Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“NCGG commences the Fourth Batch of Internship Programme: Advancing Excellence in Governance and Policy Research"
“Empowering Interns to Address Critical Governance and Policy Challenges through In-Depth Research”
21 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is pleased to announce the commencement of the 4th batch of its Internship Programme on January 20th, 2025. Following a rigorous selection process, 16 outstanding candidates have been chosenfrom a staggering pool of 1,438 applications received in month of September and October 2024. These selected candidates represent the diverse regions of India and possess commendable academic and professional qualifications.
The selected interns hail from premier institutions of national and international repute, including the University of Birmingham, University of Nottingham,IIT Kanpur, IIT Guwahati, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Jamia Hamdard University, Madras School of Economics, Pondicherry University, Presidency University, University of Lucknow, and Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University, New Delhi, among others.
This short-term Internship Programme, which spans a duration of minimum 8 weeks to a maximum of 6 months, is designed to provide these talented individuals with practical exposure to critical governance challenges and policy implementation mechanisms. Under the guidance of distinguished mentors and subject matter experts, the interns will engage in an in-depth examination of various governance-related issues.
The research focus of this 4thbatch of interns covers critical governance and policy issues. Their diverse focus areas include:
• Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP): An assessment of its need, status and impact.
• Gender Pay Gap in India- A Comprehensive Study.
• Community Integration Policies for Effective Child-Inclusive Governance.
• Optimizing PPPs for Sustainable, Financially Viable, and Efficient Solid Waste Management: Comprehensive Analysis of Indian Cities.
• Reimagining Food Security in India: Leveraging the UNDP Capability Approach to Address Systemic Gaps in the Public Distribution System (PDS) and National Food Security Act (NESA).
• Analyzing the High Fat, Salt, and Sugar (HFSS) Content and Claims Compliance of Packaged Food Products in India: A Regulatory Perspective.
• Leveraging Data Analytics to Improve Access and Quality of Education in Rural Communities.
• Digital Governance and Citizen Empowerment through Data Analytics.
• Evaluating the Implementation and Impact of the Sevottam Model on Good Governance in India: A Study on Citizen-Centric Public Administration.
• Policy analysis in heritage management and sustainable tourism development.
• Enhancing Governance for Climate Resilience: A Policy Framework for Clean Energy and Sustainability.
• Development of Heritage Risk Management Policies in Local Governance (In the context of the Indian state of Bihar).
• The Impact of Water Scarcity on Women’s Health, Dignity, and Opportunities: Challenges in Rural Areas.
• Gender Equality in Education: Analyzing the Effectiveness of Global and National Policies.
• Evaluating FAME Policies for Public Transport Electrification: For Urban Mobility in India.
• Analyzing Infrastructure and Teacher Availability Impact on the Learning Outcome of Government Schools.
• Strengthening the Legal and Governance Frameworks to Protect Children from Sexual Offences: A Pathway to Safeguarding National Human Capital.
Upon completion of the Internship Programme, each intern will submit a research paper on their selected topic. These papers will be forwarded to the concerned Ministries and Departments of the Government of India for policy recommendations. Furthermore, the research papers will be compiled into a compendium, which will be made publicly accessible on the NCGG’s website.
Through this internship, NCGG continues its commitment to fostering young talent and advancing the principles of good governance in alignment with the vision of achieving excellence in public administration and policy formulation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी ने “शासन और नीति शोध में उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाना” विषय पर चौथा इंटर्नशिप बैच शुरू किया
गहन शोध से शासन और नीति संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षुओं को सशक्त बनाना
21 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 20 जनवरी, 2025 को अपने इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के चौथे बैच के शुरू होने की घोषणा की है। सितंबर और अक्टूबर 2024 में प्राप्त 1,438 आवेदनों में से कड़ी चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद 16 उत्कृष्ट उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया गया है। ये चयनित प्रशिक्षु भारत के विविध क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और उनके पास विशिष्ट शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक योग्यताएं हैं।
चयनित प्रशिक्षु राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्रमुख संस्थानों से हैं, जिनमें बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय, नॉटिंघम विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी, टाटा सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्थान, जामिया हमदर्द विश्वविद्यालय, मद्रास स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स, पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय, प्रेसीडेंसी विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय और डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली आदि शामिल हैं।
इस अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम, की अवधि न्यूनतम 8 सप्ताह से लेकर अधिकतम 6 महीने तक है। इन प्रतिभाशाली प्रशिक्षुओं को महत्वपूर्ण शासन चुनौतियों और नीति कार्यान्वयन तंत्रों के बारे में व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम को डिजाइन किया गया है। सलाहकारों और विषय विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन में ये प्रशिक्षु विभिन्न शासन-संबंधी मुद्दों की गहन जांच में शामिल होंगे।
इस चौथे बैच के प्रशिक्षुओं का शोध केंद्र महत्वपूर्ण शासन और नीतिगत मुद्दों को कवर करना है। उनके विविध मुख्य केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी): इसकी आवश्यकता, स्थिति और प्रभाव का आकलन।
• भारत में महिला-पुरुष श्रमिक वेतन अंतर- एक व्यापक अध्ययन।
• प्रभावी बाल-समावेशी शासन के लिए सामुदायिक एकीकरण नीतियां।
• सतत, वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य और कुशल ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए पीपीपी का अनुकूलन: भारतीय शहरों का व्यापक विश्लेषण।
• भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा की पुनर्कल्पना: सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनईएसए) में प्रणालीगत अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए यूएनडीपी क्षमता दृष्टिकोण का लाभ उठाना।
• भारत में पैकेज्ड खाद्य उत्पादों में उच्च वसा, नमक और चीनी (एचएफएसएस) सामग्री और दावों के अनुपालन का विश्लेषण: एक नियामक परिप्रेक्ष्य।
• ग्रामीण समुदायों में शिक्षा की पहुंच और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स का लाभ उठाना।
• डेटा एनालिटिक्स के माध्यम से डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और नागरिक सशक्तिकरण।
• भारत में सुशासन पर सेवोत्तम मॉडल के कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन: नागरिक-केंद्रित लोक प्रशासन पर एक अध्ययन।
• विरासत प्रबंधन और सतत पर्यटन विकास में नीति विश्लेषण।
• जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए सुशासन को बढ़ाना: स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्थिरता के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा।
• स्थानीय शासन में विरासत जोखिम प्रबंधन नीतियों का विकास (भारतीय राज्य बिहार के संदर्भ में)।
• जल की कमी का महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, गरिमा और अवसरों पर प्रभाव: ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियां।
• शिक्षा में लैंगिक समानता: वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय नीतियों की प्रभावशीलता का विश्लेषण।
• भारत में शहरी गतिशीलता के मद्देनजर सार्वजनिक परिवहन विद्युतीकरण के लिए फेम इंडिया योजना की नीतियों का मूल्यांकन।
• सरकारी स्कूलों के शिक्षण परिणाम पर बुनियादी ढांचे और शिक्षक उपलब्धता के प्रभाव का विश्लेषण।
• बच्चों को यौन अपराधों से बचाने के लिए कानूनी और प्रशासनिक ढांचे को मजबूत करना: राष्ट्रीय मानव परिसंपत्ति की सुरक्षा का मार्ग।
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम पूरा होने पर, प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षु अपने चुने हुए विषय पर एक शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत करेगा। इन पत्रों को नीतिगत सिफारिशों के लिए भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों को भेजा जाएगा। इसके अलावा, शोध पत्रों को एक संग्रह में संकलित किया जाएगा, जिसे एनसीजीजी की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
इस इंटर्नशिप के माध्यम से, एनसीजीजी युवा प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने और लोक प्रशासन तथा नीति निर्माण में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ सुशासन के सिद्धांतों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जारी रखता है।