Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
76th Republic Day: Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary honours 100 Entrepreneurs; Highlights Global Demand for Skilled Workforce
27 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 76th Republic Day, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State for the Ministry of Education, celebrated the achievements of 100 distinguished entrepreneurs from across the India from the skill ecosystem at a special event hosted at Kaushal Bhawan. These entrepreneurs, invited by the Government of India, were also honoured as special guests at the Republic Day parade, recognizing their pivotal role in driving the nation’s growth and innovation under the Skill India Mission.
Returning from the Annual meeting of World Economic Forum - WEF2025 in Davos, Shri Chaudhary shared insights from his interactions with global business leaders. “India’s skilled workforce is gaining immense global recognition, with our talent pool being widely appreciated. Our emergence as a global skill capital is a testament to our commitment to excellence,” he said. Discussions at Davos revolved around sustainability, emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, and a focus on women-led development.
India’s start-up ecosystem is the largest in the world, with 118 unicorns valued at $354 billion. This success is driven by visionary policies, effective execution, and the resilience of entrepreneurs. The critical role of the MSME sector was also underscored, comprising 63 million enterprises, employing over 11 crore people, and contributing 30% to the GDP and 45% to exports. Additionally, the transformative impact of the Skill India Mission was noted, emphasizing its role in empowering youth and fostering self-reliance (AtmaNirbhar Bharat)
Shri Jayant Chaudhary commended the entrepreneurs present for elevating India’s reputation as a source of skilled talent. “The participation of 100 entrepreneurs at this national celebration underscores the impact of our skilling initiatives. These programs have empowered individuals nationwide, creating sustainable livelihoods and inspiring others to pursue entrepreneurial journeys,” he said.
He highlighted the hard work of these entrepreneurs from diverse regions, including Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh, and the Northeast. Special recognition was given to an entrepreneur named Ritendra Prasad, a resident of Ramgarh, from Jharkhand who graduated in Electricals and Electronics from AVIT Chennai and with a decade long experience in solar energy sector. He underwent an Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) from NIESBUD and then opened his own solar business.
A particularly notable moment of the event was the recognition of 16 trailblazing entrepreneurs from the Northeast, including nine women entrepreneurs. Among them were Mrs. Namita M. Marak from Dhubri district, Assam, and Mrs. Mandira Baglary from Udalguri district. These remarkable women were celebrated for their resilience and success despite significant challenges. Their stories highlight the transformative power of skill development and entrepreneurship, especially for women in rural and underserved areas.
Honouring the Constitution
The Minister also reflected on the enduring legacy of the Indian Constitution, which continues to serve as the backbone of India’s democratic ethos, safeguarding equality, justice, and opportunity.
The event was attended by staff and top officials of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), including Joint Secretary Ms. Hena Usman. Earlier on Saturday, the 100 entrepreneurs also visited the PM Museum.
This celebration was a proud moment for India, showcasing the strength of government initiatives, the achievements of its skilled workforce, and the promise of a brighter, inclusive future driven by entrepreneurship.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
76-வது குடியரசு தினம்: தொழில்முனைவோர் 100 பேரை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி கௌரவித்தார்
27 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
76-வது குடியரசு தினத்தையொட்டி, மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை, கல்வித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் 100 புகழ்பெற்ற தொழில்முனைவோரின் சாதனைகளைப் பாராட்டினார். மத்திய அரசால் அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டிருந்த இந்த தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை முன்னெடுப்பதில் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரித்து, குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகக் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
டாவோஸ் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற உலகப் பொருளாதார மன்றம் - 2025 கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றிருந்த அமைச்சர் திரு சவுத்ரி, உலக வர்த்தகத் தலைவர்களுடன் நடத்திய கலந்துரையாடல்களின் போது தமக்கு கிடைத்த அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். "இந்தியாவின் திறமையான பணியாளர்கள் மகத்தான உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்று வருவதாகவும் நமது திறமை பரவலாக பாராட்டப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். டாவோஸில் நடந்த விவாதங்களில் நிலைத்தன்மை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் மகளிர் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவை கவனம் பெற்றதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
354 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான 118 யூனிகார்ன்களுடன் இந்தியாவின் புத்தொழில் அமைப்பு உலகின் மிகப்பெரியதாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த வெற்றி தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கைகள், பயனுள்ள செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். 63 மில்லியன் நிறுவனங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய, 11 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளித்து, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 30% மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் 45% பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறையின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அத்துடன், திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் மாற்றத்தக்க தாக்கம் குறித்தும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது, தன்னம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதில் அதன் பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி கூறினார்.
திறன்மிக்க பண்புடன் இந்தியாவின் நற்பெயரை மேம்படுத்தியதற்காக தொழில்முனைவோர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்த தேசியக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் 100 தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் பங்கேற்பது நமது திறன் முயற்சிகளின் தாக்கத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த திட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் தனிநபர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து, நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரங்களை உருவாக்கி, தொழில்முனைவோர்களின் பயணங்கள் போல் தாமும் தொடர மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், சத்தீஸ்கர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த இந்த தொழில்முனைவோர்களின் கடின உழைப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஏவிஐடி கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் மின்சாரம் மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் துறையில் பட்டம் பெற்ற ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ராம்கரில் வசிக்கும் ரிதேந்திர பிரசாத் என்ற தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு சிறப்பு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096643