Vice President's Secretariat
Karpoori Thakur is the Messiah of Social Justice, says Vice-President
Karpoori Thakur initiated the era of equality, breaking centuries-old stagnation and opening doors to vast opportunities for a large population, says VP
Karpoori Thakur was a Statesman who made visionary decisions, says VP
Karpoori Thakur never promoted dynastic politics, says VP
24 JAN 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that Shri Karpoori Thakur was the Messiah of Social Justice, and he implemented reservations, opening vast opportunities for a large population.
While addressing the memorial event held on the 101st birth anniversary of Shri Karpoori Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar, the Vice-President said, "The great son of India, Shri Karpoori Thakur is the messiah of social justice. In a short span of time, Shri Karpoori Thakur wrote a new history of social and political transformation. He broke centuries-old stagnation and opened the doors of immense possibilities for a large population. He was the great man who started the new era of equality. He dedicated his life to those on the margins of society, who were ignored by all."
While highlighting the exemplary character of Shri Karpoori Thakur, the Vice-President further stated, "To understand what an ideal personality is, we must look at the life of Shri Karpoori Thakur. His sacrifice, his dedication, and how he never promoted dynastic politics. He was a national leader who rose above caste, religion, and class, focusing on equality and promoting development. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur left a distinct mark on the country by advancing social justice. In a difficult and challenging environment, he completed his college education. A man who never accumulated any wealth and dedicated his entire life to the public."
Highlighting the farsightedness of Shri Karpoori Thakur, Shri Dhankhar said, "Karpoori Thakur was a 'Statesman!' He thought about both present and future. He implemented reservations without caring about opposition. This was a new chapter. As the honorable Agriculture Minister mentioned, he ended the compulsion of English and promoted the use of Hindi in government offices. He faced ridicule for it. Now, we realize how farsighted he was. He was the first Chief Minister in the country to focus on education, and the first to make schooling up to matriculation free in the state."
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, Government of India, Dr. Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Government of India, and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কর্পূরী ঠাকুর সামাজিক ন্যায়ের দূত, বললেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
24 JAN 2025 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৫
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড় কর্পূরী ঠাকুরকে সামাজিক ন্যায়ের দূত অ্যাখ্যা দিয়ে বলেছেন, সংরক্ষণ চালুর মধ্যে দিয়ে বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যার সামনে তিনি সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ খুলে দিয়েছিলেন।
বিহারের সমস্তিপুরে কর্পূরী ঠাকুরের ১০১ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের মহান সন্তান ছিলেন কর্পূরী ঠাকুর। অতি অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে তিনি সামাজিক ও রাজনৈতিক রূপান্তরের এক নতুন ইতিহাস রচনা করেছিলেন। শতাব্দী প্রাচীন অচলাবস্থার বেড়া ভেঙে বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যার জন্য সম্ভাবনার নতুন দরজা খুলে দিয়েছিলেন তিনি। সমতার এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছিলেন এই মহান ব্যক্তি। সকলের দ্বারা অবহেলিত সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষদের জন্য তিনি নিজেকে নিয়োজিত করেছিলেন।
আদর্শ চরিত্রের মানুষ কর্পূরী ঠাকুরের জীবনের নানা দিকের ওপর আলোকপাত করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কর্পূরী ঠাকুরের মতো আদর্শ ব্যক্তিত্বকে বুঝতে হলে তাঁর জীবনের দিকটিকে আমাদের বোঝা দরকার। তাঁর ত্যাগ, নিষ্ঠার পাশাপাশি বংশ পরম্পরায় রাজনীতিকে তিনি কখনও প্রশয় দেননি। জাতি, ধর্ম, শ্রেণীর উর্ধে উঠে এক জাতীয় নেতা হিসেবে তিনি সমতা এবং উন্নয়ন প্রসারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। কর্পূরী ঠাকুর সামাজিক ন্যায়ের প্রসারে দেশে এক স্বতন্ত্র ছাপ রেখে গেছেন। কঠিন এবং সমস্যাদীর্ণ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও তিনি তাঁর কলেজ শিক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ করেছিলেন। তিনি এমন এক মানুষ যিনি কখনও সম্পদ সঞ্চয় করেননি, নিজের জীবন তিনি জনকল্যাণে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন।
কর্পূরী ঠাকুরের দূরদৃষ্টির ওপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী ধনখড় বলেন, তিনি ছিলেন এক রাষ্ট্র নায়ক। অতীত এবং ভবিষ্যৎ সম্পর্কে তিনি ভেবেছিলেন। কোনওরকম বিরোধিতার পরোয়া না করে তিনি সংরক্ষণ লাগু করেছিলেন, এটা ছিল এক নব অধ্যায়। ইংরেজি ভাষা ব্যবহারের বাধ্যবাধকতার অবসান ঘটিয়ে তিনি সরকারি কাজে হিন্দি ভাষার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছিলেন। এজন্য তাকে উপহাসেরও সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এখন আমরা বুঝতে পারি তিনি কতখানি দূরদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন ছিলেন। তিনিই ছিলেন দেশের প্রথম মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, যিনি শিক্ষার ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন এবং রাজ্যে নিখরচায় ম্যাট্রিকুলেশন পর্যন্ত শিক্ষা চালু করেছিলেন।
বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ হরিবংশ, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর এবং শ্রী ভগীরথ চৌধুরী, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এবং অন্য অভ্যাগতরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।