NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches the “Fiscal Health Index 2025” in New Delhi
24 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Fiscal Health Index report will be an annual publication focusing on the fiscal health of Indian states, offering data-driven insights that will be leveraged for informed state-level policy interventions to improve overall fiscal governance, economic resilience, and stability of the nation” - Sh. BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog.
The Hon’ble Chairman of the 16th Finance Commission, Dr. Arvind Panagariya, launched the inaugural issue of NITI Aayog’s report titled “Fiscal Health Index (FHI) 2025on 24th January 2025 in New Delhi, in the august presence of Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Dr. Arvind Virmani, Hon. Member, NITI Aayog; Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Anoop Singh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog and other senior officials. The report provides a comprehensive assessment of the fiscal health of 18 major States, based on five key sub-indices: Quality of Expenditure, Revenue Mobilisation, Fiscal Prudence, Debt Index, and Debt Sustainability, along with insights into state-specific challenges and areas for improvement.
The FHI aims to throw light on the fiscal status at the sub-national level and guide policy reforms for sustainable and resilient economic growth. The report ranks States on the basis of composite fiscal index, which is based on five major sub-indices viz, quality of expenditure, revenue mobilisation, fiscal prudence, debt index, and debt sustainability. With a cumulative score of 67.8, Odisha tops the ranking in fiscal health among 18 major States, followed by Chhattisgarh and Goa with scores of 55.2 and 53.6, respectively. The achiever States display strong fiscal health, excelling in revenue mobilization, expenditure management, and debt sustainability. Improvements are seen in states like Jharkhand, which has strengthened fiscal prudence and debt sustainability, while Karnataka faces a decline due to weaker performance in expenditure quality and debt management. These interstate disparities highlight the need for targeted reforms to address specific fiscal challenges and ensure sustainable growth.
Hon’ble Chairman of the 16th FC, Dr. Panagariya, while launching the report, underscored the need for the States to follow a stable fiscal path for balanced regional development, long-term fiscal sustainability, and prudent governance. He mentioned that the FHI offers a comprehensive and systematic approach to measuring state-level fiscal performance and provides valuable insights into broader fiscal trends, allowing for a better understanding of fiscal health across the country. He emphasised that the FHI report helps to promote a more integrated approach to fiscal health and sustainable growth, reinforcing the shared responsibility of both levels of government in achieving national prosperity.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Suman Bery emphasised that the FHI offers a roadmap for achieving fiscal consolidation, improving transparency, and fostering effective resource management. He further stated that FHI is not merely a ranking but a tool designed to assess and thereby improve the fiscal health of States. It provides a framework to evaluate the financial well-being of state economies through key fiscal indicators.
Sh. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam highlighted that the FHI report will be instrumental in helping policymakers make informed decisions. He noted that the report provides an objective picture of the fiscal landscape across states and also offers actionable insights for strengthening fiscal resilience and ensuring sustainable economic development of the States. By focusing on major fiscal indicators, the FHI encourages states to align their fiscal strategies with national objectives, ensuring their contributions to the goal of a fiscally stable and prosperous India and, most importantly, promoting healthy competition among states. He stressed that the FHI's findings are aligned with India’s broader vision of achieving “Viksit Bharat @2047,” where fiscal discipline at the state level plays a pivotal role in the nation’s economic transformation.
Dr. Virmani congratulated the team and highlighted that the FHI report will underscore the critical role of cooperative federalism in strengthening India's governance framework. He emphasized that fostering collaboration between the Centre and states is key to addressing regional disparities and driving holistic economic development.
It is further informed that this report marks the launch of an annual series aimed at providing valuable, data-driven insights into the fiscal health of India’s states, fostering informed decision-making and policy interventions. The FHI is designed to assist policymakers by offering insights into states’ fiscal health and helping identify areas requiring intervention and strategic planning.
The full report can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-01/Fiscal_Health_Index_24012025_Final.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے نئی دہلی میں ’’مالی صحتی عدد اشاریہ 2025‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
24 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
"مالی صحتی عدد اشاریہ رپورٹ ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہوگی جس میں ہندوستانی ریاستوں کی مالی صحت پر توجہ دی جائے گی، جس میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی معلومات پیش کی جائیں گی جو مجموعی مالیاتی نظم و نسق، معاشی لچک، اور قوم کے استحکام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے باخبر ریاستی سطح کی پالیسی مداخلتوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں گی "- محترمہ بی وی آر سبھرامنیم، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ
16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن معزز چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اروِند پناگریہ نے 24 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ ’’مالیاتی صحتی عدد اشاریے (ایف ایچ آئی) 2025‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے معزز نائب چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری، نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن ڈاکٹر اروِند وِرمانی، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم، نیتی آیوگ کے نامور فیلو ڈاکٹر انوپ سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ رپورٹ میں پانچ اہم ذیلی عدد اشاریوں: لاگت کی کوالٹی، مالی دانش مندی، قرض عدد اشاریے، قرض پائیداری کی بنیاد پر 18 اہم ریاستوں کا جامع تجزیہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی ریاست کے لیے مخصوص چنوتیوں اور اصلاحات کے شعبوں کے بارے میں جانکاری بھی دی گئی ہے۔
ایف ایچ آئی کا مقصد ذیلی قومی سطح پر مالیاتی صورتحال پر روشنی ڈالنا اور پائیدار اور لچکدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی اصلاحات کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں جامع مالیاتی اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جو کہ پانچ بڑے ذیلی اشاریہ جات پر مبنی ہے، یعنی اخراجات کا معیار، محصولات کو متحرک کرنا، مالیاتی تدبر، قرض کا اشاریہ، اور قرض کی پائیداری۔ 67.8 کے مجموعی اسکور کے ساتھ، اڈیشہ 18 بڑی ریاستوں میں مالی صحت کی درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست ہے، اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ اور گوا بالترتیب 55.2 اور 53.6 کے اسکور کے ساتھ ہیں۔ کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی ریاستیں مضبوط مالیاتی صحت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں، محصولات کو متحرک کرنے، اخراجات کے انتظام اور قرض کی پائیداری میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں بہتری دیکھی جا رہی ہے، جس نے مالیاتی سمجھداری اور قرض کی پائیداری کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جبکہ کرناٹک کو اخراجات کے معیار اور قرض کے انتظام میں کمزور کارکردگی کی وجہ سے زوال کا سامنا ہے۔ یہ بین ریاستی تفاوت مخصوص مالیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدفی اصلاحات کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
16ویں ایف سی کے اعزازی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پناگریہ نے رپورٹ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں کو متوازن علاقائی ترقی، طویل مدتی مالیاتی پائیداری، اور سمجھدار حکمرانی کے لیے مستحکم مالیاتی راستے پر چلنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ایف ایچ آئی ریاستی سطح کی مالی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور منظم انداز پیش کرتا ہے اور وسیع تر مالیاتی رجحانات کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں مالیاتی صحت کی بہتر تفہیم حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف ایچ آئی کی رپورٹ مالیاتی صحت اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مزید مربوط نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتی ہے، جس سے قومی خوشحالی کے حصول میں حکومت کی دونوں سطحوں کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سمن بیری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف ایچ آئی مالیاتی استحکام کے حصول، شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے، اور مؤثر وسائل کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایف ایچ آئی محض ایک درجہ بندی نہیں ہے بلکہ ریاستوں کی مالیاتی صحت کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے ذریعے بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک ٹول ہے۔ یہ کلیدی مالی اشاریوں کے ذریعے ریاستی معیشتوں کی مالی بہبود کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ایف ایچ آئی کی رپورٹ پالیسی سازوں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ رپورٹ ریاستوں میں مالیاتی منظر نامے کی ایک معروضی تصویر فراہم کرتی ہے اور مالیاتی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے اور ریاستوں کی پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔ اہم مالیاتی اشاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ایف ایچ آئی ریاستوں کو اپنی مالیاتی حکمت عملیوں کو قومی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، مالی طور پر مستحکم اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے مقصد میں ان کے تعاون کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور، سب سے اہم، ریاستوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف ایچ آئی کے نتائج "Viksit Bharat @2047" کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جہاں ریاستی سطح پر مالیاتی نظم و ضبط ملک کی اقتصادی تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ویرمانی نے ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایف ایچ آئی کی رپورٹ ہندوستان کے گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا علاقائی تفاوتوں کو دور کرنے اور مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی کلید ہے۔
مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ رپورٹ ایک سالانہ سیریز کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ریاستوں کی مالیاتی صحت کے بارے میں قابل قدر، ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت فراہم کرنا، باخبر فیصلہ سازی اور پالیسی مداخلتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ایف ایچ آئی ریاستوں کی مالیاتی صحت کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کر کے پالیسی سازوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور ان شعبوں کی شناخت میں مدد کر کے جن میں مداخلت اور حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہے۔
مکمل رپورٹ https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-01/Fiscal_Health_Index_24012025_Final.pdf پر ملاحظہ کی جا سکتی ہے۔