Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Crores of Devotees take the holy Dip at Sangam during the second Amrit Snan of Mahakumbh 2025 on Mauni Amavasya
Akhadas break historic tradition of performing the first dip at the Sangam, by offering other Devotees to take the Amrit Snan before them
Extensive arrangements in place by Mela Administration to ensure Smooth Conduct of the Amrit Snan
At the Mahakumbh, Foreign Devotees experience an extraordinary glimpse of India's rich cultural heritage by taking the Holy dip in the Ganges
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the second Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 was undertaken today. Crores of devotees took the second Amrit Snan at the eternal and pure Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. The Mahakumbh is not only a symbol of faith, belief, and devotion but also an extraordinary example of unity, equality, and cultural diversity. Along with Indians, a large number of foreign devotees also took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam and witnessed India's rich cultural heritage.
This was the first time that the Saints, Naga Sannyasis, and Akhadas broke the historic tradition of performing their first dip at the Sangam. In light of the circumstances, the Akhadas postponed their Brahma Muhurat Amrit Snan and allowed the devotees to take the first dip. Mahant Ravindra Puri, the president of the Akhil Bhartiya Akhada Parishad, mentioned that by unanimous decision, all Akhadas agreed to first allow devotees to take the Amrit Snan considering the situation. Once the situation normalized, the Akhadas followed their grand Amrit Snan tradition symbolically.
On this second Amrit Snan day, the Shankaracharyas of the three Peeths of India also took a dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Shankaracharyas urged devotees to maintain restraint. Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Vidhu Shekhar Bharti Ji of Shringeri Sharada Peeth, Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati Ji of Dwarka Sharada Peeth, and Shankaracharya Swami Avimukteshwaranand Saraswati Ji of Jyotish Peeth took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam on this day. The Shankaracharyas performed the dip with full religious rituals, offering blessings for the welfare of the Nation.
To ensure the smooth completion of the Amrit Snan, the Kumbh Mela administration made extensive arrangements. Unprecedented security measures were implemented across the entire Mela area, with both state police and central paramilitary forces deployed in large numbers. The administration also took all necessary measures to ensure the safety of the devotees. Additionally, the Ganga Seva Doots were deployed on the ghats, playing a crucial role in maintaining the cleanliness of the river. These Ganga Seva Doots immediately removed flowers and other offerings from the river, ensuring the cleanliness of the Ganga and Yamuna. Along with the Mela administration, the local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and various government departments from both Central and State governments contributed in the arrangements.
The Mahakumbh 2025 has also been successful in promoting India’s cultural heritage on the international stage. The Kumbh Mela administration made all necessary arrangements to ensure the event's safety and success. The popularity of the Mahakumbh and its cultural heritage are being recognized globally. Foreign devotees visiting the Maha Kumbh were deeply impressed by Indian culture, and alongside their holy dip in the Ganga, they experienced India’s religious and cultural traditions.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 is a symbol of faith, unity, and diversity. This event not only highlights India but is also spreading the greatness of Indian culture to the entire world. The Mahakumbh Mela is not just religiously significant but also symbolizes social and cultural unity.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൗനി അമാവാസിയിൽ 2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേളയിലെ രണ്ടാം അമൃതസ്നാനവേളയില്‍ സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തി കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തർ
സംഗമത്തിലെ ആദ്യ സ്നാനമെന്ന ചരിത്ര പാരമ്പര്യം ഭേദിച്ച് മറ്റ് ഭക്തർക്ക് അമൃത് സ്നാനത്തിന് അവസരം നൽകി അഖാഡകൾ
അമൃത സ്നാനത്തിന്റെ സുഗമമായ നടത്തിപ്പിന് വിപുലമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളൊരുക്കി മേള ഭരണകൂടം
മഹാകുംഭമേളയില്‍ ഗംഗയിലെ പുണ്യസ്നാനത്തിനൊപ്പം സമ്പന്നമായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെ അസാധാരണ കാഴ്ചാനുഭവവുമായി വിദേശ ഭക്തർ
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൗനി അമാവാസിയുടെ ശുഭവേളയില്‍ ഇന്ന് 2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേളയിലെ രണ്ടാം അമൃത് സ്നാനം നടന്നു. പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ നിത്യ പരിശുദ്ധ ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തർ രണ്ടാം അമൃത് സ്നാനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും ആരാധനയുടെയും ഭക്തിയുടെയും പ്രതീകം മാത്രമല്ല, ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സമത്വത്തിന്റെയും സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും അസാമാന്യ ഉദാഹരണംകൂടിയാണ് മഹാകുംഭമേള. ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കൊപ്പം ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തിയ നിരവധി വിദേശ ഭക്തരും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചു.
സന്യാസിമാരും നാഗസന്യാസിമാരും അഖാഡകളും സംഗമത്തിൽ ആദ്യ സ്നാനം നടത്തുന്ന ചരിത്ര പാരമ്പര്യം ഭേദിച്ചത് ഇതാദ്യമായാണ്. സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ബ്രഹ്മ മുഹൂർത്തത്തിൽ ഭക്തർക്ക് ആദ്യം അമൃത് സ്നാനം നടത്താനല്ല അവസരം നൽകാൻ എല്ലാ അഖാഡകളും ഏകകണ്ഠമായ തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ അംഗീകരിച്ചതായി അഖില ഭാരതീയ അഖാഡ പരിഷത്ത് പ്രസിഡന്റ് മഹന്ത് രവീന്ദ്ര പുരി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സാധാരണ നിലയിലായ ശേഷം, അഖാഡകൾ അവരുടെ മഹത്തായ അമൃതസ്നാന പാരമ്പര്യം പ്രതീകാത്മകമായി പിന്തുടർന്നു.
രണ്ടാം അമൃതസ്‌നാന ദിനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മൂന്ന് പീഠങ്ങളിലെ ശങ്കരാചാര്യന്മാരും ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തി. ഭക്തരോട് സംയമനം പാലിക്കാൻ ശങ്കരാചാര്യന്മാർ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ശൃംഗേരി ശാരദാപീഠത്തിലെ ജഗത്ഗുരു ശങ്കരാചാര്യ സ്വാമി വിധു ശേഖർ ഭാരതി ജി, ദ്വാരക ശാരദാപീഠത്തിലെ ജഗത്ഗുരു ശങ്കരാചാര്യ സ്വാമി സദാനന്ദ് സരസ്വതി ജി, ജ്യോതിഷ പീഠത്തിലെ ശങ്കരാചാര്യ സ്വാമി അവിമുക്തേശ്വരാനന്ദ സരസ്വതി ജി എന്നിവരാണ് ഇന്ന് ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തിയത്. രാഷ്ട്ര ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി അനുഗ്രഹങ്ങളർപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സമ്പൂർണ മതാചാരങ്ങളോടെയാണ് ശങ്കരാചാര്യന്മാർ ഗംഗയില്‍ മുങ്ങിയത്.
അമൃതസ്നാനം സുഗമമായി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ കുംഭമേള ഭരണകൂടം വിപുലമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളൊരുക്കി. മേള നടക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശത്തുടനീളം സംസ്ഥാന പൊലീസിനെയും കേന്ദ്ര അർദ്ധസൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും വൻതോതിൽ വിന്യസിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ സുരക്ഷാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളാണ് സജ്ജീകരിച്ചത്. ഭക്തരുടെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും ഭരണകൂടം സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ നദിയുടെ ശുചിത്വം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതില്‍ നിര്‍ണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്ന ഗംഗാ സേവാ ദൂതുകളെ തീര്‍ത്ഥഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ വിന്യസിച്ചു. നദിയിൽ നിന്ന് പൂക്കളും മറ്റ് വഴിപാടുകളും ഉടനടി നീക്കം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഗംഗാ സേവാ ദൂതുകൾ ഗംഗയുടെയും യമുനയുടെയും ശുചിത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കി. മേള ഭരണകൂടത്തിനൊപ്പം തദ്ദേശ ഭരണകൂടം, പൊലീസ്, ശുചീകരണ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ, ബോട്ട് ജീവനക്കാര്‍, കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവരെല്ലാം ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കുചേർന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും 2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേള വിജയം കണ്ടു. കുംഭമേളയുടെ സുരക്ഷയും വിജയവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളും മേള ഭരണകൂടം ഉറപ്പാക്കി. മഹാകുംഭമേളയുടെയും അതിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും ജനപ്രീതി ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവരികയാണ്. മഹാകുംഭമേള സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന വിദേശ ഭക്തർ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിൽ വളരെയേറെ ആകൃഷ്ടരാവുകയും ഗംഗാ സ്നാനത്തിനൊപ്പം മതപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ അനുഭവിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേള വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമാണ്. മേള ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ മഹത്വം ലോകമെങ്ങും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. മതപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യത്തിനപ്പുറം സാമൂഹികവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമാണ് മഹാകുംഭമേള.