Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Visits SAI Centre in Shri Vijay Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) centre at Shri Vijay Puram in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. During the visit, she reviewed the local sports facilities, gathered information on the available sports resources, and discussed new measures for further development in other areas of sports.
The primary objective of this visit was to assess the local progress in the sports sector and take necessary steps to provide better facilities and training to athletes. During the visit, Minister Khadse held discussions regarding the sports complex, training centre, and the progress of the young athletes there. She also engaged in talks about innovations in the sports sector, the progress made in sports development, and future plans.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands host two major centres of the Sports Authority of India. These centres offer training in athletics, cycling, football, kayaking, canoeing, rowing, and weightlifting. More than 150 athletes have access to excellent facilities here. Minister Khadse emphasized the importance of various government schemes while interacting with the athletes and inspired them for India’s anticipated participation in the 2036 Olympics.
During the visit, officials from the Sports Authority of India, including Smt. Debashmita Bal, Assistant Director, along with other coaches, and young athletes from the sports field, were also present.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांनी अंदमान निकोबार मधील श्री विजय पुरम येथील भारतीय खेळ प्राधिकरण केंद्राला दिली भेट
22 JAN 2025 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांनी अंदमान निकोबार मधील श्री विजय पुरम येथील भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (SAI) केंद्राला भेट दिली. या भेटीदरम्यान, त्यांनी स्थानिक क्रीडा सुविधांचा आढावा घेतला, क्रीडापयोगी संसाधनांची माहिती घेतली आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील इतर विकासाबाबत आवश्यक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील स्थानिक प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन करणे आणि क्रीडापटूंना उत्तम सुविधा आणि प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करणे हा या भेटीचा मुख्य उद्देश होता.रक्षा खडसे यांनी यावेळी क्रीडा संकुल, प्रशिक्षण केंद्र आणि त्यासोबतच तेथील युवा क्रीडापटूंच्या प्रगतीविषयी चर्चा केली. त्याचबरोबर क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेष, क्रीडा विकासाच्या दृष्टीने केलेली प्रगती आणि भविष्यातील योजना यावर देखील त्यांनी संवाद साधला.
अंदमान निकोबार बेटांवर भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाची दोन प्रमुख केंद्रे आहेत. यामध्ये ऍथलेटिक्स, सायकलिंग, फुटबॉल, कयाकिंग, कॅनोइंग, रोइंग आणि भारोत्तोलन या खेळांचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. या ठिकाणी एकूण १५० पेक्षा जास्त खेळाडूंना उत्तम सुविधा प्रदान केल्या जातात.खडसे यांनी खेळाडूंशी संवाद साधताना भारत सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. तसेच 2036 मध्ये ऑलिंपिक क्रीडास्पर्धा भारतामध्ये होण्याची अपेक्षा गृहीत धरत त्यात भारतीय खेळाडूंनी सहभाग घ्यावा यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
या भेटी दरम्यान भारतीय खेळ प्राधिकरणाच्या सहायक संचालक देबस्मिता बाळ, प्राधिकरणाचे इतर अधिकारी, क्रीडा प्रशिक्षक तसेच युवा क्रीडापटू उपस्थित होते.