Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Inaugurates Dedicated Projects Worth Crores to Boost Livestock Sector in the North East Region (NER) in Shillong
Cluster-Based Approach and PPP Model will Give Boost to the Piggery Sector in NER: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Private Sector Shows Intent to Invest Approx. Rs. 700 crores in the NER; Focuses on Sustainable Growth in the Poultry Sector
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated the "Conclave on Dialogue for Holistic Development of Livestock Sectors in the North-East Region" held in Shillong, on January 23, 2025. The programme was also graced by Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, in the presence of Ministers of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services from North Eastern Region (NER) states, senior officials, industry representatives, entrepreneurs, and researchers and stakeholders.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh launched and inaugurated several significant projects during the conclave. These included 15 Entrepreneurship Development Projects (EDPs) under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), with a total value of ₹10.93 crore, and the establishment of four Fodder Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) facilitated by the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Additionally, a Regional Semen Production Laboratory and Goat Semen Bank were announced to be set up in Khanapara under the NLM, backed by an investment of ₹337.29 lakh. Shri Singh also highlighted that the NDDB would initiate a Baseline Village Survey to facilitate the formation of multipurpose dairy cooperative societies in Arunachal Pradesh, focusing on the Namsai, Lohit, and Lower Dibang Valley districts. Furthermore, it was announced that NDDB would work alongside Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, and Tripura, among other states, to enhance the establishment of dairy cooperatives.
For the state of Meghalaya, he inaugurated the Intensive Cattle Development Project in Khliehtyrshi, Meghalaya, with an investment of ₹31.86 lakhs, and the Multiplier Pig Farm in Kyrdemkulai, Ri Bhoi District, at a cost of ₹10.23 crore. Additionally, a "Poultry Song" in the Khasi language, titled “Ka Kam Ri Syiar, Kyntiew Ka Ioh Ka Kot,” was launched to promote poultry farming in the region, along with the release of the Meghalaya Animal Administrative Report 2023-2024.
The conclave also underscored the launch of a Development and Conservation Program for Siri Cattle in Sikkim, which is supported by an investment of ₹215.6 lakh. A Regional AI Training Centre was established in Gangtok under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) at a cost of ₹450 lakh. The event showcased successful piggery models from entrepreneurs in Assam and also included the launch of an AI Training Centre focused on pigs at the Central Livestock Farm in Debipur, Tripura, which boasts a budget of ₹84 lakhs. In a bid to ensure quality breeding inputs at farmers' doorsteps, 15 MAITRI workers in Gangtok were equipped under the RGM. Finally, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with the Transforming Rural India Foundation (TRIF) and the State Government of Assam to enhance convergence on awareness programs and provide technical assistance. An additional MoU was established for the handover of a Milk Processing Plant located at Ghungoor, Silchar, Assam, facilitated by the Directorate of Dairy Development, Government of Assam.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh informed that under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) and Infrastructure Support, 29 projects have been approved with a total investment of ₹240 crore which covers about 53 districts out of a total 131 districts in NER. He apprised about the proposed investments in NER. The Department plans to financially aid a sum ₹250 crore to expand dairy infrastructure, increase milk procurement capacity from 1.5 lakh liters/day to 3.5 lakh liters/day, and onboard 70,000 new farmers into the cooperative network.
He elaborated that the current challenges faced by the livestock and poultry sector in NER, need to be strengthened, the private industry has to be looped in for creating suitable infrastructure, and technological interventions with support from both central and state governments. In the conclave, an intent of a total ₹700 crore was proposed from various Private sectors like IB group which intends to invest approximately ₹200 crores in NER for the poultry and feed sector. Also, the Karnataka Poultry Federation has shown the intent to invest ₹250 crore in the NER for promoting sustainable growth in the Poultry sector. National Egg Coordination committee (NECC) indicated that they shall distribute Egg Carts to generate employment, and capacity building and promote egg consumption in the states. The Minister emphasised the piggery sector in NER and stated that 42.4 lakh pig population (46.42% of India’s total), valued at approximately ₹5,000 crore was highlighted as a major contributor to the regional economy. He encouraged a cluster-based approach and public-private partnerships (PPPs) to develop the sector into an export hub. Opportunities in the poultry sector were emphasised, with a focus on bridging demand-supply gaps and attracting private sector investments through PPPs, organised markets and cluster-based approaches. The Minister highlighted the importance of NLM Entrepreneurship Development Programme under which 245 projects have been approved in the NER, including 184 for piggery farming, 45 for goat farming, and 16 for poultry farming. He also apprised about the vaccination program stating that FMD Round IV vaccination, covering 74.95 lakh bovines with 86% coverage has been completed and Round I vaccination of CSF has been initiated in Mizoram, with 18.10 lakh doses administered across the NER. Under the MVU scheme, 295 units are operational in the region, ensuring quality doorstep veterinary care.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that the geographical and climatic conditions of NER are unique posing challenges in the livestock sector, especially piggery, poultry and fodder sectors. He expressed his concern over the low per capita average of milk and egg over the national average and submitted that NER should take steps to achieve self-sufficiency. He urged the state governments of NER to create a single window to facilitate the private sector's investment and strengthen the livestock sector. He extended his gratitude to the Meghalaya government, and stakeholders for hosting the conclave. He reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and emphasized the Astalaxmi vision for the NER, urging stakeholders to commit to the sector’s growth for national prosperity.
The conclave featured engaging technical sessions on the piggery, dairy, poultry and fodder production sectors, alongside an Industry-Government Dialogue on unlocking investment opportunities in the livestock sector. Stakeholders deliberated on addressing supply gaps, fostering innovation, and enhancing the regional value chain.
Shri A T Mondal, Minister of Community & Rural Development, Power & Taxation, Government of Meghalaya represented the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, and it was said that the state of Meghalaya has a typical geographical and climatic condition, however, there is a tremendous potential for development of livestock. He said that livestock farming has become a primary profession these days and informed that the state has developed a ten-year roadmap for the development of livestock of the state. In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, highlighted the economic significance of the livestock sector as a sunrise sector in the nation and in the NER, stressing the importance of market linkages, infrastructure development, and a data-driven approach to make the region a model for livestock development. Shri C. Lalsawivunga, Minister (AH&V), Mizoram, Shri Sudhanshu Das, Minister (ARD), Tripura, Shri Alexander L Hek, Minister (AHV&DD), Meghalaya, Chief Secretary Meghalaya also graced the occasion.
The conclave successfully fostered collaboration among policymakers, scientists, and industry leaders, setting the stage for transformative growth in the livestock sector of the North-East Region.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے شیلانگ میں شمال كے مشرقی خطے میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کے وقف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور پی پی پی ماڈل شمال مشرقی خطے میں سور کے شعبے کو فروغ دے گا: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر نے تقریباً سات سو كروڑ روپے كی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا ارادہ ظاہر کیا ہے؛ پولٹری سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ مركوز
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات، ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے 23 جنوری 2025 کو شیلانگ میں منعقدہ "شمال مشرقی خطے میں لائیوسٹاک سیکٹرز کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مکالمے" کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں شمال مشرقی خطے كی ریاستوں کے حیوانات اور ویٹرنری خدمات کے وزراء، سینئر حکام، صنعت کے نمائندوں، کاروباری افراد، اور محققین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی موجودگی میں ریاستی وزیر جناب جارج کورین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کنکلیو کے دوران کئی اہم پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز اور افتتاح کیا۔ ان میں نیشنل لائیو سٹاک مشن کے تحت 15 انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ ان کی کل مالیت 10.93 کروڑ روپےہے۔ چار چارہ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کا قیام نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ذریعے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کھناپارہ میں این ایل ایم کے تحت ایک علاقائی سیمین پروڈکشن لیبارٹری اور بکری کا سیمین بینک قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا، جس کی سرپرستی 337.29 لاکھ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے ہوگی۔ جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بورڈ اروناچل پردیش میں ملٹی پرپز ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک بیس لائن ولیج سروے شروع کرے گا، جس میں نمسائی، لوہت اور لوئر دیبانگ ویلی اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، یہ اعلان کیا گیا کہ بورڈ دیگر ریاستوں کے علاوہ آسام، اروناچل پردیش اور تریپورہ کے ساتھ مل کر ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے قیام کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔
ریاست میگھالیہ کے لیے، انہوں نے 31.86 لاکھ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، میگھالیہ کے خلیہترشی میں انتہائی مویشیوں کی ترقی کے منصوبے کا اور 10.23 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ضلع ری بھوئی کے کرڈیمکولائی میں ملٹی پلیئر پگ فارم کا افتتاح کیا۔ مزید برآں، میگھالیہ اینیمل ایڈمنسٹریٹو رپورٹ 2023-2024 کے اجراء کے ساتھ، خطے میں پولٹری فارمنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، خاصی زبان میں ایک "پولٹری گانا"، جس کا عنوان "کا کام ری سیار، کینٹیو کا آئیوہ کا کوٹ" شروع کیا گیا۔
کنکلیو نے سکم میں سری مویشیوں کے لیے ترقی اور تحفظ کے پروگرام کے آغاز پر بھی زور دیا جس میں 215.6 لاکھ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت 450 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے گنگٹوک میں ایک علاقائی مصنوعی ذہانت كا ٹریننگ سینٹر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں آسام کے تاجروں کے پگری کے کامیاب ماڈلز کی نمائش کی گئی اور اس میں دیبی پور، تریپورہ میں سنٹرل لائیوسٹاک فارم میں سوروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹر کا آغاز بھی شامل ہے، جس کا بجٹ 84 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ کسانوں کی دہلیز پر معیاری افزائش نسل کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش میں گنگٹوک میں میتری کے 15 کارکنوں کو آر جی ایم کے تحت لیس کیا گیا۔ آخر میں، ٹرانسفارمنگ رورل انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن اور آسام کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ بیداری کے پروگراموں میں ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ گھنگور، سلچر، آسام میں واقع دودھ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کے لیے ایک اضافی مفاہمت نامے کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا جس کی سہولت ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ، حکومت آسام نے کی ہے۔
جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے بتایا کہ نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) اور انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ کے تحت 240 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 29 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں این ای آر کے کل 131 اضلاع میں سے تقریباً 53 اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے، دودھ کی خریداری کی صلاحیت کو 1.5 لاکھ لیٹر فی دن سے بڑھا کر 3.5 لاکھ لیٹر فی دن کرنے اور 70,000 نئے کسانوں کو کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک میں شامل کرنے کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ خطے میں لائیوسٹاک اور پولٹری سیکٹر کو درپیش موجودہ چیلنجوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، پرائیویٹ انڈسٹری کو مناسب انفراسٹرکچر بنانے اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے تکنیکی مداخلتوں کے لیے آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ کنکلیو میں، آئی بی گروپ جیسے مختلف نجی شعبوں سے کل 700 کروڑ روپے کا ارادہ تجویز کیا گیا تھا جو پولٹری اور فیڈ سیکٹر کے لیے خطے میں تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ نیز، کرناٹک پولٹری فیڈریشن نے پولٹری سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا ارادہ ظاہر کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ایگ کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (این ای سی سی) نے اشارہ دیا کہ وہ روزگار پیدا کرنے، صلاحیت بڑھانے اور ریاستوں میں انڈے کی کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈے کی گاڑیاں تقسیم کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے خطے میں سور کے شعبے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سور کی 42.4 لاکھ آبادی كو (ہندوستان کی کل آبادی کا 46.42 فیصد)، جس کی قیمت تقریباً 5,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، علاقائی معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے این ایل ایم انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس کے تحت خطے میں 245 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں 184 سور فارمنگ، 45 بکری فارمنگ، اور 16 پولٹری فارمنگ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا کہ ایف ایم ڈی راؤنڈ چار ویکسینیشن، جس میں 74.95 لاکھ گائے کا 86 فیصد کوریج شامل ہے مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے اور میزورم میں سی ایس ایف کی راؤنڈ ون ویکسینیشن شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں پورے خطے میں 18.10 لاکھ خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں۔ ایم وی یو اسکیم کے تحت، خطے میں 295 یونٹس کام کر رہے ہیں جو كسانوں كی دہلیز پر معیار کی ویٹرنری کیئر کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔