زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ،سمستی پور، بہار میں بھارت رتن جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کی 101ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شریک ہوئے
کرپوری جی نے غریبوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کی خدمت میں تاریخ رقم کی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کرپوری ٹھاکر جی نے غریبوں کو مساوی حقوق دینے کے لیے میٹرک تک مفت تعلیم دینے کا فیصلہ لیا تھا: جناب چوہان
24 JAN 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بہار کے سمستی پور میں بھارت رتن جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کی 101ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ بھارت رتن جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ کیڑے مکوڑے، پرندے اور جانور بھی اپنے لیے جیتے ہیں، اگر کوئی اپنے لیے جیتا ہے تو جینے کا کیا فائدہ، در حقیقت صرف وہی جیتا ہے جو ملک، عوام اور دوسروں کے لیے جیتا ہے ۔ کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کی زندگی بھی اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ عوام، غریبوں، پسماندہ اور کسانوں کے لیے تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت دریا کے بہاؤ کی طرح ہے جس میں سب بہہ جاتے ہیں لیکن کچھ ایسے ہوتے ہیں جو تاریخ رقم کرتے ہیں ۔ کرپوری جی نے غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی خدمت میں ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کی ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ میں کرپوری گرام کی سرزمین کو نمن کرتا ہوں جس نے کرپوری جی کو جنم دیا ۔ ان کا نعرہ تھا، ‘‘100 میں سے 90 استحصال زدہ ہیں، استحصالیوں نے چیلنج کیا ہے، 90 فیصد دولت، زمین اور حکمرانی ہماری ہے’’ ۔ اگر آپ حقوق چاہتے ہیں تو لڑنا سیکھیں، ہر قدم پر ثابت قدم رہنا سیکھیں، جینا ہے تو مرنا سیکھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پسماندہ طبقات کو ریزرویشن کرپوری جی نے دیا تھا، میں ان کے لیے اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں ۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر جی نے غریبوں کو مساوی حقوق دینے کے لیے میٹرک تک مفت تعلیم دینے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا ۔ وہ اپنی زبان میں تعلیم دینے کے حق میں تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ وہ انگریزی کے خلاف نہیں ہیں لیکن گاؤں کے بچے اپنی مادری زبان میں اچھی تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ کرپوری جی نے میٹرک میں انگریزی کی لازمیت ختم کی ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ان کی زندگی میں بہت سے متاثر کن واقعات ہیں ۔ جب کرپوری جی وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، جئے پرکاش نارائن کے یوم پیدائش پر پروگرام میں ان کا کُرتا پھٹ گیا، تب چندر شیکھر جی نے سب سے اُن کے کُرتے کے لیے چندہ دینے کی درخواست کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے یہ رقم چیف منسٹر ریلیف فنڈ میں بھی عطیہ کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ آئیے ہم سب ان کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلیں ۔
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ، بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب نتیا نند رائے، وزارت داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
بعد ازاں، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مرکزی حکومت کی امنگوں سے پُر اسکیم - پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے آئندہ پروگرام کے سلسلے میں پٹنہ کے سیکریٹریٹ میں متعلقہ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی اور پروگرام کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ جناب چوہان نے پروگرام کے انتظامات کے سلسلے میں عہدیداروں کو ضروری ہدایات دیں ۔ بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری، وزیر جناب منگل پانڈے، دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends 101st birth anniversary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Shri Karpuri Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar
Karpuri ji created history in serving the poor and the backward classes: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Karpuri Thakur ji had taken the decision to provide free education till matriculation to give equal rights to the poor: Shri Chauhan
24 JAN 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today attended the 101st birth anniversary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Shri Karpuri Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar. Paying tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri Karpuri Thakur ji, the Minister said that even insects, birds and animals live for themselves, if one lives for oneself then what is the point of living, only he lives who lives for the country, people and others. Karpuri Thakur ji's life was also not for himself but for the people, the poor, the downtrodden and the farmers. He said that time is like the flow of a river in which everyone gets swept away but there are some who create history. Karpuri ji has created a new history in the service of the poor and the backward.
Shri Chauhan said that I bow to the land of Karpoorigram which gave birth to Karpoori ji. His slogan was, “90 out of 100 are exploited, the exploited have challenged, 90% of wealth, land and governance is ours”. If you want rights, learn to fight, learn to stand firm at every step, if you want to live, learn to die. He said that reservation was given to the backward classes by Karpoori ji, I bow to him.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that Shri Karpoori Thakur ji had decided to give free education till matriculation to give equal rights to the poor. He was in favour of imparting education in one's own language. He had said that he was not against English but children in villages get good education in their mother tongue. Karpoori ji ended the compulsion of English in matriculation. Shri Chauhan said that there are many inspiring incidents in his life. When Karpoori ji was the Chief Minister, his kurta got torn in the program on Jayaprakash Narayan's birthday, then Chandrashekhar ji had requested everyone to donate for his kurta. He had also donated that amount to the Chief Minister's Relief Fund. He said that I pay my tribute to him. Let us all follow the path shown by him, Shri Chouhan said.
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Governor of Bihar Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Dr. Harivansh Narayan Singh, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Later, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan held a meeting with the concerned officials at the Secretariat in Patna regarding the upcoming program of the Central Government's ambitious scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi and reviewed the preparations for the program. Shri Chauhan gave necessary instructions to the officials regarding the arrangements of the program. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Samrat Chaudhary, Minister Shri Mangal Pandey, other public representatives and officials of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry of the state and the Central Government were present in the meeting.