Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Inaugurates Dedicated Projects Worth Crores to Boost Livestock Sector in the North East Region (NER) in Shillong
Cluster-Based Approach and PPP Model will Give Boost to the Piggery Sector in NER: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Private Sector Shows Intent to Invest Approx. Rs. 700 crores in the NER; Focuses on Sustainable Growth in the Poultry Sector
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated the "Conclave on Dialogue for Holistic Development of Livestock Sectors in the North-East Region" held in Shillong, on January 23, 2025. The programme was also graced by Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, in the presence of Ministers of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services from North Eastern Region (NER) states, senior officials, industry representatives, entrepreneurs, and researchers and stakeholders.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh launched and inaugurated several significant projects during the conclave. These included 15 Entrepreneurship Development Projects (EDPs) under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), with a total value of ₹10.93 crore, and the establishment of four Fodder Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) facilitated by the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Additionally, a Regional Semen Production Laboratory and Goat Semen Bank were announced to be set up in Khanapara under the NLM, backed by an investment of ₹337.29 lakh. Shri Singh also highlighted that the NDDB would initiate a Baseline Village Survey to facilitate the formation of multipurpose dairy cooperative societies in Arunachal Pradesh, focusing on the Namsai, Lohit, and Lower Dibang Valley districts. Furthermore, it was announced that NDDB would work alongside Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, and Tripura, among other states, to enhance the establishment of dairy cooperatives.
For the state of Meghalaya, he inaugurated the Intensive Cattle Development Project in Khliehtyrshi, Meghalaya, with an investment of ₹31.86 lakhs, and the Multiplier Pig Farm in Kyrdemkulai, Ri Bhoi District, at a cost of ₹10.23 crore. Additionally, a "Poultry Song" in the Khasi language, titled “Ka Kam Ri Syiar, Kyntiew Ka Ioh Ka Kot,” was launched to promote poultry farming in the region, along with the release of the Meghalaya Animal Administrative Report 2023-2024.
The conclave also underscored the launch of a Development and Conservation Program for Siri Cattle in Sikkim, which is supported by an investment of ₹215.6 lakh. A Regional AI Training Centre was established in Gangtok under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) at a cost of ₹450 lakh. The event showcased successful piggery models from entrepreneurs in Assam and also included the launch of an AI Training Centre focused on pigs at the Central Livestock Farm in Debipur, Tripura, which boasts a budget of ₹84 lakhs. In a bid to ensure quality breeding inputs at farmers' doorsteps, 15 MAITRI workers in Gangtok were equipped under the RGM. Finally, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with the Transforming Rural India Foundation (TRIF) and the State Government of Assam to enhance convergence on awareness programs and provide technical assistance. An additional MoU was established for the handover of a Milk Processing Plant located at Ghungoor, Silchar, Assam, facilitated by the Directorate of Dairy Development, Government of Assam.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh informed that under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) and Infrastructure Support, 29 projects have been approved with a total investment of ₹240 crore which covers about 53 districts out of a total 131 districts in NER. He apprised about the proposed investments in NER. The Department plans to financially aid a sum ₹250 crore to expand dairy infrastructure, increase milk procurement capacity from 1.5 lakh liters/day to 3.5 lakh liters/day, and onboard 70,000 new farmers into the cooperative network.
He elaborated that the current challenges faced by the livestock and poultry sector in NER, need to be strengthened, the private industry has to be looped in for creating suitable infrastructure, and technological interventions with support from both central and state governments. In the conclave, an intent of a total ₹700 crore was proposed from various Private sectors like IB group which intends to invest approximately ₹200 crores in NER for the poultry and feed sector. Also, the Karnataka Poultry Federation has shown the intent to invest ₹250 crore in the NER for promoting sustainable growth in the Poultry sector. National Egg Coordination committee (NECC) indicated that they shall distribute Egg Carts to generate employment, and capacity building and promote egg consumption in the states. The Minister emphasised the piggery sector in NER and stated that 42.4 lakh pig population (46.42% of India’s total), valued at approximately ₹5,000 crore was highlighted as a major contributor to the regional economy. He encouraged a cluster-based approach and public-private partnerships (PPPs) to develop the sector into an export hub. Opportunities in the poultry sector were emphasised, with a focus on bridging demand-supply gaps and attracting private sector investments through PPPs, organised markets and cluster-based approaches. The Minister highlighted the importance of NLM Entrepreneurship Development Programme under which 245 projects have been approved in the NER, including 184 for piggery farming, 45 for goat farming, and 16 for poultry farming. He also apprised about the vaccination program stating that FMD Round IV vaccination, covering 74.95 lakh bovines with 86% coverage has been completed and Round I vaccination of CSF has been initiated in Mizoram, with 18.10 lakh doses administered across the NER. Under the MVU scheme, 295 units are operational in the region, ensuring quality doorstep veterinary care.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that the geographical and climatic conditions of NER are unique posing challenges in the livestock sector, especially piggery, poultry and fodder sectors. He expressed his concern over the low per capita average of milk and egg over the national average and submitted that NER should take steps to achieve self-sufficiency. He urged the state governments of NER to create a single window to facilitate the private sector's investment and strengthen the livestock sector. He extended his gratitude to the Meghalaya government, and stakeholders for hosting the conclave. He reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and emphasized the Astalaxmi vision for the NER, urging stakeholders to commit to the sector’s growth for national prosperity.
The conclave featured engaging technical sessions on the piggery, dairy, poultry and fodder production sectors, alongside an Industry-Government Dialogue on unlocking investment opportunities in the livestock sector. Stakeholders deliberated on addressing supply gaps, fostering innovation, and enhancing the regional value chain.
Shri A T Mondal, Minister of Community & Rural Development, Power & Taxation, Government of Meghalaya represented the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, and it was said that the state of Meghalaya has a typical geographical and climatic condition, however, there is a tremendous potential for development of livestock. He said that livestock farming has become a primary profession these days and informed that the state has developed a ten-year roadmap for the development of livestock of the state. In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, highlighted the economic significance of the livestock sector as a sunrise sector in the nation and in the NER, stressing the importance of market linkages, infrastructure development, and a data-driven approach to make the region a model for livestock development. Shri C. Lalsawivunga, Minister (AH&V), Mizoram, Shri Sudhanshu Das, Minister (ARD), Tripura, Shri Alexander L Hek, Minister (AHV&DD), Meghalaya, Chief Secretary Meghalaya also graced the occasion.
The conclave successfully fostered collaboration among policymakers, scientists, and industry leaders, setting the stage for transformative growth in the livestock sector of the North-East Region.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन तथा दुग्ध मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंहले शिलङमा उत्तरपूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) मा पशुधन क्षेत्रलाई बढावा दिनका लागि करोडौँ मूल्यका समर्पित परियोजनाहरूको उद्घाटन गरे
क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण र पीपीपी मोडेलले एनईआरमा सुँगुर पालन क्षेत्रलाई बढावा दिनेछ: श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंह
निजी क्षेत्रले एनईआरमा लगभग 700 करोड रुपियाँ लगानी गर्ने इच्छा देखाएको छ; कुखुरा पालन क्षेत्रमा दिगो विकासमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गरियो
23 JAN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन, दुग्ध तथा पञ्चायती राज मन्त्री श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंहले 23 जनवरी, 2025 मा शिलङमा आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा पशुधन क्षेत्रको समग्र विकासको लागि संवाद सम्बन्धी सम्मेलनको उद्घाटन गरे। यस कार्यक्रममा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन र दुग्ध मन्त्रालयका राज्य मन्त्री श्री जर्ज कुरियन पनि उपस्थित थिए। यस अवसरमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) राज्यका पशुपालन र पशु चिकित्सा सेवा मन्त्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, उद्यमी र शोधर्ता र हितधारकवालाहरू पनि उफस्थित थिए।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंहले सम्मेलनको क्रममा धेरै महत्त्वपूर्ण परियोजनाहरूको शुभारम्भ र उद्घाटन गरे। यसमा राष्ट्रिय पशुधन अभियान (एनएलएम) अन्तर्गत 15 उद्यमशीलता विकास परियोजनाहरू (ईडीपी) सामेल छन्, जसको कुल मूल्य 10.93 करोड रुपियाँ थियो अनि राष्ट्रिय दुग्ध विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) द्वारा सहजीकरण गरिएको चार चारा किसान उत्पादक सङ्गठनहरू (एफपीओ) को स्थापना सामेल थिए। यस अतिरिक्त, एनएलएम अन्तर्गत खानापाडामा क्षेत्रीय वीर्य उत्पादन प्रयोगशाला र बाख्रा वीर्य ब्याङ्क स्थापना गर्ने घोषणा गरिएको थियो, जसको लागि 337.29 लाख रुपियाँको लगानी हुनेछ। श्री सिंहले अरुणाचल प्रदेशमा बहुउद्देश्यीय दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थाहरूको गठनलाई सहज बनाउन एनडीडीबीले आधारभूत गाउँ सर्वेक्षण शुरु गर्ने कुरा पनि प्रकाश पारे, जुन नामसाई, लोहित र लोअर दिबाङ उपत्यका जिल्लाहरूमा केन्द्रित हुनेछ। यस अतिरिक्त, दुग्ध सहकारीहरूको स्थापनालाई बढाउन एनडीडीबीले असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश र त्रिपुरा लगायत अन्य राज्यहरूसँग मिलेर काम गर्ने घोषणा गरिएको थियो।
मेघालय राज्यको लागि उनले 31.86 लाख रुपियाँको लगानीका साथ मेघालयको ख्लीह्तिर्शीमा सघन गाई विकास परियोजना र 10.23 करोड रुपियाँको लागतमा री भोई जिल्लाको किर्डेमकुलईमा पल्टिप्लायर सुँगुर फार्मको उद्घाटन गरे। यसका साथै, क्षेत्रमा कुखुरा पालनलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्नका लागि खासी भाषामा का काम री स्यायर, किन्टिव का इओह का कोट शीर्षकको एक कुखुरा गीत शुरु गरिएको थियो, साथै मेघालय पशु प्रशासनिक प्रतिवेदन 2023-2024 को विमोचन पनि गरियो।
सम्मेलनले सिक्किममा सिरी गाईवस्तुको लागि एक विकास र संरक्षण कार्यक्रमको शुरुआथलाई पनि रेखाङ्कित गरियो, जुन 215.6 लाख रुपियाँको लगानीबाट समर्थित छ। राष्ट्रिय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) अन्तर्गत 450 लाख रुपियाँको लागतमा गान्तोकमा क्षेत्रीय एआई प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र स्थापना गरिएको थियो। यो कार्यक्रममा असमका उद्यमीहरूबाट सफल सुँगुर पालन मोडेल प्रदर्शन गरिएको थियो र त्रिपुराको देबीपुरमा रहेको केन्द्रीय पशुधन फार्ममा सुँगुरहरूमा केन्द्रित एआई तालिम केन्द्रको शुरुआत पनि सामेल थियो, जसको बजेट 84 लाख रुपियाँ छ। किसानहरूको ढोकामा गुणस्तरीय प्रजनन इनपुट सुनिश्चित गर्ने प्रयासमा गान्तोकका 15 मैत्री कार्यकर्तालाई आरजीएम अन्तर्गत सुसज्जित गरिएको थियो। अन्तमा, जागरूकता कार्यक्रमहरूमा अभिसरण बढाउन र प्राविधिक सहयोग प्रदान गर्न ट्रान्सफर्मिङ रुरल इण्डिया फाउण्डेशन (टीआरआईएफ) र असम राज्य सरकारसँग एक समझदारी पत्र (एमओयू) मा हस्ताक्षर गरियो। असम सरकारको दुग्ध विकास निर्देशालयद्वारा सहजीकरण गरिएको असमको घुङ्गूरमा अवस्थित दुग्ध प्रशोधन प्लान्ट हस्तान्तरणको लागि थप सम्झौता पत्र (एमओयू) स्थापित गरिएको थियो।
श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंहले जानकारी दिए कि राष्ट्रिय दुग्ध विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) र पूर्वाधार सहयोग अन्तर्गत, 240 करोड रुपियाँको कुल लगानीमा 29 परियोजनाहरू स्वीकृत गरिएको छ जसले उत्तर पूर्वका 131 जिल्लाहरूमध्ये लगभग 53 जिल्लालाई समेट्छ। उनले उत्तर पूर्वमा प्रस्तावित लगानीहरूको बारेमा जानकारी दिए। विभागले दुग्ध पूर्वाधार विस्तार गर्न दूध खरिद क्षमता 1.5 लाख लिटर/दिनबाट 3.5 लाख लिटर/दिन पुर्‍याउन र 70,000 नयाँ किसानहरूलाई सहकारी सञ्जालमा सामेल गर्न 250 करोड रुपियाँ आर्थिक सहयोग गर्ने योजना बनाएको छ।
उनले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा पशुधन र कुखुरा पालन क्षेत्रले सामना गरिरहेका वर्तमान चुनौतीहरूलाई सुदृढ पार्नुपर्ने विषयमा विस्तारपूर्वक बताउँदै उपयुक्त पूर्वाधार निर्माण गर्न र केन्द्र र राज्य सरकार दुवैको सहयोगमा प्राविधिक हस्तक्षेप गर्न निजी उद्योगलाई सहयोग गर्नुपर्ने बताए। सम्मेलनमा, विभिन्न निजी क्षेत्रहरू जस्तै आईबी समूहबाट कुल ः700 करोडको उद्देश्य प्रस्ताव गरिएको थियो जसले कुखुरापालन र दाना क्षेत्रको लागि पूर्वोत्तरमा लगभग 200 करोड रुपियाँ लगानी गर्ने उद्देश्य राखेको छ। यसका साथै, कर्नाटक कुखुरा पालन महासङ्घले कुखुरा पालन क्षेत्रमा दिगो विकासलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न पूर्वोत्तरमा 250 करोड रुपियाँ लगानी गर्ने उद्देश्य राखेको छ। राष्ट्रिय अण्डा समन्वय समिति (एनईसीसी) ले रोजगारी सिर्जना गर्न, क्षमता निर्माण गर्न र राज्यहरूमा अण्डा खपतलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न अण्डाका गाड़ीहरू वितरण गर्ने सङ्केत गरेको छ। मन्त्रीले पूर्वोत्तरमा सुँगुर पालन क्षेत्रलाई जोड दिए र 42.4 लाख सुँगुर जनसङ्ख्या (भारतको कुल सङ्ख्याको 46.42%), जसको मूल्य लगभग 5,000 करोड रुपियाँ छ, यसको मूल्यको क्षेत्रीय अर्थतन्त्रमा प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताको रूपमा प्रकाश गरिएको बताए। उनले यस क्षेत्रलाई निर्यात केन्द्रको रूपमा विकास गर्न क्लस्टर - आधारित दृष्टिकोण र सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी (पीपीपी) लाई प्रोत्साहित गरे। कुखुरा पालन क्षेत्रमा अवसरहरूमा जोड दिइयो, जसमा माग-आपूर्ति खाडल पूरा गर्ने र पीपीपी, सङ्गठित बजार र क्लस्टर - आधारित दृष्टिकोणको माध्यमद्वारा निजी क्षेत्रको लगानी आकर्षित गर्ने कुरामा ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिएको थियो। मन्त्रीले एनएलएम उद्यमशीलता विकास कार्यक्रमको महत्त्वमाथि प्रकाश पारे जस अन्तर्गत एनईआरमा 245 परियोजनाहरू स्वीकृत भएका छन्, जसमा सुँगुर पालनका लागि 184, बाख्रा पालनका लागि 45 र कुखुरा पालनका लागि 16 वटा सामेल छन्। उनले खोप कार्यक्रमको बारेमा पनि जानकारी गराए, जसमा 86% कभरेजका साथ 74.95 लाख गाईवस्तुलाई समेट्ने एफएमडी राउण्ड 4 खोप पूरा भएको छ र मिजोरममा सीएसएफको पहिलो चरणको खोप शुरु गरिएको छ, जसमा एनईआरभरि 18.10 लाख डोजहरू प्रशासित छन्। एमभीयू योजना अन्तर्गत, यस क्षेत्रमा 295 एकाइहरू सञ्चालनमा छन्, जसले गुणस्तरीय घरको ढोका पशु चिकित्सा हेरचाह सुनिश्चित गर्दछ।
श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंहले भने कि एनईआरको भौगोलिक र जलवायु अवस्थाले पशुधन क्षेत्रमा, विशेष गरी सुँगुर पालन, कुखुरा पालन र चारा क्षेत्रहरूमा चुनौतीहरू खडा गर्ने अद्वितीय छ। उनले राष्ट्रिय औसत भन्दा दूध र अण्डाको प्रतिव्यक्ति औसत कम रहेकोमा चिन्ता व्यक्त गरे र एनईआरले आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल गर्न कदम चाल्नुपर्ने बताए। उनले एनईआरका राज्य सरकारहरूलाई निजी क्षेत्रको लगानीलाई सहज बनाउन र पशुधन क्षेत्रलाई सुदृढ पार्न एकल खिड्की सिर्जना गर्न आग्रह गरे। उनले सम्मेलन आयोजना गरेकोमा मेघालय सरकार र सरोकारवालाहरूलाई धन्यवाद दिए। उनले प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको आत्मनिर्भर भारतको दृष्टिकोण दोहोर्याए र छएठ को लागि अष्टलक्ष्मी दृष्टिकोणमा जोड दिए, राष्ट्रिय समृद्धिको लागि यस क्षेत्रको विकासमा प्रतिबद्ध हुन सरोकारवालाहरूलाई आग्रह गरे।
सम्मेलनमा सुँगुर पालन, दुग्ध, कुखुरा पालन र चारा उत्पादन क्षेत्रहरूमा आकर्षक प्राविधिक सत्रहरू सामेल थिए, साथै पशुधन क्षेत्रमा लगानीका अवसरहरू खोल्ने विषयमा उद्योग-सरकार संवाद पनि थियो। सरोकारवालाहरूले आपूर्ति खाडललाई सम्बोधन गर्ने, नवीनतालाई बढावा दिने र क्षेत्रीय मूल्य शृङ्खला बढाउने बारेमा चर्चा गरे।
मेघालय सरकारका सामुदायिक तथा ग्रामीण विकास, विद्युत् तथा कर मन्त्री श्री ए टी मण्डलले मेघालयका मुख्यमन्त्रीको प्रतिनिधित्व गरे अनि मेघालय राज्यको विशिष्ट भौगोलिक र हावापानी अवस्था रहेको बताइयो, यद्यपि, पशुपालनको विकासको लागि प्रचुर सम्भावना रहेको बताइयो। उनले पशुपालन आजकल प्राथमिक पेशा बनेको बताए र राज्यले राज्यको पशुपालनको विकासको लागि दश वर्षे रोडम्याप विकास गरेको जानकारी दिए। आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा, डीएएचडीकी सचिव श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्यायले राष्ट्र र उत्तरपूर्वी क्षेत्रमा उदीयमान क्षेत्रको रूपमा पशुपालन क्षेत्रको आर्थिक महत्त्वमाथि प्रकाश पार्दै बजार सम्बन्ध, पूर्वाधार विकास र यस क्षेत्रलाई पशुपालन विकासको लागि मोडेल बनाउन डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोणको महत्त्वमा जोड दिइन्। श्री सी. लालसाविवुङ्गा, मन्त्री (एएचएण्डभी), मिजोरम, श्री सुधांशु दास, मन्त्री (एआरडी), त्रिपुरा, श्री अलेक्ज्याण्डर एल हेक, मन्त्री (एएचएण्डभी), मेघालय, मुख्य सचिव मेघालयले पनि कार्यक्रममा उपस्थिति जनाए।
यस सम्मेलनले नीति निर्माता, वैज्ञानिक र उद्योगका नेताहरू बीचको सहकार्यलाई सफलतापूर्वक बढावा दियो, जसले उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रको पशुधन क्षेत्रमा परिवर्तनकारी वृद्धिको लागि आधार तयार गर्‍यो।