Ministry of Defence
INS SARVEKSHAK COMPLETES HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEY AT MAURITIUS
23 JAN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sarvekshak completed the final phase of the hydrographic survey of Mauritius covering an extensive area of over 25,000 sq. nautical miles. During a reception ceremony held onboard, Shri Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, formally handed over the fair sheet of the hydrographic survey, along with newly prepared nautical charts and survey equipment to Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, G.C.S.K. (Grand Commander of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean), the Hon'ble President of the Republic of Mauritius. The creation of new nautical chart will enable Mauritius to develop its maritime infrastructure, resource management and coastal development planning. This milestone event reflects enduring partnership between India and Mauritius in fostering maritime development and regional cooperation.
In addition to the operational commitment, the ship organised a joint India-Mauritius yoga session on 20 Jan 25, bringing together the ship’s crew, personnel from the National Coast Guard, Mauritius and Indira Gandhi Centre for Indian Culture (IGCIC). Capt Tribhuvan Singh, Commanding Officer, INS Sarvekshak called on Mr. Shakeel Ahmed Yousuf Abdul Razack Mohamed, Minister of Housing and Lands, Mauritius and discussed the details of survey operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. The extant visit reaffirms continued commitment and wide-ranging partnership between the two countries in line with the vision of ‘SAGAR’.
BO8U.jpeg)
7DRC.jpeg)
148L.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक ने मॉरीशस में हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण पूरा किया
23 JAN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक ने मॉरीशस के हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण के अंतिम चरण को पूरा कर लिया है। इसमें 25,000 वर्ग समुद्री मील से अधिक का व्यापक क्षेत्र शामिल है। जहाज पर आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह के दौरान, मॉरीशस में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव ने हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण की फेयर शीट, साथ ही नए सिरे से तैयार समुद्री चार्ट और सर्वेक्षण उपकरण, मॉरीशस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री धरमबीर गोखूल, जीसीएसके (ग्रैंड कमांडर ऑफ द स्टार एंड की ऑफ द इंडियन ओशन) को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपे। नए समुद्री चार्ट के निर्माण से मॉरीशस को अपनी समुद्री इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, संसाधन प्रबंधन और तटीय विकास योजना विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन समुद्री विकास और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच स्थायी साझेदारी को दर्शाता है।
परिचालन संबंधी प्रतिबद्धता के अलावा, जहाज ने 20 जनवरी, 2025 को एक संयुक्त भारत-मॉरीशस योग सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस योग सत्र के आयोजन में जहाज के चालक दल, राष्ट्रीय तट रक्षक, मॉरीशस और इंदिरा गांधी भारतीय संस्कृति केंद्र (आईजीसीआईसी) के कर्मचारी शामिल हुए। आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन त्रिभुवन सिंह ने मॉरीशस के आवास और भूमि मंत्री श्री शकील अहमद यूसुफ अब्दुल रजाक मोहम्मद से मुलाकात की और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किए गए सर्वेक्षण कार्यों के विवरण पर चर्चा की। मौजूदा यात्रा ' सागर' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता और व्यापक साझेदारी की पुष्टि करती है ।
BO8U.jpeg)
7DRC.jpeg)
148L.jpeg)