தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் குறித்த பயிலரங்கத்தை டிராய் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
21 JAN 2025 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
தெற்காசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை கவுன்சிலின் அலைக்கற்றை (ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம்) குறித்த பயிலரங்கை டிராய் தலைவர் திரு அனில் குமார் லஹோட்டி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த மூன்று நாள் பயிலரங்கில் தெற்காசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை கவுன்சிலில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பணிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்கள், பல அரசுத் துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர். ஆசியா பசிபிக் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சமுதாயத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை நிறுவனம் (டிராய்) நடத்துகிறது. வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு பிரிவில் பயனுள்ள அலைக்கற்றை நிர்வாகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துவதை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
முக்கிய அலைக்கற்றை மேலாண்மை பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே மேம்பட்ட புரிதலை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு அளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது தெற்காசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை கவுன்சிலின் பணிக்குழுவிற்கான செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். கூடுதலாக, இந்தப் பயிலரங்கானது உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், பயன்பாட்டிற்கான உத்திகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
ஆசிய-பசிபிக் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சமூகத்தின் (ஏபிடி) பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு மசனோரி கோண்டோவின் வரவேற்புரையுடன் தொடக்க அமர்வு தொடங்கியது. இந்தத் தொலைநோக்கை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான ஏபிடி-யின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த அமர்வு வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், அலைக்கற்றை வளங்களை திறமையாக நிர்வகிப்பதில் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பின் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தியது.
அவரைத் தொடர்ந்து, அலைக்கற்றைத் தொடர்பான தெற்காசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை கவுன்சிலின் பணிக்குழு தலைவர் திரு அப்துல் கயூம், கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் அலைக்கற்றை பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்த புதுமையான தீர்வுகளின் அவசியம் ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தொடக்க உரையில், டிராய் தலைவர் திரு அனில் குமார் லஹோட்டி, இன்றைய டிஜிட்டல் சூழலில், செயல்திறன்மிக்க அலைக்கற்றை நிர்வாகத்தின் முக்கியப் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறையானது புதுமை மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல், டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை இயக்குதல், வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் தீர்வுகளை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டிராய் செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் குமார் சவுத்ரி நன்றியுரையுடன் தொடக்க அமர்வு நிறைவடைந்தது. அதில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைத்து பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கும் தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியை அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வரவிருக்கும் அமர்வுகளின் போது நடைபெறவுள்ள விவாதங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட கற்றல் உணர்வை உருவாக்கும் என்று திரு சவுத்ரி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094696

Ministry of Communications
TRAI inaugurates the SATRC Workshop on Spectrum
21 JAN 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, TRAI Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, inaugurated the South Asian Telecommunication Regulators’ Council (SATRC) Workshop on Spectrum, today in the presence of Mr Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of Asia Pacific Telecommunity (APT). This three day workshop will be attended by delegates representing SATRC member countries, Working Group Members, Industry experts, delegates representing many government departments etc. The workshop is organized by Asia Pacific Telecommunity and hosted by Telecom Regulatory of India at Hotel Double Tree by Hilton, Goa, India. This workshop aims to address the critical importance of effective spectrum management in the rapidly evolving telecommunications landscape.
1. This SATRC Workshop on Spectrum is expected to yield enhanced understanding among participants regarding key spectrum management issues, leading to actionable guidelines for the SATRC Working Group. Additionally, the workshop aims to foster collaboration between member countries and industry experts, resulting in the development of best practices and strategies for effective spectrum utilization.
2. The inaugural session commenced with a welcome address by Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity, emphasized APT’s commitment to supporting this vision and underscored the necessity for regional collaboration in the efficient management of spectrum resources.
3. Followed by him, Mr. Abdul Kayum, Chair of the SATRC Working Group on Spectrum, highlighted the challenges faced by regulators and the necessity for innovative solutions to optimize spectrum usage.
4. During the inaugural address Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI, emphasized the critical role of effective spectrum management in today’s digital environment. He highlighted that the telecom sector is at the forefront of innovation and empowerment, driving digital transformation and delivering solutions that enhance the quality of life. Recognising the critical role of the radio frequency spectrum, SATRC established a Working Group on Spectrum as part of its Action Plan.He emphasized that the workshop provides an excellent platform for sharing insights on emerging technologies, spectrum allocation, and policy development. By fostering collaboration and the exchange of best practices, this event will help build regulatory capacity, strengthen cross-border cooperation, and support sustainable growth in the telecommunications sector. . He underscored that effective spectrum management is not merely about allocation; it is about creating an environment where innovation can flourish, connectivity is universally accessible, and economic growth is fostered. His insight set a positive tone to all attendees to actively share their insights and experiences, reinforcing the collective commitment to advancing telecommunications regulation in South Asia for a more connected future.
5. The inaugural session ended with a vote of thanks by Mr, Atul Kumar Chaudhary Secretary, TRAI, wherein he expressed his heartfelt gratitude to all the dignitaries and participants for their august presence. Mr. Choudhary highlighted that the discussions to be held during the upcoming sessions would set a spirit of collaboration and shared learning. He thanked APT and TRAI organizing committee for their efforts in bringing together such a distinguished group and encouraged everyone to actively participate in the upcoming sessions, as their collective insights will be more helpful in shaping the future of telecommunications regulation in the county.