माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 मध्येय मौनी अमावास्येच्या पर्वकाळात कोट्यवधी भाविकांनी पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगमात केले दुसऱे अमृत स्नान
आखाड्यांनी त्रिवेणी संगमामध्येद पहिले स्नान करण्याची ऐतिहासिक परंपरा मोडून, इतर भाविकांना अमृत स्नान करण्याासाठी केला आग्रह
29 JAN 2025 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2025
मौनी अमावस्येच्या मुहूर्तावर, 2025 च्या महाकुंभातील दुसरे अमृत स्नान आज करण्यात आले. प्रयागराजमधील शाश्वत आणि शुद्ध त्रिवेणी संगम येथे कोट्यवधी भाविकांनी दुसरे अमृत स्नान केले. महाकुंभ केवळ श्रद्धा,विश्वाकस आणि भक्तीचे प्रतीक नाही तर एकता, समानता आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचे एक असामान्य उदाहरण आहे. भारतीयांबरोबरच, मोठ्या संख्येने परदेशी भाविकांनीही पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगमामध्येत स्नान केले आणि ते भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे साक्षीदार बनले.
त्रिवेणी संगमामध्येश प्रथम स्नान करण्याची ऐतिहासिक परंपरा संत, नागा संन्यासी आणि आखाड्यांनी मोडण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ होती. एकूण झालेल्या प्रचंड गर्दीमुळे निर्माण झालेली परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन, आखाड्यांनी त्यांचे ब्रह्म मुहूर्तावरील अमृत स्नान काही वेळासाठी पुढे ढकलले आणि भाविकांना पहिल्यांदा स्नान करण्याची परवानगी दिली. अखिल भारतीय आखाडा परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष महंत रवींद्र पुरी यांनी नमूद केले की, सर्व आखाड्यांनी परिस्थितीचा विचार करून प्रथम भाविकांना अमृत स्नान करण्याची परवानगी देण्याचे मान्य केले. परिस्थिती सामान्य झाल्यानंतर, आखाड्यांनी त्यांच्या भव्य अमृत स्नान परंपरेचे प्रतीकात्मक पालन केले.
दुसऱ्या अमृतस्नानाच्या दिवशी भारतातील तिन्ही पीठांच्या शंकराचार्यांनी त्रिवेणी संगमावर डुबकी मारली. शंकराचार्यांनी भाविकांना संयम राखण्याचे आवाहन केले. शृंगेरी शारदा पीठाचे जगतगुरू शंकराचार्य स्वामी विधू शेखर भारती, द्वारका शारदा पीठाचे जगतगुरू शंकराचार्य स्वामी सदानंद सरस्वती, आणि ज्योतिष पीठाचे शंकराचार्य स्वामी अविमुक्तेश्वरानंद सरस्वती, यांनी या दिवशी त्रिवेणी संगमावर पवित्र डुबकी मारली. शंकराचार्यांनी धार्मिक विधींसह स्नान केले आणि देशाच्या कल्याणासाठी आशीर्वाद दिले. अमृतस्नान सुरळीतपणे पार पडावे यासाठी कुंभमेळा प्रशासनाने चोख बंदोबस्त ठेवला होता. संपूर्ण कुंभमेळा परिसरात अभूतपूर्व सुरक्षा उपाययोजना राबविण्यात आल्या असून राज्य पोलिस आणि केंद्रीय निमलष्करी दल मोठ्या संख्येने तैनात करण्यात आले होते.
भाविकांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी प्रशासनाने आवश्यक त्या सर्व उपाययोजना केल्या होत्या. याशिवाय घाटांवर गंगा सेवा दूत तैनात करण्यात आले होते. नदीची स्वच्छता राखण्यात ते महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत होते. हे गंगा सेवा दूत नदीत वाहलेली फुले आणि इतर पूजा साहित्य ताबडतोब बाहेर काढून गंगा आणि यमुना नदीची स्वच्छता कायम राखत होते. मेळा प्रशासनासह स्थानिक प्रशासन, पोलीस, सफाई कर्मचारी, स्वयंसेवक, नाविक आणि केंद्र व राज्य सरकारच्या विविध शासकीय विभागांनी या बंदोबस्तासाठी हातभार लावला.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Crores of Devotees take the holy Dip at Sangam during the second Amrit Snan of Mahakumbh 2025 on Mauni Amavasya
Akhadas break historic tradition of performing the first dip at the Sangam, by offering other Devotees to take the Amrit Snan before them
Extensive arrangements in place by Mela Administration to ensure Smooth Conduct of the Amrit Snan
At the Mahakumbh, Foreign Devotees experience an extraordinary glimpse of India's rich cultural heritage by taking the Holy dip in the Ganges
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the second Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 was undertaken today. Crores of devotees took the second Amrit Snan at the eternal and pure Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. The Mahakumbh is not only a symbol of faith, belief, and devotion but also an extraordinary example of unity, equality, and cultural diversity. Along with Indians, a large number of foreign devotees also took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam and witnessed India's rich cultural heritage.
This was the first time that the Saints, Naga Sannyasis, and Akhadas broke the historic tradition of performing their first dip at the Sangam. In light of the circumstances, the Akhadas postponed their Brahma Muhurat Amrit Snan and allowed the devotees to take the first dip. Mahant Ravindra Puri, the president of the Akhil Bhartiya Akhada Parishad, mentioned that by unanimous decision, all Akhadas agreed to first allow devotees to take the Amrit Snan considering the situation. Once the situation normalized, the Akhadas followed their grand Amrit Snan tradition symbolically.
On this second Amrit Snan day, the Shankaracharyas of the three Peeths of India also took a dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Shankaracharyas urged devotees to maintain restraint. Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Vidhu Shekhar Bharti Ji of Shringeri Sharada Peeth, Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati Ji of Dwarka Sharada Peeth, and Shankaracharya Swami Avimukteshwaranand Saraswati Ji of Jyotish Peeth took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam on this day. The Shankaracharyas performed the dip with full religious rituals, offering blessings for the welfare of the Nation.
To ensure the smooth completion of the Amrit Snan, the Kumbh Mela administration made extensive arrangements. Unprecedented security measures were implemented across the entire Mela area, with both state police and central paramilitary forces deployed in large numbers. The administration also took all necessary measures to ensure the safety of the devotees. Additionally, the Ganga Seva Doots were deployed on the ghats, playing a crucial role in maintaining the cleanliness of the river. These Ganga Seva Doots immediately removed flowers and other offerings from the river, ensuring the cleanliness of the Ganga and Yamuna. Along with the Mela administration, the local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and various government departments from both Central and State governments contributed in the arrangements.
The Mahakumbh 2025 has also been successful in promoting India’s cultural heritage on the international stage. The Kumbh Mela administration made all necessary arrangements to ensure the event's safety and success. The popularity of the Mahakumbh and its cultural heritage are being recognized globally. Foreign devotees visiting the Maha Kumbh were deeply impressed by Indian culture, and alongside their holy dip in the Ganga, they experienced India’s religious and cultural traditions.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 is a symbol of faith, unity, and diversity. This event not only highlights India but is also spreading the greatness of Indian culture to the entire world. The Mahakumbh Mela is not just religiously significant but also symbolizes social and cultural unity.