Ministry of Earth Sciences
India’s Deep Ocean Mission Gains Momentum: Human Submersible to Launch This Year
India's first Human Underwater Submersible (Deep-Sea Manned Vehicle) upto 500 Meters This Year, 6,000 Meters by Next Year: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Mission to Boost Blue Economy with 100% Indigenous Technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Deep Ocean Mission Aligns with Gaganyaan for Dual Leap in Scientific Excellence
Mission to Unlock Underwater Treasures for Sustainability and Economic Growth
23 JAN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward advancing India’s scientific capabilities and bolstering the blue economy, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, announced that the country is set to launch its first human underwater submersible (Deep-Sea Manned Vehicle) this year.
Speaking at the second meeting of the Mission Steering Committee on the "Deep Ocean Mission", Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the groundbreaking nature of this initiative, which positions India among a select group of six nations with the technological prowess to undertake such an ambitious endeavour.
Union Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh chairing the meeting of Steering Committee on Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Minister shared that the initial submersible will operate at a depth of up to 500 meters, with a subsequent goal of reaching a staggering depth of 6,000 meters by next year. This achievement will align with the timelines of India’s other landmark missions, including the Gaganyaan space mission, marking a “pleasant coincidence” in the nation’s journey toward scientific excellence.
The Deep Ocean Mission, a flagship program launched under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been highlighted by him twice from the ramparts of the Red Fort on Independence Day.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored its potential to unlock vast resources, including critical minerals, rare metals, and undiscovered marine biodiversity, all of which are crucial for the country’s economic growth and environmental sustainability.
“Through this mission, we are not just exploring the depths of our oceans but also building a robust blue economy that will drive India’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. The Minister emphasized that the entire initiative is based on indigenous technology, developed and manufactured entirely in India, showcasing the nation’s self-reliance in cutting-edge science.
The mission also aims to enhance understanding of deep-sea ecosystems, contributing to sustainable fisheries and biodiversity conservation. By tapping into these underwater treasures, India is poised to secure long-term benefits for its economy, scientific community, and environmental resilience.
The Deep Ocean Mission faced delays due to the pandemic, but Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about the progress made, calling it a testament to India’s determination and innovative spirit. He also highlighted the unique dual achievements of the coming years, with one Indian traveling to space and another venturing into the depths of the ocean, signifying the country’s unparalleled advancements in both space and marine exploration.
As India prepares to launch its first human deep-sea submersible, the mission is a beacon of hope for sustainable development and scientific discovery, paving the way for a future where the ocean’s potential is harnessed responsibly and effectively.
The meeting saw the participation of distinguished leaders such as Sri Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister of State for Finance; Sri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence; Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, along with senior officials from various Ministries.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत के डीप ओशन मिशन को मिली गति: इस वर्ष मानव पनडुब्बी लॉन्च की जाएगी
भारत का पहला मानवयुक्त अंडरवाटर सबमर्सिबल (गहरे समुद्र में चलने वाला मानवयुक्त वाहन) इस वर्ष 500 मीटर तक, अगले वर्ष 6,000 मीटर तक: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मिशन शत-प्रतिशत स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डीप ओशन मिशन को वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता में दोहरी छलांग के लिए गगनयान के साथ जोड़ा गया
स्थायित्व और आर्थिक विकास के लिए अंडरवाटर खजाने को खोलने का मिशन
23 JAN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा है कि देश इस साल अपना पहला मानव अंडरवाटर वाहन (डीप-सी मैनड व्हीकल) लॉन्च करने के लिए तैयार है।
"डीप ओशन मिशन" पर मिशन संचालन समिति की दूसरी बैठक में अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस पहल की अभूतपूर्व प्रकृति के बारे में बताया, जिससे भारत को ऐसे महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास को शुरू करने के लिए तकनीकी क्षमता वाले छह देशों के चुनिंदा समूह में शामिल का अवसर मिला है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली के पृथ्वी भवन में डीप ओशन मिशन (डीओएम) पर संचालन समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शुरुआती पनडुब्बी 500 मीटर की गहराई पर काम करेगी, और अगले साल तक 6,000 मीटर की आश्चर्यजनक गहराई तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य है। यह उपलब्धि भारत के अन्य ऐतिहासिक मिशनों की समयसीमा के साथ तालमेल रखेगी। इसमें गगनयान अंतरिक्ष मिशन भी शामिल है, जो वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता की ओर देश की यात्रा में एक "सुखद संयोग" को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में शुरू किया गया प्रमुख कार्यक्रम डीप ओशन मिशन, स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से उनके द्वारा दो बार उजागर किया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, दुर्लभ धातुओं और अज्ञात समुद्री जैव विविधता सहित बृहद संसाधनों को खोलने की इसकी क्षमता को चिन्हित किया, जो देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इस मिशन के माध्यम से हम केवल अपने महासागरों की गहराई का पता लगा रहे हैं, बल्कि एक मजबूत नीली अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण भी कर रहे हैं, जो भारत के भविष्य को आगे बढ़ाएगी।" डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि पूरी पहल स्वदेशी तकनीक पर आधारित है, जिसे पूरी तरह से भारत में विकसित और निर्मित किया गया है, जो अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाता है।
मिशन का उद्देश्य गहरे समुद्र के इकोसिस्टम की समझ को बढ़ाना है, जिससे टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण में योगदान मिल सके। पानी के नीचे की इन संपदाओं का दोहन करके, भारत अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था, वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और पर्यावरणीय लचीलेपन के लिए दीर्घकालिक लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार है।
महामारी के कारण डीप ओशन मिशन में देरी हुई, लेकिन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस प्रगति के बारे में आशा व्यक्त करते हुए इसे भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प और नवोन्मेषी भावना का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने आने वाले वर्षों की अनूठी दोहरी उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष की यात्रा कर रहा है और दूसरा समुद्र की गहराई में जा रहा है, जो अंतरिक्ष और समुद्री अन्वेषण दोनों में देश की अद्वितीय प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
भारत अपनी प्रथम मानवयुक्त डीप ओशन पनडुब्बी भेजने की तैयारी कर रहा है। यह मिशन सतत विकास और वैज्ञानिक खोज के लिए आशा की किरण है, तथा एक ऐसे भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है, जहां महासागर की क्षमता का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जाएगा।
बैठक में वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन के बेरी, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन तथा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों जैसे प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।