Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of (i) AI Lenarco Midco Ltd. by Majesty II Pte. Ltd and (ii) certain compulsory convertible debentures in Manjushree Technopack Limited from AI Lenarco by Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust plc, Nuvama Private Investment Trust and InCred Growth Partners Fund – I.
21 JAN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of (i) AI Lenarco Midco Ltd. by Majesty II Pte. Ltd and (ii) certain compulsory convertible debentures in Manjushree Technopack Limited from AI Lenarco by Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust plc, Nuvama Private Investment Trust and InCred Growth Partners Fund – I.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition by Majesty II Pte. Ltd of the entire equity shareholding in AI Lenarco Midco Ltd., which will result in indirect acquisition of the majority equity shareholding in Manjushree Technopack Limited (Proposed Combination). Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust plc, Nuvama Private Investment Trust and InCred Growth Partners Fund – I (collectively, Co-Investors) propose to acquire compulsory convertible debentures in Manjushree Technopack Limited from AI Lenarco Midco Ltd. (Proposed Co-Investment Transactions). The Proposed Co-Investment Transactions are minority investments.
The Majesty II Pte. Ltd (Majesty II/Acquirer 1), is a newly incorporated special purpose vehicle, and an investment holding company of the PAG group. PAG group is a leading alternative investment firm focused on the Asia-Pacific region. PAG has a long track record of success in the region, driven by the combination of PAG’s three core strategies viz. credit and markets, private equity, and real assets.
Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust plc (Ashoka India Equity/Acquirer 2), is a closed-ended investment company incorporated in England & Wales with an indefinite life and is registered as an investment company. The investment objective of Ashoka India Equity is to achieve long-term capital appreciation, mainly through investment in securities listed in India and listed securities of companies with a significant presence in India. Acorn Asset Management Ltd. is the investment manager and White Oak Capital Partners Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) (White Oak Capital) is the investment adviser to Ashoka India Equity.
Nuvama Private Investment Trust (Nuvama/Acquirer 3) (acting through their investment manager Nuvama AML) is registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as a Category – II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF). The investment manager, Nuvama AML provides discretionary portfolio management services (PMS), nondiscretionary PMS, and advisory services.
InCred Growth Partners Fund – I (IGPF – I/Acquirer 4) is a scheme under InCred Alternative Opportunities Trust (IAOT) and is registered with SEBI as a Category II AIF. The investment manager of IGPF – I is InCred Alternative Investments. IGPF - I invests in high quality private businesses across: (i) Consumer; (ii) Banking, Financial Services and Insurance; (iii) Technology; and (iv) Enterprise segments.
AI Lenarco Midco Ltd. (AI Lenarco/Target 1) is a Cyprus-based investment holding company of Advent International group.
Manjushree Technopack Limited (Manjushree/Target 2) is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of rigid plastics packaging products in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے (1) میجسٹی II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اے آئی لینارکو مڈکو لمیٹڈ ؛ اور (2) اشوک انڈیا اکویٹی انویسٹمنٹ پی ایل سی، نواما پرائیویٹ انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ اور انکریڈ گروتھ پارٹنرس فنڈ- I کے ذریعہ اے آئی لینارکو سے منجو شری ٹیکنوپیک لمیٹڈ میں کچھ قابل تبدیلی ڈیبنچر سے مجوزہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
21 JAN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مسابقتی کمیشن نے (1) میجسٹی II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اے آئی لینارکو مڈکو لمیٹڈ ؛ اور (2) اشوک انڈیا اکویٹی انویسٹمنٹ پی ایل سی، نواما پرائیویٹ انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ اور انکریڈ گروتھ پارٹنرس فنڈ- I کے ذریعہ اے آئی لینارکو سے منجو شری ٹیکنوپیک لمیٹڈ میں کچھ قابل تبدیلی ڈیبنچر سے مجوزہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں اے آئی لینارکو مڈکو لمیٹڈ میں پوری ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کا میجسٹی II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے حصول شامل ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں منجوشری ٹیکنو پیک لمیٹڈ (مجوزہ مجموعہ) میں اکثریتی ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کا بالواسطہ حصول ہوگا۔ اشوکا انڈیا ایکویٹی انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ پی ایل سی، نوواما پرائیویٹ انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ اور انکریڈ گروتھ پارٹنرس فنڈ - I (اجتماعی طور پر، شریک سرمایہ کار) سے منجوشری ٹیکنو پیک لمیٹڈ میں لازمی کنورٹیبل ڈیبینچر حاصل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔ مجوزہ شریک سرمایہ کاری کے لین دین اقلیتی سرمایہ کاری ہیں۔
میجسٹی II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (میجسٹی II/ایکوائرر I)، ایک نوتشکیل شدہ خصوصی مقصد کی حامل گاڑی ہے، اور پی اے جی گروپ کی ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ پی اے جی گروپ ایشیا-پیسفک خطے پر مرتکز ایک سرکردہ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فرم ہے۔ پی اے جی کے پاس اس خطے میں کامیابی کا ایک طویل ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے، جس کے پس پشت پی اے جی کی تین اہم حکمت عملیاں یعنی قرض اور منڈی، نجی اکویٹی اور حقیقی اثاثہ جات کے مرقع کارفرما ہیں۔
اشوکا انڈیا ایکویٹی انوسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ (اشوکا انڈیا اکویٹی/ایکوائرر2) انگلینڈ اور ویلس میں ایک غیر معینہ مدت کے ساتھ شامل ایک بند شدہ سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے اور ایک سرمایہ کاری کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ اشوکا انڈیا ایکویٹی کی سرمایہ کاری کا مقصد طویل مدتی سرمائے کی قدر کو حاصل کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں درج سیکورٹیز میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اور ہندوستان میں نمایاں موجودگی رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کی فہرست شدہ سیکورٹیز کے ذریعے۔ ایکرون ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ سرمایہ کاری مینیجر ہے اور وہائٹ اوک کیپٹل پارٹنرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سنگاپور) (وہائٹ اوک کیپٹل)اشوکا انڈیا ایکویٹی کا سرمایہ کاری مشیر ہے۔
نوواما پرائیویٹ انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ (نوواما/ایکوائرر3) (اپنے سرمایہ کاری منیجر نوواما اے ایم ایل کے توسط سے کام کرتے ہوئے) سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) کے ساتھ زمرہ- II متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے طور پر درج رجسٹر ہے۔ انویسٹمنٹ منیجر، نوواما اے ایم ایل ڈسکریشنری پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز (پی ایم ایس)، نان ڈسکریشنری پی ایم ایس اور صلاح کار خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انکریڈ گروتھ پارٹنرس فنڈ – I (آئی جی پی ایف- I/ ایکوائرر4) انکریڈ الٹرنیٹو آپرچیونٹیز ٹرسٹ (آئی اے او ٹی) کے تحت ایک اسکیم ہے اور اسے سیبی کے ساتھ زمرہ II اے آئی ایف کے طو رپر درج رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی جی پی ایف- I کا انویسٹمنٹ منیجر انکریڈ الٹرنیٹو انویسٹمنٹ ہے۔ آئی جی پی ایف- I اعلیٰ کوالٹی والے نجی کاروباری اداروں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے: (1) صارف (2) بینکنگ، مالی خدمات اور بیمہ؛ (3) تکنالوجی اور (4) کاروباری عنصر۔
اے آئی لینارکو مڈکو لمیٹڈ (اے آئی لینارکو / ٹارگیٹ 1) ایڈوینٹ انٹرنیشنل گروپ کی قبرص میں قائم سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔
منجوشری ٹیکنو پیک لمیٹڈ (منجوشری/ٹارگیٹ 2) بھارت میں سخت پلاسٹک ڈبہ بند مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم جلد ہی پیش کیا جائے گا۔