Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Wins Best Tableau Award in Republic Day Parade 2025
Honouring Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the Spirit of ‘Janjatiya’
29 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been awarded the Best Tableau from Central Ministries/Departments at the 76th Republic Day Parade 2025 for its inspiring and culturally rich tableau based on "Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh", commemorating the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The tableau beautifully depicted the tribal ethos with a majestic Sal tree, symbolizing strength, sustainability, and the deep connection between tribal communities and nature. The central theme, “Jal, Jungle, Jameen”, showcased the timeless wisdom of India’s tribal heritage and their invaluable contributions to the freedom struggle and nation-building.
The vibrant performance of Paika dance from Jharkhand and the rhythmic beats of Nagada from Chhattisgarh mesmerized the audience, embodying the call for Atmanirbhar Bharat and the spirit of Shreshtha Bharat. On this historic achievement, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, expressed his gratitude, stating: "This honour is a tribute to the legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the rich cultural heritage of India’s tribal communities. The Ministry remains committed to empowering tribal communities through initiatives like PM-JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Abhiyan, and Eklavya Schools, ensuring their holistic development. This recognition reaffirms our vision of a Viksit Bharat where every tribal voice is heard and celebrated."
Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, emphasized the significance of the award, saying: "This award recognizes the invaluable contributions of tribal communities to our nation. Their legacy will continue to inspire generations, and we remain dedicated to preserving and promoting their cultural heritage."
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, lauded the team’s efforts, saying:
"Winning the Best Tableau award is a moment of immense pride for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The tableau captured the essence of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, reflecting the resilience and contributions of our tribal communities. This recognition further strengthens our resolve to preserve and promote rich tribal art, culture and heritage on a national and global scale."
Ministry of Tribal Affairs extends heartfelt thanks to the people of India for their overwhelming support and encouragement. This honour belongs to every tribal community whose stories, struggles, and triumphs continue to inspire generations.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ झाँकी का पुरस्कार जीता
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा और 'जनजाति' की भावना के सम्मान में
29 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में "जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष" पर आधारित अपनी प्रेरणादायक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध झाँकी के लिए 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की ओर से सर्वश्रेष्ठ झाँकी का पुरस्कार दिया गया है। झाँकी में एक भव्य साल के पेड़ के साथ आदिवासी लोकाचार को खूबसूरती से दर्शाया गया था, जो ताकत, स्थिरता एवं आदिवासी समुदायों तथा प्रकृति के बीच के गहरे संबंध का प्रतीक है। केंद्रीय विषय "जल, जंगल, जमीन" ने भारत की आदिवासी विरासत के कालातीत ज्ञान और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके अमूल्य योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया।
झारखंड के पाइका नृत्य और छत्तीसगढ़ के नगाड़े की लयबद्ध थाप ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत और श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दर्शाता है। इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर, केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा: "यह सम्मान भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत और भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि है। मंत्रालय पीएम-जनमन, धरती आबा अभियान और एकलव्य स्कूलों जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि उनका समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके। यह सम्मान एक ऐसे विकसित भारत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करता है जहाँ हर आदिवासी की आवाज़ सुनी जाती है और उसका जश्न मनाया जाता है।"
जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने पुरस्कार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा: "यह पुरस्कार हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए जनजातीय समुदायों के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देता है। उनकी विरासत पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी और हम उनकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित हैं।"
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा,
"सर्वश्रेष्ठ झाँकी का पुरस्कार जीतना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए अत्यंत गौरव का क्षण है। झाँकी में जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष का सार समाहित है, जो हमारे जनजातीय समुदायों के लचीलेपन और योगदान को दर्शाता है। यह मान्यता राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर समृद्ध जनजातीय कला, संस्कृति और विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के हमारे संकल्प को और मजबूत करती है।"
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय भारत के लोगों को उनके अपार समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता है। यह सम्मान हर उस आदिवासी समुदाय का है, जिनकी कहानियाँ, संघर्ष और विजय पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहती हैं।