Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Visits SAI Centre in Shri Vijay Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) centre at Shri Vijay Puram in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. During the visit, she reviewed the local sports facilities, gathered information on the available sports resources, and discussed new measures for further development in other areas of sports.
The primary objective of this visit was to assess the local progress in the sports sector and take necessary steps to provide better facilities and training to athletes. During the visit, Minister Khadse held discussions regarding the sports complex, training centre, and the progress of the young athletes there. She also engaged in talks about innovations in the sports sector, the progress made in sports development, and future plans.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands host two major centres of the Sports Authority of India. These centres offer training in athletics, cycling, football, kayaking, canoeing, rowing, and weightlifting. More than 150 athletes have access to excellent facilities here. Minister Khadse emphasized the importance of various government schemes while interacting with the athletes and inspired them for India’s anticipated participation in the 2036 Olympics.
During the visit, officials from the Sports Authority of India, including Smt. Debashmita Bal, Assistant Director, along with other coaches, and young athletes from the sports field, were also present.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے شری وجے پورم میں ایس اے آئی مرکز کا دورہ کیا
22 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں شری وجے پورم میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران انہوں نے مقامی کھیل کود سہولتوں کا جائزہ لیا، کھیل کود کے دستیاب وسائل کے بارے میں اطلاعات اکٹھا کیں، اور کھیل کود کے دیگر شعبوں میں مزید ترقی کے لیے نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس دورے کا بنیادی مقصد کھیل کود کے شعبے میں مقامی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینا اور ایتھلیٹس کو بہتر سہولتیں اور تربیت فراہم کرانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنا تھا۔ دورے کے دوران، وزیر کھڈسے نے اسپورٹس کامپلیکس، تربیتی مرکز، اور وہاں نوجوان ایتھلیٹوں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کھیل کود کے شعبے میں اختراعات، اور کھیل کود ترقیات اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں میں ہوئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے دو اہم مراکز ہیں۔ یہ مراکز ایتھلیٹکس، سائیکلنگ، فٹ بال، کایاکنگ، کینوئنگ، رووِنگ، اور ویٹ لفٹنگ جیسے کھیلوں میں تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں 150 سے زائد ایتھلیٹوں کو عمدہ سہولتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ وزیر کھڈسے نے ایتھلیٹوں سے بات چیت کے دوران مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور انہیں 2036 اولمپکس میں بھارت کی متوقع شرکت کو لے کر ترغیب فراہم کی۔
دورے کے دوران، اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر محترمہ دیباشمتا بال سمیت اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے افسران کے علاوہ دیگر کوچ حضرات اور کھیل کود کے شعبے کے نوجوان ایتھلیٹس بھی موجود تھے۔