Ministry of Science & Technology
Padma Shri for Hariman Sharma: The Apple Man of India
27 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hariman Sharma, a visionary farmer from Himachal Pradesh, has been honored with Padma Shri, one of the highest Civilian Award for his transformative contribution to Indian agriculture. He developed an innovative, self- pollinating, low chilling apple variety called HRMN – 99, that has revolutionized the apple cultivation landscape in the country and brought a juicy nutritive variety more within reach in terms of geography and affordability.
Unlike commercial apple varieties that require temperate climates and extended chilling hours, HRMN-99 thrives in tropical, sub-tropical, and plain regions with summer temperatures reaching 40-45°C, enabling apple farming in areas where it was previously considered unviable.
Orphaned during childhood, Hariman Sharma’s journey from the mountainous lanes of his tiny hamlet Paniala, located in Bilaspur (HP) to the great halls of Rashtrapati Bhavan is truly inspirational not only for the farming community, but also for the students, researchers and horticulturists of the country. Despite all odds, Shri Sharma completed his education till matric and pursued his passion for farming and pomology.
The story of the HRMN-99 apple variety began in 1998 when Hariman Sharma planted a few seeds from discarded apples used for household consumption in his backyard. Remarkably, one of these seeds sprouted the following year, and by 2001, the plant bore fruit despite the warm climate of Paniala, situated at an elevation of 1,800 feet. Realizing its potential, he carefully tended to the mother plant and propagated it through grafting, eventually establishing a flourishing apple orchard. Over the following decade, he focused on expanding his orchards by experimenting with various scions, grafting techniques and refining his innovative apple variety. Despite his efforts to share this breakthrough with regions having similar climatic conditions, his work initially garnered limited attention from both the farming and scientific communities.
In 2012, the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, scouted this innovation. NIF verified the distinctness of the variety and supported its validation by facilitating molecular studies, fruit quality testing, and multi-location trials in collaboration with ICAR institutions, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), agricultural universities, state agriculture departments, farmers and volunteers spread across the country. Through these collaborative efforts, the variety has expanded to 29 states and UTs, including Bihar, Jharkhand, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Dadra, and Nagar Haveli, Karnataka, Haryana, Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Orissa, Pondicherry, Himachal Pradesh as well as planted at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. NIF also facilitated the registration of the variety at the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, New Delhi.
For his innovation, Shri Hariman Sharma was conferred the National Award in 2017 during the 9th National Biennial Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards by then Hon’ble President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee. He also has several accolades to his credit including the National Innovative Farmer Award by Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry, GoI (2016), IARI Fellow Award (2017), Kisan Vaigyanik Upadhi by DDG, ICAR (2017), National Best Farmer Award (2018), Rashtriya Krishak Samrat Samman (2018) Jagjivan Ram Krishi Abhinav Award (2019) and several state and central government awards. He also represented India in the 4th ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum (AIGIF) held during November 2023 in Malaysia.
The HRMN-99 variety, characterized by its striped red-over-yellow skin, soft and juicy pulp, and ability to produce up to 75 kg of fruit per plant annually, has empowered thousands of farmers across India. NIF also supported its commercial adoption, establishing apple orchards and providing training to in collaboration with the State Agriculture Departments and the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP) under North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of DoNER, Govt of India to transplant the variety through the North-eastern states at large scale, resulting over one lakhs of saplings of the variety have been planted in all NE states for providing an additional source of income to the farmers.
Shri Hariman Sharma’s exceptional innovation has not only transformed apple cultivation in India but has also inspired innumerable farmers with additional income and better nutritional access. Through his efforts, the apple once considered rich man’s diet is in the reach of common man. Recognition of his efforts through the Padma Shri Award, stands as a testament to the transformative power of grassroots innovations in addressing national challenges and creating sustainable livelihoods, aligning with the sustainable development goals (SDGs).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत के एप्पल मैन हरिमन शर्मा को पद्मश्री पुरस्कार
27 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
हिमाचल प्रदेश के दूरदर्शी किसान श्री हरिमन शर्मा को भारतीय कृषि में उनके परिवर्तनकारी योगदान के लिए सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार पद्म श्री से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्होंने एचआरएमएन-99 नामक एक अभिनव, स्व-परागण (पौधे के परागकण उसी पौधे के किसी फूल के वर्तिकाग्र पर या उसी पौधे के किसी दूसरे फूल के वर्तिकाग्र पर पहुंचते हैं) युक्त और कम ठंड में उपजने वाली सेब की किस्म विकसित की है, जिसने देश में सेब की बागवानी में क्रांति ला दी है। इससे भौगोलिक दृष्टि से बागवानी व्यापक हो गई है और रसदार पौष्टिक सेब की यह किस्म लोगों तक पहुंच गई है।
व्यावसायिक सेब की अन्य किस्मों को समशीतोष्ण जलवायु और लंबे समय तक शीतकालीन मौसम की आवश्यकता होती है, पर इसके विपरीत एचआरएमएन-99 की बागवानी उष्णकटिबंधीय, उपोष्णकटिबंधीय और मैदानी क्षेत्रों में हो सकती है, जहां गर्मियों में तापमान 40-45 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक पहुंच जाता है। इससे अब उन क्षेत्रों में भी सेब की खेती संभव हो सकती है, जहां पहले इसे अव्यवहारिक माना जाता था।
बचपन में ही अनाथ हो गये हरिमन शर्मा का बिलासपुर (हिमाचल प्रदेश) स्थित छोटे से गांव पनियाला की पहाड़ी गलियों से राष्ट्रपति भवन के भव्य कक्ष तक का सफर कृषक समुदाय के साथ ही देश के छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और बागवानी करने वालों के लिए काफी प्रेरणादायक है। तमाम मुश्किलों के बावजूद श्री शर्मा ने मैट्रिक तक की शिक्षा पूरी की और खेती-किसानी और फल उपजाने के प्रति अपना जुनून बनाए रखा।
एचआरएमएन-99 सेब किस्म की उपज की कहानी 1998 में तब शुरू हुई जब हरिमन शर्मा ने अपने घर के पिछले हिस्से में घर में इस्तेमाल किये गये सेब के कुछ बीज लगा दिये। इनमें से एक बीज उल्लेखनीय रूप से अगले वर्ष अंकुरित हो गया और 1,800 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित पनियाला की गर्म जलवायु के बावजूद 2001 में पौधे ने फल दिये। श्री शर्मा ने यह देखते हुए सावधानीपूर्वक मातृ पौधे की देखभाल की और ग्राफ्टिंग द्वारा कई पौधे लगाए और अंततः सेब का एक समृद्ध बाग स्थापित कर लिया। अगले दशक में, उन्होंने विभिन्न कलमों में ग्राफ्टिंग तकनीकों का प्रयोग कर सेब की अभिनव किस्म को परिष्कृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। समान जलवायु परिस्थितियों वाले क्षेत्रों में इस सफलता को दोहराने के प्रयासों के बावजूद शुरुआत में उनके काम पर कृषि और वैज्ञानिक समुदायों का अधिक ध्यान नहीं गया।
वर्ष 2012 में, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय नवाचार फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ)-भारत ने इसका पता लगाया। एनआईएफ ने सेब की किस्म की विशिष्टता सत्यापित करते हुए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) संस्थानों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके), कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, राज्य कृषि विभागों, किसानों और देश भर के स्वयंसेवी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर आणविक अध्ययन, फल ​​गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और बहु-स्थान परीक्षणों की सुविधा प्रदान कर इसकी विशिष्टता प्रमाणन में सहयोग दिया। इन सहयोगी प्रयासों से, सेब की यह किस्म 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पहुंच गई। इनमें बिहार, झारखंड, मणिपुर, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, दादरा और नगर हवेली, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, केरल, उत्तराखंड, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, पांडिचेरी, हिमाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं। साथ ही इसे नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन में भी लगाया गया है। एनआईएफ ने इसका पंजीकरण नई दिल्ली के पौधा किस्म और कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण में करने में सहायता प्रदान की।
अपने अभिनव प्रयास के लिए श्री हरिमन शर्मा को वर्ष 2017 में तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने 9वें राष्ट्रीय द्विवार्षिक ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन और उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान पुरस्कारों के राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया था। इसके अलावा भी श्री शर्मा कई पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किये गये हैं। इनमें कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय नवोन्मेषी किसान पुरस्कार (2016), आईएआरआई फेलो पुरस्कार (2017), डीडीजी, आईसीएआर द्वारा किसान वैज्ञानिक उपाधि (2017), राष्ट्रीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ किसान पुरस्कार (2018), राष्ट्रीय कृषक सम्राट सम्मान (2018) जगजीवन राम कृषि अभिनव पुरस्कार (2019) और कई राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। श्री हरिमन शर्मा ने नवंबर 2023 में मलेशिया में आयोजित चौथे आसियान इंडिया ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन फोरम (एआईजीआईएफ) में भी भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
एचआरएमएन-99 सेब की किस्म की विशेषता इसकी धारीदार लाल-पीली त्वचा, मुलायम और रसदार गूदा तथा प्रति पौधा सालाना 75 किलोग्राम तक फल देने की क्षमता है। सेब की इस प्रजाति की बागवानी से देश में हजारों किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। राष्ट्रीय नवाचार फाउंडेशन ने इसकी व्यावसायिक बागवानी को सहयोग देने तथा बाग लगाने और राज्य कृषि विभागों तथा भारत सरकार के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के अंतर्गत उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन परियोजना के साथ मिलकर बड़े पैमाने पर उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में इस किस्म को रोपने के प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में भी सहायता दी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में इस किस्म के एक लाख से अधिक पौधे रोपे गए हैं, जिससे किसानों को आय का एक अतिरिक्त स्रोत मिला है।
श्री हरिमन शर्मा के विशिष्ट नवाचार से भारत में सेब की बागवानी में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है, साथ ही इसने बड़े पैमाने पर किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय और पोषण के बेहतर स्रोत अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उनके प्रयासों से कभी अमीरों का आहार माना जाने वाला सेब अब आम आदमी की पहुंच में आ गया है। पद्म श्री पुरस्कार द्वारा श्री हरिमन शर्मा के प्रयासों को मान्यता मिलना, राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों के समाधान और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ संरेखित स्थायी आजीविका सृजन में जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का प्रमाण है।