Ministry of Culture
Kalpavriksha to the Golden Bird: A Glimpse of India’s Creativity
Inspired by the Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi,’ the grand tableau presented by the Ministry of Culture on Republic Day
22 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The grand tableau presented by the Ministry of Culture on Republic Day is a magnificent celebration of India’s cultural diversity and creativity. Inspired by the Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi,’ this tableau beautifully showcases the nation’s rich cultural heritage and the vast possibilities of sustainable development.
Secretary of Culture, Shri Arunesh Chawla, remarked on the significance of the tableau:
“The tableau presented by the Ministry of Culture on Republic Day is a celebration of our country’s diversity, creativity, and development. Inspired by the Prime Minister’s core mantra ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi,’ this tableau conveys the message of realizing the vision of a developed India by 2047.
The ancient Tamil musical instrument ‘Yaadh,’ beautifully placed on the potter’s wheel, represents the depth and continuity of our musical tradition. Meanwhile, the kinetic Kalpavriksha, which transforms into the ‘Golden Bird,’ symbolizes creativity and progress.
The digital screens showcase the diversity of performing arts, literature, architecture, design, and tourism. This tableau invites every Indian to take pride in their heritage and step towards a bright future.”
Key Highlights of the Tableau:
1. Yaadh on the Potter’s Wheel: An ancient Tamil musical instrument, symbolizing the depth and continuity of India’s musical traditions.
2. Kinetic Kalpavriksha: A vibrant structure full of creativity that transforms into the ‘Golden Bird,’ symbolizing India’s cultural heritage and economic progress.
3. Digital Screens: Ten digital screens representing the diversity of creative fields such as performing arts, literature, architecture, design, and tourism.
This tableau not only reflects India’s glorious past but also envisions a powerful and creative future. It invites every Indian to take pride in their cultural heritage and step forward on the path of development, paving the way for a brighter, more inclusive future.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಪವೃಕ್ಷದಿಂದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಹಕ್ಕಿಗೆ: ಭಾರತದ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯ ಒಂದು ನೋಟ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 'ವಿರಾಸತ್ ಭಿ, ವಿಕಾಸ್ ಭಿ' ಮಂತ್ರದಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತರಾಗಿ, ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಸ್ಥಬ್ದಚಿತ್ರ
22 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಸ್ಥಬ್ದಚಿತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 'ವಿರಾಸತ ಭೀ, ವಿಕಾಸ ಭೀ' ಮಂತ್ರದಿಂದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಈ ಸ್ತಬ್ಧಚಿತ್ರವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಅನಂತ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಣ್ಣಿಗೆ ಕಟ್ಟುವಂತೆ ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರುಣೇಶ್ ಚಾವ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಸ್ಥಬ್ದಚಿತ್ರದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಈ ರೀತಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು:
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಈ ಸ್ಥಬ್ದಚಿತ್ರ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ, ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಂತ್ರವಾದ 'ವಿರಾಸತ್ ಭಿ, ವಿಕಾಸ್ ಭಿ' ಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತಗೊಂಡ ಈ ಸ್ಥಬ್ದಚಿತ್ರ 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕುಂಬಾರನ ಚಕ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸುಂದರವಾಗಿ ಇರಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ತಮಿಳು ವಾದ್ಯ 'ಯಾಧ್', ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, 'ಚಿನ್ನದ ಹಕ್ಕಿ'ಯಾಗಿ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಚಲನಶೀಲ ಕಲ್ಪವೃಕ್ಷವು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರದೆಗಳು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಲೆಗಳು, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಪಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದತ್ತ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಹಾಕಲು ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ತಬ್ಧಚಿತ್ರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
1. ಕುಂಬಾರನ ಚಕ್ರದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಯಾಧ್: ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ತಮಿಳು ವಾದ್ಯ.
2. ಚಲನಶೀಲ ಕಲ್ಪವೃಕ್ಷ: ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುವ 'ಬಂಗಾರದ ಹಕ್ಕಿ'ಯಾಗಿ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿರುವ ಚೈತನ್ಯಶೀಲ ರಚನೆ.
3. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರದೆಗಳು: ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಲೆಗಳು, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಂತಹ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ಹತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರದೆಗಳು.
ಈ ಸ್ತಬ್ಧಚಿತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಭವ್ಯ ಭೂತಕಾಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನೂ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಲು, ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಾನವಾದ, ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಇದು ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.