Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Crores of Devotees take the holy Dip at Sangam during the second Amrit Snan of Mahakumbh 2025 on Mauni Amavasya
Akhadas break historic tradition of performing the first dip at the Sangam, by offering other Devotees to take the Amrit Snan before them
Extensive arrangements in place by Mela Administration to ensure Smooth Conduct of the Amrit Snan
At the Mahakumbh, Foreign Devotees experience an extraordinary glimpse of India's rich cultural heritage by taking the Holy dip in the Ganges
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the second Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 was undertaken today. Crores of devotees took the second Amrit Snan at the eternal and pure Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. The Mahakumbh is not only a symbol of faith, belief, and devotion but also an extraordinary example of unity, equality, and cultural diversity. Along with Indians, a large number of foreign devotees also took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam and witnessed India's rich cultural heritage.
This was the first time that the Saints, Naga Sannyasis, and Akhadas broke the historic tradition of performing their first dip at the Sangam. In light of the circumstances, the Akhadas postponed their Brahma Muhurat Amrit Snan and allowed the devotees to take the first dip. Mahant Ravindra Puri, the president of the Akhil Bhartiya Akhada Parishad, mentioned that by unanimous decision, all Akhadas agreed to first allow devotees to take the Amrit Snan considering the situation. Once the situation normalized, the Akhadas followed their grand Amrit Snan tradition symbolically.
On this second Amrit Snan day, the Shankaracharyas of the three Peeths of India also took a dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Shankaracharyas urged devotees to maintain restraint. Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Vidhu Shekhar Bharti Ji of Shringeri Sharada Peeth, Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati Ji of Dwarka Sharada Peeth, and Shankaracharya Swami Avimukteshwaranand Saraswati Ji of Jyotish Peeth took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam on this day. The Shankaracharyas performed the dip with full religious rituals, offering blessings for the welfare of the Nation.
To ensure the smooth completion of the Amrit Snan, the Kumbh Mela administration made extensive arrangements. Unprecedented security measures were implemented across the entire Mela area, with both state police and central paramilitary forces deployed in large numbers. The administration also took all necessary measures to ensure the safety of the devotees. Additionally, the Ganga Seva Doots were deployed on the ghats, playing a crucial role in maintaining the cleanliness of the river. These Ganga Seva Doots immediately removed flowers and other offerings from the river, ensuring the cleanliness of the Ganga and Yamuna. Along with the Mela administration, the local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and various government departments from both Central and State governments contributed in the arrangements.
The Mahakumbh 2025 has also been successful in promoting India’s cultural heritage on the international stage. The Kumbh Mela administration made all necessary arrangements to ensure the event's safety and success. The popularity of the Mahakumbh and its cultural heritage are being recognized globally. Foreign devotees visiting the Maha Kumbh were deeply impressed by Indian culture, and alongside their holy dip in the Ganga, they experienced India’s religious and cultural traditions.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 is a symbol of faith, unity, and diversity. This event not only highlights India but is also spreading the greatness of Indian culture to the entire world. The Mahakumbh Mela is not just religiously significant but also symbolizes social and cultural unity.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مونی اماوسیہ پرمہا کمبھ 2025 کے دوسرے امرت اسنان کے دوران کروڑوں عقیدت مندوں نے سنگم میں مقدس ڈبکی لگائی
اکھاڑوں نے سنگم پر پہلی ڈبکی لگانے کی تاریخی روایت کو توڑتے ہوئے دیگر عقیدت مندوں کو ان سے پہلے امرت سنان کرایا
ہموار طریقے سے امرت اسنان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میلہ انتظامیہ کی جانب سے وسیع ترانتظامات کیے گئے
مہاکمبھ میں، غیر ملکی عقیدتمندوں نے گنگا میں مقدس ڈبکی لگا کر بھارت کی غیر معمولی مالا مال ثقافت اور وراثت کا مشاہدہ کیا
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
مونی اماوسیہ کے مبارک موقع پر ، مہاکمبھ 2025 کا دوسرا امرت اسنان آج کیا گیا ۔ کروڑوں عقیدت مندوں نے پریاگ راج میں ابدی اور پاک تریوینی سنگم پر دوسرا امرت اسنان کیا ۔ مہاکمبھ نہ صرف عقیدے ، یقین اور عقیدت کی علامت ہے بلکہ اتحاد ، مساوات اور ثقافتی تنوع کی ایک غیر معمولی مثال بھی ہے ۔ ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ ، بڑی تعداد میں غیر ملکی عقیدت مندوں نے بھی تریوینی سنگم پر مقدس ڈبکی لگائی اور ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب سنتوں، ناگا سنیاسیوں اور اکھاڑوں نے سنگم میں اپنی پہلی ڈپکی لگانے کی تاریخی روایت کو توڑا۔ حالات کے پیش نظر، اکھاڑوں نے اپنے برہم مہورت امرت اسنان کو ملتوی کر دیا اور عقیدت مندوں کو پہلے ڈبکی لگانے کی اجازت دی۔ اکھل بھارتیہ اکھاڑہ پریشد کے صدر مہنت رویندر پوری نے بتایا کہ متفقہ فیصلے سے تمام اکھاڑوں نے حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے پہلے عقیدت مندوں کو امرت اسنان لینے کی اجازت دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ حالات معمول پر آنے پر، اکھاڑوں نے علامتی طور پر اپنی عظیم الشان امرت اسنان روایت کی پیروی کی۔
اس امرت اسنان کے دوسرے دِن، بھارت کے تین پیٹھوں کے شنکر آچاریوں نے بھی تروینی سنگم پر مقدس ڈبکی لگائی۔ شنکر آچاریوں نے عقیدت مندوں سے صبر و ضبط برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ شر نگاری شاردہ پیٹھ کے جگت گرو شنکر آچاریہ سوامی ودھو شیکھر بھارتی جی ،دوارکا شاردہ پیٹھ کے جگت گرو شنکر آچاریہ سوامی سدانند سرسوتی جی اور جیوتش پیٹھ کےشنکر آچاریہ سوامی اوی مکتیشورانند سرسوتی جی نے بھی اِس دوسرے دِن تروینی سنگم پر مقدس ڈبکی لگائی۔ شنکر اچاریوں نے سے اس دن تروینی سنگم پر تمام مذہبی رسومات کے ساتھ ڈبکی لگائی اور قوم کی بھلا ئی کے لیے آشیرواد دیا۔
امرت اسنان کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمبھ میلہ انتظامیہ نے وسیع تر انتظامات کیے تھے۔ میلہ کے علاقے میں غیر معمولی سیکورٹی تدابیر اپنائی گئیں، جس میں ریاستی پولیس اور مرکزی نیم فوجی دستے بڑی تعداد میں تعینات کیے گئے تھے۔ انتظامیہ نے عقیدت مندوں کی حفاظت کے لیے تمام ضروری تدابیر بھی اختیار کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، گنگا سیوا دوُتوں کو گھاٹوں پر تعینات کیا گیا، جنہوں نے دریا کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اِن گنگا سیوا دوُتوں نے دریا سے فوراً پھولوں اور دیگر چڑھاوے کو نکال کر گنگا اور یمنا کی صفائی کو یقینی بنایا۔ میلہ انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی انتظامیہ، پولیس، صفائی کارکنان، رضا کار، کشتی والے اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں نے بھی انتظامات میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔
مہاکمبھ 2025 نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ کمبھ میلہ انتظامیہ نے اس تقریب کی حفاظت اور کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ مہاکمبھ کی مقبولیت اور اس کی ثقافتی وراثت کو عالمی سطح پر سراہا جا رہا ہے۔ غیر ملکی عقیدت مند جو مہاکمبھ میں شامل ہوئے، بھارتی ثقافت سے خاص طور پر متاثر ہوئے اور گنگا میں مقدس ڈبکی لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کی مذہبی اور ثقافتی روایات کا تجربہ کیا۔
مہاکمبھ 2025 عقیدت، اتحاد اور تنوع کی ایک علامت ہے۔ یہ تقریب نہ صرف ہندوستان کو اجاگر کرتا ہے بلکہ بھارتی ثقافت کی عظمت کو پورے دنیا میں پھیلا رہا ہے۔ مہاکمبھ میلہ نہ صرف مذہبی اہمیت کا حامل ہے بلکہ سماجی اور ثقافتی اتحاد کی بھی علامت ہے۔