Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Commemorates CSIR-IITR’s Diamond Jubilee: A Commitment to a Toxin-Free India
Lauds some of the institute’s milestone achievements which have established its credibility and trustworthiness across the country as possibly the only institution of its kind in India and perhaps one of the few of its kind in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh also placed on record the institute’s appreciable contribution in investigating the cause of the mysterious disease currently making news from the Rajouri district of Jammu & Kashmir.
Minister Emphasizes CSIR-IITR’s Support for Startups & MSMEs in Environmental Innovation
Inaugurates Key Facilities at CSIR-IITR Bolstering Research and Innovation
Launches Pioneering Products and Unveils Commemorative Stamp
28 JAN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
LUCKNOW, January 28 : Marking its 60th anniversary, the CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (CSIR-IITR) showcased its contributions and future ambitions at a celebratory event addressed by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, wherein he lauded some of the institute’s milestone achievements which have established its credibility and trustworthiness across the country as possibly the only institution of its kind in India and perhaps one of the few of its kind in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh also placed on record the institute’s appreciable contribution in investigating the cause of the mysterious disease currently making news from the Rajouri district of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Minister lauded the institute’s pivotal role in addressing public health challenges and called for its expanded reach to ensure a “toxin-free India” by 2047, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Minister emphasized the institute’s support for startups and MSMEs through initiatives like the DSIR-CRTDH Environmental Monitoring Hub and BIRAC-BioNEST. With more than 30 startups and 55 MSMEs receiving support, CSIR-IITR is fostering innovation and entrepreneurship in sectors like environmental monitoring and pollution abatement.
The Minister stressed the need for wider visibility of the institute’s work, urging modern outreach strategies, including leveraging social media, to connect with stakeholders and the public.
“Institutes like these don’t often make headlines unless linked to a crisis. It’s time for a proactive approach to showcase their contributions,” he remarked.
Underlining the significance of synergy, Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed greater collaboration between CSIR-IITR and like-minded institutions, including IITs and medical research centres, to foster a holistic approach to science and innovation. He also celebrated the institute’s support for over 30 startups and 50 MSMEs, highlighting its contribution to India’s bio-economy.
As part of the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated several key facilities at CSIR-IITR, strengthening its research and innovation capabilities. These included the Diamond Jubilee Arches, the new Diamond Jubilee Block, the NaMo-ATAL facility, and VV Sansa—an advanced reference material facility. Additionally, the Minister inaugurated the third-floor TDIC, the operational hub of the BioNEST initiative, aimed at fostering biotech startups and research collaborations.The Minister toured the CSIR-IITR Exhibition, which showcased the institute’s latest research breakthroughs and technological innovations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also unveiled a commemorative stamp highlighting the institute’s remarkable journey. Among the major product launches were Apatkaleen AHAAR, a shelf-stable, high-nutrition food solution for disaster relief and emergency preparedness, and NFit: Nutritious Food in Tablets, a compact superfood designed for endurance and cognitive performance in extreme environments, including space travel. Another innovation, MIL-FiT: Millet-enriched All-in-One Tablets, offers a high-fibre, protein-rich food solution for trekkers, adventurers, and field personnel operating in remote locations. Additionally, SenzSCAn: Point-of-Care Chromogenic Sensor for Sickle Cell Anaemia was introduced—a cost-effective and portable diagnostic tool enabling rapid detection of sickle cell anaemia, particularly in underserved regions.
In a boost to translational research, major technology transfers—VV Sansa’s TT, and Oneer—were also formalized, underscoring CSIR-IITR’s commitment to transforming lab innovations into real-world applications. Further strengthening its knowledge-sharing efforts, the Minister released the CSIR-IITR Annual Report and Vish-Vigyan Sandesh Sankalan (Volume 1), documenting the institute’s recent achievements and scientific contributions.
The event also witnessed the launch of the WARMEST and EARTH-25 conferences, aimed at fostering research collaboration on environmental and health challenges, along with the Diamond Jubilee Internship and the E-PARAM initiative, promoting skill development and digital transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the institute’s evolution over six decades, transitioning from its original focus on industrial toxicology to tackling contemporary issues like environmental hazards, food safety, and health crises. He emphasized the institute’s critical role during national emergencies, such as the Odisha cyclone and the epidemic dropsy outbreak, and its integration into flagship government missions like NamamiGange and air quality monitoring.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the institute’s innovations in developing cost-effective tools, such as on-field detection kits for haemoglobin content and sickle cell anaemia, which hold great potential for improving healthcare accessibility. He also lauded its role as the only CSIR laboratory with both NABL accreditation and GLP certification, ensuring adherence to international quality standards.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated the institute’s efforts in promoting scientific temper among students through its Jigyasa programs and skill development initiatives. He encouraged the institute to continue its focus on creating affordable, accessible technologies, such as strip-based tests for food adulteration, which directly benefit citizens in their daily lives.
The Minister’s address underscored a broader commitment to safeguarding public health as a cornerstone of India’s developmental goals. By focusing on reducing toxins—both chemical and social—CSIR-IITR aims to play a crucial role in achieving a healthy and prosperous India by its centenary in 2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर की हीरक जयंती मनाई: विष मुक्त भारत के लिए प्रतिबद्धता
संस्थान की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने देश भर में इसकी विश्वसनीयता और विश्वसनीयता स्थापित की है, संभवतः यह भारत में अपनी तरह का एकमात्र संस्थान है और शायद दुनिया में अपनी तरह के कुछ संस्थानों में से एक है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के राजौरी जिले में रहस्यमयी बीमारी के कारणों की जांच में संस्थान के सराहनीय योगदान की भी चर्चा की
मंत्री ने पर्यावरण नवाचार में स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर के समर्थन पर जोर दिया
सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रमुख सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
अग्रणी उत्पादों को लॉन्च किया और स्मारक टिकट का अनावरण किया
28 JAN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय विष विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर) ने अपनी 60 वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, एक उत्सव समारोह में अपने योगदान और भविष्य की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्रदर्शित किया। समारोह को केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने संस्थान की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की सराहना की, जिसने देश भर में इसकी विश्वसनीयता और भरोसा स्थापित किया है। यह भारत में अपनी तरह का एकमात्र संस्थान है और शायद दुनिया में अपनी तरह के कुछ संस्थानों में से एक है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के राजौरी जिले में रहस्यमयी बीमारी के कारणों की जांच में संस्थान के सराहनीय योगदान की भी जानकारी दी।
मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में संस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप 2047 तक "विष मुक्त भारत" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसकी पहुंच का विस्तार करने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री ने डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच पर्यावरण निगरानी हब और बीआईआरएसी-बायोनेस्ट जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से संस्थान द्वारा स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को समर्थन पर जोर दिया। 30 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और 55 एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने के साथ, सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर पर्यावरण निगरानी और प्रदूषण निवारण जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
मंत्री ने संस्थान के कार्यों की व्यापक दृश्यता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया तथा हितधारकों और जनता से जुड़ने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का लाभ उठाने सहित आधुनिक तरीकों पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, "ऐसे संस्थान अक्सर सुर्खियों में नहीं आते जब तक कि उनका संबंध किसी संकट से न हो। अब समय आ गया है कि उनके योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाए।"
आपसी तालमेल के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान और नवाचार के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर और आईआईटी तथा चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्रों सहित समान विचारधारा वाले संस्थानों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने 30 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और 50 एमएसएमई को संस्थान के समर्थन की सराहना की और भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था में इसके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
हीरक जयंती समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर में कई प्रमुख सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे इसकी शोध और नवाचार क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिली। इनमें डायमंड जुबली आर्चेस, नया डायमंड जुबली ब्लॉक, नमो-अटल सुविधा और वीवी सांसा- एक उन्नत संदर्भ सामग्री सुविधा शामिल थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने बायोनेस्ट पहल के संचालन केंद्र, तीसरी मंजिल पर स्थित टीडीआईसी का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य बायोटेक स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। डॉ. सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया, जिसमें संस्थान की नवीनतम शोध सफलताओं और तकनीकी नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक स्मारक डाक टिकट का भी अनावरण किया। प्रमुख उत्पाद लॉन्च में आपदा राहत और आपातकालीन तैयारियों के लिए एक शेल्फ-स्थिर, उच्च-पोषण खाद्य समाधान, और एनफिट: टैबलेट में पौष्टिक भोजन, अंतरिक्ष यात्रा सहित चरम वातावरण में धीरज और संज्ञानात्मक प्रदर्शन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक कॉम्पैक्ट सुपरफूड शामिल था। एक अन्य नवाचार, MIL-FiT: बाजरा-समृद्ध ऑल-इन-वन टैबलेट, दूरदराज के स्थानों में काम करने वाले ट्रेकर्स, साहसी लोगों और फील्ड कर्मियों के लिए उच्च-फाइबर, प्रोटीन युक्त खाद्य समाधान प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सेन्ज़स्कैन: सिकल सेल एनीमिया के लिए पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर क्रोमोजेनिक सेंसर प्रस्तुत किया गया। यह एक लागत प्रभावी और पोर्टेबल डायग्नोस्टिक टूल है जो खासकर कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया का तेजी से पता लगाता है।
ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण-वीवी सांसा की टीटी और ओनीर- को भी औपचारिक रूप दिया गया, जो प्रयोगशाला नवाचारों को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों में बदलने के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। अपने ज्ञान-साझाकरण प्रयासों को और मजबूत करते हुए, मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और विष-विज्ञान संदेश संकलन (खंड 1) जारी किया, जिसमें संस्थान की हालिया उपलब्धियों और वैज्ञानिक योगदानों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में वार्मेस्ट और अर्थ-25 सम्मेलनों का भी शुभारंभ हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों पर अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। साथ ही डायमंड जुबली इंटर्नशिप और ई-परम पहल के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छह दशकों में संस्थान के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें औद्योगिक विष विज्ञान पर इसके मूल फोकस से लेकर पर्यावरण संबंधी खतरों, खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संकट जैसे समकालीन मुद्दों से निपटने तक का परिवर्तन हुआ। उन्होंने ओडिशा चक्रवात और महामारी ड्रॉप्सी प्रकोप जैसी राष्ट्रीय आपात स्थितियों के दौरान संस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और नमामि गंगे और वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी जैसे प्रमुख सरकारी मिशनों में इसके एकीकरण पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान के कम लागत वाले उपकरणों के विकास में नवाचारों की सराहना की, जैसे कि हीमोग्लोबिन की मात्रा और सिकल सेल एनीमिया के लिए ऑन-फील्ड डिटेक्शन किट, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच में सुधार के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं रखते हैं। उन्होंने एनएबीएल मान्यता और जीएलपी प्रमाणन दोनों के साथ एकमात्र सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशाला के रूप में इसकी भूमिका की भी सराहना की, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रमों और कौशल विकास पहलों के माध्यम से छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने में संस्थान के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने संस्थान को खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट के लिए स्ट्रिप-आधारित परीक्षण जैसी किफायती, सुलभ तकनीक बनाने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे नागरिकों को उनके दैनिक जीवन में सीधे लाभ मिल सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के संबोधन में भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों की आधारशिला के रूप में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया। सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर का लक्ष्य 2047 तक रासायनिक और सामाजिक दोनों तरह के विषाक्त पदार्थों को कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके स्वस्थ और समृद्ध भारत को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना है।