Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Crores of Devotees take the holy Dip at Sangam during the second Amrit Snan of Mahakumbh 2025 on Mauni Amavasya
Akhadas break historic tradition of performing the first dip at the Sangam, by offering other Devotees to take the Amrit Snan before them
Extensive arrangements in place by Mela Administration to ensure Smooth Conduct of the Amrit Snan
At the Mahakumbh, Foreign Devotees experience an extraordinary glimpse of India's rich cultural heritage by taking the Holy dip in the Ganges
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the second Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 was undertaken today. Crores of devotees took the second Amrit Snan at the eternal and pure Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. The Mahakumbh is not only a symbol of faith, belief, and devotion but also an extraordinary example of unity, equality, and cultural diversity. Along with Indians, a large number of foreign devotees also took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam and witnessed India's rich cultural heritage.
This was the first time that the Saints, Naga Sannyasis, and Akhadas broke the historic tradition of performing their first dip at the Sangam. In light of the circumstances, the Akhadas postponed their Brahma Muhurat Amrit Snan and allowed the devotees to take the first dip. Mahant Ravindra Puri, the president of the Akhil Bhartiya Akhada Parishad, mentioned that by unanimous decision, all Akhadas agreed to first allow devotees to take the Amrit Snan considering the situation. Once the situation normalized, the Akhadas followed their grand Amrit Snan tradition symbolically.
On this second Amrit Snan day, the Shankaracharyas of the three Peeths of India also took a dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Shankaracharyas urged devotees to maintain restraint. Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Vidhu Shekhar Bharti Ji of Shringeri Sharada Peeth, Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati Ji of Dwarka Sharada Peeth, and Shankaracharya Swami Avimukteshwaranand Saraswati Ji of Jyotish Peeth took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam on this day. The Shankaracharyas performed the dip with full religious rituals, offering blessings for the welfare of the Nation.
To ensure the smooth completion of the Amrit Snan, the Kumbh Mela administration made extensive arrangements. Unprecedented security measures were implemented across the entire Mela area, with both state police and central paramilitary forces deployed in large numbers. The administration also took all necessary measures to ensure the safety of the devotees. Additionally, the Ganga Seva Doots were deployed on the ghats, playing a crucial role in maintaining the cleanliness of the river. These Ganga Seva Doots immediately removed flowers and other offerings from the river, ensuring the cleanliness of the Ganga and Yamuna. Along with the Mela administration, the local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and various government departments from both Central and State governments contributed in the arrangements.
The Mahakumbh 2025 has also been successful in promoting India’s cultural heritage on the international stage. The Kumbh Mela administration made all necessary arrangements to ensure the event's safety and success. The popularity of the Mahakumbh and its cultural heritage are being recognized globally. Foreign devotees visiting the Maha Kumbh were deeply impressed by Indian culture, and alongside their holy dip in the Ganga, they experienced India’s religious and cultural traditions.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 is a symbol of faith, unity, and diversity. This event not only highlights India but is also spreading the greatness of Indian culture to the entire world. The Mahakumbh Mela is not just religiously significant but also symbolizes social and cultural unity.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୌନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟା ଅବସରରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ସଂଗମରେ ପକାଇଲେ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼
ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ବେଳେ ସଂଗମରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇବାର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଭାଙ୍ଗିଲେ ଆଖଡ଼ା
ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନୁସାରେ ଆଖଡ଼ାର ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ୟାସୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ କରନ୍ତି, ଏଥର କିନ୍ତୁ ସଂଗମରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କୁ ଆଗ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ କରିବାକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା
ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ସଂପନ୍ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହୋଇଥିଲା ବ୍ୟାପକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀରେ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଅସାଧାରଣ ଝଲକ୍ ଦେଖିଲେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପବିତ୍ର ମୌନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟାରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ଶାଶ୍ୱତ ଓ ପବିତ୍ର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଂଗମରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ କେବଳ ଆସ୍ଥା, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ଭକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏକତା, ସମାନତା ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତାର ଅନନ୍ୟ ଉଦାହରଣ। ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବହୁ ବିଦେଶୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଂଗମରେ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି।
ସବୁବେଳେ ସାଧୁ, ନାଗା ସନ୍ୟାସୀ ଓ ଆଖଡ଼ାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଂଗମରେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥର ସେମାନେ ସେହି ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଭାଙ୍ଗିଥିଲେ। ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦେଖି ଆଖଡ଼ାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ରହ୍ମ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ସ୍ନାନକୁ ଘୁଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇବାକୁ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଖଡ଼ା ପରିଷଦର ସଭାପତି ମହନ୍ତ ରବୀନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୁରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦେଖି ପ୍ରଥମେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇବାର ଅନୁମତି ଦେବାକୁ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତି କ୍ରମେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ସ୍ଥିତି ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଭାବେ ଆଖଡ଼ାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଜ ନିଜର ମହା ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ପରମ୍ପରା ପାଳନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ZG0B.jpeg)
ଭାରତର ତିନିଟି ପୀଠର ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ଅବସରରେ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଂଗମରେ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଧରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନଙ୍କୁ କହିଥିଲେ ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟମାନେ। ଶ୍ରୀଙ୍ଗେରି ସାରଦା ପୀଠର ଜଗଦଗୁରୁ ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିଧୁ ଶେଖର ଭାରତୀ ଜୀ, ଦ୍ୱାରକା ସାରଦା ପୀଠର ଜଗତଗୁରୁ ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ଜୀ ଓ ଜ୍ୟୋତିଷ ପୀଠର ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଅଭିମୁକ୍ତେଶ୍ୱରାନନ୍ଦ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ଜୀ ଆଜି ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଂଗମରେ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି। ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଧାର୍ମିକ ରୀତିନୀତିରେ ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟମାନେ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇବା ସହିତ ଦେଶର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ସଂପନ୍ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପୁରା ମେଳାରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପୋଲିସ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧସାମରିକ ବାହିନୀ ମୁତୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ନଦୀର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଘାଟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମୁତୟନ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଗଙ୍ଗା ସେବା ଦୂତ। ନଦୀରେ ଫୁଲ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପଡ଼ିବା ମାତ୍ରେ ସେସବୁକୁ ଉଠାଇ ଆଣନ୍ତି ଗଙ୍ଗା ସେବା ଦୂତମାନେ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଙ୍ଗା ଓ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀ ପରିଷ୍କାର ରହୁଛି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫କୁ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ସଂପନ୍ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସହିତ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ପୋଲିସ, ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ, ଡଙ୍ଗା ଚାଳକ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଦିନ ରାତି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଚାର କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫। ଏହାକୁ ସଫଳ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ଓ ଏହାର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦରବାରରେ ପରିଚିତି ମିଳିଛି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ବହୁତ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀରେ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ଧାର୍ମିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ହେଉଛି ଆସ୍ଥା, ଏକତା ଓ ବିବିଧତାର ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ। ଏହା କେବଳ ଭାରତକୁ ପରିଚିତି ଦେଉ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ମହାନତାକୁ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳା କେବଳ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏକତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ।