Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI conducts stakeholders meet with BFSI, Fintech and Telcos to further enhance smooth service delivery
Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions crosses 100 crore landmark, doubles in five months
Nearly 500 industry representatives came together for Aadhaar Samvaad, co-hosted by Govt of Maharashtra
20 JAN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India concluded a day-long stakeholders meet with industry leaders from sectors like BFSI, Fintech and Telecom to deliberate and further enhance service delivery by using Aadhaar.
Nearly 500 senior policy makers, industry leaders, experts, technocrats, from banks, insurance companies, NPCI, market intermediaries, telecom service providers, Fintech players etc came together for the ‘Aadhaar Samvaad’ co-hosted by Govt of Maharashtra.
100-crore Aadhaar’s Face Authentication transactions
The event also marked a milestone – Aadhaar’s Face Authentication transaction numbers have crossed the 100-crore mark since it was first introduced in October 2021. The AI/ML based face authentication solution, developed in house by UIDAI, has been witnessing a massive growth in the past year. The cumulative face authentication transactions doubled from 50 crore to 100 crore in around 5 months.
Addressing the stakeholders meet, S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) underlined the population scale usage of Aadhaar and how Aadhaar is the foundational layer of India’s digital public infrastructures (DPIs). He encouraged UIDAI to continue working with all the stakeholders for empowering more and more people, and further enhancing Ease of Living.
Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI emphasized the transformative role of Aadhaar in fostering trust in digital transactions. He said UIDAI has always stayed aligned with the growth path of the country and aspirations of its people.
Chairman, UIDAI Neelkanth Mishra and CEO, UIDAI underlined the population scale use of Aadhaar and its immense potential.
The achievement of 100 crore face authentication transactions reaffirmed Aadhaar’s position as the backbone of India’s digital identity ecosystem. As a resident centric organisation, our vision is to make life easier for Aadhaar number holders by facilitating smooth delivery of services, Kumar stated. He thanked the Government of Maharashtra for co-hosting the event at Mumbai.
This stakeholders’ meet encompassing four focused panel discussions brainstormed ideas, building frameworks and improving user journey. Led by industry leaders, these panel discussions revolved around integrating Aadhaar face authentication for better banking services, enhancing ease of service delivery by NBFCs and Fintechs and further improving Aadhaar authentication experience at telecom service providers The panel also brainstormed ideas around a safer digital future. The actionable inputs will be considered for service improvement.
This is the second episode of the Aadhaar Samvaad series; the first one was conducted in Bengaluru in November.
Face Authentication Landmark:
This landmark achievement of 100 crore face authentication transactions underscores the trust and adoption of this new biometric authentication modality across diverse sectors including fintech, finance, and telecommunications. Scores of government services offered by both the centre and states are using it for smooth delivery of benefits to targeted beneficiaries.
Face authentication is also working as a robust alternative and helping senior citizens and all those who have issues with the quality of their fingerprints due to several reasons including manual work or health issues.
As of now, 92 entities both in government and private sector are using Aadhaar face authentication. This AI based modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It is safe against any video replay attacks and static photo authentication attempts by anti-social elements and a contactless, anytime- anywhere modality.
This authentication modality enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
निर्बाध सेवा वितरण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए यूआईडीएआई ने बीएफएसआई, फिनटेक और दूरसंचार कंपनियों के साथ हितधारकों की बैठक आयोजित की
आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन लेनदेन 100 करोड़ के पार, पांच महीने में दोगुना हुआ आंकड़ा
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहयोग से आधार संवाद में लगभग 500 उद्योग प्रतिनिधि एकत्रित हुए
20 JAN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण ने आधार का उपयोग करके सेवा वितरण को और बेहतर बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए बीएफएसआई, फिनटेक और दूरसंचार जैसे क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों के साथ एक दिवसीय हितधारकों की बैठक का समापन किया।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा सह-आयोजित ‘आधार संवाद’ में बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों, एनपीसीआई, बाजार मध्यस्थों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, फिनटेक आदि से लगभग 500 वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के अग्रज, विशेषज्ञ, टेक्नोक्रेट शामिल हुए।
आधार से 100 करोड़ फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन लेनदेन
इस आयोजन द्वारा एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव भी हासिल किया गया - अक्टूबर 2021 में पहली बार शुरू किए जाने के बाद से आधार के फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन लेनदेन की संख्या 100 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर गई है। यूआईडीएआई द्वारा विकसित एआई/एमएल आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन समाधान में पिछले एक साल में भारी वृद्धि देखी गई है। लगभग 5 महीनों में फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन से संबंधित कुल लेनदेन 50 करोड़ से दोगुना होकर 100 करोड़ हो गया है।
हितधारकों की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (एमईआईटीवाय) के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने आधार के जनसंख्या पैमाने पर उपयोग को रेखांकित किया और बताया कि कैसे आधार भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे (डीपीआई) का आधारभूत मानक है। उन्होंने यूआईडीएआई को अधिक से अधिक लोगों को सशक्त बनाने और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ भुवनेश कुमार ने डिजिटल लेनदेन में विश्वास बढ़ाने में आधार की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यूआईडीएआई सदैव देश के विकास पथ और देशवासियों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप रहा है।
यूआईडीएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा और सीईओ ने आधार के व्यापक उपयोग और इसकी अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
100 करोड़ फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजैक्शन की उपलब्धि ने भारत के डिजिटल पहचान इकोसिस्टम की रीढ़ के रूप में आधार की स्थिति की पुष्टि की। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि एक निवासी-केंद्रित संगठन के रूप में हमारा दृष्टिकोण सेवाओं की आसान डिलीवरी की सुविधा प्रदान करके आधार संख्या धारकों के जीवन को आसान बनाना है। उन्होंने मुंबई में इस कार्यक्रम की सह-मेजबानी के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस हितधारक बैठक में चार पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं, जिनमें विचारों, रूपरेखा निर्माण और उपयोगकर्ता की यात्रा में सुधार पर चर्चा की गई। उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों के नेतृत्व में पैनल चर्चा में बेहतर बैंकिंग सेवाओं के लिए आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन को एकीकृत करने, एनबीएफसी और फिनटेक द्वारा सेवा वितरण को आसान बनाने और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच आधार ऑथेंटिकेशन अनुभव साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। पैनल ने एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल भविष्य के बारे में भी विचारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। सेवा सुधार के लिए कार्यान्वयन योग्य इनपुट पर विचार किया जाएगा।
यह आधार संवाद श्रृंखला की दूसरी कड़ी है। पहला सम्मेलन नवम्बर माह में बेंगलुरू में आयोजित किया गया था।
फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन - एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव
100 मिलियन फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजैक्शन की यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि फिनटेक, वित्त और दूरसंचार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इस नई बायोमेट्रिक ऑथेंटिकेशन पद्धति के प्रति विश्वास और स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है। केंद्र और राज्य दोनों द्वारा दी जाने वाली कई सरकारी सेवाएं लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक आसानी से लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए इसका उपयोग कर रही हैं।
फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन एक मजबूत विकल्प के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है और इससे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तथा उन सभी लोगों को मदद मिल रही है, जिन्हें मैनुअल कार्य या स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं सहित विभिन्न कारणों से अपनी उंगलियों के निशान की गुणवत्ता के संबंध में समस्या होती है।
वर्तमान में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की 92 संस्थाएं आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का उपयोग कर रही हैं। यह एआई-आधारित मोडैलिटी एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम करती है। यह किसी भी वीडियो रिप्ले हमले और असामाजिक तत्वों द्वारा किए जाने वाले स्थैतिक फोटो ऑथेंटिकेशन प्रयासों के विरुद्ध सुरक्षित है तथा यह किसी भी समय और कहीं भी संपर्क रहित है।
यह ऑथेंटिकेशन पद्धति उपयोगकर्ताओं को केवल चेहरे के स्कैन के माध्यम से अपनी पहचान सत्यापित करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे सुविधा सुनिश्चित होती है तथा कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों को बनाए रखा जाता है।