Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Crores of Devotees take the holy Dip at Sangam during the second Amrit Snan of Mahakumbh 2025 on Mauni Amavasya
Akhadas break historic tradition of performing the first dip at the Sangam, by offering other Devotees to take the Amrit Snan before them
Extensive arrangements in place by Mela Administration to ensure Smooth Conduct of the Amrit Snan
At the Mahakumbh, Foreign Devotees experience an extraordinary glimpse of India's rich cultural heritage by taking the Holy dip in the Ganges
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the second Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 was undertaken today. Crores of devotees took the second Amrit Snan at the eternal and pure Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. The Mahakumbh is not only a symbol of faith, belief, and devotion but also an extraordinary example of unity, equality, and cultural diversity. Along with Indians, a large number of foreign devotees also took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam and witnessed India's rich cultural heritage.
This was the first time that the Saints, Naga Sannyasis, and Akhadas broke the historic tradition of performing their first dip at the Sangam. In light of the circumstances, the Akhadas postponed their Brahma Muhurat Amrit Snan and allowed the devotees to take the first dip. Mahant Ravindra Puri, the president of the Akhil Bhartiya Akhada Parishad, mentioned that by unanimous decision, all Akhadas agreed to first allow devotees to take the Amrit Snan considering the situation. Once the situation normalized, the Akhadas followed their grand Amrit Snan tradition symbolically.
On this second Amrit Snan day, the Shankaracharyas of the three Peeths of India also took a dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Shankaracharyas urged devotees to maintain restraint. Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Vidhu Shekhar Bharti Ji of Shringeri Sharada Peeth, Jagatguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati Ji of Dwarka Sharada Peeth, and Shankaracharya Swami Avimukteshwaranand Saraswati Ji of Jyotish Peeth took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam on this day. The Shankaracharyas performed the dip with full religious rituals, offering blessings for the welfare of the Nation.
To ensure the smooth completion of the Amrit Snan, the Kumbh Mela administration made extensive arrangements. Unprecedented security measures were implemented across the entire Mela area, with both state police and central paramilitary forces deployed in large numbers. The administration also took all necessary measures to ensure the safety of the devotees. Additionally, the Ganga Seva Doots were deployed on the ghats, playing a crucial role in maintaining the cleanliness of the river. These Ganga Seva Doots immediately removed flowers and other offerings from the river, ensuring the cleanliness of the Ganga and Yamuna. Along with the Mela administration, the local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and various government departments from both Central and State governments contributed in the arrangements.
The Mahakumbh 2025 has also been successful in promoting India’s cultural heritage on the international stage. The Kumbh Mela administration made all necessary arrangements to ensure the event's safety and success. The popularity of the Mahakumbh and its cultural heritage are being recognized globally. Foreign devotees visiting the Maha Kumbh were deeply impressed by Indian culture, and alongside their holy dip in the Ganga, they experienced India’s religious and cultural traditions.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 is a symbol of faith, unity, and diversity. This event not only highlights India but is also spreading the greatness of Indian culture to the entire world. The Mahakumbh Mela is not just religiously significant but also symbolizes social and cultural unity.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மௌனி அமாவாசை அன்று 2025 மகா கும்பமேளாவின் இரண்டாவது அமிர்த நீராடலின் போது கோடிக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடுகின்றனர்
29 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Chennai
மௌனி அமாவாசையின் புனிதமான தருணத்தில், 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டின் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் இரண்டாவது அமிர்த நீராடல் இன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பிரயாக்ராஜின் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் கோடிக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு இரண்டாவது அமிர்த நீராடலில் புனித நீராடினர். மகா கும்பமேளாவானது நம்பிக்கைமற்றும் பக்தியின் சின்னம் மட்டுமல்ல, ஒற்றுமை, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கு ஒரு அசாதாரண உதாரணமாகவும் கூட திகழ்கிறது. இந்தியர்களுடன், ஏராளமான வெளிநாட்டு பக்தர்களும் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடி, இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கண்டுகளித்தனர்.
துறவிகள், நாக சன்னியாசிகள் மற்றும் அகடாக்கள் ஆகியோர் சங்கமத்தில் முதலில் நீராடும் வரலாற்று பாரம்பரியம் முதன்முறையாக தளர்த்தப்பட்டது. சூழ்நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அகடாக்கள் தங்கள் பிரம்ம முகூர்த்த அமிர்த நீராடலை தள்ளிவைத்து, பக்தர்களை முதலில் நீராட அனுமதித்தனர். நிலைமை சீரடைந்தவுடன், அகடாக்கள் தங்கள் பிரம்மாண்டமான அம்ரித் ஸ்நான பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பின்பற்றினர்.
இந்த இரண்டாவது அமிர்த நீராடல் தினத்தில், இந்தியாவின் மூன்று பீடங்களின் சங்கராச்சாரியார்களும் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் நீராடினார்கள். நிதானத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு பக்தர்களை சங்கராச்சாரியார்கள் வற்புறுத்தினார்கள். சிருங்கேரி சாரதா பீடத்தின் ஜகத்குரு சங்கராச்சார்யா சுவாமி விது சேகர் பாரதி, துவாரகா சாரதா பீடத்தின் ஜகத்குரு சங்கராச்சாரியா சுவாமி சதானந்த சரஸ்வதி, ஜோதிஷ் பீடத்தின் சங்கராச்சாரியார் சுவாமி அவிமுக்தேஷ்வரானந்த் சரஸ்வதி ஆகியோர் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடினார்கள். சங்கராச்சாரியார்கள் முழு சமய சடங்குகளுடன் நீராடியதோடு தேச நலனுக்கு ஆசியும் வழங்கினார்கள்.
அமிர்த ஸ்நானத்தை சுமுகமாக நடத்த கும்பமேளா நிர்வாகம் விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்திருந்தது. மேளா பகுதி முழுவதும் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன, மாநில காவல்துறை மற்றும் மத்திய துணை ராணுவப் படையினர் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டனர். பக்தர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் நிர்வாகம் எடுத்திருந்தது. மேளா நிர்வாகத்துடன், உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகம், காவல்துறை, துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்கள், தன்னார்வலர்கள், படகோட்டிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் பல்வேறு அரசு அலுவலர்கள் ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்திருந்தனர்.
சர்வதேச அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. கும்பமேளாவின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்யத் தேவையான அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் கும்பமேளா நிர்வாகம் செய்தது. மகா கும்பமேளாவின் புகழ் மற்றும் அதன் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்கு வருகை தரும் வெளிநாட்டு பக்தர்கள் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தால் மிகவும் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், மேலும் கங்கையில் புனித நீராடுவதுடன், அவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் மத மற்றும் கலாச்சார மரபுகளையும் நேரடியாக அனுபவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097467