ریلوے کی وزارت
ایک سو تیس کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے لیے تئیس ہزار سے زیادہ ٹریک کلومیٹر کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اہم كامیابی حاصل کی
27 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 130 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک ٹرین کی رفتار کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے 23,000 ٹریک کلومیٹر کو اپ گریڈ کرکے ایک اہم كامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ قابل ذکر پیش رفت ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے، کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں لاکھوں مسافروں کے سفر کے اوقات کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ہندوستان کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے تقریباً پانچویں حصے كے تیز رفتاری سے لیس ہونے کے ساتھ یہ پیشرفت مضبوط حفاظتی اقدامات کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ جدید سگنلنگ سسٹم اور اسٹریٹجک باڑ، ٹرین کے سفر میں کارکردگی اور بھروسے کے ایک نئے دور کی نشان دہی کرتے ہیں۔
ٹریک انفراسٹرکچر کی جدید کاری میں جامع اپ گریڈ شامل ہیں۔ ان میں پٹریوں کی مضبوطی سمیت تیز رفتار آپریشنز کے لیے استحکام اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درست مواصلات اور محفوظ ٹرین آپریشنز کے لیے جدید سگنلنگ سسٹم کا نفاذ اور حفاظتی اقدامات کی تنصیب شامل ہیں جیسے کمزور مقامات پر باڑ لگانا تاکہ سیکورٹی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ کوششیں مسافروں اور مال برداری دونوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ایک محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ہدف کے مطابق ہیں۔
اپ گریڈ میں نمایاں طور پر گولڈن کواڈریلیٹرل اور گولڈن ڈائیگنل نیٹ ورکس کے حصے ہیں، جو ملک کے بڑے شہروں کو آپس میں جوڑنے والے اہم کوریڈور ہیں۔ یہ راستے جو ہندوستان کے مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک کے ایک اہم حصے کو سنبھالتے ہیں، اب تیز رفتار ٹرانزٹ اور بہتر لاجسٹکس کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اور زیادہ رفتار کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس ہیں۔
مزید برآں 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 54,337 كلو میٹر ٹریکس کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔یہ منظم اضافہ مختلف خطوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مجموعی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
انڈین ریلویز کی اہم ترین سیمی ہائی سپیڈ ٹرین، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ان بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کی کامیابی کی مثال دیتی ہے۔ 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار حاصل کرنے کے قابل، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ہندوستانی ٹرین کے سفر میں ایک نئے دور کی علامت ہے، جو مسافروں کو تیز، زیادہ آرام دہ اور پریمیم سفر کا تجربہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی رفتار کو محفوظ طریقے سے ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تیز رفتار ٹریک سیکشن کے ساتھ حفاظتی باڑ لگانے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔یہ اقدامات نہ صرف ریل گاڑیوں کے چلانے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں بلکہ حادثات کے خطرے کو بھی کم کرتے ہیں۔
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں، زیادہ مانگ کے دوران خصوصی ٹرین سروسز میں 54% نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، جو 57,169 سروسز تک پہنچ گئی۔
ASPECT
DETAILS
Increased Revenue
A 4% rise in earnings between April and December of the current fiscal year, 2024-25 with 1.26 lakh crore revenue from freight operations. The passenger segment earnings increased by 6%, reaching Rs 55,988 crores.
Higher Capital Expenditure
2% higher capital expenditure in 2024-25 where the capital investments increased to 1.92 lakh crore during the current fiscal year, 2024-25 showcasing the government’s commitment to infrastructure development.
Enhanced Freight Efficiency
For the January-24 to November-24 period, the revenue earning freight loading on Indian Railways has been 1473.05 metric tonnes, recording a growth of 3.86% over the corresponding period of last year.
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کی جاری مہم ٹریک اپ گریڈ سے کہیں آگے تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور مسافروں کی سہولتوں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ریلویز ایک تبدیلی کے سفر کے تجربے کی منزلیں طے کر رہا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ٹرین خدمات کی بھروسے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، سامان اور مسافروں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت کو قابل بنا کر اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی ریلوے نظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو آبادی کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
ان اپ گریڈ کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے رفتار، حفاظت اور خدمات میں نئے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف لاکھوں مسافروں کے سفری تجربے کو بڑھاتی ہیں بلکہ ملک کی لائف لائن کے طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کردار کی بھی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے جدیدیت کا سفر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ہندوستانی ریلوے ترقی اور اختراع کی علامت بن کر ہندوستان کو ایک روشن اور زیادہ باہم مربوط مستقبل کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پیشرفت ایک ریلوے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے تنظیم کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو ملک کی ترقی میں معاون ہو اور اس کے لوگوں کی امنگوں پر پورا اترے۔
حوالہ جات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1687313
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2088668
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Railways
Over 23,000 Track Kilometers Upgraded for 130 kmph Speed
Indian Railways Achieves Significant Milestone
27 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a significant milestone by upgrading over 23,000 track kilometers (TKM) of the Indian Railways network to support train speeds of up to 130 kilometres per hour (kmph). This remarkable progress underscores the government’s commitment to modernizing railway infrastructure, improving connectivity, and reducing travel times for millions of passengers nationwide. With nearly one-fifth of India’s railway network now equipped for higher speeds, these advancements have been made possible through robust safety measures such as modern signalling systems and strategic fencing, marking a new era of efficiency and reliability in train travel.
The modernization of track infrastructure involves comprehensive upgrades, including the strengthening of tracks to ensure stability and durability for high-speed operations, the implementation of advanced signalling systems for precise communication and safe train operations, and the installation of safety measures such as fencing at vulnerable locations to enhance security and mitigate risks. These efforts align with Indian Railways' goal of fostering a safer and more efficient railway network, catering to the needs of both passenger and freight demands.
The upgrades prominently feature sections of the Golden Quadrilateral and Golden Diagonal networks, vital corridors linking the nation’s major cities. These routes, which handle a significant portion of India’s passenger and freight traffic, are now better equipped to accommodate higher speeds, ensuring faster transit and improved logistics.
Additionally, around 54,337 TKM of tracks have been upgraded to support speeds up to 110 kmph. This systematic enhancement ensures seamless connectivity across various regions and bolsters the overall operational efficiency of Indian Railways.
Indian Railways’ flagship semi-high-speed train, the Vande Bharat Express, exemplifies the success of these infrastructure improvements. Capable of achieving speeds up to 160 kmph, the Vande Bharat Express symbolizes a new era in Indian train travel, offering passengers a faster, more comfortable, and premium travel experience. To accommodate such speeds safely, Indian Railways has prioritized safety fencing along high-speed track sections. These measures not only ensure the smooth operation of trains but also minimize the risk of accidents. Compared to the previous year, specialised train services during periods of peak demand increased significantly by 54%, reaching to 57,169 services.
ASPECT
DETAILS
Increased Revenue
A 4% rise in earnings between April and December of the current fiscal year, 2024-25 with ₹1.26 lakh crore revenue from freight operations. The passenger segment earnings increased by 6%, reaching Rs 55,988 crores.
Higher Capital Expenditure
2% higher capital expenditure in 2024-25 where the capital investments increased to ₹1.92 lakh crore during the current fiscal year, 2024-25 showcasing the government’s commitment to infrastructure development.
Enhanced Freight Efficiency
For the January-24 to November-24 period, the revenue earning freight loading on Indian Railways has been 1473.05 metric tonnes, recording a growth of 3.86% over the corresponding period of last year.
The ongoing modernization drive of Indian Railways extends far beyond track upgrades. With a focus on adopting cutting-edge technologies, strengthening infrastructure, and enhancing passenger amenities, Indian Railways is setting the stage for a transformative travel experience. These initiatives are aimed at improving the reliability and efficiency of train services, fostering economic growth by enabling the faster movement of goods and passengers, and ensuring an inclusive and accessible railway system that caters to the diverse needs of the population.
With the successful completion of these upgrades, Indian Railways is establishing new benchmarks in speed, safety, and service. These efforts not only enhance the travel experience for millions of passengers but also reaffirm the role of Indian Railways as the lifeline of the nation.
As the modernization journey progresses, Indian Railways continues to symbolize progress and innovation, driving India toward a brighter and more interconnected future. The advancements reflect the organization’s commitment to building a railway network that supports the nation's growth and meets the aspirations of its people.
References
Click here to see PDF.