Ministry of Defence
ICG Seizes 53.6 kg of Ganja worth Rs 60 lakhs near Indo-Sri Lankan IMBL
29 JAN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) seized 53.62 kg of ganja worth Rs 60 lakhs, near the Indo-Sri Lankan International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) on January 29, 2025. Acting on intelligence inputs, ICG Station Mandapam deployed an Air Cushioned Vehicle (ACV) for surveillance and search operations in the region. During an extensive search, the ACV spotted multiple abandoned packages on First Island, near the IMBL. Upon investigation, 12 packets of ganja were recovered. The seized contraband has been handed over to the Customs Department for further course of action.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने भारत-श्रीलंका आईएमबीएल के पास 60 लाख रुपये मूल्य का 53.6 किलोग्राम गांजा जब्त किया
29 JAN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 29 जनवरी, 2025 को भारत-श्रीलंका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के पास 60 लाख रुपये मूल्य का 53.62 किलोग्राम गांजा जब्त किया है। खुफिया सूचनाओं पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, आईसीजी स्टेशन मंडपम ने क्षेत्र में निगरानी और तलाशी अभियान के लिए एक एयर कुशन व्हीकल (एसीवी) तैनात किया। गहन तलाशी के दौरान, एसीवी ने आईएमबीएल के पास फर्स्ट आइलैंड पर कई छोड़े गए पैकेट देखे। जांच करने पर, गांजे के 12 पैकेट बरामद किए गए। जब्त किए गए प्रतिबंधित माल को आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए सीमा शुल्क विभाग को सौंप दिया गया है।