Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI conducts stakeholders meet with BFSI, Fintech and Telcos to further enhance smooth service delivery
Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions crosses 100 crore landmark, doubles in five months
Nearly 500 industry representatives came together for Aadhaar Samvaad, co-hosted by Govt of Maharashtra
20 JAN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India concluded a day-long stakeholders meet with industry leaders from sectors like BFSI, Fintech and Telecom to deliberate and further enhance service delivery by using Aadhaar.
Nearly 500 senior policy makers, industry leaders, experts, technocrats, from banks, insurance companies, NPCI, market intermediaries, telecom service providers, Fintech players etc came together for the ‘Aadhaar Samvaad’ co-hosted by Govt of Maharashtra.
100-crore Aadhaar’s Face Authentication transactions
The event also marked a milestone – Aadhaar’s Face Authentication transaction numbers have crossed the 100-crore mark since it was first introduced in October 2021. The AI/ML based face authentication solution, developed in house by UIDAI, has been witnessing a massive growth in the past year. The cumulative face authentication transactions doubled from 50 crore to 100 crore in around 5 months.
Addressing the stakeholders meet, S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) underlined the population scale usage of Aadhaar and how Aadhaar is the foundational layer of India’s digital public infrastructures (DPIs). He encouraged UIDAI to continue working with all the stakeholders for empowering more and more people, and further enhancing Ease of Living.
Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI emphasized the transformative role of Aadhaar in fostering trust in digital transactions. He said UIDAI has always stayed aligned with the growth path of the country and aspirations of its people.
Chairman, UIDAI Neelkanth Mishra and CEO, UIDAI underlined the population scale use of Aadhaar and its immense potential.
The achievement of 100 crore face authentication transactions reaffirmed Aadhaar’s position as the backbone of India’s digital identity ecosystem. As a resident centric organisation, our vision is to make life easier for Aadhaar number holders by facilitating smooth delivery of services, Kumar stated. He thanked the Government of Maharashtra for co-hosting the event at Mumbai.
This stakeholders’ meet encompassing four focused panel discussions brainstormed ideas, building frameworks and improving user journey. Led by industry leaders, these panel discussions revolved around integrating Aadhaar face authentication for better banking services, enhancing ease of service delivery by NBFCs and Fintechs and further improving Aadhaar authentication experience at telecom service providers The panel also brainstormed ideas around a safer digital future. The actionable inputs will be considered for service improvement.
This is the second episode of the Aadhaar Samvaad series; the first one was conducted in Bengaluru in November.
Face Authentication Landmark:
This landmark achievement of 100 crore face authentication transactions underscores the trust and adoption of this new biometric authentication modality across diverse sectors including fintech, finance, and telecommunications. Scores of government services offered by both the centre and states are using it for smooth delivery of benefits to targeted beneficiaries.
Face authentication is also working as a robust alternative and helping senior citizens and all those who have issues with the quality of their fingerprints due to several reasons including manual work or health issues.
As of now, 92 entities both in government and private sector are using Aadhaar face authentication. This AI based modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It is safe against any video replay attacks and static photo authentication attempts by anti-social elements and a contactless, anytime- anywhere modality.
This authentication modality enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने(यूआयडीएआय) सुविहित सेवा वितरणात वाढ करण्यासाठी बीएफएसआय,फिनटेक आणि दूरसंचार कंपन्यांसोबत हितधारकांची आयोजित केली बैठक
आधार चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांनी ओलांडला 100 कोटींचा टप्पा, पाच महिन्यात झाले दुप्पट व्यवहार
20 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 जानेवारी 2025
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने बीएफएसआय, फिनटेक आणि दूरसंवाद क्षेत्रातील धुरिणांसोबत आधारचा वापर करून सेवांचे वितरण अधिक कार्यक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने संबंधित हितधारकांची एक दिवसीय बैठक आयोजित केली होती. सुमारे 500 वरिष्ठ धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग धुरीण, तज्ञ, तंत्रज्ञान विशेषज्ञ, , बँका ,विमा कंपन्या, एनपीसीएल, बाजार मध्यस्थ, दूरसंवाद सेवा पुरवठादार, फिनटेक उद्योजक आदी, महाराष्ट्र सरकारने आयोजित केलेल्या “आधार संवाद” या कार्यक्रमात एकत्र आले.
100 कोटी आधार चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार
या कार्यक्रमात आणखी एक महत्त्वाच्या टप्पा मांडण्यात आला. तो म्हणजे आधारच्या चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांनी ओलांडलेला 100 कोटींचा टप्पा. 2021 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात सुरूवात झाल्यापासून आधारच्या चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांनी 100 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडल्याची माहिती यात देण्यात आली. एआय/एमएल आधारित चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण या यूआयडीएआयकडून स्वतः विकसित केलेल्या सुविधेचा वापर गेल्या वर्षापासून अतिशय मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढला आहे. संचित चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांची संख्या गेल्या सुमारे 5 महिन्यात 50 कोटींवरून दुप्पट होऊन 100 कोटींवर पोहोचली आहे.
या हितधारकांच्या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे(मेती) सचिव एस. कृष्णन् यांनी आधारचा लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात होणारा वापर आणि आधार कशा प्रकारे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा पाया बनले आहे हे अधोरेखित केले. अधिकाधिक लोकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि जीवनसुलभता आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी यूआयडीएआयने सर्व हितधारकांसोबत काम सुरू ठेवण्याचा त्यांनी आग्रह धरला.यूआयडीएआयचे सीईओ भुवनेश कुमार यांनी डिजिटल व्यवहारांवर जनतेचा विश्वास वाढवण्यामध्ये आधारच्या परिवर्तनकारी भूमिकेवर भर दिला. देशाच्या विकासाच्या मार्गासोबत आणि जनतेच्या आकांक्षांसोबत यूआयडीएआय नेहमीच राहिले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यूआयडीएआयचे अध्यक्ष आणि सीईओ नीळकंठ मिश्रा यांनी आधारचा देशाच्या लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात वाढलेला वापर आणि त्यामधील प्रचंड क्षमता अधोरेखित केली.चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांनी 100 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडण्याची कामगिरी भारताच्या डिजिटल ओळख परिसंस्थेचा कणा असल्याच्या आधारच्या स्थानाची पुष्टी करणारी आहे. नागरिक केंद्रित संघटना म्हणून आधार क्रमांक धारकांना सेवांचे वितरण अतिशय सहजपणे करून त्यांचे जीवन सुकर करण्याचा आमचा दृष्टीकोन आहे, असे कुमार यांनी नमूद केले. या कार्यक्रमाचे सह-यजमानपद भूषवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे आभार मानले.
विविध संकल्पनांवर विचारमंथन, चौकटींची निर्मिती आणि वापरकर्त्याच्या वापरात सुधारणा यावर या हितधारकांच्या बैठकीत चार केंद्रित पॅनेलमध्ये भर देण्यात आला.उद्योग धुरिणांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झालेल्या या पॅनेल चर्चा आधार चेहरा प्रमाणीकरणाचा अधिक चांगल्या बँकिंग सेवा देण्यासाठी, बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय सेवा आणि फिनटेकची सेवासुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि दूरसंवाद सेवा पुरवठादारांकडून प्रमाणीकरणाच्या सुविधेत अधिक जास्त सुधारणा करण्यासाठी वापर कशा प्रकारे करता येईल यावर आधारित होत्या. सुरक्षित डिजिटल भविष्यावरही या पॅनेलनी विचारमंथन केले. आधार संवाद मालिकेतील हा दुसरा भाग होता, यापूर्वी बंगळूरुमध्ये नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात पहिला आधार संवाद झाला होता.