Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development announces major infrastructure boost for Maharashtra under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 27 roads measuring 50.13 km of roads with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore
PM-JANMAN projects set to boost growth and prosperity in Maharashtra
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the Maharashtra, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 27 roads measuring 50.13 km under Connectivity component of PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore, to the State of Maharashtra.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to 27 PVTG habitations in the State.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centers.
- Foster economic development, trade and commerce in the region
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education and markets
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in Maharashtra and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جن مان) کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے 50.35 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری سے 50.13 کلومیٹر طویل 27 سڑکوں کی منظوری دی ہے
پی ایم-جن مان پروجیکٹ مہاراشٹر میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر میں دیہی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے ایک اہم اقدام کے تحت دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پی ایم-جن مان کے کنیکٹیوٹی جزو کے تحت ریاست مہاراشٹر کے لیے 50.13 کلومیٹر کی پیمائش والی 27 سڑکوں کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری50.35 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ تاریخی پہل مندرجہ ذیل ہوگی:
- ریاست میں 27 پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں کو ہر موسم میں سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرنا ۔
- ریاست میں رہنے والے خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ۔
- دیہی علاقوں میں رابطے کو بڑھانا ، دور دراز کے دیہاتوں اور شہری مراکز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ۔
- خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی ، تجارت اور کامرس کو فروغ دینا۔
- صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور بازاروں جیسی ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ۔
- روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور مقامی معیشتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
پی ایم-جن مان کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا خطے پر کایا پلٹ کر دینے والا اثر پڑے گا ، جو مہاراشٹر میں قبائلی گروپوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے اور جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مستحکم کریں گے ۔