Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Felicitation and Interactive Session Held by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying with 500 Special Guests on the Occasion of the 76th Republic Day
26 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the occassion of the 76th Republic Day, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized a special interactive session with around 500 farmers including their family members, who are beneficiaries of the central government schemes such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission and Pradhan Mantri Matya Sampada Yojana. These special guests were felicitated today in an interactive session organized by the ministry in the National Capital. The occasion was graced by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) along with Minister of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, MoFAH&D and MoPR and Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with other senior officials of the ministry.
Fishermen including Mrs. Babita Rajesh, Uttarakhand, Shri Digbijoy Das Bhowmik, Tripura and Mrs. Sangini Sitaram Ghayal, Maharashtra and Livestock Farmers Mr. V. Joseph, Kerala, Tariq Ahmad Khan(AI Technician), Kashmir and Suman Kumar Sah from Bihar had the opportunity to interact with the Union Minister and Ministers of State on this occassion wherein they shared their personal experiences, challenges and aspirations during the session. Furthermore during the event, fishermen Mr. Chandrashekar Prasad, Bihar, Mrs. Fatima Suhara, Kerala, Mr. Rajnish Kumar, Uttar Pradesh, Mrs. Fatima Bano, Ladakh and Mr. Dhurubajyoti Brahma, Assam were felicitated for their contribution to the growth of the fisheries sector. While livestock farmers Lokesh Kumar, Jammu, Smt. Gruvammal from Tamil Nadu, Kundan Tiwari, Bihar, Byju EV, Kerala and Rakesh Kumar from Tamil Nadu were also felicitated at the event.
In his address, Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh commended the invaluable contributions of farmers and fishermen to the nation’s development and praised their dedication and hard work. He reiterated the government’s unwavering commitment to the welfare of the farming and fishing communities and highlighted the key initiatives undertaken by the ministry to uplift rural livelihoods and ensure sustainable development in the livestock and fisheries sector. He assured the beneficiaries of continued support and opportunities for growth.
Minister of State (FAHD) Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel stated that the farmers and fishermen were making relentless efforts in shaping the agricultural and allied sectors in India. While Minister of State (FAHD) Shri George Kurian acknowledged the remarkable achievements of the beneficiaries and encouraged them to continue striving for excellence in their respective fields.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), addressed the gathering, reflecting on the progress made under various government initiatives in the livestock and dairying sector. She underscored the importance of innovation and collaboration in enhancing productivity and empowering farmers. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), highlighted the achievements of the fisheries sector and emphasized the pivotal role of fisheries in boosting rural livelihoods and ensuring food security. He also shed light on the milestones achieved under various government initiatives in the sector.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF along with other senior officials from the ministry were also present during the event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
چھہترویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر پانچ سو خصوصی مہمانوں کے ساتھ ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کی طرف سے مبارکباد اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن
26 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
چھہتر ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے تقریباً 500 کسانوں کے ساتھ ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا جو مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں جیسے کہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اور پردھان منتری متیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے مستفیدین ہیں۔ ان خصوصی مہمانوں کو آج قومی دارالحکومت میں وزارت کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں نوازا بھی گیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل (ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت) اور وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین، وزارت صحت اور ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
ماہی گیروں بشمول محترمہ ببیتا راجیش، اتراکھنڈ، جناب ڈگبیجوئے داس بھومک، تریپورہ اور محترمہ سنگینی سیتارام گھائل، مہاراشٹر اور لائیو سٹاک فارمرز مسٹر وی جوزف، کیرالہ، طارق احمد خان (اے آئی ٹیکنیشن)، کشمیر اور بہار سے سمن کمار ساہ۔ نے اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر اور وزرائے مملکت کے ساتھ بات چیت كی جس میں ان لوگوں نے سیشن اپنے ذاتی تجربات، چیلنجز اور خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔مزید برآں اس تقریب کے دوران ماہی گیروں جناب چندر شیکر پرساد، بہار، محترمہ فاطمہ سوہارا، کیرالہ، جناب رجنیش کمار، اتر پردیش، محترمہ فاطمہ بانو، لداخ اور جناب دھوبوجیوتی برہما، آسام کو ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ترقی میں تعاون کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ مویشی پالنے والے کسان لوکیش کمار، جموں، تمل ناڈو سے سمٹی گروامل، کندن تیواری، بہار، بائیجو ای وی، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کے راکیش کمار کو بھی تقریب میں نوازا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے ملک کی ترقی میں کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے انمول تعاون کی ستائش کی اور ان کی لگن اور محنت کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مسلسل تعاون اور ترقی کے مواقع کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا کہ کسان اور ماہی گیر ہندوستان میں زرعی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی تشکیل کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کیا اور انہیں اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مویشیوں اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں مختلف حکومتی اقدامات کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کی ترجمانی کی۔ انہوں نے پیداوری کو بڑھانے اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں جدت اور تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور دیہی معاش کو بڑھانے اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ماہی گیری کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے اس شعبے میں مختلف حکومتی اقدامات کے تحت حاصل کردہ اہم كامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ورشا جوشی، محکمہ ماہی پروری کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔