Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Wins Best Tableau Award in Republic Day Parade 2025
Honouring Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the Spirit of ‘Janjatiya’
29 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been awarded the Best Tableau from Central Ministries/Departments at the 76th Republic Day Parade 2025 for its inspiring and culturally rich tableau based on "Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh", commemorating the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The tableau beautifully depicted the tribal ethos with a majestic Sal tree, symbolizing strength, sustainability, and the deep connection between tribal communities and nature. The central theme, “Jal, Jungle, Jameen”, showcased the timeless wisdom of India’s tribal heritage and their invaluable contributions to the freedom struggle and nation-building.
The vibrant performance of Paika dance from Jharkhand and the rhythmic beats of Nagada from Chhattisgarh mesmerized the audience, embodying the call for Atmanirbhar Bharat and the spirit of Shreshtha Bharat. On this historic achievement, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, expressed his gratitude, stating: "This honour is a tribute to the legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the rich cultural heritage of India’s tribal communities. The Ministry remains committed to empowering tribal communities through initiatives like PM-JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Abhiyan, and Eklavya Schools, ensuring their holistic development. This recognition reaffirms our vision of a Viksit Bharat where every tribal voice is heard and celebrated."
Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, emphasized the significance of the award, saying: "This award recognizes the invaluable contributions of tribal communities to our nation. Their legacy will continue to inspire generations, and we remain dedicated to preserving and promoting their cultural heritage."
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, lauded the team’s efforts, saying:
"Winning the Best Tableau award is a moment of immense pride for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The tableau captured the essence of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, reflecting the resilience and contributions of our tribal communities. This recognition further strengthens our resolve to preserve and promote rich tribal art, culture and heritage on a national and global scale."
Ministry of Tribal Affairs extends heartfelt thanks to the people of India for their overwhelming support and encouragement. This honour belongs to every tribal community whose stories, struggles, and triumphs continue to inspire generations.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या चित्ररथाला प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2025 साठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट चित्ररथाचा पुरस्कार
चित्ररथातून भगवान बिरसा मुंडा तसेच जनजातीयत्वाच्या भावनेचा सन्मान
29 JAN 2025 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2025
76 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2025 साठीचा सर्वोत्कृष्ट चित्ररथाचा पुरस्कार मध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / विभागांकडून सर्वोत्कृष्ट झांकीचा पुरस्कार आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालयाला जाहीर झाला आहे. या संचलनासाठी आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालयाने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती वर्षाचे औचित्य साधून जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष या संकल्पनेवर आधारित प्रेरणादायी आणि समृद्ध संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घडवणारा चित्ररथ साकारला होता. या चित्ररथावर सामर्थ्य, शाश्वतता आणि आदिवासी समाज तसेच निसर्ग यांच्यातील गहिऱ्या नात्याचे प्रतीक असलेल्या भव्य सालवृक्षासह, आदिवासी मूल्ये दर्शवणारा विलोभनीय देखावा साकारलेला होता. जल, जंगल, जमीन ही या चित्ररथाची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना होती. भारताच्या आदिवासी वारशात दडलेले अनंत कालापासूनचे ज्ञान आणि स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील तसेच राष्ट्र उभारणीतील आदिवासी समाजाच्या अमूल्य योगदानाचे दर्शन या चित्ररथातून झाले.
झारखंडमधील पैका नृत्याचे लक्षवेधी सादरीकरण आणि छत्तीसगडमधील नगाड्याच्या तालबद्ध स्वरांनी उपस्थितांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे आवाहन आणि श्रेष्ठ भारताच्या भावनेलाही या सादरीकरणाने मूर्त रूप दिले. या ऐतिहासिक यशाबद्दल केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री जुएल ओराम यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे. हा सन्मान म्हणजे भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांचा वारसा आणि भारताच्या आदिवासी समुदायांच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाप्रति आदरभावना आहे असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. प्रधानमंत्री जनमन, धरती आबा अभियान आणि एकलव्य शाळा यांसारख्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून आदिवासी समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध असून, या प्रयत्नांतून आदिवासी समाजाचा सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित होत असल्याचेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. या पुरस्काराच्या माध्यमातून घेतली गेलेली दखल म्हणजे, जिथे प्रत्येक आदिवासी व्यक्तीचा आवाज ऐकला जातो तसेच साजरा केला जातो अशा प्रकारच्या विकसित भारताच्या आमच्या दृष्टीकोनाला मिळालेला दुजारा असल्याचेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
भारतातील जनतेने दिलेल्या भरघोस पाठिंब्याबद्दल आणि प्रोत्साहनाबद्दल आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने त्यांचे मनःपूर्वक आभारही मानले आहेत. हा सन्मान, आपल्या संघर्ष आणि विजयाच्या गाथांच्या माध्यमातून पिढ्यानपिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत आलेल्या प्रत्येक आदिवासी समाजाचा सन्मान असल्याचेही मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे.