वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेसने प्रस्थापित केला नवा उच्चांक; आर्थिक वर्ष 24-25 च्या 10 महिन्यांत सकल व्यापारी मूल्याने ओलांडला 4 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा
एकूण जीएमव्हीच्या 62% सेवा विभागाचा वाटा; केंद्र सरकारी संस्था प्रमुख खरेदीदार म्हणून उदयास
जीईएम ने एका दिवसात 49,960ऑर्डरवर प्रक्रिया करण्याचा टप्पा गाठला
24 JAN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 (आर्थिक वर्ष) च्या 10 महिन्यांतच सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने गेल्या वर्षीच्या 4 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या ऐतिहासिक उच्चांकी सकल व्यापारी मूल्याला (जीएमव्ही) ला मागे टाकले आहे. 23 जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत, जीईएम ने 4.09 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे जीएमव्ही गाठले आहे, जे गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत जवळजवळ 50% वाढ दर्शविते.
विभागवार सकल व्यापारी मूल्याच्या बाबतीत, सेवा विभागाचा वाटा 2.54 लाख कोटी रुपये (एकूण जीएमव्ही च्या 62%) होता, तर उत्पादन विभागाचा वाटा 1.55 लाख कोटी रुपये (एकूण जीएमव्ही च्या 38%) होता.
या आर्थिक वर्षात सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस आणि सकल व्यापारी मूल्यात लक्षणीय वाढ होण्यास केंद्र सरकारच्या संस्थांचे प्रमुख योगदान आहे. कोळसा, संरक्षण, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, ऊर्जा आणि पोलाद ही मंत्रालये जीईएम वरील पाच प्रमुख खरेदीदार होती. जवळजवळ 1.63 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या मागणी मूल्यासह, कोळसा मंत्रालय हे कोळसा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांद्वारे हाताळणी आणि वाहतूक सेवांसाठी अंदाजे 42,000 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 320 हून अधिक उच्च-मूल्याच्या बोलींसह, अव्वल खरेदीदार म्हणून उदयास आले आहे.
निरंतर सुलभीकरण आणि सुधारणांद्वारे, जीईएम पोर्टलने सुरुवातीपासून 11.64 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त जीएमव्ही सह 2.59 कोटींहून अधिक ऑर्डर यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्या आहेत. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने एकाच दिवसात 49,960 ऑर्डरवर प्रक्रिया करून आणखी एक ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी नोंदवली आहे, जी जीईएम परिसंस्थेची अखंड कार्यक्षमता आणि सक्षमता आणि सर्व हितधारकांनी तिचा जलद अवलंब केल्याचे द्योतक आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace sets new benchmark; crosses ₹ 4 Lakh Crore GMV within 10 months of FY 24-25
Services segment accounts for 62% of total GMV; Central Government entities emerge as key procurers
GeM achieves milestone of processing 49,960 orders in a single day
24 JAN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) has surpassed the last years’ historic high Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹ 4 lakh crore within 10 months of the current Fiscal Year 2024-25 (FY). As on 23rd January, 2025, GeM has clocked a GMV of ₹4.09 Lakh Crore, which marks a growth of nearly 50% over the corresponding period last FY.
In terms of segment-wise GMV, the services segment accounted for ₹ 2.54 Lakh Crore (62% of the total GMV), whereas product segment accounted for ₹1.55 Lakh Crore (38% of the total GMV).
The swift growth of the services segment on GeM in FY 24-25 has significantly fuelled the portal’s upward growth trajectory. With an emphasis on expansion of bouquet of services offerings on GeM, 19 new service categories have been introduced on the portal in FY 24-25. Remarkably, services segment has grown by almost 100% in comparison to the corresponding period in previous FY. By facilitating procurement of specialised services like printing of debit cards, bulk email services, dark fibre leasing, operations management of data centres and more, the platform has enabled government entities to source from reliable vendors resulting in significant efficiency gains.
Central Government entities have been the key contributors to the marked increase in GeM GMV in this FY. The ministries of Coal, Defence, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Power & Steel were the top five procurers on GeM. With transacted order value of nearly ₹ 1.63 Lakh Crore, the Ministry of Coal has emerged as the top procurer, with more than 320 high-value bids, worth approximately ₹42,000 Crore, placed for Handling and Transport Services by Coal PSUs.
GeM has emerged as a trusted platform not only for procurement of everyday essentials like ration, stationery office equipment etc., but also very high end & complex items such as advanced technology systems, missile components etc.
Through continuous simplification and reforms, GeM portal has successfully facilitated over 2.59 Crore orders with a GMV of more than ₹11.64 Lakh Crore since inception. During the current FY, GeM also registered another historic feat by processing 49,960 orders in a single day, exemplifying the seamless efficiency and robustness of the GeM ecosystem and its rapid adoption by all stakeholders.
GeM portal’s ability to streamline complex procurement processes, alongside its ability to handle high-volume transactions, has cemented its position as a trusted and indispensable tool for government entities. With an ever-growing network of 1.6 Lakh + government buyers and over 22.5 Lakh sellers and service providers, GeM is poised to continue driving efficiencies and fostering innovation in the public procurement sector for years to come.