Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol interacts with 200 PACS representatives invited from across the country as special guests on the 76th Republic Day in New Delhi
Invitation to PACS representatives as special guests in the Republic Day parade underlines their important role in rural development and also makes PACS a hub of not only financial activities but also community welfare
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to transforming cooperatives into multi-purpose institutions
Digitization of PACS is a vital step towards development of rural India, it has improved access to financial services and promoted transparency and efficiency
25 JAN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol today interacted with more than 200 representatives of 100 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) from 13 states of the country, who have been invited for 76th Republic Day as special guests in New Delhi. The Secretary of Ministry of Cooperation Shri Ashish Kumar Bhutani and other senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. Invitation to PACS representatives as special guests in the Republic Day parade underlines their important role in rural development and also makes PACS a hub of not only financial activities but also community welfare.
The interaction programme was attended by the PACS representatives from Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. The computerisation of PACS in these states is progressing effectively and their respective PACS officials are reaping the benefits of digitisation.
The Ministry of Cooperation, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, is committed to transform cooperatives into multi-purpose institutions. The Government of India, in collaboration with other stakeholders like NABARD, State Governments and Cooperative Banks, is empowering PACS to realize Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. This initiative is a part of the Centrally Sponsored Project of ‘Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies’ which aims to enhance transparency, efficiency and profitability of PACS across the country. The project aims to computerize 67,930 PACS to improve access to financial services like faster loan disbursement, Direct Benefit Transfer and advanced banking services as well as to provide non-financial services like grain storage, Common Service Centres and Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Digitization of PACS is a vital step towards development of rural India, it has improved access to financial services and promoted transparency and efficiency.
Strengthening of PACS will empower rural communities and realize the Indian vision of inclusive development. The invitation extended to PACS representatives for the Republic Day parade underlines their important role in rural development.

تعاون کی وزارت
امداد باہمی محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے نئی دہلی میں 76ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر ملک بھر سے مدعو 200 پی اے سی ایس نمائندوں سے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر بات چیت کی
پی اے سی ایس کے نمائندوں کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کرنا دیہی ترقی میں ان کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور پی اے سی ایس کو نہ صرف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں بلکہ کمیونٹی کی بہبود کا بھی مرکز بناتا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامداد باہمی محکمے کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کوآپریٹیو کو
کثیر المقاصد اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
پی اے سی ایس کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے، اس سے مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے
25 JAN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے آج ملک کی 13 ریاستوں سے 100 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی ایس سی ایس)کے 200 سے زیادہ نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی، جنہیں 76 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے لیے نئی دہلی میں خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آشیش کمار بھوٹانی اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ پی اے سی ایس کے نمائندوں کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کرنا دیہی ترقی میں ان کے اہم رول کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور پی اے سی ایس کو نہ صرف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں بلکہ سماجی بہبود کا بھی مرکز بناتا ہے۔
بات چیت کے پروگرام میں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، ہریانہ، پنجاب، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، آسام، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر کےپی اے سی ایس کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ان ریاستوں میں پی اے سی ایس کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ان کے متعلقہ پی اے سی ایس اہلکار ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی محکمے کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، کوآپریٹیو کو کثیر المقاصد اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حکومت ہند، نابارڈ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں جیسے دیگرفریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر، پی اے سی ایس کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے تاکہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’ساہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے نظریے کی تکمیل ہو سکے۔ یہ اقدام 'پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیزکے کمپیوٹرائزیشن' کے مرکز کی جانب سے امداد یافتہ پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں پی اے سی ایس کی شفافیت، کارکردگی اور منافع کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 67,930 پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنا ہے تاکہ قرضوں کی تیزی سے تقسیم، براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی اور اعلی درجے کی بینکنگ خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر مالیاتی خدمات جیسے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے، کامن سروس سینٹرز اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ پی اے سی ایس کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے، اس سے مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
پی اے سی ایس کی مضبوطی دیہی آبادی کو بااختیار بنائے گی اور جامع ترقی کے ہندوستانی وژن کا ادراک کرے گی۔ پی اے سی ایس کے نمائندوں کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے لیے مدعو کیا جانا دیہی ترقی میں ان کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔