km under Connectivity component of PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore, to the State of Maharashtra.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to 27 PVTG habitations in the State.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centers.
- Foster economic development, trade and commerce in the region
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education and markets
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in Maharashtra and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के तहत महाराष्ट्र के लिए एक बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना की घोषणा की
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 50.35 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 50.13 किलोमीटर लंबी 27 सड़कों को मंजूरी दी
पीएम-जनमन परियोजनाएं महाराष्ट्र में विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य के लिए पीएम-जनमन के कनेक्टिविटी घटक के तहत 50.35 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 50.13 किलोमीटर लंबी 27 सड़कों को मंजूरी दी है।
यह ऐतिहासिक पहल निम्न कार्य करेगी:
• राज्य में 27 पीवीटीजी की बस्तियों को ऑल वेदर सड़क कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
• राज्य में रहने वाले विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करेगी।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेगी, दूरदराज के गांवों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच की खाई को पाटेगी।
• क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास, व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देगी।
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और बाजारों जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करेगी।
• रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देगी।
पीएम-जनमन के तहत परियोजनाओं का क्षेत्र पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जो महाराष्ट्र में जनजातीय समूहों के विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान देगा और समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।