Ministry of Women and Child Development
“Empowering Women, Transforming India”: Ministry of Women and Child Development hosts over 200 Field Functionaries as Special Guests at Republic Day Ceremony 2025
26 JAN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, hosted more than 200 field functionaries, along with their spouses or companions, from across the nation as Special Guests at the Republic Day Ceremony on 26th January 2025 on Kartavya Path. These dedicated individuals, representing various initiatives of the Ministry, including Anganwadi Workers, Child Development Project Officers, and District Programme Officers, were selected in recognition of their invaluable contributions to the empowerment of women and children. They were accompanied by their spouses or companions.
The Special Guests, along with their spouses/companions, were hosted in New Delhi from 24th to 27th January 2025. Their participation in the Republic Day celebrations exemplified the Government’s commitment to promoting women’s leadership and their central role in shaping a Viksit Bharat. During their visit to New Delhi.The Special Guests also explored the country’s rich heritage and progress by visiting key national landmarks, including the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, Akshardham Temple, and other historical sites.
On 25th January 2025, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of WCD, hosted a dinner for all Special Guests and interacted with them.
.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
“মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং ভারতের রূপান্তর” নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক ২০২৫-এর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ২০০-র বেশি ক্ষেত্র কর্মীকে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে
26 JAN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির কর্তব্য পথে ২০২৫-এর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে ২০০-র বেশি ক্ষেত্র কর্মীকে তাঁদের পতি-পত্নী অথবা সঙ্গী সহ বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে। অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কর্মী, শিশু বিকাশ প্রকল্প আধিকারিক এবং জেলা কর্মসূচি আধিকারিক সহ এইসব কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠ কর্মীরা মন্ত্রকের নানা উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে জড়িত।
নারী ও শিশুদের ক্ষমতায়ণে তাঁদের অমূল্য অবদানের প্রতি সম্মান জানিয়ে কাজের ভিত্তিতে তাঁদেরকে নির্বাচন করা হয়। ২৪-২৭ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লিতে তাঁদের থাকা-খাওয়ার বন্দোবস্ত হয়। প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁদের উপস্থিতি নারী নেতৃত্ব প্রসারে এবং বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে তাঁদের কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে সরকারি দায়বদ্ধতার দিকটিকে তুলে ধরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয়, কর্তব্য পথ, অক্ষরধাম মন্দির এবং অন্যান্য ঐতিহাসিক স্থল তাঁরা ঘুরে দেখেন এবং দেশের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ও অগ্রগতিকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী এইসব বিশেষ অতিথিদের জন্য নৈশভোজের আয়োজন করেছিলেন ২৫ জানুয়ারি। সেখানে তিনি তাঁদের সঙ্গে কথাবার্তাও বলেন।