Vice President's Secretariat
Karpoori Thakur is the Messiah of Social Justice, says Vice-President
Karpoori Thakur initiated the era of equality, breaking centuries-old stagnation and opening doors to vast opportunities for a large population, says VP
Karpoori Thakur was a Statesman who made visionary decisions, says VP
Karpoori Thakur never promoted dynastic politics, says VP
24 JAN 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that Shri Karpoori Thakur was the Messiah of Social Justice, and he implemented reservations, opening vast opportunities for a large population.
While addressing the memorial event held on the 101st birth anniversary of Shri Karpoori Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar, the Vice-President said, "The great son of India, Shri Karpoori Thakur is the messiah of social justice. In a short span of time, Shri Karpoori Thakur wrote a new history of social and political transformation. He broke centuries-old stagnation and opened the doors of immense possibilities for a large population. He was the great man who started the new era of equality. He dedicated his life to those on the margins of society, who were ignored by all."
While highlighting the exemplary character of Shri Karpoori Thakur, the Vice-President further stated, "To understand what an ideal personality is, we must look at the life of Shri Karpoori Thakur. His sacrifice, his dedication, and how he never promoted dynastic politics. He was a national leader who rose above caste, religion, and class, focusing on equality and promoting development. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur left a distinct mark on the country by advancing social justice. In a difficult and challenging environment, he completed his college education. A man who never accumulated any wealth and dedicated his entire life to the public."
Highlighting the farsightedness of Shri Karpoori Thakur, Shri Dhankhar said, "Karpoori Thakur was a 'Statesman!' He thought about both present and future. He implemented reservations without caring about opposition. This was a new chapter. As the honorable Agriculture Minister mentioned, he ended the compulsion of English and promoted the use of Hindi in government offices. He faced ridicule for it. Now, we realize how farsighted he was. He was the first Chief Minister in the country to focus on education, and the first to make schooling up to matriculation free in the state."
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, Government of India, Dr. Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Government of India, and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
సామాజిక న్యాయానికి కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ మెస్సయ్య లాంటి వారు: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ సమానత్వ యుగానికి నాంది పలికి, శతాబ్ధాల నాటి స్తబ్థతను ఛేదించి ఎక్కువ మందికి విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలు కల్పించారు: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
దార్శనిక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకున్న రాజకీయనీతిజ్ఞుడు కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ ఎన్నడూ వారసత్వ రాజకీయాలను ప్రోత్సహించలేదు: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
24 JAN 2025 1:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాజిక న్యాయానికి శ్రీ కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ సామాజిక న్యాయానికి మెస్సయ్య లాంటి వారని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్కర్ పేర్కొన్నారు. రిజర్వేషన్లను అమలుపరిచి ఎక్కువ మందికి విస్తృత అవకాశాలను కల్పించారని అన్నారు.
శ్రీ కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ 101వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా బిహార్‌లోని సమస్తీపూర్లో జరిగిన స్మారక కార్యక్రమంలో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ‘‘భారత వీరపుత్రుడు, శ్రీ కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ సామాజిక న్యాయానికి మెస్సయ్యలాంటి వారు. చాలా తక్కువ సమయంలోనే సామాజిక, రాజకీయ మార్పులు చేపట్టి కొత్త చరిత్రను లిఖించారు. శతాబ్ధాల నాటి అడ్డుగోడలను ఛేదించి సాధ్యమైనంత ఎక్కువ మందికి విస్తృత అవకాశాలు కల్పించారు. ఆయన నూతన సమానత్వ యుగాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన వైతాళికుడు. సమాజంలో అందరూ విస్మరించిన అణగారిన వర్గాల అభ్యుదయానికి తన జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారు’’ అని అన్నారు.
‘‘ఆదర్శవంతమైన వ్యక్తిత్వం గురించి తెసుకోవాలంటే శ్రీ కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ జీవితం గురించి మనం కచ్చితంగా తెలుసుకోవాలి. ఆయన త్యాగం, అంకిత భావం వెలకట్టలేనివి. ఆయనెప్పుడూ వారసత్వ రాజకీయాలను ప్రోత్సహించలేదు. ఆయన కుల, మత, జాతీయ అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించి సమానత్వం, అభివృద్ధిపైనే దృష్టి సారించిన జాతీయ నేత. సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లి దేశంపై తనదైన ముద్ర వేశారు. కఠినమైన, సవాళ్లతో నిండిన వాతావరణంలో తన కళాశాల విద్యను పూర్తి చేశారు. ఎలాంటి సంపదను కూడబెట్టకుండా తన జీవితం మొత్తాన్ని ప్రజాసేవకే అంకితం చేశారు’’ అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వివరించారు.
శ్రీ కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ దూరదృష్టి గురించి శ్రీ ధన్కర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ‘‘కర్పూరి ఠాకూర్ రాజనీతిజ్ఞుడు! వర్తమాన, భవిష్యత్తుల గురించి ఆయన ఆలోచించారు. ప్రతిపక్షాన్ని లెక్క చేయకుండా రిజర్వేషన్లను అమలు చేశారు. ఇదో కొత్త అధ్యాయం. వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి చెప్పినట్టుగా, ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల్లో ఆంగ్ల భాష కచ్చితమనే నియమాన్ని తొలగించి హిందీ వాడుకను ప్రోత్సహించారు. ఈ విషయంలో ఆయన ఎగతాళిని ఎదుర్కోవాల్సి వచ్చింది. ఆయనకు ఎంత దూరదృష్టి ఉందో మనం ఇప్పుడు తెలుసుకున్నాం. దేశంలో చదువుపై మొదటిసారిగా దృష్టి సారించిన, మెట్రిక్యులేషన్ వరకు పాఠశాల విద్యను ఉచితంగా మార్చిన తొలి ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఆయనే.
బిహార్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఆరిఫ్ మహమ్మద్ ఖాన్, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్, రాజ్యసభ డిప్యూటీ ఛైర్మన్ డా. హరివంశ్, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్ ఠాకూర్, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భాగీరథ్ చౌదరి, కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహరాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.