Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Commemorates CSIR-IITR’s Diamond Jubilee: A Commitment to a Toxin-Free India
Lauds some of the institute’s milestone achievements which have established its credibility and trustworthiness across the country as possibly the only institution of its kind in India and perhaps one of the few of its kind in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh also placed on record the institute’s appreciable contribution in investigating the cause of the mysterious disease currently making news from the Rajouri district of Jammu & Kashmir.
Minister Emphasizes CSIR-IITR’s Support for Startups & MSMEs in Environmental Innovation
Inaugurates Key Facilities at CSIR-IITR Bolstering Research and Innovation
Launches Pioneering Products and Unveils Commemorative Stamp
28 JAN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
LUCKNOW, January 28 : Marking its 60th anniversary, the CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (CSIR-IITR) showcased its contributions and future ambitions at a celebratory event addressed by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, wherein he lauded some of the institute’s milestone achievements which have established its credibility and trustworthiness across the country as possibly the only institution of its kind in India and perhaps one of the few of its kind in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh also placed on record the institute’s appreciable contribution in investigating the cause of the mysterious disease currently making news from the Rajouri district of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Minister lauded the institute’s pivotal role in addressing public health challenges and called for its expanded reach to ensure a “toxin-free India” by 2047, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Minister emphasized the institute’s support for startups and MSMEs through initiatives like the DSIR-CRTDH Environmental Monitoring Hub and BIRAC-BioNEST. With more than 30 startups and 55 MSMEs receiving support, CSIR-IITR is fostering innovation and entrepreneurship in sectors like environmental monitoring and pollution abatement.
The Minister stressed the need for wider visibility of the institute’s work, urging modern outreach strategies, including leveraging social media, to connect with stakeholders and the public.
“Institutes like these don’t often make headlines unless linked to a crisis. It’s time for a proactive approach to showcase their contributions,” he remarked.
Underlining the significance of synergy, Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed greater collaboration between CSIR-IITR and like-minded institutions, including IITs and medical research centres, to foster a holistic approach to science and innovation. He also celebrated the institute’s support for over 30 startups and 50 MSMEs, highlighting its contribution to India’s bio-economy.
As part of the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated several key facilities at CSIR-IITR, strengthening its research and innovation capabilities. These included the Diamond Jubilee Arches, the new Diamond Jubilee Block, the NaMo-ATAL facility, and VV Sansa—an advanced reference material facility. Additionally, the Minister inaugurated the third-floor TDIC, the operational hub of the BioNEST initiative, aimed at fostering biotech startups and research collaborations.The Minister toured the CSIR-IITR Exhibition, which showcased the institute’s latest research breakthroughs and technological innovations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also unveiled a commemorative stamp highlighting the institute’s remarkable journey. Among the major product launches were Apatkaleen AHAAR, a shelf-stable, high-nutrition food solution for disaster relief and emergency preparedness, and NFit: Nutritious Food in Tablets, a compact superfood designed for endurance and cognitive performance in extreme environments, including space travel. Another innovation, MIL-FiT: Millet-enriched All-in-One Tablets, offers a high-fibre, protein-rich food solution for trekkers, adventurers, and field personnel operating in remote locations. Additionally, SenzSCAn: Point-of-Care Chromogenic Sensor for Sickle Cell Anaemia was introduced—a cost-effective and portable diagnostic tool enabling rapid detection of sickle cell anaemia, particularly in underserved regions.
In a boost to translational research, major technology transfers—VV Sansa’s TT, and Oneer—were also formalized, underscoring CSIR-IITR’s commitment to transforming lab innovations into real-world applications. Further strengthening its knowledge-sharing efforts, the Minister released the CSIR-IITR Annual Report and Vish-Vigyan Sandesh Sankalan (Volume 1), documenting the institute’s recent achievements and scientific contributions.
The event also witnessed the launch of the WARMEST and EARTH-25 conferences, aimed at fostering research collaboration on environmental and health challenges, along with the Diamond Jubilee Internship and the E-PARAM initiative, promoting skill development and digital transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the institute’s evolution over six decades, transitioning from its original focus on industrial toxicology to tackling contemporary issues like environmental hazards, food safety, and health crises. He emphasized the institute’s critical role during national emergencies, such as the Odisha cyclone and the epidemic dropsy outbreak, and its integration into flagship government missions like NamamiGange and air quality monitoring.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the institute’s innovations in developing cost-effective tools, such as on-field detection kits for haemoglobin content and sickle cell anaemia, which hold great potential for improving healthcare accessibility. He also lauded its role as the only CSIR laboratory with both NABL accreditation and GLP certification, ensuring adherence to international quality standards.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated the institute’s efforts in promoting scientific temper among students through its Jigyasa programs and skill development initiatives. He encouraged the institute to continue its focus on creating affordable, accessible technologies, such as strip-based tests for food adulteration, which directly benefit citizens in their daily lives.
The Minister’s address underscored a broader commitment to safeguarding public health as a cornerstone of India’s developmental goals. By focusing on reducing toxins—both chemical and social—CSIR-IITR aims to play a crucial role in achieving a healthy and prosperous India by its centenary in 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے كونسل آف سائنٹیفك اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹوکسیکولوجی ریسرچ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی كا جشن منایا: ٹوکسن سے پاک ہندوستان کا عہد
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کچھ اہم کامیابیوں کی ستائش کرتا ہے جس نے پورے ملک میں ادارے کی ساکھ اور اعتماد کو ہندوستان میں ممکنہ طور پر اپنی نوعیت کی انفرادیت ہے اور شاید یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کے چند اداروں میں سے ایک ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس وقت جموں و کشمیر کے راجوری ضلع سے خبروں میں رہنے والی پراسرار بیماری کی وجہ کی تحقیقات میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قابل تعریف تعاون کو بھی ذكر كیا
وزیر موصوف نے ماحولیاتی اختراع میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور بہت چھوٹ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے لیے كونسل کے تعاون پر زور دیا
كونسل آف سائنٹیفك اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹوکسیکولوجی ریسرچ كی بولسٹرنگ ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن میں کلیدی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
اہم مصنوعات کا آغاز کیا اور یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا كیا
28 JAN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤ، 28 جنوری: اپنی 60 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر كونسل آف سائنٹیفك اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹوکسیکولوجی ریسرچ كے تعاون اور مستقبل کے عزائم کا جشن منانے کی تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس ار ٹیكنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی چند سنگ میل کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی جن كی وجہ سے ملک بھر میں اس کی ساکھ اور بھروسے کو ممکنہ طور پر ایک واحد ادارہ کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت اور شاید دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی چند میں سے ایک ادارہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس وقت جموں و کشمیر کے راجوری ضلع سے خبروں میں رہنے والی والی پراسرار بیماری کی وجہ کی تحقیقات میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قابل تعریف تعاون کا بھی ذكر كیا۔
وزیر نے صحت عامہ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اہم رول کی ستائش کی اور وکست بھارت کے ویژن کے مطابق 2047 تک "ٹاکسن سے پاک ہندوستان" کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس کی وسیع رسائی پر زور دیا۔
وزیر نے ڈی ایس آئی آر-سی آر ڈی ٹی ایچ ماحولیاتی مانیٹرنگ ہب اور بیراكبایو نیسٹ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی حمایت پر زور دیا۔ 30 سے ​​زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 55 ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تائید کے ساتھ، كونسل ماحولیات کی نگرانی اور آلودگی میں کمی جیسے شعبوں میں اختراعات اور کاروبار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کام کی وسیع تر مرئیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عوام کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لیے جدید آؤٹ ریچ حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیا، بشمول سوشل میڈیا کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
انہوں نے كہا كہ "اس طرح کے ادارے اکثر اس وقت تك سرخیوں میں نہیں آتے جب تک کہ وہ کسی بحران سے نہ جڑے ہوں۔ وقت آگیاہے كہ سرگرم طور پر ان کے تعاون کو ظاہركیا جائے "۔
ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بشمول آئی آئی ٹیز اور طبی تحقیقی مراکز، سائنس اور اختراع کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے كونسل آف سائنٹیفك اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹوکسیکولوجی ریسرچ اور ہم خیال اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے 30 سے ​​زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 50 ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی حمایت کا بھی جشن منایا جس میں ہندوستان کی جیو اکانومی میں اس کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے كونسل میں کئی اہم سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا، جس سے اس کی تحقیق اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملی۔ ان میں ڈائمنڈ جوبلی آرچز، نیا ڈائمنڈ جوبلی بلاک، نمو-اٹل سہولت، اور وی وی سانسا - ایک اعلی درجے کی حوالہ مواد کی سہولت شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں وزیر موصوف نے بائیو نیسٹ اقدام کے آپریشنل مرکز، تیسری منزل کے ٹی ڈی آئی سی کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا مقصد بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزیر نے كونسل كی نمائش کا عائنہ کیا، جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تازہ ترین تحقیقی پیش رفتوں اور تکنیکی اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا كیا جس میں ادارے کے شاندار سفر کو اجاگر کیا گی ہے۔ بڑے پراڈکٹس کے لانچوں میں آپات كالین آہاراور ہنگامی تیاری کے لیے ایک شیلف-مستحکم، اعلیٰ غذائیت سے بھرپور فوڈ سلوشن، اور این فِٹ: ٹیبلیٹس میں غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، انتہائی ماحول میں برداشت اور علمی کارکردگی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک کمپیکٹ سپر فوڈ شامل ہیں۔ ایک اور اختراع مِل-فِٹ ہو جو جوار سے افزودہ آل ان ون ٹیبلٹس ہے۔ یہ دور دراز کے مقامات پر کام کرنے والے ٹریکروں، مہم جوئی کرنے والوں اور فیلڈ اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک اعلی فائبر، پروٹین سے بھرپور فوڈ سلوشن پیش کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، سینسكین: پوائنٹ آف كئیر كروموجینك سینسر فا سكل سیل اینیمیا متعارف کرایا گیا تھا- یہ ایک سستا اور پورٹیبل تشخیصی آلہ ہے جس سے خاص طور پر غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں اسکیل سیل انیمیا کا تیزی سے پتہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ترجمہ جاتی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بڑی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلیوی وی سانساز ٹی ٹی، اور اونیرکو بھی رسمی شکل دی گئی، جس نے كونسل کے لیب کی اختراعات کو حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اپنی معلومات کے اشتراک کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے كونسل کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور وش-وگیان سندیش سنكلن (جلد 1) جاری کی جس میں ادارے کی حالیہ کامیابیوں اور سائنسی شراکتوں کو دستاویز کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں وارمیسٹ اور ارتھ-25 کانفرنسوں کا آغازبھی ہوا جس کا مقصد ڈائمنڈ جوبلی انٹرنشپ اور ای-پرم اقدام کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی اور صحت کے چیلنجوں پر تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، مہارت کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے چھ دہائیوں پر محیط انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالی، جو صنعتی زہریلا پر اپنی اصل توجہ سے دور حاضر کے مسائل جیسے ماحولیاتی خطرات، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور صحت کے بحرانوں سے نمٹنے کی طرف منتقل ہوا۔ انہوں نے قومی ہنگامی حالتوں جیسے کہ اڈیشہ طوفان اور وبائی امراض کے پھیلنے، اور اس کے پرچم بردار سرکاری مشنوں جیسے نمامی گنگے اور ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی میں انضمام کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لاگت سے موثر ٹولز تیار کرنے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اختراعات کی تعریف کی، جیسے ہیموگلوبن کے مواد اور سکیل سیل انیمیا کے لیے فیلڈ ڈٹیکشن کٹس، جو کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی بڑی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے این اے بی ایل ایکریڈیٹیشن اور جی ایل پی سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ واحد كونسل لیبارٹری کے طور پر اس کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی، جو بین الاقوامی معیار کے معیارات کی پابندی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے جگیاسا پروگراموں اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے طلباء میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے میں ادارے کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سستی، قابل رسائی ٹیکنالوجی بنانے پر اپنی توجہ جاری رکھے۔
وزیر موصوف کے خطاب میں ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی اہداف کی بنیاد کے طور پر صحت عامہ کے تحفظ کے وسیع تر عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔ زہریلے مادوںکیمیائی اور سماجی دونوں — کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے كونسل کا مقصد 2047 میں اپنی صد سالہ سال تک ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے حصول میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔