Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Leading the Global Energy Transition with Unprecedented Speed, Scale, and Scope: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
India has not only set ambitious energy transition goals but has also been achieving them at a record pace : Union Minister Joshi
29 JAN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing India’s remarkable progress in Renewable Energy sector, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India is leading the global energy transition with unprecedented speed, scale, and scope. He was addressing the third India Energy Transition Conference, organized by FICCI in New Delhi.
Shri Joshi underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has not only set ambitious energy transition goals but has also been achieving them at a record pace. India has already achieved almost 100 GW of solar capacity and is set to add 50 GW of new renewable capacity annually in the coming years.In the last ten years, India’s installed renewable capacity has surged by almost 200%, from 75.52 GW in 2014 to 220 GW today. Additionally, he pointed out that the tariff for grid-connected solar power plants has decreased by 80%, from ₹10.95 per unit in 2010-11 to just ₹2.15 per unit,making India a leader in affordable renewable energy.
The Minister also credited India's policy stability and long-term vision as key drivers of its renewable energy success. The country is on track to achieve 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030, with an even more ambitious target of 1,800 GW by 2047. He also said that PM SuryaGhar Yojana, which aims to facilitate the installation of 1 crore solar panels, of which 8.5 lakh installations have already been completed. Union Minister Joshi also highlighted examples of PMSGY beneficiaries who started generating income from the rooftop solar installations.
As India’s energy demand is expected to double by 2032, the Minister highlighted the need of even higher RE financing to meet 50 % of expected rise in demand through renewable energy. Union Minister Joshi also said that the Ministry is working towards ironing out the bottlenecks in RE sector by engaging more with stakeholders, and in this regard, MNRE will hold further consultations.
Shri Joshi also highlighted India’s global recognition in the renewable energy sector. The Minister also said that India has now overtaken Brazil to become the third-largest renewable energy market globally.
Speaking about Green Hydrogen, the Minister reiterated that India has been quick to recognize its potential and is now regarded as a global leader in this field. The SIGHT Programme, which focuses on electrolyser manufacturing and green hydrogen production, is expected to further drive innovation and industrial growth in this segment.
He also highlighted the strong investor confidence in India's renewable energy sector, citing that at the 4th RE-Invest event of Minister of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) in Gandhinagar, investment commitments worth ₹32.45 lakh crore were made, along with pledges for 540 GW of solar and wind capacity.
UnionMinister Joshi also launched the FICCI report on 'Powering India’s Energy Transition' at the event. Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri M Nagaraju was also present.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان بے مثال رفتار، پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کے ساتھ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کی قیادت کر رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی
ہندوستان نے نہ صرف توانائی کی منتقلی کے کثیر جہتی اہداف طے کیے ہیں بلکہ ان میں ریکارڈ رفتار سے حاصل کر رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جوشی
29 JAN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بے مثال رفتار، پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کے ساتھ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ وہ نئی دہلی میں فکی کے زیر اہتمام تیسری انڈیا انرجی ٹرانزیشن کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب جوشی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے نہ صرف توانائی کی منتقلی کے کثیر جہتی اہداف طے کیے ہیں بلکہ انہیں ریکارڈ رفتار سے حاصل بھی کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان پہلے ہی تقریباً 100 گیگا واٹ شمسی صلاحیت حاصل کر چکا ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں سالانہ 50 گیگا واٹ نئی قابل تجدید صلاحیت کا اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ گزشتہ دس سالوں میں، ہندوستان کی نصب قابل تجدید صلاحیت میں تقریباً 200 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 2014 میں 75.52 گیگا واٹ تھی آج 220 گیگاواٹ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پاور پلانٹس کا ٹیرف 80فیصد کم ہو گیا ہے، جو کہ 2010-11 میں 10.95 روپے فی یونٹ سے صرف 2.15 فروپے ی یونٹ ہو گیا ہے، جس سے بھارت کو قابلِ قابل تجدید توانائی میں ایک رہنما بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی کامیابی کے کلیدی محرکات کے طور پر ہندوستان کے پالیسی استحکام اور طویل مدتی وژن کو بھی اس کا سہرا دیا۔ ملک 2030 تک غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی 500 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر ہے، 2047 تک 1,800 گیگا واٹ کے اس سے بھی زیادہ مہذب ہدف کے ساتھ۔ جن میں سے 8.5 لاکھ تنصیبات پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیرجناب جوشی نے پی ایم ایس جی وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی مثالوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے چھت پر شمسی تنصیبات سے آمدنی پیدا کرنا شروع کی۔
جیسا کہ 2032 تک ہندوستان کی توانائی کی طلب دوگنی ہونے کی توقع ہے، وزیر موصوف نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعے طلب میں متوقع 50 فیصد اضافے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اور بھی زیادہ آر ای فنانسنگ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی وزیر جوشی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مزید مشغول ہو کر آر ای سیکٹر میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں، ایم این آر ای مزید مشاورت کرے گی۔
جناب جوشی نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی عالمی پہچان کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان اب برازیل کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر عالمی سطح پر تیسری سب سے بڑی قابل تجدید توانائی مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرنے میں جلدی کی ہے اور اب اسے اس میدان میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ سائٹ پروگرام، جو الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس طبقہ میں جدت اور صنعتی ترقی کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاروں کے مضبوط اعتماد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، یہ حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ گاندھی نگر میں نئی ​​اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر (ایم این آر ای ) کے چوتھے آر ای انویسٹ- ایونٹ میں، 32.45 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے وعدے کیے گئے، ساتھ ہی 540 گیگاواٹ شمسی اور ہوا کی صلاحیت کے وعدے کئے گئے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جوشی نے تقریب میں 'پاورنگ انڈیاز انرجی ٹرانزیشن' پر FICCI رپورٹ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگراجو بھی موجود تھے۔