Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Vidyadhiraja Vidyapeetom Sainik School in Alappuzha, Kerala
The school will play a key role in inculcating the values of discipline, dedication, self-control & service to the nation among children: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Confluence of ‘defence’ & ‘education’ is pivotal to nation-building”
“Youth will play a key role in making India Viksit Bharat by 2047”
22 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Vidyadhiraja Vidyapeetom Sainik School in Alappuzha district of Kerala on January 22, 2025. The school is among the 100 new Sainik Schools being set-up in partnership mode with NGOs/Trusts/Private schools/State Government schools in a graded manner, in addition to the existing 33 already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
Addressing the students and the faculty, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the school will play a key role in inculcating the values of discipline, dedication, self-control and service to the nation among the students. He stated that the aim to establish 100 new Sainik Schools is to improve the quality of basic education for the overall development of the nation.
“Sainik Schools offer training which is different from pure education. Here, students are given academic and physical training. The objective is physical, mental and moral development of children. Due to this, those who wish to join the Armed Forces achieve their goal easily. Thus, this confluence of ‘defence’ and ‘education’ is pivotal to nation-building,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to every Indian to join hands in shaping the nation’s future, overcoming challenges, and taking pride in its achievements, in order to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. The youth will play a key role in transforming India from being a developing nation to a developed one, he said.
“It is being said that those born after January 01, 2025 will be called ‘beta generation’ and will have higher capacity to learn new things & new technologies. In the coming years, this school will provide a stepping-stone to them to make India a developed nation. By excelling in academics and building character, our students will provide leadership to not only 21st century, but also the next one,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the word ‘Sainik’ not only signifies being a warrior or proficient in the art of war; it also symbolises that a soldier possesses numerous qualities such as discipline, dedication, self-control and selfless service to the nation. He added that great personalities such as Swami Vivekananda, Adi Shankaracharya, Shri Narayan Guru or Raja Ravi Verma possessed these qualities, and Sainik Schools make a significant contribution to inculcate these values in the society, especially the youth.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government is establishing Sainik Schools to create an India, which will be led by those who follow the path shown by the ancestors, adopt their qualities, and bring glory to the country in the entire world. He added that the school is named after the great Social Reformer Vidyadhiraja Chattambi Swami whose works and zeal for social reform act as an inspiration to use education as a tool for self-attainment & service of motherland. He appreciated the efforts of the school’s management towards imbibing modern education as well as right values in the students.
Raksha Mantri added that Sainik Schools not only impart quality education to all sections of the society, but also provide equal opportunities to girls. “Our Government believes that when Sainik Schools are playing a pivotal role in the development of children, girls cannot be left behind. While women are being given Permanent Commission in the Armed Forces, Sainik Schools are creating a strong base for women to join the military in large numbers. This would realise our vision of presenting Bharat with strong, patriotic, proud and disciplined young citizens who are assets to the nation,” he said.
Highlighting India’s rapid progress on the path of self-reliance, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that new heights are being achieved in sectors like health, communication, industry, transport and defence through enhanced collaboration of public & private sectors. He reiterated the Government’s endeavor that the youth moves forward in life in accordance with their aspirations while ensuring overall development of the nation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آلپوزا، کیرالہ میں ودیہ دھراج ودیہ پیٹم سینک اسکول کا افتتاح کیا
اسکول بچوں میں نظم و ضبط، لگن، ضبط نفس اور قوم کی خدمت کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
دفاع اور تعلیم کا سنگم تعمیر ملک کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے
نوجوان 2047 تک بھارت کو وکست بھارت بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے
22 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 22 جنوری 2025 کو کیرالہ کے آلپوزا ضلع میں ودیہ دھراج ودیہ پیٹم سینک اسکول کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اسکول اُن 100 نئے سینک اسکولوں میں شامل ہے جنہیں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں/ٹرسٹوں/نجی اسکولوں/ریاستی سرکاری اسکولوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے تحت مرحلہ وار طریقے سے قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سابقہ طریقے کے تحت پہلے سے موجود 33 سینک اسکول بھی اس میں شامل ہیں۔
طلباء اور اساتذہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اسکول طلباء میں نظم و ضبط، لگن، خود پر قابو اور قوم کی خدمت کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 100 نئے سینک اسکولوں کے قیام کا مقصد ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا،"سینک اسکول ایسی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں جو خالص تعلیم سے مختلف ہے۔ یہاں طلباء کو تعلیمی اور جسمانی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ مقصد بچوں کی جسمانی، ذہنی اور اخلاقی نشوونما ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے مسلح افواج میں شمولیت کے خواہشمند افراد آسانی سے اپنا مقصد حاصل کر لیتے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 'دفاع' اور 'تعلیم' کا یہ سنگم قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہے''۔
وزیر دفاع نے ملک کے مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے، چنوتیوں پر قابو پانے، اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی حصولیابی میں اس کی حصولیابی پر فخر کرنے کے سلسلے میں ہر بھارتی کو مل جل کر کام کرنے کے لیے دیے گئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نعرے کو دوہرایا۔ نوجوان کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی پذیر ملک سے ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے میں کردار۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، "یہ کہا جا رہا ہے کہ یکم جنوری 2025 کے بعد پیدا ہونے والوں کو 'بیٹا جنریشن' کہا جائے گا اور ان میں نئی ​​چیزیں اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز سیکھنے کی صلاحیت زیادہ ہوگی۔ آنے والے برسوں میں، یہ اسکول انہیں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے ایک وسیلہ فراہم کرے گا۔ تعلیمی میدان میں شاندار کارکردگی اور کردار سازی کے ذریعے، ہمارے طلباء نہ صرف 21ویں صدی بلکہ اگلی صدی کو بھی قیادت فراہم کریں گے۔"
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لفظ ’سینک‘ نہ صرف جنگجو یا جنگ کے فن میں ماہر ہونے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی بھی علامت ہے کہ ایک سپاہی میں نظم و ضبط، لگن، ضبط نفس اور قوم کی بے لوث خدمت جیسی بے شمار خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سوامی وویکانند، آدی شنکراچاریہ، شری نارائن گرو یا راجہ روی ورما جیسی عظیم ہستیوں میں یہ خصوصیات پائی جاتی ہیں، اور سینک اسکول ان اقدار کو معاشرے میں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں ابھارنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ایک ایسا ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے سینک اسکول قائم کر رہی ہے، جس کی قیادت وہ لوگ کریں گے جو آباو اجداد کے بتائے ہوئے راستے پر چلیں گے، ان کی خوبیوں کو اپنائیں گے، اور پوری دنیا میں ملک کا نام روشن کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکول کا نام عظیم سماجی مصلح ودیادھیراجا چٹمبی سوامی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے جن کے کام اور سماجی اصلاح کے لیے جوش و جذبہ تعلیم کو خود حصول اور مادر وطن کی خدمت کے لیے ایک آلے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء میں جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ صحیح اقدار کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے اسکول کی انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ سینک اسکول نہ صرف سماج کے تمام طبقات کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ لڑکیوں کو یکساں مواقع بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہماری حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ جب سینک اسکول بچوں کی نشوونما میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں تو لڑکیوں کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑا جا سکتا۔ جہاں خواتین کو مسلح افواج میں مستقل کمیشن دیا جا رہا ہے، وہیں سینک سکول خواتین کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں فوج میں شمولیت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے بھارت کو مضبوط، محب وطن، قابل فخر اور نظم و ضبط رکھنے والے نوجوان شہریوں کے ساتھ پیش کرنے کے ہمارے وژن کا ادراک ہو جائے گا جو قوم کا اثاثہ ہیں‘‘۔
خود انحصاری کی راہ پر بھارتی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت، مواصلات، صنعت، نقل و حمل اور دفاع جیسے شعبوں میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے افزوں تعاون سے نئی بلندیاں حاصل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی اس کوشش کا اعادہ کیا کہ نوجوان قوم کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اپنی امنگوں کے مطابق زندگی میں آگے بڑھیں۔