Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Felicitation and Interactive Session Held by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying with 500 Special Guests on the Occasion of the 76th Republic Day
26 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the occassion of the 76th Republic Day, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized a special interactive session with around 500 farmers including their family members, who are beneficiaries of the central government schemes such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission and Pradhan Mantri Matya Sampada Yojana. These special guests were felicitated today in an interactive session organized by the ministry in the National Capital. The occasion was graced by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) along with Minister of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, MoFAH&D and MoPR and Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with other senior officials of the ministry.
Fishermen including Mrs. Babita Rajesh, Uttarakhand, Shri Digbijoy Das Bhowmik, Tripura and Mrs. Sangini Sitaram Ghayal, Maharashtra and Livestock Farmers Mr. V. Joseph, Kerala, Tariq Ahmad Khan(AI Technician), Kashmir and Suman Kumar Sah from Bihar had the opportunity to interact with the Union Minister and Ministers of State on this occassion wherein they shared their personal experiences, challenges and aspirations during the session. Furthermore during the event, fishermen Mr. Chandrashekar Prasad, Bihar, Mrs. Fatima Suhara, Kerala, Mr. Rajnish Kumar, Uttar Pradesh, Mrs. Fatima Bano, Ladakh and Mr. Dhurubajyoti Brahma, Assam were felicitated for their contribution to the growth of the fisheries sector. While livestock farmers Lokesh Kumar, Jammu, Smt. Gruvammal from Tamil Nadu, Kundan Tiwari, Bihar, Byju EV, Kerala and Rakesh Kumar from Tamil Nadu were also felicitated at the event.
In his address, Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh commended the invaluable contributions of farmers and fishermen to the nation’s development and praised their dedication and hard work. He reiterated the government’s unwavering commitment to the welfare of the farming and fishing communities and highlighted the key initiatives undertaken by the ministry to uplift rural livelihoods and ensure sustainable development in the livestock and fisheries sector. He assured the beneficiaries of continued support and opportunities for growth.
Minister of State (FAHD) Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel stated that the farmers and fishermen were making relentless efforts in shaping the agricultural and allied sectors in India. While Minister of State (FAHD) Shri George Kurian acknowledged the remarkable achievements of the beneficiaries and encouraged them to continue striving for excellence in their respective fields.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), addressed the gathering, reflecting on the progress made under various government initiatives in the livestock and dairying sector. She underscored the importance of innovation and collaboration in enhancing productivity and empowering farmers. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), highlighted the achievements of the fisheries sector and emphasized the pivotal role of fisheries in boosting rural livelihoods and ensuring food security. He also shed light on the milestones achieved under various government initiatives in the sector.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF along with other senior officials from the ministry were also present during the event.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
76ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 500 ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ನಡೆದ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ
26 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
76ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೋಕುಲ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಯಾ ಸಂಪದದ ಯೋಜನೆ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಾಗಿರುವ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಮಾರು 500 ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ರಂಜನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅಲಿಯಾಸ್ ಲಲನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (MoFAH&D) ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (MoPR) ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಪ್ರೊ. S.P. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಾಘೇಲ್, MoFAH&D ಮತ್ತು MoPR ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್, MoFAH&D ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಬಬಿತಾ ರಾಜೇಶ್, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ್, ಶ್ರೀ ದಿಗ್ಬಿಜೋಯ್ ದಾಸ್ ಭೌಮಿಕ್, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸಂಗಿನಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮ್ ಘಾಯಲ್, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನುವಾರು ರೈತರು ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ. ಜೋಸೆಫ್, ಕೇರಳ, ತಾರಿಕ್ ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಖಾನ್ (AI ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞ), ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮನ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಾಹ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶವಿತ್ತು, ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಫಾತಿಮಾ ಸುಹಾರಾ, ಕೇರಳ, ಶ್ರೀ ರಜನೀಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಫಾತಿಮಾ ಬಾನೋ, ಲಡಾಖ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಧುರುಬಜ್ಯೋತಿ ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ರೈತರಾದ ಲೋಕೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಜಮ್ಮು, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಗ್ರುವಮ್ಮಳ್, ಬಿಹಾರದ ಕುಂದನ್ ತಿವಾರಿ, ಕೇರಳದ ಬೈಜು ಇವಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ರಾಕೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ರಂಜನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನುವಾರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಅವಿರತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ (ಎಫ್‌ಎಎಚ್‌ಡಿ) ಪ್ರೊ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಘೇಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ (FAHD) ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ (ಡಿಎಎಚ್‌ಡಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅಲ್ಕಾ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಾಯ ಅವರು ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದರು. ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ (DoF) ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಅಭಿಲಾಕ್ಷ ಲಿಖಿ ಅವರು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳ ಮೇಲೂ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ DAHD ನ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವರ್ಷಾ ಜೋಶಿ, DOF ನ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಾಗರ್ ಮೆಹ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.