Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Visits SAI Centre in Shri Vijay Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) centre at Shri Vijay Puram in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. During the visit, she reviewed the local sports facilities, gathered information on the available sports resources, and discussed new measures for further development in other areas of sports.
The primary objective of this visit was to assess the local progress in the sports sector and take necessary steps to provide better facilities and training to athletes. During the visit, Minister Khadse held discussions regarding the sports complex, training centre, and the progress of the young athletes there. She also engaged in talks about innovations in the sports sector, the progress made in sports development, and future plans.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands host two major centres of the Sports Authority of India. These centres offer training in athletics, cycling, football, kayaking, canoeing, rowing, and weightlifting. More than 150 athletes have access to excellent facilities here. Minister Khadse emphasized the importance of various government schemes while interacting with the athletes and inspired them for India’s anticipated participation in the 2036 Olympics.
During the visit, officials from the Sports Authority of India, including Smt. Debashmita Bal, Assistant Director, along with other coaches, and young athletes from the sports field, were also present.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के श्री विजयपुरम में साई केंद्र का दौरा किया
22 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने श्री विजय पुरम स्थित भारतीय क्रीड़ा प्राधिकरण (SAI) केंद्र का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने खेल सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया, वहां उपलब्ध खेल संसाधनों की जानकारी ली साथ ही अन्य क्षेत्रों में खेलों के विकास के लिए नई पहल पर चर्चा की।
इस यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य खेलों के विकास का मूल्यांकन करना और श्री विजय पुरम में खिलाड़ियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं और प्रशिक्षण के लिए उपायों पर विचार करना था। इस दौरान, खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती खडसे ने खेल, प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और वहां के युवा खिलाड़ियों से खेल के विकास पर चर्चा की।
अडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के दो प्रमुख केंद्र हैं। यहां एथलेटिक्स, सायकलिंग, फुटबॉल, कायकिंग, कणोइंग, रोइंग और वेटलिफ्टिंग जैसे खेलों की प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं दी जाती हैं। यहां कुल १५० से अधिक खिलाड़ियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। क् राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती खडसे ने खिलाड़ियों के साथ संवाद करते हुए भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने २०३६ में भारत में होने वाले संभावित ओलंपिक खेलों में भागीदारी के लिए खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरित किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की अधिकारी श्रीमती देबस्मिता बाल, सहायक निदेशक, अन्य प्रशिक्षक और खेल क्षेत्र के युवा उपस्थित थे।