தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் இரண்டு வார குறுகிய கால இணையவழி உள்ளக பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
28 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் இரண்டு வார குறுகிய கால இணையவழி உள்ளகப்பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை 2025 ஜனவரி 27 அன்று தொடங்கியது. மனித உரிமைகள், அது தொடர்பான சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு பற்றிய விரிவான புரிதலை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து பல்வேறு கல்வித் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 80 இளங்கலை, முதுகலை மாணவர்கள் இப்பயிற்சிக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் நீதிபதி பித்யுத் ரஞ்சன் சாரங்கி, மனித உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்திய பண்பாடு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தில் மனித உரிமைகளுக்கு மரியாதை அளிக்கும் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது நமது அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சட்டங்களில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மக்களின் உரிமைகளுக்காக, குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய சமூகங்களுக்காக வாதிடுபவர்களாக மாறுவதற்கு பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை இந்த உள்ளகப்பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பயிற்சிபெறுபவர்கள் நிபுணர்களிடமிருந்து நன்கு கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், மேலும் நியாயமான, சமத்துவமான சமுதாயத்திற்கு பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097083

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme
80 graduate and post-graduate level students from diverse academic disciplines and different parts of the country attending this programme
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi in his inaugural address urges them to engage deeply, learn from experts, and contribute to a more just and equitable society
The programme aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of human rights, related laws and their application in India
28 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) on 27th January, 2025. 80 graduate and postgraduate level students from diverse academic disciplines have been shortlisted from different parts of the country to participate in this programme, which aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of human rights, related laws and their application in India.
OSTI JAN2025
Inaugurating the internship, NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi emphasised the importance of safeguarding human rights. He highlighted the rich legacy of respect for human rights in Indian ethos and culture that is reflected in our Constitution and legislation.
OSTI JAN2025
He said that this internship programme aims at empowering the interns to become advocates for peoples’ rights, particularly for vulnerable communities. He urged the interns to engage deeply, learn from experts, and contribute to a more just and equitable society.
OSTI JAN2025
Before this, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, gave an overview of the program's meticulously designed curriculum, which includes lectures, and virtual tours of institutions like Tihar Jail to provide firsthand insights into human rights realities. He also informed the interns about the various activities/competitions which will sharpen their knowledge about the various facets of human rights. Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, delivered the vote of thanks.
OSTI JAN2025