Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar addresses Student beneficiaries of PM YASASVI Scheme, in New Delhi
400 Students, selected from 21 States, invited as Special Guests for Republic Day Parade 2025
25 JAN 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the Republic Day 2025, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organized a special programme to honor 400 students from 21 states across the country. These students are beneficiaries of the PM Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India (YASASVI) Scheme. It was launched to empower students from OBC, EBC, and DNT communities educationally, socially, and economically. These students have been invited as special guests for the Republic Day Parade 2025.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, addressed the event at the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM), in New Delhi today. Praising the PM YASASVI Scheme, the Minister described it as a significant step toward social justice and inclusivity. He emphasized that the scheme would inspire the nation's talented and promising students to achieve a bright future.
Interacting with students from various States, the Minister highlighted the Government's commitment to ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, without any caste or religious discrimination. He expressed his pride that these students would have the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade live and stated, "Nothing can stop talent from progressing. The youth of the country is talented and energetic, and the world recognizes this."
Objectives and Benefits of PM YASASVI Scheme:
The primary goal of the PM YASASVI Scheme is to empower students from OBC, EBC, and DNT communities educationally, socially, and economically. The benefits provided under the scheme include:
1. Pre-Matric Scholarship: Annual scholarship of ₹1.25 lakh for students from classes 9 to 12.
2. Post-Matric Scholarship: Financial assistance worth ₹12.75 crore for college-level education.
3. Top-Class School and College Education: Special support for high-quality education.
4. Hostel Construction for OBC Students: Providing better residential facilities for students.
The event was attended by Secretary (D/o SJ&E), Shri Amit Yadav; Additional Secretary (D/o SJ&E), Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh; and other senior officials and staff of the Department.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے نئی دہلی میں پی ایم وائی اے ایس اے ایس وی آئی اسکیم کے طلباء استفادہ کنندگان سے خطاب کیا
اکیس ریاستوں سے منتخب 400 طلباء کو یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 کے لیے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا
25 JAN 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2025 کے موقع پر، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ملک بھر کی 21 ریاستوں کے 400 طلباء کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ طلباء پی ایم ینگ اچیورز اسکالرشپ ایوارڈ اسکیم برائے وائبرنٹ انڈیا (وائی اے ایس اے ایس وی آئی) اسکیم کےاستفادہ کنندگان ہیں۔ اسےاو بی سی، ای بی سی، اور ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کے طلباء کو تعلیمی، سماجی اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ان طلباء کو یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 کے لیے بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نیشنل میموریل (ڈی اے این ایم) میں تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ پی ایم وائی اے ایس اے ایس وی آئی اسکیم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے اسے سماجی انصاف اور شمولیت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اسکیم ملک کے صلاحیت مند اور ہونہار طلباء کو روشن مستقبل حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے بغیر کسی ذات پات یا مذہبی امتیاز کے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ ان طلباء کو یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور کہاکہ ’’ٹیلنٹ کو آگے بڑھنے سے کوئی بھی چیز نہیں روک سکتی۔ ملک کا نوجوان باصلاحیت اور توانا ہے، اور دنیا اس کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔‘‘
پی ایم وائی اے ایس اے ایس وی آئی اسکیم کے مقاصد اور فوائد:
پی ایم وائی اے ایس اے ایس وی آئی اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد او بی سی، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کے طلباء کو تعلیمی، سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ فوائد میں شامل ہیں:
1. پریمیٹرک اسکالرشپ:کلاس 9 سے 12 تک کے طلباء کے لیے 1.25 لاکھ روپےکاسالانہ اسکالرشپ۔
2. پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ: کالج کی سطح کی تعلیم کے لیے 12.75 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد۔
3. اعلیٰ درجے کی اسکول اور کالج کی تعلیم: اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم کے لیے خصوصی تعاون۔
4. او بی سی طلباء کے لیے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر: طلباء کے لیے بہتر رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کرنا۔
اس تقریب میں( ڈی /او ایس جے اینڈ ای) سکریٹری جناب امت یادو،(ڈی /او ایس جے اینڈ ای)، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امت کمار گھوش اور محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور عملہ نے شرکت کی۔