Ministry of Communications
TRAI inaugurates the SATRC Workshop on Spectrum
21 JAN 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, TRAI Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, inaugurated the South Asian Telecommunication Regulators’ Council (SATRC) Workshop on Spectrum, today in the presence of Mr Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of Asia Pacific Telecommunity (APT). This three day workshop will be attended by delegates representing SATRC member countries, Working Group Members, Industry experts, delegates representing many government departments etc. The workshop is organized by Asia Pacific Telecommunity and hosted by Telecom Regulatory of India at Hotel Double Tree by Hilton, Goa, India. This workshop aims to address the critical importance of effective spectrum management in the rapidly evolving telecommunications landscape.
1. This SATRC Workshop on Spectrum is expected to yield enhanced understanding among participants regarding key spectrum management issues, leading to actionable guidelines for the SATRC Working Group. Additionally, the workshop aims to foster collaboration between member countries and industry experts, resulting in the development of best practices and strategies for effective spectrum utilization.
2. The inaugural session commenced with a welcome address by Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity, emphasized APT’s commitment to supporting this vision and underscored the necessity for regional collaboration in the efficient management of spectrum resources.
3. Followed by him, Mr. Abdul Kayum, Chair of the SATRC Working Group on Spectrum, highlighted the challenges faced by regulators and the necessity for innovative solutions to optimize spectrum usage.
4. During the inaugural address Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI, emphasized the critical role of effective spectrum management in today’s digital environment. He highlighted that the telecom sector is at the forefront of innovation and empowerment, driving digital transformation and delivering solutions that enhance the quality of life. Recognising the critical role of the radio frequency spectrum, SATRC established a Working Group on Spectrum as part of its Action Plan.He emphasized that the workshop provides an excellent platform for sharing insights on emerging technologies, spectrum allocation, and policy development. By fostering collaboration and the exchange of best practices, this event will help build regulatory capacity, strengthen cross-border cooperation, and support sustainable growth in the telecommunications sector. . He underscored that effective spectrum management is not merely about allocation; it is about creating an environment where innovation can flourish, connectivity is universally accessible, and economic growth is fostered. His insight set a positive tone to all attendees to actively share their insights and experiences, reinforcing the collective commitment to advancing telecommunications regulation in South Asia for a more connected future.
5. The inaugural session ended with a vote of thanks by Mr, Atul Kumar Chaudhary Secretary, TRAI, wherein he expressed his heartfelt gratitude to all the dignitaries and participants for their august presence. Mr. Choudhary highlighted that the discussions to be held during the upcoming sessions would set a spirit of collaboration and shared learning. He thanked APT and TRAI organizing committee for their efforts in bringing together such a distinguished group and encouraged everyone to actively participate in the upcoming sessions, as their collective insights will be more helpful in shaping the future of telecommunications regulation in the county.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے اسپیکٹرم پر ایس اے ٹی آر سی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
21 JAN 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) کے چیئرمین جناب انل کمار لاہوٹی نے آج ایشیا پیسفک ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن (اے پی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب مسانوری کونڈو کی موجودگی میں، اسپیکٹرم پر ساؤتھ ایشین ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ریگولیٹرز کونسل (ایس اے ٹی آر سی) ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تین روزہ ورکشاپ میں ایس اے ٹی آر سی کے رکن ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مندوبین، ورکنگ گروپ کے اراکین، صنعت کے ماہرین، بہت سے سرکاری محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مندوبین وغیرہ شرکت کریں گے۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ایشیا پیسیفک ٹیلی کمیونٹی نے کیا ہے اور اس کی میزبانی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری آف انڈیا نے ہندوستان کے گوا میں واقع ہلٹن کے ہوٹل ڈبل ٹری میں کی ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے منظر نامے میں موثر اسپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ کی اہم اہمیت پر توجہ دینا ہے۔
2- اسپیکٹرم پر ایس اے ٹی آر سی ورکشاپ سے اسپیکٹرم کے انتظام کے کلیدی مسائل کے بارے میں شرکاء کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ایس اے ٹی آر سی ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے قابل عمل رہنما اصول ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ورکشاپ کا مقصد رکن ممالک اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس سے اسپیکٹرم کے موثر استعمال کے لیے بہترین طریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی ترقی ہوتی ہے۔
3- افتتاحی سیشن کا آغاز ایشیا پیسیفک ٹیلی کمیونٹی کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب مسانوری کونڈو کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا، اس وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اے پی ٹی کے عزم پر زور دیا اورا سپیکٹرم وسائل کے موثر انتظام میں علاقائی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
4- ان کے بعد،ا سپیکٹرم پر ایس اے ٹی آر سی ورکنگ گروپ کے سربراہ جناب عبدالقیوم نے ریگولیٹرز کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید حل کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
5- افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران ٹرائی کے چیئرمین جناب انل کمار لاہوٹی، نے آج کے ڈیجیٹل ماحول میں موثرا سپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹیلی کام شعبہ اختراعات اور بااختیار بنانے میں سب سے آگے ہے، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور ایسے حل فراہم کرتا ہے جو زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ ریڈیو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ایس اے ٹی آر سی نے اپنے ایکشن پلان کے حصے کے طور پر اسپیکٹرم پر ایک ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ورکشاپ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، اسپیکٹرم کی تقسیم اور پالیسی کی ترقی کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے۔ تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ذریعے، یہ تقریب ریگولیٹری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، سرحد پار تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسپیکٹرم کا موثر انتظام محض مختص کرنے سے متعلق نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں ہے، جہاں اختراعات پروان چڑھ سکے، کنیکٹی ویٹی عالمی طور پر قابل رسائی ہو اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ ان کی بصیرت نے تمام حاضرین کے لیے ایک مثبت لہجہ قائم کیا ،تاکہ وہ فعال طور پر اپنی معلومات اور تجربات کا اشتراک کریں اور زیادہ مربوط مستقبل کے لیے جنوبی ایشیا میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے ضوابط کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو تقویت بخشی۔
6-افتتاحی سیشن کا اختتام ٹرائی کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار چودھری کے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے تمام معززین اور شرکاء کا ان کی شاندار موجودگی کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب چودھری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آنے والے اجلاسوں کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت سے باہمی تعاون اور شراکت داری کا جذبہ قائم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اے پی ٹی اور ٹرائی کی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ اس طرح کے ایک ممتاز گروپ کو اکٹھا کرنے کی کوششوں میں مصروف ہیں اور ہر ایک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ آنے والے سیشنز میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں، کیونکہ ان کی اجتماعی معلومات ملک میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے ضوابط کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔