युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के लिए विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किए गए मेरा भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों और प्रमुख खिलाड़ियों से मुलाकात की
विकसित भारत के विज़न को पूरा करने के लिए युवाओं को 'राष्ट्र पहले' को अपनाना चाहिए - डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
25 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह की यादगार शुरुआत करते हुए केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में मेरा भारत के युवा स्वयंसेवकों, उनके परिवारों और प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ियों से मुलाकात की। राष्ट्र निर्माण और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए कुल 200 मेरा भारत स्वयंसेवकों को उनके परिवारों और 160 प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
समारोह में डॉ. मंडाविया ने भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को बताते हुए उनसे सभी प्रयासों में “राष्ट्र प्रथम” के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। कर्तव्य के महत्व पर उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि नागरिकों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्र के विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की साझा जिम्मेदारी पर बल देते हुए अमृत काल के पंच प्रण की भी पुष्टि की।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने 10-12 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद के सफल आयोजन पर विचार व्यक्त किए। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में मेरा भारत के स्वयंसेवकों के नेतृत्व और संगठनात्मक कौशल का प्रदर्शन हुआ, जिन्होंने इसकी सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
इस कार्यक्रम में पांच प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों - थुलसिमति मुरुगेसन, हरविंदर सिंह, कोंगनपल्ली नारायणन, वंतिका अग्रवाल और अशोक कुमार - ने भी प्रेरणादायक संबोधन दिए, जिन्होंने अपनी उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के बारे में बताया और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों को हासिल करने में मदद करने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
अपने परिवारों के साथ आमंत्रित किए गए मेरा भारत के युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई परिवर्तनकारी पहलों पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए। स्वच्छता ही सेवा और ये दिवाली मेरा भारत वाली जैसे प्रभावशाली अभियानों के माध्यम से चुने गए स्वयंसेवकों ने सामाजिक विकास में अपने योगदान और मेरा भारत मंच के माध्यम से प्रदान किए गए असंख्य अवसरों के बारे में बताया। युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने आभार के प्रतीक के रूप में डॉ. मंडाविया को एक हस्तनिर्मित पेंटिंग भेंट की।
समारोह का समापन खिलाड़ियों और युवा स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा उनके प्रयासों को मान्यता देने और इस ऐतिहासिक समारोह का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करने पर सरकार को धन्यवाद देने के साथ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्र निर्माण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए युवाओं और एथलीटों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Hosts MY Bharat Youth Volunteers and Prominent Sportspersons Invited as Special Guests for 76th Republic Day Celebrations
Youth Must Embrace 'Nation First' to Fulfill Vision of Viksit Bharat – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
25 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a memorable lead-up to the 76th Republic Day celebrations, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, hosted MY Bharat youth volunteers, their families, and renowned sportspersons in New Delhi today. A total of 200 MY Bharat volunteers along with their families and 160 eminent sportspersons have been invited as special guests, recognizing their outstanding contributions to nation-building and excellence in sports.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya underscored the pivotal role of the youth in shaping India’s future and urged them to embrace the guiding principle of “Nation First” in all endeavours. Highlighting the importance of duty (“kartavya”), he stressed that the collective commitment of citizens will pave the way for a Viksit Bharat. Union Minister also reaffirmed the Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal, emphasizing the shared responsibility of every individual in achieving the nation’s developmental goals.
Dr. Mandaviya reflected on the successful organization of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, held from January 10-12 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The grand event, graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, showcased the leadership and organizational skills of MY Bharat volunteers, who played a crucial role in its success.
The event also featured inspiring addresses by five celebrated sportspersons—Thulsimathi Murugesan, Harvinder Singh, Konganapalli Narayanan, Vantika Agrawal, and Ashok Kumar—who shared their remarkable journeys and thanked the Government of India for its steadfast support in helping them achieve unprecedented heights in their respective fields.
The MY Bharat youth volunteers, invited along with their families, shared their experiences of participating in transformative initiatives launched by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Volunteers selected through impactful campaigns such as Swachhata Hi Seva and Ye Diwali MY Bharat Wali spoke about their contributions to social development and the numerous opportunities provided through the MY Bharat platform. In a touching moment, the youth volunteers presented Dr. Mandaviya with a handmade painting as a token of gratitude.
The ceremony concluded with the sportspersons and youth volunteers thanking the Government of India for recognizing their efforts and inviting them to be a part of this historic celebration. The event highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to empowering youth and athletes while fostering a culture of excellence and nation-building.