Ministry of Women and Child Development
“Empowering Women, Transforming India”: Ministry of Women and Child Development hosts over 200 Field Functionaries as Special Guests at Republic Day Ceremony 2025
26 JAN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, hosted more than 200 field functionaries, along with their spouses or companions, from across the nation as Special Guests at the Republic Day Ceremony on 26th January 2025 on Kartavya Path. These dedicated individuals, representing various initiatives of the Ministry, including Anganwadi Workers, Child Development Project Officers, and District Programme Officers, were selected in recognition of their invaluable contributions to the empowerment of women and children. They were accompanied by their spouses or companions.
The Special Guests, along with their spouses/companions, were hosted in New Delhi from 24th to 27th January 2025. Their participation in the Republic Day celebrations exemplified the Government’s commitment to promoting women’s leadership and their central role in shaping a Viksit Bharat. During their visit to New Delhi.The Special Guests also explored the country’s rich heritage and progress by visiting key national landmarks, including the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, Akshardham Temple, and other historical sites.
On 25th January 2025, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of WCD, hosted a dinner for all Special Guests and interacted with them.
.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण, भारत में बदलाव: महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2025 में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में 200 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों की मेजबानी करेगा
26 JAN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 26 जनवरी 2025 को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में देश भर से 200 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं को उनके जीवनसाथी या साथियों के साथ आमंत्रित किया। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारियों और जिला कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों सहित मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले इन समर्पित व्यक्तियों को महिलाओं और बच्चों के सशक्तीकरण में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए चुना गया था। उनके साथ उनके जीवनसाथी या साथी भी थे।
विशेष अतिथियों को उनके जीवनसाथी/साथियों के साथ 24 से 27 जनवरी 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में ठहराया गया। गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में उनकी भागीदारी ने महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित भारत को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया। नई दिल्ली की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान विशेष अतिथियों ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, कर्तव्य पथ, अक्षरधाम मंदिर और अन्य ऐतिहासिक स्थलों सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय स्थलों का दौरा करके देश की समृद्ध विरासत और प्रगति का भी पता लगाया।
25 जनवरी 2025 को केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सभी विशेष अतिथियों के लिए रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया और उनके साथ बातचीत की।