Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Global Thirukkural Conference to be held soon in New Delhi: Union Minister Dr L. Murugan
24 JAN 2025 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan announced that a Global Thirukkural Conference to be held soon in New Delhi, with the government actively making preparations for this prestigious event. Inaugurating the International Conference on Hypnosis across Lifespan: Promotion, Prevention, and Intervention at Pondicherry University, Puducherry on 24 January 2025, the Minister described that the magic of Thirukkural is perpetual and this classical book is revered as one of the best treasures of the world.
Dr. L. Murugan also expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for putting the Tungsten mining project on hold following the concerns raised by the people from nearby villages of Melur in the Madurai district.
In his inaugural address, the Minister highlighted the significance of hypnosis as an integrative and adaptable tool for promoting well-being, preventing dysfunction, and effectively intervening during critical moments. He emphasized that the conferences like this foster important conversations and advance the understanding and application of hypnosis across the human lifespan.
Dr. L. Murugan also underscored the vast opportunities for exploration in the field of hypnosis, ranging from groundbreaking research and case studies to cross-disciplinary collaborations. He encouraged young scholars, practitioners, and industry leaders to engage with this promising field. The Minister also mentioned government initiatives like One Nation, One Subscription and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation as steps to strengthen India’s research and development ecosystem.
As part of the event, the Minister released two books, Book of Abstracts and Ulaviyal Sorkalanjiyam, authored by Prof. Panch Ramalingam, Director (in-charge) of Pondicherry University’s UGC-Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Centre. He also presented the Academy of Hypnosis Lifetime Achievement Awards and the Indian School of Psychology Association Leadership Awards 2024.
Prof. K. Tharanikkarasu, Vice Chancellor (in-charge), Pondicherry University presided over the inaugural function. Shri. R. Selvam, Speaker, Puducherry Legislative Assembly, Shri A. Namassivayam, Education Minister, Puducherry, Shri P.M.L. Kalyanasundaram MLA, Prof. S. Mohan, Vice Chancellor, Puducherry Technological University, Prof. Rajneesh Bhutani, Registrar, Pondicherry University and Prof. Bhupendra Palan, President, Academy of Hypnosis also participated.
The two-day conference is being jointly organized by the Indian School of Psychology Association, the Academy of Hypnosis, Vadodara, and Pondicherry University. Around 500 delegates from across the country and abroad are participating in the conference.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
عالمی تھروکرال کانفرنس جلد ہی نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن
24 JAN 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے اعلان کیا کہ ایک عالمی تھروکرال کانفرنس جلد ہی نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی ، جس میں حکومت اس باوقار تقریب کے لیے فعال طور پر تیاری کر رہی ہے ۔ 24 جنوری 2025 کو پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی ، پڈوچیری میں ہپنوسس ایکراس لائف اسپین: پروموشن ، پریوینشن ، اینڈ انٹروینشن پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ تھروکرال کا جادو دائمی ہے اور یہ کلاسیکی کتاب دنیا کے بہترین خزانوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر قابل احترام ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے مدورائی ضلع کے میلور کے آس پاس کے دیہات کے لوگوں کی طرف سے اظہار تشویش کے بعد ٹنگسٹن کان کنی کے منصوبے کو روکنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے تندرستی کو فروغ دینے ، بیماری کو روکنے اور نازک لمحات کے دوران مؤثر طریقے سے مداخلت کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط اور موافقت پذیر آلے کے طور پر ہپنوسس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی کانفرنسوں سے اہم گفتگو کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور انسانی زندگی میں ہپنوسس کی تفہیم اور اطلاق کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ہپنوسس کے شعبے میں تحقیق کے وسیع مواقع پر بھی زور دیا جن میں اہم تحقیق اور کیس اسٹڈیز سے لے کر بین الضابطہ تعاون تک شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوان اسکالرز ، پریکٹیشنرز اور صنعت کے لیڈروں کو اس امید افزا شعبے میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ون نیشن ، ون سبسکرپشن اور انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن جیسے حکومتی اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا جو بھارت کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات ہیں ۔
تقریب میں وزیر موصوف نے پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی کے یو جی سی-مالویہ مشن ٹیچر ٹریننگ سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر (انچارج) پروفیسر پنچ راملنگم کی لکھی ہوئی دو کتابیں بک آف ایبسٹرکٹس اور الویال سورکلانجیم کا اجرا کیا ۔ انہوں نے اکیڈمی آف ہپنوسس لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈز اور انڈین اسکول آف سائیکولوجی ایسوسی ایشن لیڈرشپ ایوارڈز 2024 بھی پیش کیے ۔
پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر (انچارج) پروفیسر۔ کی ترانیکارسو نے افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ پڈوچیری قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب آر سیلوم، پڈوچیری کے وزیر تعلیم، جناب اے ناماسیویم، ایم ایل اے جناب پی ایم ایل کلیان سندرم، وائس چانسلر، پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی پروفیسر ایس موہن، رجسٹرار، پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی پروفیسر رجنیش بھوتانی، اور ہپنوسس اکیڈمی کے صدر پروفیسر بھوپیندر پالن نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام انڈین اسکول آف سائیکالوجی ایسوسی ایشن، اکیڈمی آف ہائپنوسس، وڈودرا اورپانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے تقریباً 500 مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔