Ministry of Railways
Over 23,000 Track Kilometers Upgraded for 130 kmph Speed
Indian Railways Achieves Significant Milestone
27 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a significant milestone by upgrading over 23,000 track kilometers (TKM) of the Indian Railways network to support train speeds of up to 130 kilometres per hour (kmph). This remarkable progress underscores the government’s commitment to modernizing railway infrastructure, improving connectivity, and reducing travel times for millions of passengers nationwide. With nearly one-fifth of India’s railway network now equipped for higher speeds, these advancements have been made possible through robust safety measures such as modern signalling systems and strategic fencing, marking a new era of efficiency and reliability in train travel.
The modernization of track infrastructure involves comprehensive upgrades, including the strengthening of tracks to ensure stability and durability for high-speed operations, the implementation of advanced signalling systems for precise communication and safe train operations, and the installation of safety measures such as fencing at vulnerable locations to enhance security and mitigate risks. These efforts align with Indian Railways' goal of fostering a safer and more efficient railway network, catering to the needs of both passenger and freight demands.
The upgrades prominently feature sections of the Golden Quadrilateral and Golden Diagonal networks, vital corridors linking the nation’s major cities. These routes, which handle a significant portion of India’s passenger and freight traffic, are now better equipped to accommodate higher speeds, ensuring faster transit and improved logistics.
Additionally, around 54,337 TKM of tracks have been upgraded to support speeds up to 110 kmph. This systematic enhancement ensures seamless connectivity across various regions and bolsters the overall operational efficiency of Indian Railways.
Indian Railways’ flagship semi-high-speed train, the Vande Bharat Express, exemplifies the success of these infrastructure improvements. Capable of achieving speeds up to 160 kmph, the Vande Bharat Express symbolizes a new era in Indian train travel, offering passengers a faster, more comfortable, and premium travel experience. To accommodate such speeds safely, Indian Railways has prioritized safety fencing along high-speed track sections. These measures not only ensure the smooth operation of trains but also minimize the risk of accidents. Compared to the previous year, specialised train services during periods of peak demand increased significantly by 54%, reaching to 57,169 services.
ASPECT
DETAILS
Increased Revenue
A 4% rise in earnings between April and December of the current fiscal year, 2024-25 with ₹1.26 lakh crore revenue from freight operations. The passenger segment earnings increased by 6%, reaching Rs 55,988 crores.
Higher Capital Expenditure
2% higher capital expenditure in 2024-25 where the capital investments increased to ₹1.92 lakh crore during the current fiscal year, 2024-25 showcasing the government’s commitment to infrastructure development.
Enhanced Freight Efficiency
For the January-24 to November-24 period, the revenue earning freight loading on Indian Railways has been 1473.05 metric tonnes, recording a growth of 3.86% over the corresponding period of last year.
The ongoing modernization drive of Indian Railways extends far beyond track upgrades. With a focus on adopting cutting-edge technologies, strengthening infrastructure, and enhancing passenger amenities, Indian Railways is setting the stage for a transformative travel experience. These initiatives are aimed at improving the reliability and efficiency of train services, fostering economic growth by enabling the faster movement of goods and passengers, and ensuring an inclusive and accessible railway system that caters to the diverse needs of the population.
With the successful completion of these upgrades, Indian Railways is establishing new benchmarks in speed, safety, and service. These efforts not only enhance the travel experience for millions of passengers but also reaffirm the role of Indian Railways as the lifeline of the nation.
As the modernization journey progresses, Indian Railways continues to symbolize progress and innovation, driving India toward a brighter and more interconnected future. The advancements reflect the organization’s commitment to building a railway network that supports the nation's growth and meets the aspirations of its people.
References
Click here to see PDF.

रेल मंत्रालय
130 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति के लिए 23,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक ट्रैक को उन्नत किया गया
भारतीय रेलवे ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की
27 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने 130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे (किमी प्रति घंटे) तक की ट्रेन गति को संभालने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क के 23,000 से अधिक ट्रैक किलोमीटर (टीकेएम) को अपग्रेड करके एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह उल्लेखनीय प्रगति रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण, कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और देश भर में लाखों यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा के समय को कम करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। भारत के रेलवे नेटवर्क का लगभग पाँचवाँ हिस्सा अब उच्च गति के लिए सुसज्जित है, ये प्रगति आधुनिक सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम और रणनीतिक बाड़ लगाने जैसे मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों से संभव हुई है, यह ट्रेन यात्रा में दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता के एक नए युग की शुरुआत दिखाती है।
ट्रैक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के आधुनिकीकरण में व्यापक उन्नयन शामिल है, जिसमें उच्च गति के संचालन के लिए स्थिरता और स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पटरियों को मजबूत करना, सटीक संचार और सुरक्षित ट्रेन संचालन के लिए उन्नत सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम का कार्यान्वयन और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए कमजोर स्थानों पर बाड़ लगाने जैसे सुरक्षा उपायों की स्थापना शामिल है। ये प्रयास भारतीय रेलवे के के लक्ष्य सुरक्षित और कुशल रेलवे नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने के अनुरूप है, जो यात्री और माल ढुलाई दोनों की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है।
उन्नयन में स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज और स्वर्णिम विकर्ण नेटवर्क के खंड प्रमुख रूप से शामिल हैं, जो देश के प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ने वाले महत्वपूर्ण गलियारे हैं। ये मार्ग, जिससे भारत का यात्री और माल यातायात का महत्तवपूर्ण हिस्सा संचालित होता है, तेज़ पारगमन और बेहतर रसद को सुनिश्चित करते हुए अब उच्च गति को संभालने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 54,337 टीकेएम पटरियों को 110 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की गति का समर्थन करने के लिए अपग्रेड किया गया है । यह व्यवस्थित वृद्धि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करती है और भारतीय रेलवे की समग्र परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाती है।
भारतीय रेलवे की प्रमुख सेमी-हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन, वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, इन बुनियादी ढाँचे में सुधार की सफलता का उदाहरण है। 160 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम, वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस भारतीय रेल यात्रा में एक नए युग का प्रतीक है , जो यात्रियों को तेज़, अधिक आरामदायक और प्रीमियम यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करती है। ऐसी गति को सुरक्षित रूप से समायोजित करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने हाई-स्पीड ट्रैक सेक्शन के साथ सुरक्षा बाड़ लगाने को प्राथमिकता दी है। ये उपाय न केवल ट्रेनों के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करते हैं बल्कि दुर्घटनाओं के जोखिम को भी कम करते हैं। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में, पीक डिमांड की अवधि के दौरान विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं में 54% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, जो 57,169 सेवाओं तक पहुँच गई ।
पहलू
विवरण
राजस्व में वृद्धि
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के अप्रैल से दिसंबर के बीच आय में 4 % की वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे माल ढुलाई से 1.26 लाख करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। यात्री खंड की आय में 6% की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 55,988 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है।
उच्चतर पूंजीगत व्यय
2024-25 में 2% अधिक पूंजीगत व्यय, जहां चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पूंजी निवेश बढ़कर 1.92 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया, यह बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
उन्नत माल ढुलाई दक्षता
जनवरी 24 से नवम्बर 24 की अवधि के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे पर राजस्व अर्जित करने वाली माल ढुलाई 1473.05 मीट्रिक टन रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.86% की वृद्धि दर्ज करती है ।
भारतीय रेलवे का चल रहा आधुनिकीकरण अभियान ट्रैक अपग्रेड से कहीं आगे तक फैला हुआ है। अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने, बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा अनुभव के लिए मंच तैयार कर रहा है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य ट्रेन सेवाओं की विश्वसनीयता और दक्षता में सुधार करना, माल और यात्रियों की तेज़ आवाजाही को सक्षम करके आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना और आबादी की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाली एक समावेशी और सुलभ रेलवे प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करना है।
इन उन्नयनों के सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे गति, सुरक्षा और सेवा में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है। ये प्रयास न केवल लाखों यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाते हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्र की जीवन रेखा के रूप में भारतीय रेलवे की भूमिका की भी पुष्टि करते हैं।
आधुनिकीकरण की यात्रा में आगे बढ़ने के साथ ही भारतीय रेलवे प्रगति और नवाचार का प्रतीक बन रही है, जो भारत को एक उज्जवल और अधिक परस्पर जुड़े भविष्य की ओर ले जा रही है। यह प्रगति संगठन की देश के विकास में सहायक और अपने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने वाली रेलवे नेटवर्क के निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।