Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Inaugurates Dedicated Projects Worth Crores to Boost Livestock Sector in the North East Region (NER) in Shillong
Cluster-Based Approach and PPP Model will Give Boost to the Piggery Sector in NER: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Private Sector Shows Intent to Invest Approx. Rs. 700 crores in the NER; Focuses on Sustainable Growth in the Poultry Sector
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated the "Conclave on Dialogue for Holistic Development of Livestock Sectors in the North-East Region" held in Shillong, on January 23, 2025. The programme was also graced by Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, in the presence of Ministers of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services from North Eastern Region (NER) states, senior officials, industry representatives, entrepreneurs, and researchers and stakeholders.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh launched and inaugurated several significant projects during the conclave. These included 15 Entrepreneurship Development Projects (EDPs) under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), with a total value of ₹10.93 crore, and the establishment of four Fodder Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) facilitated by the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Additionally, a Regional Semen Production Laboratory and Goat Semen Bank were announced to be set up in Khanapara under the NLM, backed by an investment of ₹337.29 lakh. Shri Singh also highlighted that the NDDB would initiate a Baseline Village Survey to facilitate the formation of multipurpose dairy cooperative societies in Arunachal Pradesh, focusing on the Namsai, Lohit, and Lower Dibang Valley districts. Furthermore, it was announced that NDDB would work alongside Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, and Tripura, among other states, to enhance the establishment of dairy cooperatives.
For the state of Meghalaya, he inaugurated the Intensive Cattle Development Project in Khliehtyrshi, Meghalaya, with an investment of ₹31.86 lakhs, and the Multiplier Pig Farm in Kyrdemkulai, Ri Bhoi District, at a cost of ₹10.23 crore. Additionally, a "Poultry Song" in the Khasi language, titled “Ka Kam Ri Syiar, Kyntiew Ka Ioh Ka Kot,” was launched to promote poultry farming in the region, along with the release of the Meghalaya Animal Administrative Report 2023-2024.
The conclave also underscored the launch of a Development and Conservation Program for Siri Cattle in Sikkim, which is supported by an investment of ₹215.6 lakh. A Regional AI Training Centre was established in Gangtok under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) at a cost of ₹450 lakh. The event showcased successful piggery models from entrepreneurs in Assam and also included the launch of an AI Training Centre focused on pigs at the Central Livestock Farm in Debipur, Tripura, which boasts a budget of ₹84 lakhs. In a bid to ensure quality breeding inputs at farmers' doorsteps, 15 MAITRI workers in Gangtok were equipped under the RGM. Finally, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with the Transforming Rural India Foundation (TRIF) and the State Government of Assam to enhance convergence on awareness programs and provide technical assistance. An additional MoU was established for the handover of a Milk Processing Plant located at Ghungoor, Silchar, Assam, facilitated by the Directorate of Dairy Development, Government of Assam.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh informed that under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) and Infrastructure Support, 29 projects have been approved with a total investment of ₹240 crore which covers about 53 districts out of a total 131 districts in NER. He apprised about the proposed investments in NER. The Department plans to financially aid a sum ₹250 crore to expand dairy infrastructure, increase milk procurement capacity from 1.5 lakh liters/day to 3.5 lakh liters/day, and onboard 70,000 new farmers into the cooperative network.
He elaborated that the current challenges faced by the livestock and poultry sector in NER, need to be strengthened, the private industry has to be looped in for creating suitable infrastructure, and technological interventions with support from both central and state governments. In the conclave, an intent of a total ₹700 crore was proposed from various Private sectors like IB group which intends to invest approximately ₹200 crores in NER for the poultry and feed sector. Also, the Karnataka Poultry Federation has shown the intent to invest ₹250 crore in the NER for promoting sustainable growth in the Poultry sector. National Egg Coordination committee (NECC) indicated that they shall distribute Egg Carts to generate employment, and capacity building and promote egg consumption in the states. The Minister emphasised the piggery sector in NER and stated that 42.4 lakh pig population (46.42% of India’s total), valued at approximately ₹5,000 crore was highlighted as a major contributor to the regional economy. He encouraged a cluster-based approach and public-private partnerships (PPPs) to develop the sector into an export hub. Opportunities in the poultry sector were emphasised, with a focus on bridging demand-supply gaps and attracting private sector investments through PPPs, organised markets and cluster-based approaches. The Minister highlighted the importance of NLM Entrepreneurship Development Programme under which 245 projects have been approved in the NER, including 184 for piggery farming, 45 for goat farming, and 16 for poultry farming. He also apprised about the vaccination program stating that FMD Round IV vaccination, covering 74.95 lakh bovines with 86% coverage has been completed and Round I vaccination of CSF has been initiated in Mizoram, with 18.10 lakh doses administered across the NER. Under the MVU scheme, 295 units are operational in the region, ensuring quality doorstep veterinary care.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that the geographical and climatic conditions of NER are unique posing challenges in the livestock sector, especially piggery, poultry and fodder sectors. He expressed his concern over the low per capita average of milk and egg over the national average and submitted that NER should take steps to achieve self-sufficiency. He urged the state governments of NER to create a single window to facilitate the private sector's investment and strengthen the livestock sector. He extended his gratitude to the Meghalaya government, and stakeholders for hosting the conclave. He reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and emphasized the Astalaxmi vision for the NER, urging stakeholders to commit to the sector’s growth for national prosperity.
The conclave featured engaging technical sessions on the piggery, dairy, poultry and fodder production sectors, alongside an Industry-Government Dialogue on unlocking investment opportunities in the livestock sector. Stakeholders deliberated on addressing supply gaps, fostering innovation, and enhancing the regional value chain.
Shri A T Mondal, Minister of Community & Rural Development, Power & Taxation, Government of Meghalaya represented the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, and it was said that the state of Meghalaya has a typical geographical and climatic condition, however, there is a tremendous potential for development of livestock. He said that livestock farming has become a primary profession these days and informed that the state has developed a ten-year roadmap for the development of livestock of the state. In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, highlighted the economic significance of the livestock sector as a sunrise sector in the nation and in the NER, stressing the importance of market linkages, infrastructure development, and a data-driven approach to make the region a model for livestock development. Shri C. Lalsawivunga, Minister (AH&V), Mizoram, Shri Sudhanshu Das, Minister (ARD), Tripura, Shri Alexander L Hek, Minister (AHV&DD), Meghalaya, Chief Secretary Meghalaya also graced the occasion.
The conclave successfully fostered collaboration among policymakers, scientists, and industry leaders, setting the stage for transformative growth in the livestock sector of the North-East Region.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने शिलांग में उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में पशुधन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए करोड़ों रुपए की समर्पित परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण और पीपीपी मॉडल से एनईआर में सुअर पालन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
निजी क्षेत्र का एनईआर में लगभग 700 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश का इरादा; पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र में सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन, डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​​​ललन सिंह ने 23 जनवरी, 2025 को शिलांग में आयोजित "उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में पशुधन क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए संवाद पर सम्मेलन" का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) राज्‍यों के पशुपालन और पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, उद्यमी, और शोधकर्ता और हितधारक भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने सम्मेलन के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ और उद्घाटन किया। इनमें राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के तहत 15 उद्यमिता विकास परियोजनाएं (ईडीपी) शामिल हैं, जिनका कुल मूल्य 10.93 करोड़ रुपए है। इनमें राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) द्वारा सुविधा प्राप्त चार चारा किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की स्थापना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएलएम के तहत खानापारा में 337.29 लाख रुपए के निवेश से क्षेत्रीय वीर्य उत्पादन प्रयोगशाला और बकरी वीर्य बैंक स्थापित करने की घोषणा की गई। श्री सिंह ने इस बात की भी जानकारी दी कि एनडीडीबी अरुणाचल प्रदेश में नामसाई, लोहित और निचली दिबांग घाटी जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बहुउद्देशीय डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के गठन की सुविधा के लिए बेसलाइन ग्राम सर्वेक्षण शुरू करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह घोषणा की गई कि एनडीडीबी डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना को बढ़ाने के लिए असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा सहित अन्य राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
मेघालय राज्य के लिए, उन्होंने 31.86 लाख रुपए के निवेश के साथ मेघालय के खलीहटिरशी में गहन मवेशी विकास परियोजना और 10.23 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से री भोई जिले के किर्डेमकुलई में मल्टीप्लायर सुअर फार्म का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, मेघालय पशु प्रशासनिक रिपोर्ट 2023-2024 के विमोचन के साथ, क्षेत्र में मुर्गीपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खासी भाषा में "पोल्ट्री गीत" लॉन्च किया गया, जिसका शीर्षक "का काम री सियार, किंटिव का इओह का कोट" है।
कॉन्क्लेव ने सिक्किम में सिरी मवेशियों के लिए विकास और संरक्षण कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ पर भी जोर दिया, जो 215.6 लाख रुपए के निवेश से समर्थित है। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) के तहत 450 लाख रुपए की लागत से गंगटोक में क्षेत्रीय एआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में असम के उद्यमियों के सफल सुअर पालन मॉडल का प्रदर्शन किया गया और इसमें त्रिपुरा के देबीपुर में केंद्रीय पशुधन फार्म में सूअरों पर केंद्रित एआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का शुभारंभ भी शामिल था, जिसका बजट 84 लाख रुपए है। किसानों के दरवाजे पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रजनन इनपुट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, गंगटोक में 15 मैत्री श्रमिकों को आरजीएम के तहत सुसज्जित किया गया था। अंत में, जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों पर अभिसरण बढ़ाने और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग रूरल इंडिया फाउंडेशन (टीआरआईएफ) और असम राज्य सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। असम सरकार के डेयरी विकास निदेशालय से सहायता प्राप्त असम के सिलचर, घुंघुर में स्थित दूध प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र को सौंपने के लिए अतिरिक्त समझौता ज्ञापन स्‍थापित किया गया।
श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) और बुनियादी ढांचे के समर्थन के तहत, 240 करोड़ रुपए के कुल निवेश के साथ 29 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जो एनईआर के कुल 131 जिलों में से लगभग 53 जिलों को कवर करती है। उन्होंने एनईआर में प्रस्तावित निवेश के बारे में जानकारी दी। विभाग ने डेयरी बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने, दूध खरीद क्षमता को 1.5 लाख लीटर/दिन से बढ़ाकर 3.5 लाख लीटर/दिन करने और सहकारी नेटवर्क में 70,000 नए किसानों को शामिल करने के लिए 250 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता देने की योजना बनाई है।
उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि एनईआर में पशुधन और पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली मौजूदा चुनौतियों को मजबूत करने की जरूरत है, उपयुक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए निजी उद्योग को शामिल करना होगा और केंद्र एवं राज्य दोनों सरकारों के समर्थन से तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप करना होगा। इस कॉन्क्लेव में, आईबी समूह जैसे विभिन्न निजी क्षेत्रों से कुल 700 करोड़ रुपए का इरादा प्रस्तावित किया गया था, जो पोल्ट्री और चारा क्षेत्र के लिए एनईआर में लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश करने का इरादा रखता है। इसके अलावा, कर्नाटक पोल्ट्री फेडरेशन ने पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनईआर में 250 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश करने का इरादा दिखाया है। राष्ट्रीय अंडा समन्वय समिति (एनईसीसी) ने संकेत दिया कि वे रोजगार पैदा करने, क्षमता निर्माण और राज्यों में अंडे की खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंडा गाड़ियां वितरित करेंगे। मंत्री ने एनईआर में सुअर पालन क्षेत्र पर जोर दिया और कहा कि 42.4 लाख सुअर आबादी (भारत की कुल आबादी का 46.42%), का मूल्य लगभग 5,000 करोड़ रुपए है, इसे क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को प्रोत्साहित किया। मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने और पीपीपी, संगठित बाजारों और क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर जोर दिया गया। मंत्री ने एनएलएम उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसके तहत एनईआर में 245 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें सुअर पालन के लिए 184, बकरी पालन के लिए 45 और मुर्गी पालन के लिए 16 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी बताया कि मिजोरम में एफएमडी राउंड IV टीकाकरण पूरा हो चुका है, जिसमें 86% कवरेज के साथ 74.95 लाख गोवंश शामिल हैं, और सीएसएफ का राउंड I टीकाकरण शुरू किया गया है। इसमें पूरे एनईआर में 18.10 लाख खुराकें दी गई हैं। एमवीयू योजना के तहत, क्षेत्र में 295 इकाइयां चालू हैं, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि एनईआर की भौगोलिक और जलवायु परिस्थितियाँ पशुधन क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से सुअर पालन, मुर्गी पालन और चारा क्षेत्रों में अद्वितीय चुनौतियाँ पेश करती हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध और अंडे के कम औसत पर चिंता व्यक्त की और कहा कि एनईआर को आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए कदम उठाने चाहिए। उन्होंने एनईआर की राज्य सरकारों से निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने और पशुधन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एकल खिड़की बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए मेघालय सरकार और हितधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया और एनईआर के लिए अस्‍टलक्ष्मी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया, हितधारकों से राष्ट्रीय समृद्धि के लिए क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने का आग्रह किया।
कॉन्क्लेव में पशुधन क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों को अनलॉक करने पर उद्योग-सरकारी संवाद के साथ-साथ सुअर पालन, डेयरी, पोल्ट्री और चारा उत्पादन क्षेत्रों पर आकर्षक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। हितधारकों ने आपूर्ति अंतराल को दूर करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्रीय मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
मेघालय सरकार के सामुदायिक और ग्रामीण विकास, बिजली और कराधान मंत्री श्री ए टी मंडल ने मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। यह कहा गया कि मेघालय राज्य की भौगोलिक और जलवायु स्थिति विशिष्ट है, हालांकि, इसमें पशुधन का विकास के लिए जबरदस्त संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुधन पालन इन दिनों प्राथमिक व्यवसाय बन गया है और बताया कि पशुधन विकास के लिए राज्य ने दस साल का रोडमैप विकसित किया है। डीएएचडी की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने देश और एनईआर में उभरते क्षेत्र के रूप में पशुधन क्षेत्र के आर्थिक महत्व पर बल दिया, और इस क्षेत्र को पशुधन विकास के लिए मॉडल बनाने के लिए बाजार लिंकेज, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। मिजोरम के मंत्री (एएच एंड वी) श्री सी. लालसाविवुंगा, त्रिपुरा के मंत्री (एआरडी) श्री सुधांशु दास, मेघालय के मंत्री (एएचवी और डीडी) श्री अलेक्जेंडर एल हेक, मेघालय के मुख्य सचिव भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
कॉन्क्लेव ने नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच सफलतापूर्वक सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया, जिससे उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के पशुधन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी विकास के लिए मंच तैयार हुआ।