Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) imposes penalty of ₹ 3 Lakh on a coaching centre for advertising misleading claim regarding UPSC CSE 2020 result
25 JAN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh on Vision IAS for advertising misleading claim regarding result of UPSC CSE 2020. The decision was taken to protect & promote the rights of consumers as a class and ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the CCPA, headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra has issued an Orders against Vision IAS.
Vision IAS in its advertisement made the following claim-
1. “10 in Top 10 selections in CSE 2020 from various programs of Vision IAS”
The CCPA found out that Vision IAS prominently displayed successful candidate’s names & pictures. However, the information with respect to the course opted by the said successful candidates in UPSC Civil Service Exam 2020 was not disclosed in the abovementioned advertisement.
Vision IAS mentioned the course opted by AIR 1- UPSC CSE 2020 i.e. GS Foundation Batch Classroom Student but deliberately concealed information regarding the courses chosen by the other nine successful candidates. This concealment created misleading impression that the remaining nine candidates were also enrolled in the ‘GS Foundation Batch Classroom Student’ course which was not true. Out of remaining 9 candidates- 1 took foundation courses, 6 took test series related to Pre and Mains stage and 2 took Abhyaas test.
Further, CCPA examined the digital profiles and fee receipts submitted by Vision IAS and discovered that the Foundation course is the most expensive, costing ₹1,40,000/-, whereas the Abhyaas one-time prelims mock test costs only ₹750. As per the available information, Rank 1 enrolled in the Foundation Course 2018 (Classroom/Offline), and Rank 8 enrolled in the Online Foundation Course 2015 of the Institute.
CCPA found that Rank 2, Rank 3, Rank 5, Rank 7, Rank 8, and Rank 10 of UPSC CSE 2020 enrolled in the GS Mains Test Series. This comes into play in Mains examination i.e. after clearing prelims examination which is a screening test wherein approximately only 1% students able to clear the said stage, making it the toughest stage with the most competition. The abovementioned students took GS Mains test series which is one of the various components of the Mains examination which implies that the aforementioned candidates cleared the prelims and Interview stages on their own, without any contribution of opposite party.
Additionally, Rank 4 and Rank 9 of UPSC CSE 2020 enrolled in Abhyaas test, a mock test for the Prelims exam. Rank 6 enrolled in the GS Prelims Test Series. This implies that the abovementioned candidates cleared the Mains and Interview stages on their own, without any contribution of opposite party.
By deliberately concealing about the specific course opted by each of the successful candidates, the Vision IAS made it look like all the courses offered by it had the same success rate for the consumers, which was not right. These facts are important for the potential students to decide on the courses that may be suitable for them and should not have been concealed in the advertisement.
CCPA has observed that several coaching institutes use the same successful candidate’s names and photographs in their advertisements while deliberately concealing important information about specific course opted by them to create a deception that the successful candidates were regular classroom students at coaching institute or were students of several courses offered in the advertisement.
Therefore, information regarding the specific course opted by successful candidates is vital for the knowledge of consumers to enable them to make an informed choice while deciding the course and coaching institute/platform to enroll in.
In light of these circumstances, CCPA found it necessary to impose a penalty in the interest of young and impressionable aspirants/consumers to address such false or misleading advertisement.
CCPA had taken action against several coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practice. In this regard, CCPA has so far issued 46 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practice. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of 74 lakhs 60 thousands on 23 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements.
(Final Order is available on the Central Consumer Protection Authority website https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1 )

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने यूपीएससी सीएसई 2020 परिणाम के बारे में भ्रामक दावा करने के लिए एक कोचिंग सेंटर पर ₹ 3 लाख का जुर्माना लगाया
25 JAN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने यूपीएससी सीएसई 2020 के परिणाम के संबंध में भ्रामक दावा करने के लिए विज़न आईएएस पर 3 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है। यह निर्णय उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए लिया गया था और यह सुनिश्चित किया गया था कि किसी भी सामान या सेवा का कोई गलत या भ्रामक विज्ञापन न किया जाए जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करता हो।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के उल्लंघन के मद्देनजर मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे और आयुक्त श्री अनुपम मिश्रा की अध्यक्षता वाली सीसीपीए ने विजन आईएएस के खिलाफ आदेश जारी किया है।
विज़न आईएएस ने अपने विज्ञापन में निम्नलिखित दावा किया-
1. “विज़न आईएएस के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों से सीएसई 2020 में शीर्ष 10 चयनों में 10”
सीसीपीए ने पाया कि विज़न आईएएस ने सफल उम्मीदवारों के नाम और तस्वीरें प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की हैं। हालाँकि यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2020 में उक्त सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए पाठ्यक्रम के संबंध में जानकारी विज्ञापन में स्पष्ट नहीं की गई थी।
विज़न आईएएस ने यूपीएससी सीएसई 2020 में एआईआर 1 यानी जीएस फाउंडेशन बैच क्लासरूम स्टूडेंट द्वारा चुने गए कोर्स का उल्लेख किया लेकिन अन्य नौ सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए कोर्स के बारे में जानबूझकर जानकारी छिपाई। इस जानकारी को छिपाने से यह भ्रामक धारणा बनी कि शेष नौ उम्मीदवार भी 'जीएस फाउंडेशन बैच क्लासरूम स्टूडेंट' कोर्स में नामांकित थे जो सच नहीं था। शेष 9 उम्मीदवारों में से- 1 ने फाउंडेशन कोर्स लिया, 6 ने प्री और मेन्स स्टेज से संबंधित टेस्ट सीरीज़ ली और 2 ने अभ्यास टेस्ट लिया।
इसके अलावा, सीसीपीए ने विज़न ईएएस द्वारा प्रस्तुत डिजिटल प्रोफाइल और फीस रसीदों की जांच की और पाया कि फाउंडेशन कोर्स सबसे महंगा है जिसकी फीस 1,40,000 रुपए है जबकि अभ्यास वन-टाइम प्रीलिम्स मॉक टेस्ट की फीस केवल 750 रुपए है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार रैंक 1 ने फाउंडेशन कोर्स 2018 (क्लासरूम/ऑफ़लाइन) में दाखिला लिया और रैंक 8 ने संस्थान के ऑनलाइन फाउंडेशन कोर्स 2015 में दाखिला लिया।
सीसीपीए ने पाया कि यूपीएससी सीएसई 2020 के रैंक 2, 3, 5, 7, 8 और रैंक 10 ने जीएस मुख्य परीक्षा सीरीज़ में नामांकन किया। यह मुख्य परीक्षा में लागू होता है यानी प्रीलिम्स परीक्षा पास करने के बाद, जो एक स्क्रीनिंग टेस्ट है, जिसे लगभग 1% छात्र ही पास कर पाते हैं, जिससे यह सबसे कठिन चरण बन जाता है जिसमें सबसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा होती है। उपर्युक्त छात्रों ने जीएस मुख्य टेस्ट सीरीज़ ली, जो मेन्स परीक्षा के विभिन्न घटकों में से एक है, जिसका अर्थ है कि उपर्युक्त उम्मीदवारों ने बिना किसी विपरीत पक्ष के योगदान के, अपने दम पर प्रीलिम्स और इंटरव्यू चरण पास किए।
इसके अलावा, यूपीएससी सीएसई 2020 में रैंक 4 और रैंक 9 ने अभ्यास टेस्ट में दाखिला लिया, जो प्रीलिम्स परीक्षा के लिए एक मॉक टेस्ट है। रैंक 6 ने जीएस प्रीलिम्स टेस्ट सीरीज़ में दाखिला लिया। इसका मतलब है कि उपर्युक्त उम्मीदवारों ने बिना किसी विपरीत पक्ष के योगदान के अपने दम पर मेन्स और इंटरव्यू के चरणों को पास कर लिया।
प्रत्येक सफल उम्मीदवार द्वारा चुने गए विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में जानबूझकर छिपाकर, विज़न आईएएस ने ऐसा दिखाया कि उसके द्वारा पेश किए गए सभी पाठ्यक्रमों की सफलता दर उपभोक्ताओं के लिए समान थी, जो सही नहीं था। ये तथ्य संभावित छात्रों के लिए उन पाठ्यक्रमों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं जो उनके लिए उपयुक्त हो सकते हैं और विज्ञापन में इन्हें छिपाया नहीं जाना चाहिए था।
सीसीपीए ने पाया है कि कई कोचिंग संस्थान अपने विज्ञापनों में एक ही सफल अभ्यर्थी के नाम और फोटो का उपयोग करते हैं जबकि उनके द्वारा चुने गए विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को जानबूझकर छिपाया जाता है जिससे यह भ्रम पैदा किया जा सके कि सफल अभ्यर्थी कोचिंग संस्थान के नियमित कक्षा के छात्र थे या विज्ञापन में प्रस्तुत कई पाठ्यक्रमों के छात्र थे।
इसलिए, सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जिससे वे पाठ्यक्रम और कोचिंग संस्थान/प्लेटफॉर्म पर निर्णय लेते समय उचित विकल्प बना सकें।
इन परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर, सीसीपीए ने युवा और संवेदनशील उम्मीदवारों/उपभोक्ताओं के हित में ऐसे झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से निपटने के लिए जुर्माना लगाना आवश्यक समझा।
सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापन और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के लिए कई कोचिंग संस्थानों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की थी। इस संबंध में सीसीपीए ने अब तक विभिन्न कोचिंग संस्थानों को भ्रामक विज्ञापन और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के लिए 46 नोटिस जारी किए हैं। सीसीपीए ने 23 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 74 लाख 60 हजार का जुर्माना लगाया है और उन्हें भ्रामक विज्ञापन बंद करने का निर्देश दिया है।
(अंतिम आदेश केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1 पर उपलब्ध है )