Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) imposes penalty of ₹ 3 Lakh on a coaching centre for advertising misleading claim regarding UPSC CSE 2020 result
25 JAN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh on Vision IAS for advertising misleading claim regarding result of UPSC CSE 2020. The decision was taken to protect & promote the rights of consumers as a class and ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the CCPA, headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra has issued an Orders against Vision IAS.
Vision IAS in its advertisement made the following claim-
1. “10 in Top 10 selections in CSE 2020 from various programs of Vision IAS”
The CCPA found out that Vision IAS prominently displayed successful candidate’s names & pictures. However, the information with respect to the course opted by the said successful candidates in UPSC Civil Service Exam 2020 was not disclosed in the abovementioned advertisement.
Vision IAS mentioned the course opted by AIR 1- UPSC CSE 2020 i.e. GS Foundation Batch Classroom Student but deliberately concealed information regarding the courses chosen by the other nine successful candidates. This concealment created misleading impression that the remaining nine candidates were also enrolled in the ‘GS Foundation Batch Classroom Student’ course which was not true. Out of remaining 9 candidates- 1 took foundation courses, 6 took test series related to Pre and Mains stage and 2 took Abhyaas test.
Further, CCPA examined the digital profiles and fee receipts submitted by Vision IAS and discovered that the Foundation course is the most expensive, costing ₹1,40,000/-, whereas the Abhyaas one-time prelims mock test costs only ₹750. As per the available information, Rank 1 enrolled in the Foundation Course 2018 (Classroom/Offline), and Rank 8 enrolled in the Online Foundation Course 2015 of the Institute.
CCPA found that Rank 2, Rank 3, Rank 5, Rank 7, Rank 8, and Rank 10 of UPSC CSE 2020 enrolled in the GS Mains Test Series. This comes into play in Mains examination i.e. after clearing prelims examination which is a screening test wherein approximately only 1% students able to clear the said stage, making it the toughest stage with the most competition. The abovementioned students took GS Mains test series which is one of the various components of the Mains examination which implies that the aforementioned candidates cleared the prelims and Interview stages on their own, without any contribution of opposite party.
Additionally, Rank 4 and Rank 9 of UPSC CSE 2020 enrolled in Abhyaas test, a mock test for the Prelims exam. Rank 6 enrolled in the GS Prelims Test Series. This implies that the abovementioned candidates cleared the Mains and Interview stages on their own, without any contribution of opposite party.
By deliberately concealing about the specific course opted by each of the successful candidates, the Vision IAS made it look like all the courses offered by it had the same success rate for the consumers, which was not right. These facts are important for the potential students to decide on the courses that may be suitable for them and should not have been concealed in the advertisement.
CCPA has observed that several coaching institutes use the same successful candidate’s names and photographs in their advertisements while deliberately concealing important information about specific course opted by them to create a deception that the successful candidates were regular classroom students at coaching institute or were students of several courses offered in the advertisement.
Therefore, information regarding the specific course opted by successful candidates is vital for the knowledge of consumers to enable them to make an informed choice while deciding the course and coaching institute/platform to enroll in.
In light of these circumstances, CCPA found it necessary to impose a penalty in the interest of young and impressionable aspirants/consumers to address such false or misleading advertisement.
CCPA had taken action against several coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practice. In this regard, CCPA has so far issued 46 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practice. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of 74 lakhs 60 thousands on 23 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements.
(Final Order is available on the Central Consumer Protection Authority website https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1 )

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی ( سی سی پی اے) نے یوپی ایس سی سی ایس سی 2020 کے نتائج سے متعلق گمراہ کن دعوے کی تشہیر کرنے پر ایک کوچنگ سینٹر پر 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے
25 JAN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی ( سی سی پی اے) نے یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2020 کے نتائج سے متعلق گمراہ کن دعوے کی تشہیر کرنے پر ویژن آئی اے ایس پر 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے یہ فیصلہ ایک طبقے کے طور پر صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کیا گیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا کہ کسی بھی سامان یا خدمات کا کوئی غلط یا گمراہ کن اشتہار نہ دیا جائے جو صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات کے خلاف ہو۔
صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ 2019 کی خلاف ورزی کے پیش نظر، سی سی پی اے، جس کی سربراہی چیف کمشنر، محترمہ ندھی کھرے اور کمشنر، جناب انوپم مشرا نے ویژن آئی اے ایس کے خلاف حکم جاری کیا ہے۔
ویژن آئی اے ایس نے اپنے اشتہار میں درج ذیل دعویٰ کیا تھا -
" ویژن آئی اے ایس کے مختلف پروگراموں سے سی ایس ای 2020 میں ٹاپ 10 میں سے 10 کا انتخاب "
سی سی پی اے کو پتہ چلا کہ ویژن آئی اے ایس نے کامیاب امیدوار کے نام اور تصاویر نمایاں طور پر ظاہر کیں۔ تاہم، یوپی ایس سی سول سروس امتحان 2020 میں مذکورہ کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ کورس کے حوالے سے معلومات کو مذکورہ اشتہار میں ظاہر نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
ویژن آئی اے ایس نے اے آئی آر -1 یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2020 کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ کورس کا ذکر کیا یعنی جی ایس فاؤنڈیشن بیچ کلاس روم کے طالب علم لیکن دیگر نو کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ کورسز کے بارے میں جان بوجھ کر معلومات کو چھپایا گیا۔ اس طرح چھپانے سے یہ گمراہ کن تاثر پیدا ہوا کہ بقیہ نو امیدواروں نے بھی ’جی ایس فاؤنڈیشن بیچ کلاس روم اسٹوڈنٹ‘ کورس میں داخلہ لیا تھا جو درست نہیں تھا۔ بقیہ 9 امیدواروں میں سے ایک نے فاؤنڈیشن کورس کیا، 6 نے پری اور مین کے مرحلے سے متعلق ٹیسٹ سیریز اور 2 نے ابھیاس ٹیسٹ دیا۔
مزید برآں ، سی سی پی اے نے ویژن آئی اے ایس کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے ڈیجیٹل پروفائل اور فیس کی رسیدوں کی جانچ کی اور دریافت کیا کہ فاؤنڈیشن کورس سب سے مہنگا ہے، جس کی لاگت 1,40,000/- روپے ہے، جب کہ ابھیاس ایک بار کے ابتدائی فرضی ٹیسٹ کی قیمت صرف 750 روپے ہے۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، رینک 1 نے فاؤنڈیشن کورس 2018 (کلاس روم/آف لائن) میں داخلہ لیا، اور رینک 8 نے ادارے کے آن لائن فاؤنڈیشن کورس 2015 میں داخلہ لیا۔
سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2020 کے رینک 2، رینک 3، رینک 5، رینک 7، رینک 8، اور رینک 10 نے جی ایس مینز ٹیسٹ سیریز میں داخلہ لیا ہے۔ یہ مینز امتحان کے عمل میں آتا ہے یعنی ابتدائی امتحان پاس کرنے کے بعد جو کہ ایک اسکریننگ ٹیسٹ ہے، جس میں تقریباً صرف ایک فیصد طلباء مذکورہ مرحلے کو پاس کرنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں، جس سے یہ سب سے زیادہ مقابلہ کے ساتھ مشکل ترین مرحلہ ہوتا ہے۔ مذکورہ طلباء نے جی ایس مینز ٹیسٹ سیریز دی جو کہ مینز امتحان کے مختلف اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ مذکورہ امیدواروں نے مخالف فریق کے تعاون کے بغیر اپنے طور پر ابتدائی اور انٹرویو کے مراحل کو مکمل کیا۔
مزید برآں، یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2020 کے رینک 4 اور رینک 9 نے ابھیاس ٹیسٹ میں داخلہ لیا، جو پریلمس امتحان کے لیے ایک فرضی ٹیسٹ ہے۔ رینک 6 نے جی ایس پریلمس ٹیسٹ سیریز میں اندراج کیا۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ مذکورہ امیدواروں نے مخالف پارٹی کے تعاون کے بغیر اپنے طور پر مینز اور انٹرویو کے مراحل کو مکمل کیا۔
کامیاب امیدواروں میں سے ہر ایک کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ مخصوص کورس کے بارے میں جان بوجھ کرمعلومات چھپا کر، ویژن آئی اے ایس نے ایسا ظاہر کیا کہ اس کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تمام کورسز کی کامیابی کی شرح صارفین کے لیے یکساں تھی، جو درست نہیں تھی۔ یہ حقائق ممکنہ طلباء کے لیے ان کورسز کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں جو ان کے لیے موزوں ہو سکتے ہیں اور انھیں اشتہار میں چھپایا نہیں جانا چاہیے تھا۔
سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ متعدد کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اپنے اشتہارات میں ایک ہی کامیاب امیدوار کے نام اور تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہیں جبکہ ان کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ مخصوص کورس کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کو جان بوجھ کر چھپاتے ہیں تاکہ یہ دھوکہ دیا جا سکے کہ کامیاب امیدوار کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں کلاس روم کے باقاعدہ طالب علم تھے یا کئی کورسز کے طالب علم تھے، جسے اشتہار میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
لہذا، کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ مخصوص کورس کے بارے میں معلومات صارفین کے علم کے لیے ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ کورس اور کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ/پلیٹ فارم کا فیصلہ کرتے وقت باخبر ہوکر انتخاب کرسکیں۔
ان حالات کی روشنی میں، سی سی پی اے نے ایسے جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نوجوان اور حوصلہ مند خواہشمندوں/صارفین کے مفاد میں جرمانہ عائد کرنا ضروری سمجھا۔
سی سی پی اے نے کئی کوچنگ اداروں کے خلاف گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی مشقوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی تھی۔ اس سلسلے میں، سی سی پی اے نے اب تک مختلف کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل کے لیے 46 نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں۔ سی سی پی اے نے 23 کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر 74 لاکھ 60 ہزار کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے اور انہیں گمراہ کن اشتہارات بند کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔
(حتمی آرڈر صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی کی ویب سائٹ https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1 پر دستیاب ہے)