Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) Results for 2023-24
(Reference & Survey period: October 2023 to September 2024)
29 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Unincorporated Sector has witnessed significant growth in estimated number of establishments (by 12.84%), estimated number of workers (by 10.01%) and in GVA (by 16.52%; in current price) during October, 2023– September, 2024 as compared to October, 2022 - September, 2023.
Over the two survey periods, the sector has demonstrated enhanced capital investment, greater accessibility to loans, and stronger trend toward digital adoption.
About 58% of the establishments were headed by female proprietors in the Manufacturing sector during the survey period, an increase of 4 percentage points from the previous year.
More than 37% of the establishments were registered with at least one act/authority.
The key results of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) for the reference period of October 2023 to September 2024 (ASUSE 2023-24) in the form of a factsheet were released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), on 24thDecember 2024 through a press note, accompanied by a press conference. The detailed report and unit level data of the survey is now being released through this press note. These are now available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).Further, interactive tables and visualizations on ASUSE 2021-22 and 2022-23 results may be accessed on the Data Catalogue section of https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/.
A brief overview of the survey in terms of coverage, sampling strategy, data collection mechanism, etc., is provided in the Endnote.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector holds significant importance in the Indian economy, primarily due to its ability to absorb a significant portion of the country’s workforce, its inclusivity in providing employment opportunities to a diverse range of people and also for its contribution to country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
Key highlights from ASUSE 2023-24 results
The total number of establishments in the sector increased substantially from 6.50 crore[1]in 2022-23 to 7.34 crore in 2023-24, representing a healthy12.84% growth[2]. Among the broad sectors covered, the number of establishments in the "Other Services" sector recorded a growth of 23.55% followed by a 13% increase witnessed in the manufacturing sector. Around39% of the establishments in this sector were engaged in either retail trade (around 27%) or manufacturing of wearing apparel (around 12%)according to ASUSE 2023-24. Among the major states, highest number of establishments (rural and urban combined) has been reported in Uttar Pradesh, followed by West Bengal and Maharashtra during the same period.
The Gross Value Added (GVA[3]) which is a key indicator of economic performance rose by16.52% driven by a 26.17% growth in other services sector.The top three states in terms of GVA were Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat during ASUSE 2023-24.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector employed more than 12 crore workers between October 2023 and September 2024, marking an increase of more than one crore workers from 2022-23 and reflecting robust labour market growth. More than one-third of this workforce was engaged in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and West Bengal. Proportion of female workers to total workers has increased from 25.63% in ASUSE 2022-23 to 28.12% in ASUSE 2023-24. About 58% of the establishments were headed by female proprietors in the Manufacturing sector during the survey period.
Figure 1 illustrates the percentages of female headed proprietary establishments across different broad activity categories over the two survey periods (ASUSE 2022-23 and ASUSE 2023-24).
Among the activity categories, it is observed thatother retail trade, followed by manufacturing of wearing apparel and other community, social and personal services have reportedthe most number of establishments and engaged maximum number of workers at all-India level in ASUSE 2023-24. The percentage share of these three activity categories in estimated number of total establishments and total workers are given in Table 1.
Table1: Percentage share of establishments and workers in respect of top 3 activity categories
Activity Category
Number of Establishments
Number of Workers
ASUSE 22-23
ASUSE 23-24
ASUSE 22-23
ASUSE 23-24
Other Retail Trade
30.38
27.07
29.80
27.46
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
11.27
12.17
8.39
9.22
Other Community, Social and Personal Service Activities
9.47
10.90
8.19
8.93
Percentage ofregistered establishments has increased marginally from 36.80% in ASUSE 2022-23 to 37.20% in ASUSE 2023-24 thus showing an increasing trend of registration in the sector.
Use of internet, for entrepreneurial purpose, has increased from 13.50% in 2022-23 to 17.90% in 2023-24 in rural and from 30.20% to 37.00% in urban sector. Overall, it increased from 21.10% to 26.70% during ASUSE 2023-24 as compared to ASUSE 2022-23. Among the broad activity categories, about 35% of trading establishments used internet for entrepreneurial purpose, an increase of 10 percentage points from ASUSE 2022-23. This substantial growth reflects a strong trend toward digital adoption among establishments, highlighting the increasing reliance on the internet for business operations.
Figure 2, given below shows the change in usage of internet in ASUSE 2023-24 as compared to ASUSE 2022-23 by type of establishment.
Fixed assets owned by an unincorporated non-agricultural establishment, on average, has risen from Rs. 3,18,144 in ASUSE 2022-23 to Rs. 3,24,075in ASUSE 2023-24 showing an improved capital investment in the sector. At the same time, Outstanding Loan per establishment has increased from Rs. 50,138 in ASUSE 2022-23 to Rs. 53,710in ASUSE 2023-24, indicating an improvement in availability of loan in this sector.
Endnote: A brief about the coverage, sampling scheme, sample size and data collection mechanism in the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE):
A. Coverage of ASUSE:
A.1. Geographically, ASUSE covers the rural and urban areas of whole of India (except some of the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which are difficult to access).
A.2. Sector-wise, this survey captures unincorporated non-agricultural establishments belonging to three sectors viz., Manufacturing, Trade and Other Services.
A.3. Ownership-wise, unincorporated non-agricultural establishments pertaining to proprietorship, partnership (excluding Limited Liability Partnerships), Self-Help Groups (SHG), co-operatives, societies/trusts etc. have been covered in ASUSE.
B. Sampling Scheme:
The survey has been conducted following a multi-stage stratified sampling scheme, where first stage units (FSUs) are census villages in rural area (except for rural Kerala, where Panchayat wards have been taken as FSUs) and UFS (Urban Frame Survey) blocks in urban areas. The ultimate stage units (USUs) are establishments for both the sectors. In the case of large FSUs, one intermediate stage of sampling has been done in the form of hamlet groups in rural and sub-blocks in urban.
C. Sample Size:
In ASUSE 2023-24, data were collected from a total of 4,98,024 establishments (2,73,085 in rural and 2,24,939 in urban) from 16,842 surveyed FSUs (8,523 in rural and 8,319 in urban).
D. Data Collection Mechanism:
ASUSE 2023-24 has been conducted based on area frame and establishments have been listed in the selected FSUs of both rural and urban sector. Mostly, data were collected from the selected establishments through oral enquiry pertaining to the ‘monthly’ reference period barring a few big establishments, which had provided annual data from their audited Books of Accounts. The data for the survey were collected in Tablet using Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI).

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2023-24 के लिए असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) परिणाम
(संदर्भ एवं सर्वेक्षण अवधि: अक्टूबर 2023 से सितंबर 2024)
29 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर, 2022-सितंबर, 2023 की तुलना में अक्टूबर, 2023-सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान असंगठित क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की अनुमानित संख्या (12.84प्रतिशत), श्रमिकों की अनुमानित संख्या (10.01प्रतिशत) और जीवीए (वर्तमान मूल्य में 16.52प्रतिशत) में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है।
दो सर्वेक्षण अवधियों के दौरान, इस क्षेत्र ने पूंजी निवेश में वृद्धि, ऋणों तक अधिक पहुंच तथा डिजिटल अपनाने की ओर मजबूत रुझान प्रदर्शित किया है।
सर्वेक्षण अवधि के दौरान विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में लगभग 58प्रतिशतप्रतिष्ठानों का नेतृत्व महिला स्वामियों के हाथों में था, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि है।
37 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्रतिष्ठान कम से कम एक अधिनियम/प्राधिकरण के तहत पंजीकृत थे।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा अक्टूबर 2023 से सितंबर 2024 (एएसयूएसई 2023-24) की संदर्भ अवधि के लिए वार्षिक असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यम सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) के मुख्य परिणाम 24 दिसंबर 2024 को एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से एक तथ्य पत्रक के रूप में जारी किए गए। सर्वेक्षण की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और इकाई स्तर के डेटा अब इस प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से जारी किए जा रहे हैं। ये अब मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, एएसयूएसई 2021-22 और 2022-23 के परिणामों पर इंटरैक्टिव टेबल और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ के डेटा कैटलॉग अनुभाग पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
कवरेज, नमूनाकरण रणनीति, डेटा संग्रहण तंत्र आदि के संदर्भ में सर्वेक्षण का संक्षिप्त अवलोकन अंतिम टिप्पणी में दिया गया है।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र का महत्वपूर्ण महत्व है, जिसका मुख्य कारण देश के कार्यबल के एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग को समाहित करने की इसकी क्षमता, विविध प्रकार के लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने में इसकी समावेशिता तथा देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में इसका योगदान है।
एएसयूएसई 2023-24 के परिणामों की मुख्य बातें
इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की कुल संख्या 2022-23 में 6.50 करोड़ [1] से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 7.34 करोड़ हो गई, जो 12.84प्रतिशतकी अच्छी वृद्धि [2] दर्शाती है। कवर किए गए व्यापक क्षेत्रों में, "अन्य सेवाओं" क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या में 23.55प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 13प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि देखी गई। एएसयूएसई 2023-24 के अनुसार इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 39प्रतिशतप्रतिष्ठान या तो खुदरा व्यापार (लगभग 27प्रतिशत) या पहनने वाले परिधानों के निर्माण (लगभग 12प्रतिशत) सेजुड़े हुए थे। प्रमुख राज्यों में, उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक संख्या में प्रतिष्ठान (ग्रामीण और शहरी संयुक्त) दर्ज किए गए हैं, इसके बाद इसी अवधि के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल और महाराष्ट्र का स्थान है।
आर्थिक प्रदर्शन का एक प्रमुख संकेतक सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए [3] )अन्य सेवा क्षेत्र में 26.17प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि के कारण 16.52प्रतिशतबढ़ा। एएसयूएसई 2023-24 के दौरान जीवीए के मामले में शीर्ष तीन राज्य महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात थे।
अक्टूबर 2023 और सितंबर 2024 के बीच असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र ने 12 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों को रोजगार दिया , जो 2022-23 से एक करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है और श्रम बाजार में मजबूत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इस कार्यबल का एक तिहाई से अधिक हिस्सा उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में था। कुल श्रमिकों में महिला श्रमिकों का अनुपात एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 25.63प्रतिशतसे बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में 28.12प्रतिशतहो गया है। सर्वेक्षण अवधि के दौरान विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में लगभग 58प्रतिशतप्रतिष्ठानों का नेतृत्व महिला स्वामियों द्वारा किया गया।
चित्र 1 दो सर्वेक्षण अवधियों (एएसयूएसई 2022-23 और एएसयूएसई 2023-24) में विभिन्न व्यापक गतिविधि श्रेणियों में महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्वामित्व प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रतिशत को दर्शाता है।
गतिविधि श्रेणियों मेंयह देखा गया है कि अन्य खुदरा व्यापार, उसके बाद परिधान निर्माण और अन्य सामुदायिक, सामाजिक और व्यक्तिगत सेवाओं ने एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सबसे अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों की रिपोर्ट की है और अधिकतम संख्या में श्रमिकों को नियोजित किया है। कुल प्रतिष्ठानों और कुल श्रमिकों की अनुमानित संख्या में इन तीन गतिविधि श्रेणियों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा तालिका 1 में दिया गया है।
तालिका 1: शीर्ष 3 गतिविधि श्रेणियों के संबंध में प्रतिष्ठानों और श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
गतिविधि श्रेणी
प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या
श्रमिकों की संख्या
एएसयूएसई 22-23
एएसयूएसई 23-24
एएसयूएसई 22-23
एएसयूएसई 23-24
अन्य खुदरा व्यापार
30.38
27.07
29.80
27.46
पहनने योग्य परिधानों का निर्माण
11.27
12.17
8.39
9.22
अन्य सामुदायिक, सामाजिक और व्यक्तिगत सेवा गतिविधियां
9.47
10.90
8.19
8.93
पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों का प्रतिशत एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 36.80प्रतिशतसे बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में 37.20प्रतिशतहो गया है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में पंजीकरण की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति का पता चलता है।
उद्यमी उद्देश्य के लिए इंटरनेट का उपयोगग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2022-23 में 13.50प्रतिशतसे बढ़कर 2023-24 में 17.90प्रतिशतऔर शहरी क्षेत्र में 30.20प्रतिशतसे बढ़कर 37.00प्रतिशतहो गया है। कुल मिलाकर, यह एएसयूएसई 2022-23 की तुलना में एएसयूएसई 2023-24 के दौरान 21.10प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 26.70प्रतिशतहो गया। व्यापक गतिविधि श्रेणियों में, लगभग 35प्रतिशतव्यापारिक प्रतिष्ठानों ने उद्यमी उद्देश्य के लिए इंटरनेट का उपयोग किया, जो एएसयूएसई 2022-23 से 10 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि है। यह पर्याप्त वृद्धि प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच डिजिटल अपनाने की दिशा में एक मजबूत प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाती है, जो व्यावसायिक संचालन के लिए इंटरनेट पर बढ़ती निर्भरता को उजागर करती है।
नीचे दिया गया चित्र 2, प्रतिष्ठान के प्रकार के अनुसार एएसयूएसई 2022-23 की तुलना में एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में इंटरनेट के उपयोग में परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है।
एक अनिगमित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठान के स्वामित्व वाली अचल संपत्ति औसतन एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 3,18,144 रुपये से बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में 3,24,075 रुपये हो गई है, जो इस क्षेत्र में बेहतर पूंजी निवेश को दर्शाता है। साथ ही, प्रति प्रतिष्ठान बकाया ऋण एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 50,138 रुपये से बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में 53,710 रुपये हो गया है, जो इस क्षेत्र में ऋण की उपलब्धता में सुधार को दर्शाता है।
अंतिम टिप्पणी: असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) में कवरेज, नमूना योजना, नमूना आकार और डेटा संग्रह तंत्र के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी:
A. एएसयूएसईका कवरेज :
A.1. भौगोलिक दृष्टि से, एएसयूएसईपूरे भारत के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों को कवर करता है (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ गांवों को छोड़कर, जहां पहुंचना मुश्किल है)।
A.2. क्षेत्रवार, यह सर्वेक्षण तीन क्षेत्रों अर्थात विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवाओं से संबंधित असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों को शामिल करता है।
A.3. स्वामित्व-वार, स्वामित्व, साझेदारी (सीमित देयता भागीदारी को छोड़कर), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), सहकारी समितियां, सोसायटी/ट्रस्ट आदि से संबंधित असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों को एएसयूएसई में शामिल किया गया है।
बी. नमूना योजना :
सर्वेक्षण बहु-चरणीय स्तरीकृत नमूनाकरण योजना के अनुसार किया गया है, जहां प्रथम चरण की इकाइयां (एफएसयू) ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में जनगणना गांव हैं (ग्रामीण केरल को छोड़कर, जहां पंचायत वार्डों को एफएसयूके रूप में लिया गया है) और शहरी क्षेत्रों में यूएफएस (शहरी फ़्रेम सर्वेक्षण) ब्लॉक हैं। अंतिम चरण की इकाइयां (यूएसयू) दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रतिष्ठान हैं। बड़े एफएसयूके मामले में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हैमलेट समूहों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में उप-ब्लॉकों के रूप में नमूनाकरण का एक मध्यवर्ती चरण अपनाया गया है।
सी. नमूना आकार :
एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में, 16,842 सर्वेक्षणित एफएसयू (ग्रामीण में 8,523 और शहरी में 8,319) से कुल 4,98,024 प्रतिष्ठानों (ग्रामीण में 2,73,085 और शहरी में 2,24,939) से डेटा एकत्र किया गया था।
डी . डेटा संग्रहण तंत्र :
एएसयूएसई 2023-24 का आयोजन क्षेत्र के ढांचे के आधार पर किया गया है और ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के चयनित एफएसयूमें प्रतिष्ठानों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। ज़्यादातर, चयनित प्रतिष्ठानों से 'मासिक' संदर्भ अवधि से संबंधित मौखिक पूछताछ के माध्यम से डेटा एकत्र किया गया था। अपने लेखापरीक्षित खातों से वार्षिक डेटा प्रदान करने वाले कुछ बड़े प्रतिष्ठानों को छोड़ दिया गया था। सर्वेक्षण के लिए डेटा कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यूइंग (सीएपीआई) का उपयोग करके टैबलेट में एकत्र किया गया था।