Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of up to 72.64% shareholding in ITD Cementation India Limited by Renew Exim DMCC
28 JAN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of up to 72.64%shareholding in ITD Cementation India Limited by Renew Exim DMCC.
The proposed combination involves the following:
1. Acquisition by Renew Exim DMCC (Acquirer) of approximately 46.64% equivalent to 8,01,13,180 shares of the total issued and voting equity share capital of the ITD Cementation India Limited (Target).
1. Pursuant to the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 (as amended) (Takeover Regulations), the Acquirer has launched an open offer for further acquisition of up to 4,46,64,772 fully paid-up equity shares having a face value of INR 1 (Indian Rupee One) each, representing approximately 26% of the Voting Share Capital of the Target (Open Offer).
The Acquirer is incorporated in Dubai, United Arab Emirates and belongs to the Adani group. The Acquirer is a holding company engaged in the business of investment in commercial enterprises and management. The Acquirer does not have any operations in India.
ITD Cementation India Limited is an engineering and construction company undertaking heavy civil, infrastructure and engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) business and operating in India and overseas with an established presence and expertise in EPC for maritime structures, mass rapid transit system, airports, hydro-electric power, tunnels, dams & irrigation, highways, bridges & flyovers, industrial structures and buildings, water & wastewater and foundation & specialist engineering.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے آئی ٹی ڈی سیمنٹیشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں رینیو ایگزم ڈی ایم سی سی کے مجوزہ 72.64فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دی
28 JAN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن نےآئی ٹی ڈی سیمنٹیشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں رنیو ایگزم ڈی ایم سی سی کے مجوزہ 72.64 فیصد شیئر کے ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ شیئرنگ میں درج ذیل التزامات شامل ہیں:
1. آئی ٹی ڈی سیمنٹیشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے کل جاری کردہ اور ووٹنگ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپیٹل کے 8,01,13,180 حصص کے مساوی تقریباً 46.64فیصد کا رینیو ایگزم ڈی ایم سی سی (حاصل کنندہ) کے ذریعے حصول۔
1. سیبی کے (حصص کے بنیادی حصول اور ٹیک اوور) کے ضوابط، 2011 (ترمیم شدہ) (ٹیک اوور ریگولیشنز) کے مطابق، ایکوائرر نے ایک روپیہ فی حصہ (ہندوستانی کرنسی )کی فیس ویلیوکے حساب سے مکمل ادائیگی کی 4,46,64,772 ایکویٹی حصص کے مزید حصول کے لیے اوپن آفر شروع کی ہے، جس سے ٹارگیٹ کے تقریباً 26فیصد ووٹنگ شیئر کیپٹل کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے (اوپن آفر)۔
ایکوائرر کمپنی دبئی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں واقع ہے اور اس کا تعلق اڈانی گروپ سے ہے۔ ایکوائرر ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے جو تجارتی اداروں اور منیجمنٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کے کاروبار میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ ایکوائرر کمپنی کا ہندوستان میں کوئی آپریشن نہیں ہے۔
آئی ٹی ڈی سیمنٹیشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ ایک انجینئرنگ اور تعمیراتی کمپنی ہے جو بھاری سول انفراسٹرکچر اور انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی ) کا کاروبار کرتی ہے اور بحری ڈھانچے، ماس ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم، ہوائی اڈوں ، ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور، سرنگوں ، باندھ اور آبپاشی، شاہراہیں ، پل اور فلائی اوور، صنعتی ڈھانچے اور عمارتیں، پانی اور ویسٹ واٹر اور فاؤنڈیشن اور خصوصی انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں میں مہارت اور مضبوط موجود گی کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کام کرتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری ہوگا ۔