Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Hosts MY Bharat Youth Volunteers and Prominent Sportspersons Invited as Special Guests for 76th Republic Day Celebrations
Youth Must Embrace 'Nation First' to Fulfill Vision of Viksit Bharat – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
25 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a memorable lead-up to the 76th Republic Day celebrations, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, hosted MY Bharat youth volunteers, their families, and renowned sportspersons in New Delhi today. A total of 200 MY Bharat volunteers along with their families and 160 eminent sportspersons have been invited as special guests, recognizing their outstanding contributions to nation-building and excellence in sports.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya underscored the pivotal role of the youth in shaping India’s future and urged them to embrace the guiding principle of “Nation First” in all endeavours. Highlighting the importance of duty (“kartavya”), he stressed that the collective commitment of citizens will pave the way for a Viksit Bharat. Union Minister also reaffirmed the Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal, emphasizing the shared responsibility of every individual in achieving the nation’s developmental goals.
Dr. Mandaviya reflected on the successful organization of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, held from January 10-12 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The grand event, graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, showcased the leadership and organizational skills of MY Bharat volunteers, who played a crucial role in its success.
The event also featured inspiring addresses by five celebrated sportspersons—Thulsimathi Murugesan, Harvinder Singh, Konganapalli Narayanan, Vantika Agrawal, and Ashok Kumar—who shared their remarkable journeys and thanked the Government of India for its steadfast support in helping them achieve unprecedented heights in their respective fields.
The MY Bharat youth volunteers, invited along with their families, shared their experiences of participating in transformative initiatives launched by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Volunteers selected through impactful campaigns such as Swachhata Hi Seva and Ye Diwali MY Bharat Wali spoke about their contributions to social development and the numerous opportunities provided through the MY Bharat platform. In a touching moment, the youth volunteers presented Dr. Mandaviya with a handmade painting as a token of gratitude.
The ceremony concluded with the sportspersons and youth volunteers thanking the Government of India for recognizing their efforts and inviting them to be a part of this historic celebration. The event highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to empowering youth and athletes while fostering a culture of excellence and nation-building.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
76ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾದ ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿದರು
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡಲು ಯುವಕರು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮೊದಲು' ಅನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು - ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ
25 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
76ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಮುನ್ನ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು, ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಒಟ್ಟು 200 ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 160 ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ, ಭಾರತದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ "ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮೊದಲು" ಎಂಬ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯು ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲದ ಪಂಚ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಂಟಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನವರಿ 10 ರಿಂದ 12 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆದ ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ್ ಯುವ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಂವಾದದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಡಾ. ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದರು. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಈ ಭವ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು, ಅವರು ಅದರ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಾದ ತುಳಸಿಮತಿ ಮುರುಗೇಶನ್, ಹರ್ವಿಂದರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಕೊಂಗನಪಲ್ಲಿ ನಾರಾಯಣನ್, ವಂತಿಕಾ ಅಗರ್ವಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಶೋಕ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಭಾಷಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಎತ್ತರವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಢವಾದ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾದ ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾತ್ಮಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ ಮತ್ತು ಯೇ ದೀಪಾವಳಿ ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ವಾಲಿಯಂತಹ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ಹಲವಾರು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಹೃದಯಸ್ಪರ್ಶಿ ಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಡಾ. ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೈಯಿಂದ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ವರ್ಣಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಲು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಕೊನೆಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವಾಗ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿತು.