Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI conducts stakeholders meet with BFSI, Fintech and Telcos to further enhance smooth service delivery
Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions crosses 100 crore landmark, doubles in five months
Nearly 500 industry representatives came together for Aadhaar Samvaad, co-hosted by Govt of Maharashtra
20 JAN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India concluded a day-long stakeholders meet with industry leaders from sectors like BFSI, Fintech and Telecom to deliberate and further enhance service delivery by using Aadhaar.
Nearly 500 senior policy makers, industry leaders, experts, technocrats, from banks, insurance companies, NPCI, market intermediaries, telecom service providers, Fintech players etc came together for the ‘Aadhaar Samvaad’ co-hosted by Govt of Maharashtra.
100-crore Aadhaar’s Face Authentication transactions
The event also marked a milestone – Aadhaar’s Face Authentication transaction numbers have crossed the 100-crore mark since it was first introduced in October 2021. The AI/ML based face authentication solution, developed in house by UIDAI, has been witnessing a massive growth in the past year. The cumulative face authentication transactions doubled from 50 crore to 100 crore in around 5 months.
Addressing the stakeholders meet, S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) underlined the population scale usage of Aadhaar and how Aadhaar is the foundational layer of India’s digital public infrastructures (DPIs). He encouraged UIDAI to continue working with all the stakeholders for empowering more and more people, and further enhancing Ease of Living.
Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI emphasized the transformative role of Aadhaar in fostering trust in digital transactions. He said UIDAI has always stayed aligned with the growth path of the country and aspirations of its people.
Chairman, UIDAI Neelkanth Mishra and CEO, UIDAI underlined the population scale use of Aadhaar and its immense potential.
The achievement of 100 crore face authentication transactions reaffirmed Aadhaar’s position as the backbone of India’s digital identity ecosystem. As a resident centric organisation, our vision is to make life easier for Aadhaar number holders by facilitating smooth delivery of services, Kumar stated. He thanked the Government of Maharashtra for co-hosting the event at Mumbai.
This stakeholders’ meet encompassing four focused panel discussions brainstormed ideas, building frameworks and improving user journey. Led by industry leaders, these panel discussions revolved around integrating Aadhaar face authentication for better banking services, enhancing ease of service delivery by NBFCs and Fintechs and further improving Aadhaar authentication experience at telecom service providers The panel also brainstormed ideas around a safer digital future. The actionable inputs will be considered for service improvement.
This is the second episode of the Aadhaar Samvaad series; the first one was conducted in Bengaluru in November.
Face Authentication Landmark:
This landmark achievement of 100 crore face authentication transactions underscores the trust and adoption of this new biometric authentication modality across diverse sectors including fintech, finance, and telecommunications. Scores of government services offered by both the centre and states are using it for smooth delivery of benefits to targeted beneficiaries.
Face authentication is also working as a robust alternative and helping senior citizens and all those who have issues with the quality of their fingerprints due to several reasons including manual work or health issues.
As of now, 92 entities both in government and private sector are using Aadhaar face authentication. This AI based modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It is safe against any video replay attacks and static photo authentication attempts by anti-social elements and a contactless, anytime- anywhere modality.
This authentication modality enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
خدمات کی ہموار فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنا نے کے لیے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے بی ایف ایس آئی، فن ٹیک اور ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق کے لین دین نے 100 کروڑ کا سنگ میل عبور کر لیا، پانچ ماہ میں یہ آنکڑہ دوگنا ہو گیا
صنعت کے تقریباً 500 نمائندے آدھار سمواد کے لیے یکجا ہوئے، جس کی میزبانی حکومت مہاراشٹر کے اشتراک سے کی گئی
20 JAN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے یونیک آئیڈینٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی بی ایف ایس آئی، فن ٹیک اور ٹیلی کام جیسے شعبوں کے صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ یک روزہ میٹنگ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
تقریبا 500 سینئر پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین، ٹیکنوکریٹس، بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں، این پی سی آئی، مارکیٹ انٹرمیڈیئرز، ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والے، فن ٹیک کمپنیوں وغیرہ نے حکومت مہاراشٹر کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں 'آدھار سمواد' کے لیے شرکت کی۔
آدھار کے 100 کروڑ چہروں کی تصدیق
اس تقریب میں ایک سنگ میل بھی عبور کیا گیا– اکتوبر 2021 میں پہلی بار متعارف کرائے جانے کے بعد سے آدھار کے چہرے کی تصدیق کے ٹرانزیکشن 100 کروڑ کا ہندسہ عبور کر چکے ہیں۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعہ گھر میں تیار کردہ اے آئی / ایم ایل پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق کے حل میں پچھلے ایک سال میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ چہرے کی تصدیق کے مجموعی لین دین تقریبا 5 مہینوں میں 50 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 100 کروڑ ہو گئے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے سکریٹری ایس کرشنن نے آدھار کے آبادی کے پیمانے پر استعمال پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح آدھار بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی بنیادی پرت ہے۔ انھوں نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زندگی کی آسانی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھے ۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او بھونیش کمار نے ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں اعتماد کو فروغ دینے میں آدھار کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ہمیشہ ملک کی ترقی کے راستے اور اس کے عوام کی امنگوں کے ساتھ وابستہ رہا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے چیئرمین نیل کنٹھ مشرا اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او نے آدھار کے آبادی کے پیمانے پر استعمال اور اس کی وسیع صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
100 کروڑ چہروں کی تصدیق کے حصول نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل شناختی ایکو سسٹم کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر آدھار کی حیثیت کی مستحکم کی ہے۔ کمار نے کہا کہ ریزیڈنٹ سینٹرک آرگنائزیشن کی حیثیت سے ہمارا وژن خدمات کی آسانی سے فراہمی کو آسان بنا کر آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے ممبئی میں اس تقریب کی مشترکہ میزبانی کے لیے مہاراشٹر حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اجلاس میں چار پینل مباحثے شامل تھے جن میں خیالات، فریم ورک کی تعمیر اور صارف کے سفر کو بہتر بنانے پر غور کیا گیا۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی قیادت میں یہ پینل مباحثے بہتر بینکاری خدمات کے لیے آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق کو مربوط کرنے ، این بی ایف سی اور فن ٹیک کے ذریعہ خدمات کی فراہمی میں آسانی کو بڑھانے اور ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں میں آدھار تصدیق کے تجربے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے ارد گرد گھومتے ہیں ۔ خدمات کی بہتری کے لیے قابل عمل ان پٹ پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
آدھار سمواد سیریز کی یہ دوسری قسط ہے۔ پہلا نومبر میں بنگلورو میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ چیئرمین، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی
چہرے کی تصدیق کا سنگ میل:
100 کروڑ چہروں کی تصدیق کی یہ تاریخ ساز کامیابی فن ٹیک، فنانس اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اس نئے بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کے طریقہ کار پر اعتماد اور اپنانے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کے ذریعہ پیش کی جانے والی متعدد سرکاری خدمات اس کا استعمال ہدف سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو آسانی سے فوائد کی فراہمی کے لیے کر رہی ہیں۔
چہرے کی تصدیق ایک مضبوط متبادل کے طور پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے اور بزرگ شہریوں اور ان تمام لوگوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے جن کے فنگر پرنٹس کے معیار میں متعدد وجوہات کی بنا پر مسائل ہیں جن میں دستی کام یا صحت کے مسائل شامل ہیں۔
فی الحال سرکاری اور نجی شعبے میں 92 ادارے آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اے آئی پر مبنی طریقہ کار اینڈروئیڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم دونوں پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی ویڈیو ری پلے حملوں اور سماج دشمن عناصر کی طرف سے جامد فوٹو تصدیق کی کوششوں اور رابطے کے بغیر، کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی محفوظ ہے۔
تصدیق کا یہ طریقہ کار صارفین کو صرف چہرے کے اسکین کے ذریعے اپنی شناخت کی تصدیق کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس سے سخت حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔