भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताच्या खोल महासागर मोहिमेला गती: या वर्षी मानवासहित अतिखोलवर जाणारी पाणबुडी होणार लाँच
भारताची पहिली मानवासहित अतिखोल पाण्यात जाणारी पाणबुडी (खोल समुद्रात चालणारे मानवयुक्त वाहन) या वर्षी 500 मीटर पर्यंत खोलवर जाईल तर पुढील वर्षी 6,000 मीटर पर्यंत खोल जाईल : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
23 JAN 2025 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जानेवारी 2025
भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक क्षमता वाढविण्याच्या आणि नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून देश या वर्षी आपली पहिली मानवासहित पाण्याखाली अतिखोलवर जाणारी पाणबुडी (खोल समुद्रात चालणारे मानवयुक्त वाहन) लाँच करणार आहे, अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अवकाश, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली आहे.
"डीप ओशन मिशन" वरील मोहीम सुकाणू समितीच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीत बोलताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या उपक्रमाच्या क्रांतिकारी स्वरूपावर भर दिला. या उपक्रमामुळे भारताला अशा महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रयत्नांसाठी तांत्रिक कौशल्य असलेल्या सहा राष्ट्रांच्या निवडक गटात स्थान मिळेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
सुरुवातीची पाणबुडी 500 मीटर खोलीपर्यंत चालेल आणि पुढील वर्षापर्यंत 6,000 मीटर खोलीपर्यंत पोहोचणारे वाहन निर्माण करणे हेच ध्येय असेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. ही कामगिरी गगनयान अंतराळ मोहिमेसह भारताच्या इतर महत्त्वाच्या मोहिमांच्या कालमर्यादेशी जुळलेली आहे असून देशाच्या वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टतेच्या प्रवासातील एक "सुखद संयोग" आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली सुरू करण्यात आलेला डीप ओशन मिशन हा एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम असून स्वातंत्र्यदिनी लाल किल्ल्यावरून राष्ट्राला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी दोनदा हा उपक्रम अधोरेखित केला आहे.
हा संपूर्ण उपक्रम स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित असून पूर्णपणे भारतात विकसित आणि उत्पादित केला जातो. हा उपक्रम अत्याधुनिक विज्ञानात देशाच्या स्वावलंबनाचे प्रदर्शन करतो, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या मोहिमेचा उद्देश खोल समुद्रातील परिसंस्थांचे आकलन वाढवणे हा आहे. यामुळे शाश्वत मत्स्यपालन आणि जैवविविधता संवर्धनात योगदान मिळते. या पाण्याखालील संपदेचा वापर करून, भारत आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी, वैज्ञानिक समुदायासाठी आणि पर्यावरणीय लवचिकतेसाठी दीर्घकालीन फायदे मिळवण्यास सज्ज आहे.
कोरोना महामारीमुळे डीप ओशन मिशनला विलंब झाला, परंतु डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी उपक्रमात झालेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल आशावाद व्यक्त केला. हा उपक्रम भारताच्या दृढनिश्चय आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण भावनेचे प्रतीक असल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. त्यांनी येत्या काळातल्या देशाच्या अद्वितीय दुहेरी कामगिरीवरही प्रकाश टाकला, ज्यात एक भारतीय अंतराळात प्रवास करत आहे तर दुसरा समुद्रात खोलवर गेला आहे, हे अवकाश आणि सागरी अन्वेषणात देशाच्या अतुलनीय प्रगतीचे सूचक आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India’s Deep Ocean Mission Gains Momentum: Human Submersible to Launch This Year
India's first Human Underwater Submersible (Deep-Sea Manned Vehicle) upto 500 Meters This Year, 6,000 Meters by Next Year: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Mission to Boost Blue Economy with 100% Indigenous Technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Deep Ocean Mission Aligns with Gaganyaan for Dual Leap in Scientific Excellence
Mission to Unlock Underwater Treasures for Sustainability and Economic Growth
23 JAN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward advancing India’s scientific capabilities and bolstering the blue economy, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, announced that the country is set to launch its first human underwater submersible (Deep-Sea Manned Vehicle) this year.
Speaking at the second meeting of the Mission Steering Committee on the "Deep Ocean Mission", Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the groundbreaking nature of this initiative, which positions India among a select group of six nations with the technological prowess to undertake such an ambitious endeavour.
Union Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh chairing the meeting of Steering Committee on Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Minister shared that the initial submersible will operate at a depth of up to 500 meters, with a subsequent goal of reaching a staggering depth of 6,000 meters by next year. This achievement will align with the timelines of India’s other landmark missions, including the Gaganyaan space mission, marking a “pleasant coincidence” in the nation’s journey toward scientific excellence.
The Deep Ocean Mission, a flagship program launched under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been highlighted by him twice from the ramparts of the Red Fort on Independence Day.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored its potential to unlock vast resources, including critical minerals, rare metals, and undiscovered marine biodiversity, all of which are crucial for the country’s economic growth and environmental sustainability.
“Through this mission, we are not just exploring the depths of our oceans but also building a robust blue economy that will drive India’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. The Minister emphasized that the entire initiative is based on indigenous technology, developed and manufactured entirely in India, showcasing the nation’s self-reliance in cutting-edge science.
The mission also aims to enhance understanding of deep-sea ecosystems, contributing to sustainable fisheries and biodiversity conservation. By tapping into these underwater treasures, India is poised to secure long-term benefits for its economy, scientific community, and environmental resilience.
The Deep Ocean Mission faced delays due to the pandemic, but Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about the progress made, calling it a testament to India’s determination and innovative spirit. He also highlighted the unique dual achievements of the coming years, with one Indian traveling to space and another venturing into the depths of the ocean, signifying the country’s unparalleled advancements in both space and marine exploration.
As India prepares to launch its first human deep-sea submersible, the mission is a beacon of hope for sustainable development and scientific discovery, paving the way for a future where the ocean’s potential is harnessed responsibly and effectively.
The meeting saw the participation of distinguished leaders such as Sri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister of State for Finance; Sri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence; Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, along with senior officials from various Ministries.