Ministry of Defence
INS SARVEKSHAK COMPLETES HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEY AT MAURITIUS
23 JAN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sarvekshak completed the final phase of the hydrographic survey of Mauritius covering an extensive area of over 25,000 sq. nautical miles. During a reception ceremony held onboard, Shri Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, formally handed over the fair sheet of the hydrographic survey, along with newly prepared nautical charts and survey equipment to Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, G.C.S.K. (Grand Commander of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean), the Hon'ble President of the Republic of Mauritius. The creation of new nautical chart will enable Mauritius to develop its maritime infrastructure, resource management and coastal development planning. This milestone event reflects enduring partnership between India and Mauritius in fostering maritime development and regional cooperation.
In addition to the operational commitment, the ship organised a joint India-Mauritius yoga session on 20 Jan 25, bringing together the ship’s crew, personnel from the National Coast Guard, Mauritius and Indira Gandhi Centre for Indian Culture (IGCIC). Capt Tribhuvan Singh, Commanding Officer, INS Sarvekshak called on Mr. Shakeel Ahmed Yousuf Abdul Razack Mohamed, Minister of Housing and Lands, Mauritius and discussed the details of survey operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. The extant visit reaffirms continued commitment and wide-ranging partnership between the two countries in line with the vision of ‘SAGAR’.
BO8U.jpeg)
7DRC.jpeg)
148L.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस सर्वेक्षककडून मॉरिशसमध्ये जलक्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण
23 JAN 2025 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जानेवारी 2025
मॉरिशसच्या जलक्षेत्र सर्वेक्षणाचा 25,000 चौ. नौटिकल मैलांहून अधिक क्षेत्रफळाचा अंतिम टप्पा आयएनएस सर्वेक्षकने पूर्ण केला आहे. जहाजावर झालेल्या समारंभात, मॉरिशसमधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त अनुराग श्रीवास्तव यांनी मॉरिशसचे राष्ट्रपती धरमबीर गोखूल, जी.सी.एस.के. (ग्रँड कमांडर ऑफ द स्टार अँड की ऑफ द इंडियन ओशन) यांना नव्याने तयार केलेली जलविज्ञान सर्वेक्षणाची पक्की प्रत औपचारिकपणे सुपूर्द केली. नव्याने तयार केलेल्या सागरी नकाशामुळे मॉरिशसला त्याच्या सागरी पायाभूत सुविधा, संसाधन व्यवस्थापन आणि किनारी विकास नियोजन विकसित करणे शक्य होईल. सागरी विकास आणि क्षेत्रीय सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत आणि मॉरिशसमधील कायमस्वरूपी भागीदारी या कार्यक्रमातून दिसून आली.
7DRC.jpeg)
परिचालन वचनबद्धतेव्यतिरिक्त, जहाजाने 20 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी संयुक्त भारत-मॉरिशस योग सत्राचे आयोजन केले होते. या सत्रात जहाजावरील चालक दल, राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक दल, मॉरिशस आणि इंदिरा गांधी भारतीय संस्कृती केंद्राचे कर्मचारी एकत्र आले होते. आयएनएस सर्वेक्षकचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कॅप्टन त्रिभुवन सिंह यांनी मॉरिशसचे गृहनिर्माण आणि भूमी मंत्री शकील अहमद युसूफ अब्दुल रझाक मोहम्मद यांची भेट घेतली. त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाने केलेल्या सर्वेक्षण कार्यांच्या तपशीलांवर चर्चा केली. ही भेट 'सागर' दृष्टिकोनानुरूप दोन्ही देशांमधील निरंतर वचनबद्धता आणि व्यापक भागीदारीची पुष्टी करते.
148L.jpeg)