Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Wins Best Tableau Award in Republic Day Parade 2025
Honouring Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the Spirit of ‘Janjatiya’
29 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been awarded the Best Tableau from Central Ministries/Departments at the 76th Republic Day Parade 2025 for its inspiring and culturally rich tableau based on "Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh", commemorating the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The tableau beautifully depicted the tribal ethos with a majestic Sal tree, symbolizing strength, sustainability, and the deep connection between tribal communities and nature. The central theme, “Jal, Jungle, Jameen”, showcased the timeless wisdom of India’s tribal heritage and their invaluable contributions to the freedom struggle and nation-building.
The vibrant performance of Paika dance from Jharkhand and the rhythmic beats of Nagada from Chhattisgarh mesmerized the audience, embodying the call for Atmanirbhar Bharat and the spirit of Shreshtha Bharat. On this historic achievement, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, expressed his gratitude, stating: "This honour is a tribute to the legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the rich cultural heritage of India’s tribal communities. The Ministry remains committed to empowering tribal communities through initiatives like PM-JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Abhiyan, and Eklavya Schools, ensuring their holistic development. This recognition reaffirms our vision of a Viksit Bharat where every tribal voice is heard and celebrated."
Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, emphasized the significance of the award, saying: "This award recognizes the invaluable contributions of tribal communities to our nation. Their legacy will continue to inspire generations, and we remain dedicated to preserving and promoting their cultural heritage."
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, lauded the team’s efforts, saying:
"Winning the Best Tableau award is a moment of immense pride for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The tableau captured the essence of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, reflecting the resilience and contributions of our tribal communities. This recognition further strengthens our resolve to preserve and promote rich tribal art, culture and heritage on a national and global scale."
Ministry of Tribal Affairs extends heartfelt thanks to the people of India for their overwhelming support and encouragement. This honour belongs to every tribal community whose stories, struggles, and triumphs continue to inspire generations.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு 2025-ல் சிறந்த அலங்கார ஊர்திக்கான விருதினை பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் வென்றுள்ளது
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவையும் 'பழங்குடியினர்' உணர்வையும் கௌரவிக்கிறது
29 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
76 வது குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு 2025-ல் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளில் சிறந்த ஊர்திக்கான விருது பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், "பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ ஆண்டு" அடிப்படையிலான எழுச்சியூட்டும், கலாச்சார ரீதியான பிரம்மாண்ட ஊர்திக்காக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. வலிமை, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கும் இயற்கைக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான தொடர்பைக் குறிக்கும் கம்பீரமான சால் மரத்துடன் பழங்குடி நெறிமுறைகளை இந்த அலங்கார ஊர்தி அழகாக சித்தரித்திருந்தது. "நீர், வனம், நிலம்" என்ற மையப்பொருள், இந்தியப் பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியத்தின் தொன்மையான ஞானத்தையும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம், தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் அவர்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகளையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில பைகா நடனத்தின் துடிப்பான செயல்திறனும், சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநில நாகடாவின் தாள கதிகளும் பார்வையாளர்களை வெகுவாகக் கவர்ந்திருந்தன. இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான அழைப்பையும், உன்னத இந்தியாவின் உணர்வையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருந்தது. இந்த வரலாற்று சாதனைக்காக மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜூவல் ஓரம் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். "பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வளமான கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இது மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறது. பிஎம்-ஜன்மன், தர்தி ஆபா இயக்கம், ஏகலைவா பள்ளிகள் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும், அவர்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யவும் அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்த அங்கீகாரம் ஒவ்வொரு பழங்குடியினரின் குரலும் கேட்கப்பட்டு கொண்டாடப்படும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற எங்கள் பார்வையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்கா தாஸ் யுகே இந்த விருதின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி குறிப்பிடுகையில், "இந்த விருது நமது தேசத்திற்கு பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. அவர்களின் மரபு தொடர்ந்து தலைமுறைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். அவர்களின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நாங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருக்கிறோம்” என்றார். பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விபு நாயர் குழுவின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.