Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends 101st birth anniversary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Shri Karpuri Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar
Karpuri ji created history in serving the poor and the backward classes: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Karpuri Thakur ji had taken the decision to provide free education till matriculation to give equal rights to the poor: Shri Chauhan
24 JAN 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today attended the 101st birth anniversary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Shri Karpuri Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar. Paying tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri Karpuri Thakur ji, the Minister said that even insects, birds and animals live for themselves, if one lives for oneself then what is the point of living, only he lives who lives for the country, people and others. Karpuri Thakur ji's life was also not for himself but for the people, the poor, the downtrodden and the farmers. He said that time is like the flow of a river in which everyone gets swept away but there are some who create history. Karpuri ji has created a new history in the service of the poor and the backward.
Shri Chauhan said that I bow to the land of Karpoorigram which gave birth to Karpoori ji. His slogan was, “90 out of 100 are exploited, the exploited have challenged, 90% of wealth, land and governance is ours”. If you want rights, learn to fight, learn to stand firm at every step, if you want to live, learn to die. He said that reservation was given to the backward classes by Karpoori ji, I bow to him.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that Shri Karpoori Thakur ji had decided to give free education till matriculation to give equal rights to the poor. He was in favour of imparting education in one's own language. He had said that he was not against English but children in villages get good education in their mother tongue. Karpoori ji ended the compulsion of English in matriculation. Shri Chauhan said that there are many inspiring incidents in his life. When Karpoori ji was the Chief Minister, his kurta got torn in the program on Jayaprakash Narayan's birthday, then Chandrashekhar ji had requested everyone to donate for his kurta. He had also donated that amount to the Chief Minister's Relief Fund. He said that I pay my tribute to him. Let us all follow the path shown by him, Shri Chouhan said.
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Governor of Bihar Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Dr. Harivansh Narayan Singh, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Later, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan held a meeting with the concerned officials at the Secretariat in Patna regarding the upcoming program of the Central Government's ambitious scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi and reviewed the preparations for the program. Shri Chauhan gave necessary instructions to the officials regarding the arrangements of the program. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Samrat Chaudhary, Minister Shri Mangal Pandey, other public representatives and officials of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry of the state and the Central Government were present in the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बिहार के समस्तीपुर में भारत रत्न स्व. कर्पूरी ठाकुर की 101वीं जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया
कर्पूरी जी ने गरीबों और पिछड़े वर्गों की सेवा करके इतिहास रच दिया: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी ने गरीबों को समान अधिकार दिलाने के लिए मैट्रिक तक मुफ्त शिक्षा देने का निर्णय लिया था: श्री चौहान
24 JAN 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज बिहार के समस्तीपुर में भारत रत्न स्व. कर्पूरी ठाकुर की 101वीं जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुए। भारत रत्न स्व. कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कीड़े-मकौड़े, पशु-पक्षी भी अपने लिए जीते हैं, अगर कोई अपने लिए जीता है तो जीने का क्या मतलब है, वही जीता है जो देश, जनता और दूसरों के लिए जीता है। कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी का जीवन भी अपने लिए नहीं बल्कि आम जनता, गरीबों, वंचितों और किसानों के लिए था। उन्होंने कहा कि समय नदी के बहाव की तरह है, जिसमें सब बह जाते हैं। लेकिन कुछ लोग ऐसे होते हैं, जो इतिहास रच देते हैं। कर्पूरी जी ने गरीबों और पिछड़ों की सेवा में एक नया इतिहास रच दिया है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मैं कर्पूरीग्राम की धरती को नमन करता हूं, जिसने कर्पूरी जी को जन्म दिया। उनका नारा था, "100 में 90 शोषित है, शोषितों ने ललकारा है, धन-धरती और राजपाट में 90 भाग हमारा है।" उनका नारा यह भी था, अधिकार चाहो तो लड़ना सीखो पग पग पर अड़ना सीखो, जीना है तो मरना सीखो। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछड़े वर्ग को आरक्षण कर्पूरी जी ने दिया, मैं उन्हें नमन करता हूं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि स्व. कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी ने गरीबों को समान अधिकार दिलाने के लिए मैट्रिक तक निशुल्क शिक्षा देने का निर्णय लिया था। वे अपनी भाषा में शिक्षा दिए जाने के पक्षधर थे। उन्होंने कहा था कि वे अंग्रेजी के खिलाफ नहीं हैं, लेकिन गांवों में बच्चों को अपनी मातृभाषा में अच्छी शिक्षा मिले। कर्पूरी जी ने मैट्रिक में अंग्रेजी की अनिवार्यता समाप्त की। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उनके जीवन में अनेक प्रेरक प्रसंग हैं। जब कर्पूरी जी मुख्यमंत्री थे, तब जयप्रकाश नारायण की जयंती के कार्यक्रम में उनका कुर्ता फट गया था, तब चंद्रशेखर जी ने सभी से उनके कुर्ते के लिए दान देने का अनुरोध किया था। उन्होंने वह राशि भी मुख्यमंत्री सहायता कोष में दान कर दी थी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मैं उन्हें अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सब उनके बताए मार्ग पर चलें।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, राज्य सभा के उपसभापति डॉ. हरिवंश नारायण सिंह, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
बाद में, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने केंद्र सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना- प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के आगामी कार्यक्रम को लेकर पटना स्थित सचिवालय में संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की और कार्यक्रम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। श्री चौहान ने कार्यक्रम की व्यवस्थाओं के संबंध में अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश दिए। बैठक में बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडेय, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि तथा राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी मौजूद थे।