Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Inaugurates Dedicated Projects Worth Crores to Boost Livestock Sector in the North East Region (NER) in Shillong
Cluster-Based Approach and PPP Model will Give Boost to the Piggery Sector in NER: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Private Sector Shows Intent to Invest Approx. Rs. 700 crores in the NER; Focuses on Sustainable Growth in the Poultry Sector
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated the "Conclave on Dialogue for Holistic Development of Livestock Sectors in the North-East Region" held in Shillong, on January 23, 2025. The programme was also graced by Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, in the presence of Ministers of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services from North Eastern Region (NER) states, senior officials, industry representatives, entrepreneurs, and researchers and stakeholders.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh launched and inaugurated several significant projects during the conclave. These included 15 Entrepreneurship Development Projects (EDPs) under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), with a total value of ₹10.93 crore, and the establishment of four Fodder Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) facilitated by the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Additionally, a Regional Semen Production Laboratory and Goat Semen Bank were announced to be set up in Khanapara under the NLM, backed by an investment of ₹337.29 lakh. Shri Singh also highlighted that the NDDB would initiate a Baseline Village Survey to facilitate the formation of multipurpose dairy cooperative societies in Arunachal Pradesh, focusing on the Namsai, Lohit, and Lower Dibang Valley districts. Furthermore, it was announced that NDDB would work alongside Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, and Tripura, among other states, to enhance the establishment of dairy cooperatives.
For the state of Meghalaya, he inaugurated the Intensive Cattle Development Project in Khliehtyrshi, Meghalaya, with an investment of ₹31.86 lakhs, and the Multiplier Pig Farm in Kyrdemkulai, Ri Bhoi District, at a cost of ₹10.23 crore. Additionally, a "Poultry Song" in the Khasi language, titled “Ka Kam Ri Syiar, Kyntiew Ka Ioh Ka Kot,” was launched to promote poultry farming in the region, along with the release of the Meghalaya Animal Administrative Report 2023-2024.
The conclave also underscored the launch of a Development and Conservation Program for Siri Cattle in Sikkim, which is supported by an investment of ₹215.6 lakh. A Regional AI Training Centre was established in Gangtok under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) at a cost of ₹450 lakh. The event showcased successful piggery models from entrepreneurs in Assam and also included the launch of an AI Training Centre focused on pigs at the Central Livestock Farm in Debipur, Tripura, which boasts a budget of ₹84 lakhs. In a bid to ensure quality breeding inputs at farmers' doorsteps, 15 MAITRI workers in Gangtok were equipped under the RGM. Finally, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with the Transforming Rural India Foundation (TRIF) and the State Government of Assam to enhance convergence on awareness programs and provide technical assistance. An additional MoU was established for the handover of a Milk Processing Plant located at Ghungoor, Silchar, Assam, facilitated by the Directorate of Dairy Development, Government of Assam.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh informed that under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) and Infrastructure Support, 29 projects have been approved with a total investment of ₹240 crore which covers about 53 districts out of a total 131 districts in NER. He apprised about the proposed investments in NER. The Department plans to financially aid a sum ₹250 crore to expand dairy infrastructure, increase milk procurement capacity from 1.5 lakh liters/day to 3.5 lakh liters/day, and onboard 70,000 new farmers into the cooperative network.
He elaborated that the current challenges faced by the livestock and poultry sector in NER, need to be strengthened, the private industry has to be looped in for creating suitable infrastructure, and technological interventions with support from both central and state governments. In the conclave, an intent of a total ₹700 crore was proposed from various Private sectors like IB group which intends to invest approximately ₹200 crores in NER for the poultry and feed sector. Also, the Karnataka Poultry Federation has shown the intent to invest ₹250 crore in the NER for promoting sustainable growth in the Poultry sector. National Egg Coordination committee (NECC) indicated that they shall distribute Egg Carts to generate employment, and capacity building and promote egg consumption in the states. The Minister emphasised the piggery sector in NER and stated that 42.4 lakh pig population (46.42% of India’s total), valued at approximately ₹5,000 crore was highlighted as a major contributor to the regional economy. He encouraged a cluster-based approach and public-private partnerships (PPPs) to develop the sector into an export hub. Opportunities in the poultry sector were emphasised, with a focus on bridging demand-supply gaps and attracting private sector investments through PPPs, organised markets and cluster-based approaches. The Minister highlighted the importance of NLM Entrepreneurship Development Programme under which 245 projects have been approved in the NER, including 184 for piggery farming, 45 for goat farming, and 16 for poultry farming. He also apprised about the vaccination program stating that FMD Round IV vaccination, covering 74.95 lakh bovines with 86% coverage has been completed and Round I vaccination of CSF has been initiated in Mizoram, with 18.10 lakh doses administered across the NER. Under the MVU scheme, 295 units are operational in the region, ensuring quality doorstep veterinary care.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that the geographical and climatic conditions of NER are unique posing challenges in the livestock sector, especially piggery, poultry and fodder sectors. He expressed his concern over the low per capita average of milk and egg over the national average and submitted that NER should take steps to achieve self-sufficiency. He urged the state governments of NER to create a single window to facilitate the private sector's investment and strengthen the livestock sector. He extended his gratitude to the Meghalaya government, and stakeholders for hosting the conclave. He reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and emphasized the Astalaxmi vision for the NER, urging stakeholders to commit to the sector’s growth for national prosperity.
The conclave featured engaging technical sessions on the piggery, dairy, poultry and fodder production sectors, alongside an Industry-Government Dialogue on unlocking investment opportunities in the livestock sector. Stakeholders deliberated on addressing supply gaps, fostering innovation, and enhancing the regional value chain.
Shri A T Mondal, Minister of Community & Rural Development, Power & Taxation, Government of Meghalaya represented the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, and it was said that the state of Meghalaya has a typical geographical and climatic condition, however, there is a tremendous potential for development of livestock. He said that livestock farming has become a primary profession these days and informed that the state has developed a ten-year roadmap for the development of livestock of the state. In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, highlighted the economic significance of the livestock sector as a sunrise sector in the nation and in the NER, stressing the importance of market linkages, infrastructure development, and a data-driven approach to make the region a model for livestock development. Shri C. Lalsawivunga, Minister (AH&V), Mizoram, Shri Sudhanshu Das, Minister (ARD), Tripura, Shri Alexander L Hek, Minister (AHV&DD), Meghalaya, Chief Secretary Meghalaya also graced the occasion.
The conclave successfully fostered collaboration among policymakers, scientists, and industry leaders, setting the stage for transformative growth in the livestock sector of the North-East Region.

মত্স চাষ, প্রাণী সম্পদ ও দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, প্রাণী পালন এবং ডেয়ারি ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং আজ শিলং-এ "উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে প্রাণী সম্পদ ক্ষেত্রের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য সংলাপ" শীর্ষক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন
বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্র এই অঞ্চলের প্রাণী পালনক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৭০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের অভিপ্রায় ব্যক্ত করে; পোল্ট্রি ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী প্রবৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Agartala
শিলং, ২৩ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন এবং ডেয়ারি ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং আজ শিলং-এ "উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে প্রাণী সম্পদ ক্ষেত্রের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য সংলাপ" শীর্ষক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য সমূহের প্রাণীপালন ও প্রাণী চিকিৎসা মন্ত্রী, উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক, শিল্প প্রতিনিধি, উদ্যোগী এবং গবেষক এবং অন্যান্ন সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিরা এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ানও।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং এই সম্মেলনে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও উদ্বোধন করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে জাতীয় প্রাণিসম্পদ মিশনের (এন. এল. এম) আওতায় মোট ১০ কোটি ৯৩ লক্ষ টাকা মূল্যের ১৫ টি শিল্প উদ্যোগী উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (ইডিপি) এবং জাতীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের (এনডিডিবি) সহায়তায় পশুখাদ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট চারটি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফ. পি. ও) সূচনা। উপরন্তু, জাতীয় প্রাণী সম্পদ মিশন এর অধীনে খানাপাড়ায় ৩৩৭.২৯ লক্ষ টাকার অর্থ সংস্থান দিয়ে একটি আঞ্চলিক প্রাণী শুক্র উৎপাদন পরীক্ষাগার এবং ছাগল শুক্র ব্যাংক স্থাপনের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয। শ্রী সিং আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, এনডিডিবি অরুণাচল প্রদেশে নামসাই, লোহিত এবং নিম্ন ডিবাং উপত্যকা জেলাগুলিকে কেন্দ্র করে বহুমুখী দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি গঠনের সুবিধার্থে একটি তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে সমীক্ষা গ্রহণের কাজ শুরু করবে। এছাড়াও, ঘোষণা করা হয় যে, এন. ডি. ডি. বি অসম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং ত্রিপুরা সহ অন্যান্ন রাজ্যে দুগ্ধ সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য কাজ করবে।
মেঘালয় রাজ্যের জন্য, তিনি ৩১.৮৬ লক্ষ টাকার সংস্থান দিয়ে মেঘালয়ের খ্লেহতিরশিতে নিবিড় গবাদি পশু উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প এবং ১০.২৩ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান দিয়ে রি-ভোই জেলার কিরদেমকুলাইয়ে মাল্টিপ্লায়ার ছাগল পালন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন। উপরন্তু, মেঘালয় পশু প্রশাসনিক প্রতিবেদন ২০২৩-২৪ প্রকাশের পাশাপাশি, এই অঞ্চলে হাঁস-মুরগি চাষের প্রচারের জন্য খাসি ভাষায় "কা কাম রি সিয়ার, কিন্টিউ কা ইয়ো কা কোট" শীর্ষক একটি "হাঁস-মুরগির গান" রিলিজ করা হয়। এই সম্মেলনে সিকিমে সিরি গবাদি পশুর জন্য একটি উন্নয়ন ও সংরক্ষণ কর্মসূচি চালু করার কথাও বলা হয়েছে, এতে লগ্নি করা হবে ২১৫.৬ লক্ষ টাকা। রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের (আরজিএম) অধীনে গ্যাংটকে ৪৫০ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয়ে আঞ্চলিক এ-আই প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়।
এছাড়া, এই অনুষ্ঠানে আসামের উদ্যোগীদের দ্বারা উপস্থাপিত সফল শূকরের মডেলসমূহ বিশেষভাবে আলোচিত হয়। তেমনি, ত্রিপুরার দেবীপুরে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রাণিসম্পদ খামারে শূকর পালনে উপর নজর রেখে এআই প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের সূচনাও হয়। এই কেন্দ্রটি স্থাপনে ৮৪ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ হয়। কৃষকদের দোরগোড়ায় গুণগত মানের প্রজনন সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করার জন্য গ্যাংটকের ১৫ জন 'মৈত্রী' শ্রমিককে রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের-এর আওতায় বিশেষভাবে প্রশিক্ষিত করা হয়। পরিশেষে, ট্রান্সফর্মিং রুরাল ইন্ডিয়া ফাউন্ডেশন (টিআরআইএফ) এবং অসম রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে যাতে সচেতনতা কর্মসূচিতে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি করা যায় এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করা যায়। অসম সরকারের দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন অধিদপ্তরের সহায়তায় অসমের শিলচরের ঘুঙ্গুরে অবস্থিত একটি দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কারখানা হস্তান্তরের জন্য একটি অতিরিক্ত সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং জানান, জাতীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (এন. পি. ডি. ডি) এবং পরিকাঠামো সহায়তার আওতায় মোট ২৪০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে ২৯ টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ১৩১ টি জেলার মধ্যে ৫৩ টি জেলাকে নিয়ে ককাজ করবে। তিনি উত্তর পূর্বে প্রস্তাবিত বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। তিনি জানান, এন পি ডি ডি বিভাগ দুগ্ধ পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ, প্রতিদিন দেড় লক্ষ লিটার থেকে সাড়ে তিন লক্ষ লিটার দুধ সংগ্রহের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্যে এবং দুগ্ধ সমবায় নেটওয়ার্কে ৭০,০০০ নতুন কৃষককে যুক্ত করার জন্য ২৫০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে প্রাণিসম্পদ ও হাঁস-মুরগি পালন ক্ষেত্রের বর্তমান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে মোকাবিলা করে এই ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে হবে, উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করতে বেসরকারি শিল্পকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের সহায়তায় প্রযুক্তিগত পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে।
এই সম্মেলনে আইবি গ্রুপের মতো বিভিন্ন বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্র থেকে মোট ৭০০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ করার আগ্রহ পেশ করা হয়। হাঁস-মুরগি ও খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রের জন্য যারা এই অঞ্চলে প্রায় ২০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করতে চায়। এছাড়াও, কর্ণাটক পোল্ট্রি ফেডারেশন পোল্ট্রি ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বিকাশের জন্য এই অঞ্চলে ২৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের অভিপ্রায় ব্যক্ত করেছে। জাতীয় ডিম সমন্বয় কমিটি (এন. ই. সি. সি) ইঙ্গিত দিয়েছে যে তারা কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং রাজ্যগুলিতে ডিম খাওয়ার প্রসারের জন্য ডিমের গাড়ি বিতরণ করবে। মন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে শূকর পালন ক্ষেত্রের উপর জোর দেন এবং বলেন যে, এই অঞ্চলের ৪২ লক্ষ ৪ হাজার শূকর সংখ্যা (ভারতের মোট শূকর সংখ্যার ৪৬.৪২%) যার মূল্য প্রায় ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা, আঞ্চলিক অর্থনীতিতে এর যথেষ্ট প্রভাব রয়েছে। তিনি এই ক্ষেত্রকে রপ্তানির কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে ক্লাস্টার-ভিত্তিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বকে (পিপিপি) উৎসাহিত করেন।
শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ভৌগোলিক ও জলবায়ুগত পরিস্থিতি প্রাণিসম্পদ ক্ষেত্রে, বিশেষ করে শূকর, হাঁস-মুরগি এবং পশুখাদ্য ক্ষেত্রে অনন্য চ্যালেঞ্জের সৃষ্টি করছে। জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় মাথাপিছু দুধ ও ডিমের গড় কম থাকার বিষয়ে তিনি উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং বলেন যে এই অঞ্চলের আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের জন্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া উচিত। তিনি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের বিনিয়োগের সুবিধার্থে এবং প্রাণিসম্পদ ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য একটি একক জানালা তৈরি করার আহ্বান জানান। এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজনের জন্য তিনি মেঘালয় সরকার এবং সংশ্লিষ্টদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য গৃহীত অষ্টলক্ষ্মী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ওপর জোর দেন এবং সংশ্লিষ্টদের জাতীয় সমৃদ্ধির জন্য এই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে মেঘালয় সরকারের সমষ্টি ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন, বিদ্যুৎ ও কর মন্ত্রী শ্রী এ টি মণ্ডল মেঘালয়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে বলেন মেঘালয় রাজ্যের একটি সাধারণ ভৌগলিক ও জলবায়ুগত অবস্থা রয়েছে, এবং গবাদি পশুর বিকাশের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে গবাদি পশু পালন একটি প্রাথমিক পেশায় পরিণত হয়েছে এবং রাজ্যের গবাদি পশুর উন্নয়নের জন্য রাজ্য একটি দশ বছরের রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করেছে। ডি. এ. এইচ. ডি-র সচিব শ্রীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায় দেশে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে প্রাণিসম্পদ ক্ষেত্রের অর্থনৈতিক গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে বাজার সংযোগ, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং এই অঞ্চলকে প্রাণিসম্পদ উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি মডেল হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য তথ্য-চালিত পদ্ধতির গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। মিজোরামের মন্ত্রী (এএইচএন্ডভি) শ্রী সি লালসাউইভুঙ্গা, ত্রিপুরার মন্ত্রী (এআরডি) শ্রী সুধাংশু দাস, মেঘালয়ের মন্ত্রী (এএইচভিএন্ডডি) শ্রী আলেকজান্ডার এল হেক, মেঘালয়ের মুখ্য সচিবও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।