Vice President's Secretariat
Karpoori Thakur is the Messiah of Social Justice, says Vice-President
Karpoori Thakur initiated the era of equality, breaking centuries-old stagnation and opening doors to vast opportunities for a large population, says VP
Karpoori Thakur was a Statesman who made visionary decisions, says VP
Karpoori Thakur never promoted dynastic politics, says VP
24 JAN 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that Shri Karpoori Thakur was the Messiah of Social Justice, and he implemented reservations, opening vast opportunities for a large population.
While addressing the memorial event held on the 101st birth anniversary of Shri Karpoori Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar, the Vice-President said, "The great son of India, Shri Karpoori Thakur is the messiah of social justice. In a short span of time, Shri Karpoori Thakur wrote a new history of social and political transformation. He broke centuries-old stagnation and opened the doors of immense possibilities for a large population. He was the great man who started the new era of equality. He dedicated his life to those on the margins of society, who were ignored by all."
While highlighting the exemplary character of Shri Karpoori Thakur, the Vice-President further stated, "To understand what an ideal personality is, we must look at the life of Shri Karpoori Thakur. His sacrifice, his dedication, and how he never promoted dynastic politics. He was a national leader who rose above caste, religion, and class, focusing on equality and promoting development. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur left a distinct mark on the country by advancing social justice. In a difficult and challenging environment, he completed his college education. A man who never accumulated any wealth and dedicated his entire life to the public."
Highlighting the farsightedness of Shri Karpoori Thakur, Shri Dhankhar said, "Karpoori Thakur was a 'Statesman!' He thought about both present and future. He implemented reservations without caring about opposition. This was a new chapter. As the honorable Agriculture Minister mentioned, he ended the compulsion of English and promoted the use of Hindi in government offices. He faced ridicule for it. Now, we realize how farsighted he was. He was the first Chief Minister in the country to focus on education, and the first to make schooling up to matriculation free in the state."
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, Government of India, Dr. Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Government of India, and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کرپوری ٹھاکر سماجی انصاف کے مسیحا ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
کرپوری ٹھاکر نے صدیوں پرانے جمود کو توڑتے ہوئے اور بڑی آبادی کے لیے وسیع مواقع کے دروازے کھولتے ہوئے مساوات کے دور کا آغاز کیا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
کرپوری ٹھاکر ایک سیاست دان تھے جنہوں نے دور اندیش فیصلے کیے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
کرپوری ٹھاکر نے خاندانی سیاست کو کبھی فروغ نہیں دیا: نائب صدر
24 JAN 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر سماجی انصاف کے مسیحا تھے ، اور انہوں نے تحفظات کو نافذ کیا ، جس سے ایک بڑی آبادی کے لیے وسیع مواقع کھل گئے ۔
بہار کے سمستی پور میں جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کے 101 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ یادگاری تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کے عظیم سپوت جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر سماجی انصاف کے مسیحا ہیں ۔ بہت کم وقت میں جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر نے سماجی اور سیاسی تبدیلی کی ایک نئی تاریخ لکھی ۔ انہوں نے صدیوں پرانے جمود کو توڑ دیا اور ایک بڑی آبادی کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات کے دروازے کھول دیے ۔ وہ عظیم انسان تھے جنہوں نے مساوات کا نیا دور شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی ان افراد کے لیے وقف کی جو معاشرتی طور پر پسماندہ تھے اور جنہیں سب نے نظرانداز کر دیا تھا۔’’
جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کے مثالی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ سمجھنے کے لیے کہ ایک مثالی شخصیت کیا ہے ، ہمیں جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کی زندگی کو دیکھنا چاہیے ۔ ان کی قربانی ، ان کی لگن ، اور کس طرح انہوں نے خاندان کی سیاست کو کبھی فروغ نہیں دیا ۔ وہ ایک ایسے قومی رہنما تھے جو ذات پات ، مذہب اور طبقے سے بالاتر ہو کر مساوات اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے تھے ۔ بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر نے سماجی انصاف کو آگے بڑھا کر ملک پر ایک الگ چھاپ چھوڑی۔ ایک مشکل ماحول میں انہوں نے اپنی کالج کی تعلیم مکمل کی ۔ ایک ایسا شخص جس نے کبھی کوئی دولت جمع نہیں کی اور اپنی پوری زندگی عوام کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔’’
جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کی دور اندیشی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ‘‘کرپوری ٹھاکر ایک سیاست دان تھے!’’ وہ حال اور مستقبل دونوں کے بارے میں سوچتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے اپوزیشن کی پرواہ کیے بغیر ریزرویشنز کو نافذ کیا ۔ یہ ایک نیا باب تھا ۔ جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر زراعت نے ذکر کیا ، انہوں نے انگریزی کی جبر کو ختم کیا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا ۔ اس کے لیے انہیں تضحیک کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ اب ہمیں احساس ہوا کہ وہ کتنے دور اندیش تھے۔ وہ ملک کے پہلے وزیر اعلی تھے جنہوں نے تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور ریاست میں میٹرک تک کی تعلیم کو مفت بنانے والے پہلے وزیر اعلی تھے ۔’’
اس موقع پر بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان ، حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ہری ونش ، حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری ، حکومت ہند کے امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے ۔