Ministry of Jal Shakti
HMoJS Shri C.R. Patil inaugurates Workshop on "Water Use Efficiency: Strategies for a Sustainable Future" in New Delhi.
27 JAN 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission (NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Indian Plumbing Association (IPA), organized a one-day workshop titled "Water Use Efficiency: Strategies for a Sustainable Future", with a focus on the domestic water sector. The workshop was held at the NDMC Convention Centre, Palika Kendra, Sansad Marg, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil. Hon’ble Minister highlighted the Government’s commitment towards water conservation through innovative approaches and collaborative efforts. The workshop brought together various Ministries, Organisations, Policymakers, Industry Leaders, Experts, and Stakeholders to deliberate on strategies and technological advancements to enhance water use efficiency in the domestic sector.
A keynote address was delivered by Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, focusing on policy initiatives and the need for multi-sectoral partnerships.
The pivotal role of low-flow fixtures and smart sanitary ware solutions in reducing water consumption was also highlighted during the workshop. The workshop was attended by over 350 participants representing line ministries, various industries in water sector, water management NGOs, and other stakeholders. Additionally, more than 20 experts/speakers delivered insightful presentations and contribute to the discussions during the event.
This workshop included various sessions viz. (i) Panel discussion titled "From Policy to Practice – Enhancing Water Use Efficiency in Urban Landscapes through Low flow fixture & right flow fixture and smart sanitary ware solutions". (ii) First Technical session - Water for All: Unlocking the Power of Efficiency in India’s Water Management. (iii) Second Technical session - Walk the Talk: Scaling Collaborative Water Management Solutions – Insights from Case Studies. Also an interaction of Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti with eminent guests from various prominent industries has also been scheduled to encourage industries to take the lead in adopting and integrating water-efficient technologies into their designs and products and to share their experiences, ideas, and challenges, fostering a collaborative approach to water stewardship in the domestic sector.
During the workshop renowned speakers emphasized the importance of sustainable practices, advanced technologies in water management, shared case studies that illustrated the effectiveness of collaborative approaches to water management and showcased real-world examples of successful water management models. Also, an interactive session was held during the workshop where Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti interacted with eminent guests from various water industries.
The workshop emphasized:
Promote industries to come with innovative ideas in developing water efficient products.
Promoting the adoption of low-flow fixtures and smart sanitary ware in domestic spaces.
Scaling up collaborative water management models across sectors.
Strengthening policies to support water efficiency initiatives.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی وزرات کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب سی آر پاٹل نے نئی دہلی میں ‘‘پانی کے استعمال کی استعداد: پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملی’’ پر ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
27 JAN 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشنسی (بی ڈبلیو یو ای) نے نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین پلمبنگ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) کے تعاون سے گھریلو پانی کے شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے "پانی کے استعمال کی استعداد: پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملی" کے عنوان سے ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد این ڈی ایم سی کنونشن سینٹر ، پالیکا کیندر ، سنسد مارگ ، نئی دہلی میں ہوا ۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کیا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے اختراعی نقطہ نظر اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ورکشاپ نے مختلف وزارتوں ، تنظیموں ، پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے قائدین ، ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو گھریلو شعبے میں پانی کے استعمال کی استعداد کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں اور تکنیکی ترقی پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے جمع کیا ۔
پالیسی اقدامات اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اور جی آر نے ایک کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران پانی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے میں لو فلو فکسچر اور سمارٹ سینیٹری ویئر حل کے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ ورکشاپ میں متعلقہ وزارتوں ، آبی شعبے کی مختلف صنعتوں ، آبی انتظام کی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 350 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔ مزید برآں ، 20 سے زیادہ ماہرین/مقررین نے بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں اور تقریب کے دوران مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا ۔
اس ورکشاپ میں مختلف سیشن شامل تھے ۔ (i) "پالیسی سے لے کر عمل تک-کم بہاؤ کی فکسچر اور صحیح بہاؤ کی فکسچر اور سمارٹ سینیٹری ویئر حل کے ذریعے شہری مناظر میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا" کے عنوان سے پینل ڈسکشن ۔ (ii) پہلا تکنیکی سیشن-سب کے لیے پانی: ہندوستان کے آبی انتظام میں کارکردگی کی طاقت کو کھولنا ۔ (iii) دوسرا تکنیکی سیشن-واک دی ٹاک: اسکیلنگ کولیبریٹو واٹر مینجمنٹ سولیوشنز-کیس اسٹڈیز سے بصیرت ۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف ممتاز صنعتوں کے ممتاز مہمانوں کے ساتھ جل شکتی کے وزیر کی بات چیت بھی طے کی گئی ہے جس سے صنعتوں کو اپنے ڈیزائن اور مصنوعات میں پانی سے موثر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور مربوط کرنے میں پہل کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی اور اپنے تجربات ، خیالات اور چیلنجزکو اشتراک کر گھریلو شعبے میں پانی کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران معروف مقررین نے پائیدار طریقوں کی اہمیت ، پانی کے انتظام میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز ، مشترکہ کیس اسٹڈیز پر زور دیا جس میں پانی کے انتظام کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے طریقوں کی تاثیر کی وضاحت کی گئی اور پانی کے انتظام کے کامیاب ماڈلز کی حقیقی دنیا کی مثالیں پیش کی گئیں ۔ نیز ، ورکشاپ کے دوران ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جہاں جل شکتی کے وزیر نے مختلف آبی صنعتوں کے ممتاز مہمانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
ورکشاپ میں زور دیا گیا:
پانی سے موثر مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں اختراعی خیالات کے ساتھ آنے والی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینا ۔
گھریلو جگہوں پر کم بہاووالے فکسچر اور سمارٹ سینیٹری ویئر کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ۔
تمام شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون سے پانی کے انتظام کے ماڈلز کو بڑھانا ۔
پانی کی بچت کے اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے پالیسیوں کو مضبوط کرنا ۔