Ministry of Communications
TRAI inaugurates the SATRC Workshop on Spectrum
21 JAN 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, TRAI Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, inaugurated the South Asian Telecommunication Regulators’ Council (SATRC) Workshop on Spectrum, today in the presence of Mr Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of Asia Pacific Telecommunity (APT). This three day workshop will be attended by delegates representing SATRC member countries, Working Group Members, Industry experts, delegates representing many government departments etc. The workshop is organized by Asia Pacific Telecommunity and hosted by Telecom Regulatory of India at Hotel Double Tree by Hilton, Goa, India. This workshop aims to address the critical importance of effective spectrum management in the rapidly evolving telecommunications landscape.
1. This SATRC Workshop on Spectrum is expected to yield enhanced understanding among participants regarding key spectrum management issues, leading to actionable guidelines for the SATRC Working Group. Additionally, the workshop aims to foster collaboration between member countries and industry experts, resulting in the development of best practices and strategies for effective spectrum utilization.
2. The inaugural session commenced with a welcome address by Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity, emphasized APT’s commitment to supporting this vision and underscored the necessity for regional collaboration in the efficient management of spectrum resources.
3. Followed by him, Mr. Abdul Kayum, Chair of the SATRC Working Group on Spectrum, highlighted the challenges faced by regulators and the necessity for innovative solutions to optimize spectrum usage.
4. During the inaugural address Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI, emphasized the critical role of effective spectrum management in today’s digital environment. He highlighted that the telecom sector is at the forefront of innovation and empowerment, driving digital transformation and delivering solutions that enhance the quality of life. Recognising the critical role of the radio frequency spectrum, SATRC established a Working Group on Spectrum as part of its Action Plan.He emphasized that the workshop provides an excellent platform for sharing insights on emerging technologies, spectrum allocation, and policy development. By fostering collaboration and the exchange of best practices, this event will help build regulatory capacity, strengthen cross-border cooperation, and support sustainable growth in the telecommunications sector. . He underscored that effective spectrum management is not merely about allocation; it is about creating an environment where innovation can flourish, connectivity is universally accessible, and economic growth is fostered. His insight set a positive tone to all attendees to actively share their insights and experiences, reinforcing the collective commitment to advancing telecommunications regulation in South Asia for a more connected future.
5. The inaugural session ended with a vote of thanks by Mr, Atul Kumar Chaudhary Secretary, TRAI, wherein he expressed his heartfelt gratitude to all the dignitaries and participants for their august presence. Mr. Choudhary highlighted that the discussions to be held during the upcoming sessions would set a spirit of collaboration and shared learning. He thanked APT and TRAI organizing committee for their efforts in bringing together such a distinguished group and encouraged everyone to actively participate in the upcoming sessions, as their collective insights will be more helpful in shaping the future of telecommunications regulation in the county.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने स्पेक्ट्रम पर एसएटीआरसी कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
21 JAN 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने आज एशिया प्रशांत दूरसंचार समुदाय (एपीटी) के महासचिव श्री मसनोरी कोंडो की उपस्थिति में स्पेक्ट्रम पर दक्षिण एशियाई दूरसंचार विनियामक परिषद (एसएटीआरसी) कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला में एसएटीआरसी के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि, कार्य समूह के सदस्य, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, कई सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधि आदि भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन एशिया प्रशांत दूरसंचार समुदाय की ओर से किया गया है जिसकी मोजबानी भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक ने गोवा के होटल डबल ट्री बाय हिल्टन में कर रहा है। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य तेजी से विकसित हो रहे दूरसंचार परिदृश्य में प्रभावी स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन के महत्व पर चर्चा करना है।
1. स्पेक्ट्रम पर इस एसएटीआरसी कार्यशाला से प्रतिभागियों के बीच स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन के प्रमुख मुद्दों के बारे में बेहतर समझ विकसित होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे एसएटीआरसी कार्य समूह के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य दिशा-निर्देश तैयार होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के बीच सहकार्यता को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रभावी स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और रणनीतियों का विकास होगा।
2. कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत एशिया-प्रशांत दूरसंचार समुदाय के महासचिव श्री मसनोरी कोंडो के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने इस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के लिए एपीटी की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया तथा स्पेक्ट्रम संसाधनों के कुशल प्रबंधन में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को आवश्यक बताया।
3. इसके बाद, स्पेक्ट्रम पर एसएटीआरसी कार्य समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अब्दुल कयूम ने नियामकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए नवीन समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
4. उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने आज के डिजिटल परिवेश में प्रभावी स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दूरसंचार क्षेत्र नवाचार और सशक्तिकरण में सबसे आगे है, यह डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है और ऐसे समाधान प्रदान कर रहा है जो जीवन की बेहतरी को बढ़ाते हैं। रेडियो आवृत्ति स्पेक्ट्रम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, एसएटीआरसी ने अपनी कार्य योजना के हिस्से के रूप में स्पेक्ट्रम पर एक कार्य समूह की स्थापना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कार्यशाला उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन और नीति विकास पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करती है। सहकार्यता को बढ़ावा देने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान से, यह कार्यक्रम नियामक क्षमता का निर्माण करने, सीमा पार सहयोग को मजबूत करने और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में सतत विकास का समर्थन करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि प्रभावी स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन केवल आवंटन के बारे में नहीं है; यह एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने के बारे में है जहां नवाचार पनप सके, सुविधा संपर्क सबको सुलभ हो और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिले। उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों को अपनी सोच और अनुभवों को सक्रिय रूप से साझा करने के लिए एक सकारात्मक स्वर दिया, जिससे दक्षिण एशिया में दूरसंचार विनियमन को और अधिक जुड़े भविष्य के लिए आगे बढ़ाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
5. उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन ट्राई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार चौधरी के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने सभी गणमान्य लोगों और प्रतिभागियों को उनकी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री चौधरी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि आगामी सत्रों के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाएं सहकार्यता और मिल-जुलकर कर सीखने की भावना को स्थापित करेंगी। उन्होंने ऐसे प्रतिष्ठित समूह को एक साथ लाने में प्रयासों के लिए एपीटी और ट्राई आयोजन समिति को धन्यवाद दिया और सभी को आगामी सत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, क्योंकि उनकी सामूहिक अंतर्दृष्टि देश में दूरसंचार विनियमन के भविष्य को आकार देने में अधिक सहायक होगी।