Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development announces major infrastructure boost for Maharashtra under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 27 roads measuring 50.13 km of roads with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore
PM-JANMAN projects set to boost growth and prosperity in Maharashtra
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the Maharashtra, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 27 roads measuring 50.13 km under Connectivity component of PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore, to the State of Maharashtra.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to 27 PVTG habitations in the State.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centers.
- Foster economic development, trade and commerce in the region
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education and markets
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in Maharashtra and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதம மந்திரி ஜன்மான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு மிகப்பெரும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஊக்கத்தை கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கிராமப்புற இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், பிரதம மந்திரி ஜன்மான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ. 50.35 கோடி முதலீட்டில், 50.13 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 27 சாலைகளுக்கு மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பாதிப்புக்கு இலக்காகும் பிரிவினருக்கான 27 குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு அனைத்து பருவநிலைகளுக்கும் ஏற்ற சாலை இணைப்பை வழங்குதல், மாநிலத்தில் வாழும் குறிப்பாக நலிவுற்ற பழங்குடியினரின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல், கிராமப்புறங்களில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், தொலைதூர கிராமங்களுக்கும் நகர்ப்புற மையங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல், பிராந்தியத்தில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் சந்தைகள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துதல், வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த இயக்கம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் பயனுள்ள தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள பழங்குடி குழுக்களின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் செழிப்புக்கும் இது பங்களிக்கும். மேலும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும்.