Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Crores of Devotees take the holy Dip at Sangam during the second Amrit Snan of Mahakumbh 2025 on Mauni Amavasya
Akhadas break historic tradition of performing the first dip at the Sangam, by offering other Devotees to take the Amrit Snan before them
Extensive arrangements in place by Mela Administration to ensure Smooth Conduct of the Amrit Snan
At the Mahakumbh, Foreign Devotees experience an extraordinary glimpse of India's rich cultural heritage by taking the Holy dip in the Ganges
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the second Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 was undertaken today. Crores of devotees took the second Amrit Snan at the eternal and pure Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. The Mahakumbh is not only a symbol of faith, belief, and devotion but also an extraordinary example of unity, equality, and cultural diversity. Along with Indians, a large number of foreign devotees also took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam and witnessed India's rich cultural heritage.
This was the first time that the Saints, Naga Sannyasis, and Akhadas broke the historic tradition of performing their first dip at the Sangam. In light of the circumstances, the Akhadas postponed their Brahma Muhurat Amrit Snan and allowed the devotees to take the first dip. Mahant Ravindra Puri, the president of the Akhil Bhartiya Akhada Parishad, mentioned that by unanimous decision, all Akhadas agreed to first allow devotees to take the Amrit Snan considering the situation. Once the situation normalized, the Akhadas followed their grand Amrit Snan tradition symbolically.
On this second Amrit Snan day, the Shankaracharyas of the three Peeths of India also took a dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Shankaracharyas urged devotees to maintain restraint. Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Vidhu Shekhar Bharti Ji of Shringeri Sharada Peeth, Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati Ji of Dwarka Sharada Peeth, and Shankaracharya Swami Avimukteshwaranand Saraswati Ji of Jyotish Peeth took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam on this day. The Shankaracharyas performed the dip with full religious rituals, offering blessings for the welfare of the Nation.
To ensure the smooth completion of the Amrit Snan, the Kumbh Mela administration made extensive arrangements. Unprecedented security measures were implemented across the entire Mela area, with both state police and central paramilitary forces deployed in large numbers. The administration also took all necessary measures to ensure the safety of the devotees. Additionally, the Ganga Seva Doots were deployed on the ghats, playing a crucial role in maintaining the cleanliness of the river. These Ganga Seva Doots immediately removed flowers and other offerings from the river, ensuring the cleanliness of the Ganga and Yamuna. Along with the Mela administration, the local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and various government departments from both Central and State governments contributed in the arrangements.
The Mahakumbh 2025 has also been successful in promoting India’s cultural heritage on the international stage. The Kumbh Mela administration made all necessary arrangements to ensure the event's safety and success. The popularity of the Mahakumbh and its cultural heritage are being recognized globally. Foreign devotees visiting the Maha Kumbh were deeply impressed by Indian culture, and alongside their holy dip in the Ganga, they experienced India’s religious and cultural traditions.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 is a symbol of faith, unity, and diversity. This event not only highlights India but is also spreading the greatness of Indian culture to the entire world. The Mahakumbh Mela is not just religiously significant but also symbolizes social and cultural unity.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మౌని అమావాస్య రోజున సంగమంలో మహాకుంభమేళా 2025 రెండవ అమృత్ స్నానం ఆచరించిన కోట్లాదిమంది భక్తులు
సంగమంలో మొదటి స్నానం చేసే చారిత్రక సాంప్రదాయానికి భిన్నంగా ఇతర భక్తులకు తమకన్నా ముందుగా అమృత స్నానం చేసే అవకాశాన్ని ఇచ్చిన అఖాడాలు
అమృత్ స్నానం సజావుగా జరిగేందుకు విస్తృత ఏర్పాట్లు చేసిన మేళా నిర్వహణా యంత్రాంగం
మహాకుంభమేళా వద్ద గంగానదిలో పవిత్ర స్నానం చేయడం ద్వారా భారత దేశ సుసంపన్నమైన వారసత్వ ఔన్నత్యాన్ని అనుభూతి చెందిన విదేశీ భక్తులు
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
మౌని అమావాస్య పర్వదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని మహాకుంభమేళా 2025 రెండో అమృత్ స్నానం నిర్వహించారు. ప్రయాగ్ రాజ్ లోని నిత్య, స్వచ్ఛమైన త్రివేణి సంగమంలో కోట్లాది మంది భక్తులు రెండో అమృత్ స్నానాన్ని ఆచరించారు. మహాకుంభమేళా కేవలం విశ్వాసం, భక్తి, సమర్పణకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, ఐక్యత, సమానత్వం, సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యానికి కూడా ప్రతీక. భారతీయులతో పాటు, అనేక మంది విదేశీ భక్తులు కూడా త్రివేణి సంగమంలో పవిత్ర స్నానం చేసి, భారతదేశ సుసంపన్న సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రత్యక్షంగా వీక్షించారు.
సాధువులు, నాగ సన్యాసులు, అఖాడాలు సంగమంలో మొదటి స్నానం చేసే పూర్వ సంప్రదాయానికి భిన్నంగా మొదటి సారిగా ఈ సారి అఖాడాలు తమ బ్రహ్మ ముహూర్తం అమృత స్నానాన్ని వాయిదా వేసి భక్తులకు తొలి స్నానం చేసేందుకు అనుమతించడం విశేషం. అఖిల భారతీయ అఖాడా పరిషత్ అధ్యక్షుడు మహంత్ రవీంద్ర పురి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఏకగ్రీవ నిర్ణయం ద్వారా, పరిస్థితిని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకొని మొదట అమృత్ స్నానం చేయడానికి భక్తులను అనుమతించడానికి అఖాడాలందరూ అంగీకరించారని పేర్కొన్నారు. పరిస్థితి సాధారణ స్థితికి వచ్చిన తరువాత, అఖాడాలు తమ గొప్ప అమృత స్నాన పరంపరను కొనసాగించారు. .
ఈ రెండవ అమృత స్నానం రోజున, భారతదేశంలోని మూడు పీఠాలకు చెందిన శంకరాచార్యులు కూడా త్రివేణి సంగమంలో స్నానమాచరించారు. భక్తులు సంయమనం పాటించాలని శంకరాచార్యులు కోరారు. శృంగేరి శారదా పీఠాధిపతి జగద్గురు శంకరాచార్య స్వామి విధు శేఖర్ భారతి, ద్వారకా శారదా పీఠానికి చెందిన జగద్గురు శంకరాచార్య స్వామి సదానంద్ సరస్వతి, జ్యోతిష్ పీఠానికి చెందిన శంకరాచార్య స్వామి అవిముక్తేశ్వరానంద్ సరస్వతి ఈరోజు త్రివేణి సంగమంలో పుణ్యస్నానాలు ఆచరించారు. శంకరాచార్యులు దేశ శ్రేయస్సు కోసం ఆశీర్వచనాలు అందిస్తూ పూర్తి ధార్మిక ఆచారాలతో స్నానం చేశారు.
అమృత్ స్నానం సజావుగా పూర్తయ్యేందుకు కుంభమేళా యంత్రాంగం విస్తృత ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. రాష్ట్ర పోలీసులు, కేంద్ర పారామిలటరీ బలగాలను పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో మోహరించడం ద్వారా మేళా ప్రాంతం అంతటా అసాధారణ భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. భక్తుల భద్రతకు అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలను అధికార యంత్రాంగం చేపట్టింది. ఇంకా ఘాట్ల వద్ద నియమితులైన గంగా సేవా దూతలు నది స్వచ్చతను కాపాడటంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారు. వీరు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు నదిలోని పూలు, ఇతర నైవేద్య వస్తువులను తొలగించి గంగా, యమునా నదుల పరిశుభ్రతలో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు. మేళా నిర్వహణా యంత్రాంగంతో పాటు స్థానిక పాలనా యంత్రాంగం, పోలీసులు, పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులు, వాలంటీర్లు, పడవదారులు, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు ఏర్పాట్లలో సహకరించాయి.
అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికపై భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడంలో మహాకుంభ్ 2025 విజయవంతమైంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావడానికి కుంభమేళా యంత్రాంగం అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. మహాకుంభమేళాకు గల ప్రాచుర్యం, దాని సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా గుర్తింపు పొందుతున్నాయి. మహా కుంభమేళాను సందర్శించిన విదేశీ భక్తులు భారతీయ సంస్కృతికి ముగ్ధులయ్యారు గంగానదిలో పవిత్ర స్నానం చేయడంతో పాటు, వారు భారతదేశంలోని మతపరమైన, సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాలను అనుభూతి చెందారు.
2025 మహా కుంభమేళా విశ్వాసం, ఐక్యత, భిన్నత్వానికి ప్రతీక. ఈ కార్యక్రమం భారతదేశ ఘనతను మాత్రమే l కాకుండా భారతీయ సంస్కృతి గొప్పతనాన్ని యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి వ్యాప్తి చేస్తోంది. మహాకుంభమేళా మతపరంగా ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకోవడమే కాకుండా సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక ఐక్యతను కూడా చాటుతోంది.