Vice President's Secretariat
Karpoori Thakur is the Messiah of Social Justice, says Vice-President
Karpoori Thakur initiated the era of equality, breaking centuries-old stagnation and opening doors to vast opportunities for a large population, says VP
Karpoori Thakur was a Statesman who made visionary decisions, says VP
Karpoori Thakur never promoted dynastic politics, says VP
24 JAN 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that Shri Karpoori Thakur was the Messiah of Social Justice, and he implemented reservations, opening vast opportunities for a large population.
While addressing the memorial event held on the 101st birth anniversary of Shri Karpoori Thakur in Samastipur, Bihar, the Vice-President said, "The great son of India, Shri Karpoori Thakur is the messiah of social justice. In a short span of time, Shri Karpoori Thakur wrote a new history of social and political transformation. He broke centuries-old stagnation and opened the doors of immense possibilities for a large population. He was the great man who started the new era of equality. He dedicated his life to those on the margins of society, who were ignored by all."
While highlighting the exemplary character of Shri Karpoori Thakur, the Vice-President further stated, "To understand what an ideal personality is, we must look at the life of Shri Karpoori Thakur. His sacrifice, his dedication, and how he never promoted dynastic politics. He was a national leader who rose above caste, religion, and class, focusing on equality and promoting development. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur left a distinct mark on the country by advancing social justice. In a difficult and challenging environment, he completed his college education. A man who never accumulated any wealth and dedicated his entire life to the public."
Highlighting the farsightedness of Shri Karpoori Thakur, Shri Dhankhar said, "Karpoori Thakur was a 'Statesman!' He thought about both present and future. He implemented reservations without caring about opposition. This was a new chapter. As the honorable Agriculture Minister mentioned, he ended the compulsion of English and promoted the use of Hindi in government offices. He faced ridicule for it. Now, we realize how farsighted he was. He was the first Chief Minister in the country to focus on education, and the first to make schooling up to matriculation free in the state."
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, Government of India, Dr. Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Government of India, and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी सामाजिक न्याय के मसीहा हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी ने समता युग की शुरुआत कर सदियों की जड़ता को तोड़ा और बड़ी आबादी के लिए अपार संभावनाओं के द्वार खोले - उपराष्ट्रपति
कर्पूरी जी 'स्टेट्समैन' थे, उन्होंने विरोध की परवाह किये बगैर दूरदर्शी फैसले लिए -उपराष्ट्रपति
कर्पूरी जी ने परिवारवाद को कभी बढ़ावा नहीं दिया- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने भारत रत्न कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी की 101 वीं जन्म जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित स्मृति कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शिरकत की
24 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी सामाजिक न्याय के मसीहा थे और उन्होंने आरक्षण लागू कर एक बड़ी आबादी के लिए अपार संभावनाओं के द्वार खोले।
समस्तीपुर बिहार में श्री कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी की 101 वीं जन्म जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित स्मृति कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा, “ भारत के ये महान सपूत कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी सामाजिक न्याय के मसीहा हैं। संक्षिप्त काल में कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी ने सामाजिक व राजनीतिक कायाकल्प का नया इतिहास लिखा ...... सदियों की जड़ता को तोड़ दिया और बड़ी आबादी के लिए संभावनाओं के अपार द्वार खोल दिये। यह वह महापुरुष हैं जिन्होंने समता युग की नई शुरुआत की। उन्होंने अपना जीवन उनके लिए समर्पित किया जो समाज के हाशिये पर थे, जिनका कोई ध्यान नहीं दे रहा था।”
कर्पूरी जी के आदर्श व्यक्तित्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा “ आदर्श व्यक्तित्व का उदाहरण क्या होता है यह जानने के लिए हमें कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी के जीवन को देख लेना चाहिए। उनका त्याग, उनका समर्पण, परिवारवाद को उन्होंने कभी बढ़ावा नहीं दिया।वह एक ऐसे राष्ट्रीय नेता थे, जाती धर्म और वर्ग से ऊपर उठकर समानता को दृष्टिगत रखते हुए, विकास को संपन्न करते थे....... भारत रत्न कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी ने एक अति विशिष्ट छाप देश में सामाजिक न्याय को आगे बढ़ा कर छोड़ी , कठिन और चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण में उन्होंने कॉलेज की शिक्षा प्राप्त की ...... अपने जीवन में जिस व्यक्ति ने कभी कोई संपत्ति नहीं बनाई, पूरा जीवन जनता के लिए समर्पित रहा।”
कर्पूरी जी की दूरदर्शिता को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “कर्पूरी जी 'स्टेट्समैन' थे ! वर्तमान में काम करने के साथ-साथ भविष्य का भी चिंतन करते थे। उन्होंने आरक्षण लागू किया। किसी विरोध की परवाह नहीं की। ये एक नया अध्याय लिखा। जैसा माननीय कृषि मंत्री जी ने बताया, उन्होंने अंग्रेजी की अनिवार्यता को खत्म किया। सरकारी दफ्तर में हिंदी कामकाज को बढ़ावा दिया। उनका उपहास भी हुआ। और अब हमें लग रहा है वो कितने दूरदर्शी थे। वो वर्तमान की भी सोचते थे और भविष्य की भी। वो पहले मुख्यमंत्री थे देश में जिन्होंने शिक्षा पर ध्यान दिया, वो पहले मुख्यमंत्री थे देश में जिन्होंने राज्य में मैट्रिक तक पढ़ाई मुफ्त की।
श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, माननीय राज्यपाल, बिहार, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, भारत सरकार, डॉ. हरिवंश, माननीय उपसभापति, राज्यसभा, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री नित्यानंद राय, राज्य मंत्री, गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।