Ministry of Jal Shakti
HMoJS Shri C.R. Patil inaugurates Workshop on "Water Use Efficiency: Strategies for a Sustainable Future" in New Delhi.
27 JAN 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission (NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Indian Plumbing Association (IPA), organized a one-day workshop titled "Water Use Efficiency: Strategies for a Sustainable Future", with a focus on the domestic water sector. The workshop was held at the NDMC Convention Centre, Palika Kendra, Sansad Marg, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil. Hon’ble Minister highlighted the Government’s commitment towards water conservation through innovative approaches and collaborative efforts. The workshop brought together various Ministries, Organisations, Policymakers, Industry Leaders, Experts, and Stakeholders to deliberate on strategies and technological advancements to enhance water use efficiency in the domestic sector.
A keynote address was delivered by Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, focusing on policy initiatives and the need for multi-sectoral partnerships.
The pivotal role of low-flow fixtures and smart sanitary ware solutions in reducing water consumption was also highlighted during the workshop. The workshop was attended by over 350 participants representing line ministries, various industries in water sector, water management NGOs, and other stakeholders. Additionally, more than 20 experts/speakers delivered insightful presentations and contribute to the discussions during the event.
This workshop included various sessions viz. (i) Panel discussion titled "From Policy to Practice – Enhancing Water Use Efficiency in Urban Landscapes through Low flow fixture & right flow fixture and smart sanitary ware solutions". (ii) First Technical session - Water for All: Unlocking the Power of Efficiency in India’s Water Management. (iii) Second Technical session - Walk the Talk: Scaling Collaborative Water Management Solutions – Insights from Case Studies. Also an interaction of Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti with eminent guests from various prominent industries has also been scheduled to encourage industries to take the lead in adopting and integrating water-efficient technologies into their designs and products and to share their experiences, ideas, and challenges, fostering a collaborative approach to water stewardship in the domestic sector.
During the workshop renowned speakers emphasized the importance of sustainable practices, advanced technologies in water management, shared case studies that illustrated the effectiveness of collaborative approaches to water management and showcased real-world examples of successful water management models. Also, an interactive session was held during the workshop where Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti interacted with eminent guests from various water industries.
The workshop emphasized:
Promote industries to come with innovative ideas in developing water efficient products.
Promoting the adoption of low-flow fixtures and smart sanitary ware in domestic spaces.
Scaling up collaborative water management models across sectors.
Strengthening policies to support water efficiency initiatives.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने नई दिल्ली में "जल उपयोग दक्षता: सतत भविष्य की रणनीतियां" विषय पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
27 JAN 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम) के अंतर्गत संचालित जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई) ने भारतीय प्लंबिंग एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के सहयोग से घरेलू जल क्षेत्र से संबंधित जल उपयोग दक्षता: सतत भविष्य की रणनीतियां शीर्षक से एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इसका आयोजन नई दिल्ली के पालिका केंद्र स्थित एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने किया। उन्होंने अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों द्वारा जल संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया। कार्यशाला में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, संगठनों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने घरेलू क्षेत्र में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों और तकनीकी प्रगति पर विमर्श किया।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग सचिव ने मुख्य संबोधन में नीतिगत पहलों और बहु-क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला में जल की खपत कम करने में कम प्रवाह वाले उपकरणों और स्मार्ट सैनिटरी वेयर के प्रयोग की अहम भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया गया। कार्यशाला में संबंधित मंत्रालयों, जल क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न उद्योगों, जल प्रबंधन से संबंधित गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित 350 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 20 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों/वक्ताओं ने अपने संबोधन में व्यावहारिक समाधान दिये।
कार्यशाला में (i) "नीति से व्यवहार तक - कम प्रवाह स्थिरता और सही प्रवाह स्थिरता तथा स्मार्ट सेनेटरी वेयर समाधानों के माध्यम से शहरी परिदृश्य में जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ाना शीर्षक से परिचर्चा। (ii) पहला तकनीकी सत्र - सभी के लिए जल: भारत के जल प्रबंधन में दक्षता शक्ति का उपयोग करना। (iii) दूसरा तकनीकी सत्र - वॉक द टॉक: सहयोगात्मक जल प्रबंधन समाधानों को बढ़ाने – ऐसे मामलों के अध्ययन से अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने, जैसे विभिन्न सत्र शामिल रहे। साथ ही, प्रमुख उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ जल शक्ति मंत्री की बातचीत भी आयोजित की गई, ताकि उद्योगों को अपने डिजाइनों और उत्पादों में जल-कुशल तकनीकों को अपनाने और एकीकृत करने तथा अपने अनुभवों, विचारों और चुनौतियों को साझा करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके
कार्यशाला में जाने-माने विशेषज्ञों ने जल प्रबंधन में संवहनीय प्रचलन और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जल प्रबंधन के लिए सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण की प्रभावशीलता के मामलों का उदाहरण देते हुए सफल जल प्रबंधन मॉडल के वास्तविक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए। कार्यशाला में परस्पर संवाद सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें जल शक्ति मंत्री ने विभिन्न जल उद्योग विशेषज्ञों से बातचीत की।
कार्यशाला में जल कुशल उत्पाद विकसित करने में नवीन विचारों को समाहित करने के लिए उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करने, घरेलू स्थलों पर कम प्रवाह वाले उपकरणों और स्मार्ट सेनेटरी वेयर अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक जल प्रबंधन मॉडल का विस्तार करने और जल दक्षता संबंधी पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर जोर दिया गया।